Back to La Liga
LA LIGA Matchweek 11

Levante vs Atlético Madrid

Match data · Estadio Ciudad de Valencia Referee Ricardo De Burgos Bengoetxea, Spain Updated

Full time

Levante0–2Atlético

GoalsAtlético A. Grimaldo 36' · G. Simeone 62'

Kicked off 2026.10.31. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record

Levante host Atlético Madrid in La Liga matchweek 11: Sat 31 Oct, 14:00 CET (31 Oct 22:00 KST) at Estadio Ciudad de Valencia. Referee Ricardo De Burgos Bengoetxea.

The last 10 league meetings: Levante 2 wins, 4 draws, Atlético 4 wins; the most recent was Levante 0–0 Atlético in 2026/01. Last five games in all competitions: Levante W1 D2 L2, Atlético W4 D1 L0. Levante have won 32.3% (41W 38D 48L) of 127 games under the condition "Forecast temperature band", above their 27.7% over the same window. Atlético have won 53.9% (62W 35D 18L) of 115 games under the condition "Temperature 20°C or more", below their 59.1% over the same window.

Last 10 meetings2 · 4 · 4Levante W · D · Atlético WLast meeting Levante 0–0 Atlético (2026.01)
H2H 12 games, average2.50 goals3+ goals 50.0% · red cards 2x · league average 2.59 goals
Win rate this season20.0% / 80.0%Levante / Atlético2W 4D 4L / 8W 1D 1Llast season 28.9% / 55.3%

La Liga table

La Liga table as of 2026-10-30
PosTeamPlW–D–LGDPts
1Barcelona109–0–1+2927
2Atlético108–1–1+1225
3Real Madrid108–0–2+1524
14Racing103–2–5-1111
15Levante102–4–4-310
16Elche102–4–4-310

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitLevanteAtlético
Positionpoints15th · 102nd · 25
W–D–L10 games2–4–48–1–1
Goals for / againstper game1.60 / 1.902.00 / 0.80
xG / xGAper game1.43 / 1.761.32 / 1.28
Possession%42.659.5
Shots / on targetper game11.3 / 4.318 / 6.2
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record28.9% 11–9–1855.3% 21–6–11
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-182–4–66–4–2

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Levante +0.14, Atlético -0.48 (per game)

  • ManagersLuís Castro — league 31 games · 10W 9D 12L · win rate 32.3% · Diego Simeone — league 351 games · 207W 81D 63L · win rate 59.0% · manager duel 0W 1D 0L (Levante perspective)
  • Last matchLevante 6 days ago LaLiga away Real Sociedad 1–2 · Atlético 7 days ago LaLiga home Deportivo 1–0

Last five games

Levante

1W 2D 2L
Scored 9Conceded 10Clean sheets 0
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Real Sociedadaway1–2L0.54
Athletichome3–1W2.04
Deportivoaway1–1D0.85
Sevillahome3–3D1.87
Villarrealaway1–3L—

Atlético Madrid

4W 1D 0L
Scored 7Conceded 2Clean sheets 3
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Deportivohome1–0W1.44
StuttgartUCLaway1–1D0.91
Espanyolaway1–0W1.41
Man UtdUCLhome2–0W1.47
Alavésaway2–1W2.05

Atlético 9 straight games scoring · Atlético 8 unbeaten · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

  1. Levante0–0Atlético
  2. Atlético3–1Levante
  3. Atlético0–1Levante

Estadio Ciudad de Valencia H2H 6 games Levante 0W 4D 2L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

H2H 12-game profile
H2H 12 games (since 2017-18)Value
Goals per game2.50
Games with 3+ goalsshare %50.0
Both teams scoredshare %41.7
Average time of first goalmin23.1
Goalless at half-timeshare %25.0

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 32.3%Forecast temperature band Levante win rate127 games · 41W 38D 48L · usual 27.7%
  2. 53.9%Temperature 20°C or more Atlético win rate115 games · 62W 35D 18L · usual 59.1%
  3. 28.0%October games Levante win rate25 games · 7W 9D 9L · usual 27.7%
  4. 29.4%Saturday 14:00 kick-off Levante win rate17 games · 5W 5D 7L · usual 27.7%
  5. 50.0%A. Sørloth not scoring: Atlético win rate48 games · 24W 11D 13L · scored in 24 games: 75.0% (18W 4D 2L) · since 2022-23

The other side. Win rate after conceding first: Levante 10.7%, Atlético 23.4%.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionLevanteAtlético
After a match Levante 6 days · Atlético 7 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions +2.6p33 games · 10W 6D 17L · usual 27.7% +6.0p43 games · 28W 10D 5L · usual 59.1%
Saturday 14:00 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 +1.7p17 games · 5W 5D 7L · usual 27.7%sample too small8 games · 6W 1D 1L · usual 59.1%
After last resultLevante L / Atlético 3+ wins · since 2022-23 -8.1p21 games · 4W 6D 11L · usual 27.1% +7.4p28 games · 19W 2D 7L · usual 60.5%
Forecast: rainWin rate · Levante home / Atlético awaysample too small3 games · 1W 2D 0L · usual 27.7%sample too small2 games · 1W 1D 0L · usual 59.1%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Levante 27.1% (13W 13D 22L) / Atlético 60.5% (98W 29D 35L)

Game management
itemsLevanteAtlético
After scoring firstWin rate62.5%16 games · 10W 5D 1L78.4%111 games · 87W 17D 7L
After conceding firstWin rate10.7% -16.4p28 games · 3W 4D 21L · usual 27.1%23.4% -37.1p47 games · 11W 8D 28L · usual 60.5%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate71.4%14 games · 10W 4D 0L90.5%84 games · 76W 6D 2L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames7 / 325 / 14
Goals by substitutes% of team goals17.5 11/6326.6 75/282

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 10 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsLevanteAtlético
Shots inside / outside the boxper game7.3 / 410.1 / 7.9
Shots blockedper game2.25.3
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game16 / 5.2 / 11.210.1 / 3.3 / 6.2
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented3.2 / 0.372.5 / -0.33

Order is always home team (Levante) then away team (Atlético) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started20.0%15 games
3W 3D 9L
Off the bench33.3%18 games
6W 5D 7L
Did not play33.3%12 games
4W 5D 3L

vs Atlético · when playing 0.0% 2 games · 0W 1D 1L · small sample

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started46.7%15 games
7W 3D 5L
Off the bench66.7%6 games · small sample
4W 1D 1L
Did not play66.7%27 games
18W 3D 6L

vs Levante · when playing 0.0% 1 games · 0W 1D 0L · small sample

06How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
La Liga 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.11.05 01:24 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to La Liga
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.