Back to La Liga
LA LIGA Matchweek 11

Athletic Club vs Real Sociedad

Match data · San Mamés Stadium Updated

Full time

Athletic2–1Real Sociedad

GoalsAthletic Iñaki Williams 14' · Álex Berenguer 45' (PK)Real Sociedad L. Sučić 30'

Kicked off 2026.11.01. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record

Athletic Club host Real Sociedad in La Liga matchweek 11: Sun 1 Nov, 21:00 CET (2 Nov 05:00 KST) at San Mamés Stadium. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.

The last 10 league meetings: Athletic 4 wins, 3 draws, Real Sociedad 3 wins; the most recent was Athletic 1–1 Real Sociedad in 2026/02. Last five games in all competitions: Athletic W2 D2 L1, Real Sociedad W4 D1 L0. Real Sociedad have won 55.2% (16W 8D 5L) of 29 games under the condition "November games", above their 40.9% over the same window. Real Sociedad have won 50.0% (36W 19D 17L) of 72 games under the condition "Rain or drizzle", above their 40.9% over the same window.

Last 10 meetings4 · 3 · 3Athletic W · D · Real Sociedad WLast meeting Athletic 1–1 Real Sociedad (2026.02)
H2H 18 games, average2.50 goals3+ goals 50.0% · red cards 5x · league average 2.59 goals
Win rate this season33.3% / 60.0%Athletic / Real Sociedad3W 3D 3L / 6W 1D 3Llast season 34.2% / 28.9%

La Liga table

La Liga table as of 2026-10-30
PosTeamPlW–D–LGDPts
4Betis106–2–2+220
5Real Sociedad106–1–3+119
6Sevilla105–2–3+017
7Alavés103–3–4+312
8Athletic93–3–3+312
9Celta102–6–2+312

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitAthleticReal Sociedad
Positionpoints8th · 125th · 19
W–D–L9 games3–3–36–1–3
Goals for / againstper game1.33 / 1.001.90 / 1.80
xG / xGAper game1.43 / 1.401.32 / 1.56
Possession%55.850.1
Shots / on targetper game15 / 4.214.4 / 5.2
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record34.2% 13–6–1928.9% 11–13–14
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-185–5–88–5–5

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Athletic -0.40, Real Sociedad +0.24 (per game)

  • ManagersEdin Terzic — league 9 games · 3W 3D 3L · win rate 33.3% · Pellegrino Matarazzo — league 30 games · 13W 8D 9L · win rate 43.3% · manager duel 3W 0D 1L (Athletic perspective)
  • Last matchAthletic 3 days ago Copa away Prat 6–1 · Real Sociedad 7 days ago LaLiga home Levante 2–1

Last five games

Athletic Club

2W 2D 1L
Scored 11Conceded 4Clean sheets 3
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
PratCopaaway6–1W—
Getafehome4–0W0.77
Levanteaway1–3L1.95
Valenciaaway0–0D0.65
Alavéshome0–0D—

Real Sociedad

4W 1D 0L
Scored 17Conceded 6Clean sheets 1
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Levantehome2–1W2.30
LillestromUELaway6–0W2.46
Málagaaway5–2W2.46
Union St. GilloiseUELaway1–1D0.76
Deportivohome3–2W1.44

Real Sociedad 6 unbeaten · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

  1. Athletic1–1Real Sociedad
  2. Real Sociedad3–2Athletic
  3. Real Sociedad0–0Athletic

San Mamés Stadium H2H 9 games Athletic 5W 2D 2L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

H2H 18-game profile
H2H 18 games (since 2017-18)Value
Goals per game2.50
Games with 3+ goalsshare %50.0
Both teams scoredshare %55.6
Average time of first goalmin35.8
Goalless at half-timeshare %33.3

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 55.2%November games Real Sociedad win rate29 games · 16W 8D 5L · usual 40.9%
  2. 50.0%Rain or drizzle Real Sociedad win rate72 games · 36W 19D 17L · usual 40.9%
  3. 30.9%After a match 3 days earlier Athletic win rate81 games · 25W 24D 32L · usual 36.8%
  4. 25.8%Sunday 21:00 kick-off Athletic win rate31 games · 8W 11D 12L · usual 36.8%
  5. 35.2%Gorka Guruzeta not scoring: Athletic win rate108 games · 38W 32D 38L · scored in 30 games: 70.0% (21W 3D 6L) · since 2022-23

The other side. Win rate after conceding first: Athletic 12.5%, Real Sociedad 5.9% · Iñaki Williams vs this opponent 16 games 5 goals.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionAthleticReal Sociedad
After a match Athletic 3 days · Real Sociedad 7 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions -5.9p81 games · 25W 24D 32L · usual 36.8% -10.1p39 games · 12W 11D 16L · usual 40.9%
Sunday 21:00 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 -11.0p31 games · 8W 11D 12L · usual 36.8% -16.6p37 games · 9W 13D 15L · usual 40.9%
After last resultAthletic W / Real Sociedad 3+ wins · since 2022-23 -1.9p67 games · 27W 20D 20L · usual 42.2% +8.6p10 games · 5W 3D 2L · usual 41.4%
Forecast: clearWin rate · Athletic home / Real Sociedad away +11.8p35 games · 17W 11D 7L · usual 36.8% -10.4p59 games · 18W 14D 27L · usual 40.9%

Recorded on one side only. Athletic 35.1% 74 games · 26W 24D 24L — League game right after a cup or European match.

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Athletic 42.2% (68W 42D 51L) / Real Sociedad 41.4% (67W 41D 54L)

Game management
itemsAthleticReal Sociedad
After scoring firstWin rate81.9%72 games · 59W 9D 4L77.8%81 games · 63W 13D 5L
After conceding firstWin rate12.5% -29.7p72 games · 9W 16D 47L · usual 42.2%5.9% -35.5p68 games · 4W 15D 49L · usual 41.4%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate93.5%62 games · 58W 4D 0L85.9%71 games · 61W 8D 2L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames13 / 923 / 6
Goals by substitutes% of team goals16.5 35/21218.5 38/205

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 9 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsAthleticReal Sociedad
Shots inside / outside the boxper game9.2 / 5.88.8 / 5.6
Shots blockedper game2.94.4
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game10.2 / 3.7 / 7.215.5 / 5.8 / 9.9
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented2.8 / 0.244.2 / 0.58

Order is always home team (Athletic) then away team (Real Sociedad) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started63.6%11 games
7W 2D 2L
Off the bench28.6%21 games
6W 7D 8L
Did not play35.5%31 games
11W 5D 15L

vs Real Sociedad · when playing 0.0% 1 games · 0W 1D 0L · small sample

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started24.2%33 games
8W 7D 18L
Off the bench47.1%34 games
16W 10D 8L
Did not play42.4%85 games
36W 23D 26L

vs Athletic · when playing 33.3% 3 games · 1W 2D 0L · small sample

06How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
La Liga 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.11.05 01:24 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to La Liga
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.