Rayo Vallecano vs Celta Vigo
Full time
Rayo3–0Celta
GoalsRayo Jorge De Frutos 36' · Jorge De Frutos 55' · Unai López 73'
Kicked off 2026.10.31. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record
Rayo Vallecano host Celta Vigo in La Liga matchweek 11: Sat 31 Oct, 16:15 CET (1 Nov 00:15 KST) at Estadio de Vallecas. Referee Manuel Jesus Orellana Cid.
The last 10 league meetings: Rayo 2 wins, 5 draws, Celta 3 wins; the most recent was Celta 3–0 Rayo in 2026/01. Last five games in all competitions: Rayo W2 D2 L1, Celta W2 D2 L1. Rayo have won 11.8% (2W 8D 7L) of 17 games under the condition "Saturday 16:15 kick-off", below their 28.3% over the same window. Rayo have won 22.9% (11W 17D 20L) of 48 games under the condition "Saturday games", below their 29.8% over the same window.
La Liga table
| Pos | Team | Pl | W–D–L | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barcelona | 10 | 9–0–1 | +29 | 27 |
| 2 | Atlético | 10 | 8–1–1 | +12 | 25 |
| 3 | Real Madrid | 10 | 8–0–2 | +15 | 24 |
| 4 | Betis | 10 | 6–2–2 | +2 | 20 |
| 5 | Real Sociedad | 10 | 6–1–3 | +1 | 19 |
| 6 | Sevilla | 10 | 5–2–3 | +0 | 17 |
| 7 | Alavés | 10 | 3–3–4 | +3 | 12 |
| 8 | Athletic | 9 | 3–3–3 | +3 | 12 |
| 9 | Celta | 10 | 2–6–2 | +3 | 12 |
| 10 | Villarreal | 11 | 3–3–5 | +0 | 12 |
| 11 | Deportivo | 10 | 2–5–3 | +0 | 11 |
| 12 | Espanyol | 11 | 3–2–6 | -1 | 11 |
| 13 | Osasuna | 10 | 3–2–5 | -10 | 11 |
| 14 | Racing | 10 | 3–2–5 | -11 | 11 |
| 15 | Levante | 10 | 2–4–4 | -3 | 10 |
| 16 | Elche | 10 | 2–4–4 | -3 | 10 |
| 17 | Rayo | 9 | 2–3–4 | -8 | 9 |
| 18 | Getafe | 10 | 2–3–5 | -10 | 9 |
| 19 | Valencia | 10 | 1–3–6 | -10 | 6 |
| 20 | Málaga | 10 | 0–5–5 | -12 | 5 |
Key numbers
| Metric / unit | Rayo | Celta |
|---|---|---|
| Positionpoints | 17th · 9 | 9th · 12 |
| W–D–L9 games | 2–3–4 | 2–6–2 |
| Goals for / againstper game | 1.33 / 2.22 | 1.00 / 0.70 |
| xG / xGAper game | 1.47 / 1.88 | 0.79 / 1.24 |
| Possession% | 51.8 | 49.3 |
| Shots / on targetper game | 14.8 / 4.7 | 9.7 / 3.3 |
| 2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record | 31.6% 12–14–12 | 36.8% 14–12–12 |
| Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-18 | 3–6–3 | 3–6–3 |
xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Rayo +0.34, Celta -0.54 (per game)
- ManagersBeñat San José — league 9 games · 2W 3D 4L · win rate 22.2% · Claudio Giráldez — league 96 games · 37W 27D 32L · win rate 38.5% · first league meeting between the two managers
- Last matchRayo 4 days ago Copa away Recreativo Huelva 3–2 · Celta 6 days ago LaLiga home Betis 0–0
Last five games
Rayo Vallecano
| Opponent | Venue | Result | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Recreativo HuelvaCopa | away | 3–2W | — |
| Elche | home | 0–3L | 1.61 |
| Getafe | away | 1–1D | 2.26 |
| Osasuna | away | 1–1D | — |
| Espanyol | home | 2–1W | 1.52 |
Celta Vigo
| Opponent | Venue | Result | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Betis | home | 0–0D | 0.83 |
| CelticUEL | away | 2–1W | 1.27 |
| Alavés | home | 2–1W | 0.91 |
| JuventusUEL | home | 1–2L | 1.08 |
| Elche | away | 0–0D | 0.47 |
Celta league away 6 unbeaten · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games
Head-to-head
- Celta3–0Rayo
- Rayo1–1Celta
- Celta1–2Rayo
- Rayo2–1Celta
- Celta0–0Rayo
- Rayo0–0Celta
- Celta3–0Rayo
- Rayo0–0Celta
- Celta2–0Rayo
- Rayo0–0Celta
Full head-to-head record and fixture profile →
Estadio de Vallecas H2H 6 games Rayo 2W 4D 0L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win
| H2H 12 games (since 2017-18) | Value |
|---|---|
| Goals per game | 2.17 |
| Games with 3+ goalsshare % | 50.0 |
| Both teams scoredshare % | 41.7 |
| Average time of first goalmin | 25 |
| Goalless at half-timeshare % | 50.0 |
| Goals from 76th minute26 goals, % | 26.9 |
| Yellow cards per game | 4.92 |
| Red cards / penalties12 games total | 2 / 5 |
Conditional data
Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.
- 11.8%Saturday 16:15 kick-off Rayo win rate17 games · 2W 8D 7L · usual 28.3%
- 22.9%Saturday games Rayo win rate48 games · 11W 17D 20L · usual 29.8% · since 2022-23
- 16.0%After a match 4 days earlier Rayo win rate25 games · 4W 11D 10L · usual 28.3%
- 29.5%Humidity 80% or more Rayo win rate44 games · 13W 6D 25L · usual 28.3%
- 22.5%Sergio Camello not scoring: Rayo win rate102 games · 23W 34D 45L · scored in 21 games: 57.1% (12W 6D 3L) · since 2022-23
The other side. Win rate after conceding first: Rayo 11.3%, Celta 15.3% · Jorge De Frutos vs this opponent 6 games 3 goals.
A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points
| Condition | Rayo | Celta |
|---|---|---|
| After a match Rayo 4 days · Celta 6 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions | -12.3p25 games · 4W 11D 10L · usual 28.3% | +2.3p51 games · 17W 12D 22L · usual 31.0% |
| Saturday 16:15 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 | -16.5p17 games · 2W 8D 7L · usual 28.3% | -12.2p16 games · 3W 7D 6L · usual 31.0% |
| After last resultRayo L / Celta D · since 2022-23 | +9.2p59 games · 23W 19D 17L · usual 29.8% | +2.9p45 games · 16W 12D 17L · usual 32.7% |
| Forecast: mostly clearWin rate · Rayo home / Celta away | +18.4p15 games · 7W 2D 6L · usual 28.3% | -16.7p28 games · 4W 8D 16L · usual 31.0% |
| Temperature 20°C or morewin rate · forecast 21.0°C | +1.1p85 games · 25W 25D 35L · usual 28.3% | -2.0p100 games · 29W 31D 40L · usual 31.0% |
| Humidity 80% or morewin rate · forecast 40% | +1.2p44 games · 13W 6D 25L · usual 28.3% | +3.7p101 games · 35W 26D 40L · usual 31.0% |
| Rain or drizzleWin rate | +1.7p30 games · 9W 8D 13L · usual 28.3% | +1.9p70 games · 23W 17D 30L · usual 31.0% |
| October gamesWin rate | +15.7p25 games · 11W 6D 8L · usual 28.3% | -9.9p38 games · 8W 8D 22L · usual 31.0% |
Recorded on one side only. Rayo 27.3% 33 games · 9W 10D 14L — League game right after a cup or European match.
B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Rayo 29.8% (48W 54D 59L) / Celta 32.7% (53W 46D 63L)
| items | Rayo | Celta |
|---|---|---|
| After scoring firstWin rate | 54.8%73 games · 40W 24D 9L | 60.6%66 games · 40W 17D 9L |
| After conceding firstWin rate | 11.3% -18.5p71 games · 8W 13D 50L · usual 29.8% | 15.3% -17.4p85 games · 13W 18D 54L · usual 32.7% |
| Leading at 75 minutesWin rate | 82.2%45 games · 37W 8D 0L | 81.6%49 games · 40W 7D 2L |
| Led but failed to win / won from behindgames | 35 / 9 | 28 / 15 |
| Goals by substitutes% of team goals | 17.4 28/161 | 23.3 48/206 |
| Games with 3+ yellow cardsWin rate | +1.7p80 games · 24W 29D 27L · usual 28.3% | +3.6p52 games · 18W 16D 18L · usual 31.0% |
| Penalties won / concededper game | 0.09 / 0.16 | 0.15 / 0.15 |
| Goals for / against from 76th minute% of all goals | 22.6 / 25.2 | 23.2 / 24.3 |
| Failed to score / clean sheets% | 31.7 / 27.3 | 23.5 / 24.1 |
C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 9 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals
| items | Rayo | Celta |
|---|---|---|
| Shots inside / outside the boxper game | 7.2 / 7.6 | 5.1 / 4.6 |
| Shots blockedper game | 3.8 | 2.2 |
| Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game | 16 / 5.8 / 9.8 | 13.5 / 4.1 / 7.8 |
| Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented | 3.6 / -0.81 | 3.3 / 0.21 |
| Corners won / concededper game | 5.3 / 6 | 2.8 / 4.6 |
| Offsides / fouls wonper game | 1.6 / 12.8 | 2.6 / 14.2 |
| Passes / accuracyper game / % | 416 / 79.5 | 506 / 87.4 |
| 2025-26 xG → goalsseason total | 52.9 → 41 -11.9 | 50.1 → 53 +2.9 |
| 2025-26 xGA → concededseason total | 49.2 → 44 -5.2 | 49.6 → 48 -1.6 |
Order is always home team (Rayo) then away team (Celta) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)
D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded
League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games
7W 1D 3L
4W 11D 8L
2W 4D 4L
vs Celta · when playing 0.0% 2 games · 0W 1D 1L · small sample
Games: · · ·
- Álvaro García Started 26.4% (174 games 46W 48D 80L) · Off the bench 34.1% (41 games 14W 13D 14L) · Did not play 33.3% (21 games 7W 10D 4L) · vs Celta 25.0% (12 games 3W 6D 3L)
- Isi Palazón Started 31.6% (152 games 48W 48D 56L) · Off the bench 23.1% (26 games 6W 8D 12L) · Did not play 23.8% (21 games 5W 7D 9L) · vs Celta 20.0% (10 games 2W 5D 3L)
- Óscar Valentín Started 31.9% (138 games 44W 43D 51L) · Off the bench 25.6% (39 games 10W 16D 13L) · Did not play 22.7% (22 games 5W 4D 13L) · vs Celta 22.2% (9 games 2W 5D 2L · small sample)
- P. Ciss Started 23.7% (93 games 22W 31D 40L) · Off the bench 43.1% (72 games 31W 22D 19L) · Did not play 17.6% (34 games 6W 10D 18L) · vs Celta 22.2% (9 games 2W 5D 2L · small sample)
- Unai López Started 33.7% (104 games 35W 32D 37L) · Off the bench 33.3% (60 games 20W 22D 18L) · Did not play 9.4% (32 games 3W 9D 20L) · vs Celta 28.6% (7 games 2W 4D 1L · small sample)
- I. Balliu Started 28.6% (126 games 36W 39D 51L) · Off the bench 46.2% (26 games 12W 8D 6L) · Did not play 23.4% (47 games 11W 16D 20L) · vs Celta 22.2% (9 games 2W 5D 2L · small sample)
- F. Lejeune Started 28.0% (150 games 42W 52D 56L) · Off the bench no record · Did not play 54.5% (11 games 6W 2D 3L) · vs Celta 28.6% (7 games 2W 3D 2L · small sample)
- Sergio Camello Started 32.5% (77 games 25W 27D 25L) · Off the bench 22.2% (45 games 10W 12D 23L) · Did not play 33.3% (39 games 13W 15D 11L) · vs Celta 20.0% (5 games 1W 3D 1L · small sample)
- Jorge De Frutos Started 31.7% (82 games 26W 30D 26L) · Off the bench 21.2% (33 games 7W 13D 13L) · Did not play 14.3% (7 games 1W 1D 5L · small sample) · vs Celta 33.3% (6 games 2W 3D 1L · small sample)
- R. Nteka Started 25.6% (39 games 10W 12D 17L) · Off the bench 33.9% (59 games 20W 13D 26L) · Did not play 28.7% (101 games 29W 38D 34L) · vs Celta 20.0% (5 games 1W 2D 2L · small sample)
- Andrei Ratiu Started 31.2% (77 games 24W 26D 27L) · Off the bench 27.3% (11 games 3W 6D 2L) · Did not play 16.7% (24 games 4W 7D 13L) · vs Celta 50.0% (4 games 2W 2D 0L · small sample)
- Augusto Batalla Started 29.4% (68 games 20W 26D 22L) · Off the bench no record · Did not play 46.2% (13 games 6W 3D 4L) · vs Celta 33.3% (3 games 1W 1D 1L · small sample)
- Pedro Díaz Started 24.3% (37 games 9W 12D 16L) · Off the bench 40.0% (30 games 12W 10D 8L) · Did not play 29.4% (17 games 5W 8D 4L) · vs Celta 50.0% (4 games 2W 1D 1L · small sample)
- Alemao Started 63.6% (11 games 7W 1D 3L) · Off the bench 17.4% (23 games 4W 11D 8L) · Did not play 20.0% (10 games 2W 4D 4L) · vs Celta 0.0% (2 games 0W 1D 1L · small sample)
- Fran Pérez Started 23.1% (13 games 3W 7D 3L) · Off the bench 28.6% (21 games 6W 8D 7L) · Did not play 33.3% (12 games 4W 2D 6L) · vs Celta 0.0% (1 games 0W 0D 1L · small sample)
- Dani Cárdenas Started 46.2% (13 games 6W 2D 5L) · Off the bench 0.0% (1 games 0W 1D 0L · small sample) · Did not play 29.2% (72 games 21W 27D 24L) · vs Celta 100.0% (1 games 1W 0D 0L · small sample)
- J. Vertrouwd Started 40.0% (5 games 2W 1D 2L · small sample) · Off the bench 28.6% (7 games 2W 0D 5L · small sample) · Did not play 28.1% (32 games 9W 15D 8L) · vs Celta 0.0% (1 games 0W 0D 1L · small sample)
- Adrià Pedrosa Started 33.3% (6 games 2W 2D 2L · small sample) · Off the bench 0.0% (1 games 0W 0D 1L · small sample) · Did not play no record · vs Celta no record
- G. Bouare Started 0.0% (2 games 0W 0D 2L · small sample) · Off the bench 50.0% (4 games 2W 1D 1L · small sample) · Did not play 0.0% (1 games 0W 1D 0L · small sample) · vs Celta no record
- G. Tsitaishvili Started 50.0% (2 games 1W 0D 1L · small sample) · Off the bench 25.0% (4 games 1W 2D 1L · small sample) · Did not play no record · vs Celta no record
- E. Audero Started 20.0% (5 games 1W 2D 2L · small sample) · Off the bench no record · Did not play no record · vs Celta no record
- Mujaid Sadick Started 25.0% (4 games 1W 2D 1L · small sample) · Off the bench 0.0% (1 games 0W 0D 1L · small sample) · Did not play no record · vs Celta no record
- Pelayo Fernández Started 50.0% (2 games 1W 1D 0L · small sample) · Off the bench 66.7% (3 games 2W 0D 1L · small sample) · Did not play 28.8% (52 games 15W 19D 18L) · vs Celta no record
- Rayane Belaid Started no record · Off the bench 0.0% (1 games 0W 0D 1L · small sample) · Did not play 25.0% (4 games 1W 2D 1L · small sample) · vs Celta no record
League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games
7W 11D 10L
2W 0D 1L
23W 15D 18L
vs Rayo · when playing 0.0% 2 games · 0W 1D 1L · small sample
Games: · · ·
- Iago Aspas Started 32.8% (259 games 85W 75D 99L) · Off the bench 25.5% (51 games 13W 18D 20L) · Did not play 26.2% (42 games 11W 11D 20L) · vs Rayo 25.0% (8 games 2W 5D 1L · small sample)
- W. Swedberg Started 37.8% (37 games 14W 10D 13L) · Off the bench 32.0% (50 games 16W 12D 22L) · Did not play 31.7% (63 games 20W 22D 21L) · vs Rayo 33.3% (3 games 1W 0D 2L · small sample)
- Javier Galán Started 29.5% (78 games 23W 23D 32L) · Off the bench 25.0% (4 games 1W 2D 1L · small sample) · Did not play 34.7% (118 games 41W 31D 46L) · vs Rayo 50.0% (4 games 2W 2D 0L · small sample)
- Ilaix Kourouma Started 38.6% (57 games 22W 16D 19L) · Off the bench 27.3% (22 games 6W 9D 7L) · Did not play 57.1% (7 games 4W 0D 3L · small sample) · vs Rayo 25.0% (4 games 1W 1D 2L · small sample)
- Carl Starfelt Started 29.6% (71 games 21W 22D 28L) · Off the bench 33.3% (6 games 2W 2D 2L · small sample) · Did not play 41.3% (46 games 19W 12D 15L) · vs Rayo 20.0% (5 games 1W 3D 1L · small sample)
- Borja Iglesias Started 37.8% (45 games 17W 11D 17L) · Off the bench 40.0% (30 games 12W 9D 9L) · Did not play 27.3% (11 games 3W 5D 3L) · vs Rayo 0.0% (3 games 0W 1D 2L · small sample)
- Hugo Álvarez Started 42.2% (45 games 19W 9D 17L) · Off the bench 36.7% (30 games 11W 10D 9L) · Did not play 28.4% (116 games 33W 36D 47L) · vs Rayo 20.0% (5 games 1W 2D 2L · small sample)
- Javier Rodríguez Started 39.0% (59 games 23W 16D 20L) · Off the bench 37.5% (16 games 6W 5D 5L) · Did not play 27.3% (11 games 3W 4D 4L) · vs Rayo 50.0% (2 games 1W 0D 1L · small sample)
- Marcos Alonso Started 35.8% (67 games 24W 21D 22L) · Off the bench 50.0% (4 games 2W 1D 1L · small sample) · Did not play 36.4% (11 games 4W 3D 4L) · vs Rayo 33.3% (3 games 1W 0D 2L · small sample)
- Sergio Carreira Started 32.1% (56 games 18W 19D 19L) · Off the bench 46.2% (13 games 6W 4D 3L) · Did not play 32.9% (164 games 54W 42D 68L) · vs Rayo 33.3% (3 games 1W 1D 1L · small sample)
- Pablo Durán Started 30.6% (36 games 11W 13D 12L) · Off the bench 38.7% (31 games 12W 10D 9L) · Did not play 32.1% (84 games 27W 21D 36L) · vs Rayo 20.0% (5 games 1W 2D 2L · small sample)
- A. Radu Started 33.3% (48 games 16W 18D 14L) · Off the bench no record · Did not play no record · vs Rayo 50.0% (2 games 1W 1D 0L · small sample)
- Ferrán Jutglà Started 32.1% (28 games 9W 12D 7L) · Off the bench 25.0% (12 games 3W 4D 5L) · Did not play 50.0% (8 games 4W 2D 2L · small sample) · vs Rayo 0.0% (1 games 0W 1D 0L · small sample)
- Javier Rueda Started 27.3% (22 games 6W 10D 6L) · Off the bench 33.3% (15 games 5W 7D 3L) · Did not play 42.0% (50 games 21W 9D 20L) · vs Rayo 50.0% (2 games 1W 1D 0L · small sample)
- Yoel Lago Started 25.0% (28 games 7W 11D 10L) · Off the bench 66.7% (3 games 2W 0D 1L · small sample) · Did not play 41.1% (56 games 23W 15D 18L) · vs Rayo 0.0% (2 games 0W 1D 1L · small sample)
- Miguel Román Started 35.0% (20 games 7W 8D 5L) · Off the bench 50.0% (6 games 3W 0D 3L · small sample) · Did not play 31.6% (19 games 6W 8D 5L) · vs Rayo 100.0% (1 games 1W 0D 0L · small sample)
- J. El Abdellaoui Started 16.7% (6 games 1W 3D 2L · small sample) · Off the bench 47.4% (19 games 9W 3D 7L) · Did not play 26.1% (23 games 6W 12D 5L) · vs Rayo no record
- A. Nunez Started 33.3% (9 games 3W 3D 3L · small sample) · Off the bench 0.0% (1 games 0W 0D 1L · small sample) · Did not play 27.3% (11 games 3W 5D 3L) · vs Rayo no record
- H. Burcio Started 100.0% (1 games 1W 0D 0L · small sample) · Off the bench 40.0% (5 games 2W 3D 0L · small sample) · Did not play 26.1% (23 games 6W 7D 10L) · vs Rayo 100.0% (1 games 1W 0D 0L · small sample)
- Hugo González Started 20.0% (5 games 1W 3D 1L · small sample) · Off the bench 0.0% (1 games 0W 0D 1L · small sample) · Did not play 40.0% (10 games 4W 4D 2L) · vs Rayo no record
- Aleix Febas Started 0.0% (4 games 0W 3D 1L · small sample) · Off the bench 100.0% (1 games 1W 0D 0L · small sample) · Did not play 20.0% (5 games 1W 3D 1L · small sample) · vs Rayo no record
- C. Driouech Started 100.0% (1 games 1W 0D 0L · small sample) · Off the bench 0.0% (4 games 0W 4D 0L · small sample) · Did not play 50.0% (2 games 1W 1D 0L · small sample) · vs Rayo no record
- A. Antanon Started 0.0% (2 games 0W 1D 1L · small sample) · Off the bench 100.0% (2 games 2W 0D 0L · small sample) · Did not play 26.3% (19 games 5W 7D 7L) · vs Rayo no record
- S. Cáceres Started 66.7% (3 games 2W 1D 0L · small sample) · Off the bench no record · Did not play 0.0% (2 games 0W 2D 0L · small sample) · vs Rayo no record
- A. Faye Started 0.0% (1 games 0W 0D 1L · small sample) · Off the bench no record · Did not play 28.6% (7 games 2W 5D 0L · small sample) · vs Rayo no record
06How the numbers are compiled
- Source
- API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
- Sample
- La Liga 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
- Match scope
- Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
- Updated
- 2026.11.05 01:24 UK
This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.