Back to La Liga
LA LIGA Matchweek 11

Elche vs Valencia

Match data · Estadio Manuel Martínez Valero Updated

Full time

Elche0–1Valencia

GoalsValencia U. Sadiq 69'

Kicked off 2026.11.01. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record

Elche host Valencia in La Liga matchweek 11: Sun 1 Nov, 18:30 CET (2 Nov 02:30 KST) at Estadio Manuel Martínez Valero. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.

The last 8 league meetings: Elche 2 wins, 2 draws, Valencia 4 wins; the most recent was Elche 1–0 Valencia in 2026/04. Last five games in all competitions: Elche W3 D2 L0, Valencia W1 D2 L2. Elche have won 13.8% (4W 6D 19L) of 29 games under the condition "Humidity 80% or more", below their 22.2% over the same window. Valencia have won 44.4% (12W 9D 6L) of 27 games under the condition "November games", above their 34.4% over the same window.

Last 8 meetings2 · 2 · 4Elche W · D · Valencia WLast meeting Elche 1–0 Valencia (2026.04)
H2H 8 games, average2.12 goals3+ goals 37.5% · red cards 1x · league average 2.59 goals
Win rate this season20.0% / 10.0%Elche / Valencia2W 4D 4L / 1W 3D 6Llast season 26.3% / 34.2%

La Liga table

La Liga table as of 2026-10-30
PosTeamPlW–D–LGDPts
15Levante102–4–4-310
16Elche102–4–4-310
17Rayo92–3–4-89
18Getafe102–3–5-109
19Valencia101–3–6-106
20Málaga100–5–5-125

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitElcheValencia
Positionpoints16th · 1019th · 6
W–D–L10 games2–4–41–3–6
Goals for / againstper game1.40 / 1.700.70 / 1.70
xG / xGAper game1.20 / 1.930.99 / 1.37
Possession%50.145.4
Shots / on targetper game11.5 / 4.710.9 / 2.9
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record26.3% 10–13–1534.2% 13–10–15
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-182–2–44–2–2

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Elche -0.23, Valencia +0.33 (per game)

  • ManagersMartin Anselmi — league 10 games · 2W 4D 4L · win rate 20.0% · Javier Aguirre — league 2 games · 0W 1D 1L · win rate 0.0% · first league meeting between the two managers
  • Last matchElche 5 days ago Copa away Pinatar 3–1 · Valencia 8 days ago LaLiga home Villarreal 1–2

Last five games

Elche

3W 2D 0L
Scored 9Conceded 2Clean sheets 3
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
PinatarCopaaway3–1W—
Rayoaway3–0W2.63
Villarrealaway0–0D0.31
Celtahome0–0D0.78
Espanyolaway3–1W—

Valencia

1W 2D 2L
Scored 6Conceded 7Clean sheets 2
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Villarrealhome1–2L1.17
Athletichome0–0D1.49
Racingaway2–2D1.70
Real Sociedadhome2–3L—
Alavésaway1–0W0.65

Elche 5 unbeaten · Valencia 4 without a win · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

  1. Elche1–0Valencia
  2. Valencia1–1Elche
  3. Elche0–2Valencia

Estadio Manuel Martínez Valero H2H 4 games Elche 2W 0D 2L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

H2H 8-game profile
H2H 8 games (since 2017-18)Value
Goals per game2.12
Games with 3+ goalsshare %37.5
Both teams scoredshare %50.0
Average time of first goalmin38.8
Goalless at half-timeshare %37.5

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 13.8%Humidity 80% or more Elche win rate29 games · 4W 6D 19L · usual 22.2%
  2. 44.4%November games Valencia win rate27 games · 12W 9D 6L · usual 34.4%
  3. 39.8%Forecast temperature band Valencia win rate181 games · 72W 46D 63L · usual 34.4%
  4. 37.6%Forecast: clear Valencia win rate117 games · 44W 32D 41L · usual 34.4%

The other side. Win rate after conceding first: Elche 3.8%, Valencia 5.1%.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionElcheValencia
After a match Elche 5 days · Valencia 8 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions · 8–14 and 15+ days grouped -1.1p19 games · 4W 7D 8L · usual 22.2% -6.5p61 games · 17W 25D 19L · usual 34.4%
Sunday 18:30 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 +17.8p15 games · 6W 2D 7L · usual 22.2% +2.0p22 games · 8W 8D 6L · usual 34.4%
After last resultElche W / Valencia L · since 2022-23 -8.0p17 games · 2W 7D 8L · usual 19.8% -6.3p67 games · 16W 25D 26L · usual 30.2%
Forecast: clearWin rate · Elche home / Valencia away +8.2p23 games · 7W 9D 7L · usual 22.2% -5.8p49 games · 14W 11D 24L · usual 34.4%

Recorded on one side only. Elche 33.3% 12 games · 4W 3D 5L — League game right after a cup or European match.

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Elche 19.8% (17W 27D 42L) / Valencia 30.2% (49W 45D 68L)

Game management
itemsElcheValencia
After scoring firstWin rate51.7%29 games · 15W 9D 5L60.8%74 games · 45W 15D 14L
After conceding firstWin rate3.8% -16.0p53 games · 2W 14D 37L · usual 19.8%5.1% -25.1p79 games · 4W 21D 54L · usual 30.2%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate71.4%21 games · 15W 6D 0L81.2%48 games · 39W 6D 3L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames15 / 232 / 4
Goals by substitutes% of team goals17.6 16/9115.5 27/174

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 10 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsElcheValencia
Shots inside / outside the boxper game6.7 / 4.87 / 3.9
Shots blockedper game2.33.2
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game15.2 / 4.5 / 10.115.5 / 4.9 / 9.3
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented2.8 / -0.073.3 / -0.01

Order is always home team (Elche) then away team (Valencia) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started17.6%17 games
3W 5D 9L
Off the bench20.0%15 games
3W 7D 5L
Did not play37.5%16 games
6W 5D 5L

vs Valencia · when playing 50.0% 2 games · 1W 1D 0L · small sample

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started38.9%18 games
7W 4D 7L
Off the bench47.6%21 games
10W 6D 5L
Did not play20.7%29 games
6W 10D 13L

vs Elche · when playing 0.0% 2 games · 0W 1D 1L · small sample

06How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
La Liga 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.11.05 01:24 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to La Liga
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.