Back to La Liga
LA LIGA Matchweek 11

Getafe vs Sevilla

Match data · Coliseum Alfonso Pérez Updated

Full time

Getafe3–1Sevilla

GoalsGetafe E. Ünal 68' · M. Satriano 73' · O. Mangala 90'Sevilla Kike Salas 19'

Kicked off 2026.11.01. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record

Getafe host Sevilla in La Liga matchweek 11: Sun 1 Nov, 14:00 CET (1 Nov 22:00 KST) at Coliseum Alfonso Pérez. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.

The last 10 league meetings: Getafe 3 wins, 1 draw, Sevilla 6 wins; the most recent was Getafe 0–1 Sevilla in 2026/02. Last five games in all competitions: Getafe W1 D2 L2, Sevilla W2 D1 L2. Sevilla have won 23.8% (15W 27D 21L) of 63 games under the condition "Forecast: clear", below their 41.2% over the same window. Getafe have won 48.6% (17W 7D 11L) of 35 games under the condition "League game right after a cup or European match", above their 31.0% over the same window.

Last 10 meetings3 · 1 · 6Getafe W · D · Sevilla WLast meeting Getafe 0–1 Sevilla (2026.02)
H2H 18 games, average1.83 goals3+ goals 33.3% · red cards 5x · league average 2.59 goals
Win rate this season20.0% / 50.0%Getafe / Sevilla2W 3D 5L / 5W 2D 3Llast season 39.5% / 31.6%

La Liga table

La Liga table as of 2026-10-30
PosTeamPlW–D–LGDPts
5Real Sociedad106–1–3+119
6Sevilla105–2–3+017
7Alavés103–3–4+312
17Rayo92–3–4-89
18Getafe102–3–5-109
19Valencia101–3–6-106

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitGetafeSevilla
Positionpoints18th · 96th · 17
W–D–L10 games2–3–55–2–3
Goals for / againstper game0.50 / 1.501.60 / 1.60
xG / xGAper game0.59 / 1.471.15 / 1.28
Possession%36.941.6
Shots / on targetper game10.5 / 2.512.3 / 4.6
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record39.5% 15–6–1731.6% 12–7–19
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-185–2–1111–2–5

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Getafe +0.03, Sevilla +0.32 (per game)

  • ManagersJosé Bordalás — league 282 games · 93W 80D 109L · win rate 33.0% · Luis Garcia Plaza — league 27 games · 11W 7D 9L · win rate 40.7% · manager duel 4W 1D 2L (Getafe perspective)
  • Last matchGetafe 3 days ago Copa away Lebrijana 3–2 · Sevilla 3 days ago Copa away Hortaleza 3–0

Last five games

Getafe

1W 2D 2L
Scored 7Conceded 13Clean sheets 0
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
LebrijanaCopaaway3–2W—
Athleticaway0–4L0.42
FC LuganoUECLhome2–5L2.48
Rayohome1–1D0.61
CS Universitatea CraiovaUECLaway1–1D1.45

Sevilla

2W 1D 2L
Scored 10Conceded 10Clean sheets 2
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
HortalezaCopaaway3–0W—
Osasunahome2–0W1.20
Real Madridaway1–4L0.81
Levanteaway3–3D2.22
Barcelonahome1–3L—

Getafe league home 7 unbeaten · Sevilla 11 straight games scoring · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

  1. Getafe0–1Sevilla
  2. Sevilla1–2Getafe
  3. Getafe0–0Sevilla

Coliseum Alfonso Pérez H2H 9 games Getafe 2W 1D 6L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

H2H 18-game profile
H2H 18 games (since 2017-18)Value
Goals per game1.83
Games with 3+ goalsshare %33.3
Both teams scoredshare %16.7
Average time of first goalmin44.9
Goalless at half-timeshare %50.0

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 23.8%Forecast: clear Sevilla away win rate63 games · 15W 27D 21L · usual 41.2%
  2. 48.6%League game right after a cup or European match Getafe win rate35 games · 17W 7D 11L · usual 31.0%
  3. 32.9%Humidity 80% or more Sevilla win rate76 games · 25W 20D 31L · usual 41.2%
  4. 40.0%After a match 3 days earlier Getafe win rate65 games · 26W 17D 22L · usual 31.0%
  5. 28.4%Isaac Romero not scoring: Sevilla win rate67 games · 19W 14D 34L · scored in 15 games: 46.7% (7W 5D 3L) · since 2022-23

The other side. Win rate after conceding first: Getafe 4.8%, Sevilla 7.1%.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionGetafeSevilla
After a match 3 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions +9.0p65 games · 26W 17D 22L · usual 31.0% +5.2p110 games · 51W 31D 28L · usual 41.2%
League game right after a cup or European matchwin rate · within 7 days · this match qualifies +17.6p35 games · 17W 7D 11L · usual 31.0% +1.9p109 games · 47W 27D 35L · usual 41.2%
Sunday 14:00 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 +7.9p36 games · 14W 7D 15L · usual 31.0% +12.6p13 games · 7W 2D 4L · usual 41.2%
After last resultGetafe L / Sevilla W · since 2022-23 +7.0p71 games · 26W 17D 28L · usual 29.6% -6.9p50 games · 12W 15D 23L · usual 30.9%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Getafe 29.6% (48W 43D 71L) / Sevilla 30.9% (50W 41D 71L)

Game management
itemsGetafeSevilla
After scoring firstWin rate69.8%63 games · 44W 12D 7L61.1%72 games · 44W 17D 11L
After conceding firstWin rate4.8% -24.8p84 games · 4W 16D 64L · usual 29.6%7.1% -23.8p85 games · 6W 19D 60L · usual 30.9%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate90.7%43 games · 39W 3D 1L81.6%49 games · 40W 6D 3L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames21 / 432 / 7
Goals by substitutes% of team goals10.3 15/14619.4 37/191

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 10 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsGetafeSevilla
Shots inside / outside the boxper game5.3 / 5.27.6 / 4.7
Shots blockedper game2.32.6
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game14.8 / 4.8 / 8.312.4 / 4.7 / 7.4
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented3.2 / -0.353 / -0.04

Order is always home team (Getafe) then away team (Sevilla) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started32.3%31 games
10W 6D 15L
Off the bench0.0%3 games · small sample
0W 1D 2L
Did not play45.5%11 games
5W 2D 4L

vs Sevilla · when playing 0.0% 1 games · 0W 0D 1L · small sample

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started24.1%29 games
7W 8D 14L
Off the bench32.0%25 games
8W 4D 13L
Did not play37.5%32 games
12W 8D 12L

vs Getafe · when playing 66.7% 3 games · 2W 0D 1L · small sample

06How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
La Liga 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.11.05 01:24 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to La Liga
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.