Back to La Liga
LA LIGA Matchweek 11

Racing Santander vs Real Madrid

Match data · El Sardinero Updated

Full time

Racing0–3Real Madrid

GoalsReal Madrid K. Mbappé 11' (PK) · Jude Bellingham 21' · Y. Diomande 36'

Kicked off 2026.11.01. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record

Racing Santander host Real Madrid in La Liga matchweek 11: Sun 1 Nov, 16:15 CET (2 Nov 00:15 KST) at El Sardinero. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.

Racing and Real Madrid have not met in the league since 2017-18. Last five games in all competitions: Racing W2 D1 L2, Real Madrid W5 D0 L0. Real Madrid have won 40.0% (12W 10D 8L) of 30 games under the condition "After a match 7 days earlier", below their 66.5% over the same window. Real Madrid have won 61.0% (94W 28D 32L) of 154 games under the condition "Forecast temperature band", below their 66.5% over the same window.

H2Hno recordno league meetings since 2017-18
Win rate this season30.0% / 80.0%Racing / Real Madrid3W 2D 5L / 8W 0D 2Llast season 59.5% (2nd tier) / 71.1%

La Liga table

La Liga table as of 2026-10-30
PosTeamPlW–D–LGDPts
2Atlético108–1–1+1225
3Real Madrid108–0–2+1524
4Betis106–2–2+220
13Osasuna103–2–5-1011
14Racing103–2–5-1111
15Levante102–4–4-310

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitRacingReal Madrid
Positionpoints14th · 113rd · 24
W–D–L10 games3–2–58–0–2
Goals for / againstper game1.50 / 2.602.50 / 1.00
xG / xGAper game1.44 / 1.532.66 / 0.88
Possession%50.151.6
Shots / on targetper game12.4 / 4.916.8 / 7
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record59.5% Segunda 25–7–1071.1% 27–5–6
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-18——

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Racing +1.07, Real Madrid +0.12 (per game)

  • ManagersJosé Alberto López — league 10 games · 3W 2D 5L · win rate 30.0% · José Mourinho — league 10 games · 8W 0D 2L · win rate 80.0% · first league meeting between the two managers
  • Last matchRacing 3 days ago Copa away Ribadesella CF 2–0 · Real Madrid 7 days ago LaLiga away Barcelona 2–1

Last five games

Racing Santander

2W 1D 2L
Scored 6Conceded 10Clean sheets 1
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Ribadesella CFCopaaway2–0W—
Espanyolhome2–1W2.50
Osasunaaway0–2L0.31
Valenciahome2–2D1.31
Celtaaway0–5L—

Real Madrid

5W 0D 0L
Scored 15Conceded 6Clean sheets 1
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Barcelonaaway2–1W2.00
LeipzigUCLhome4–1W3.13
Sevillahome4–1W2.36
RomaUCLaway4–3W1.49
Villarrealhome1–0W1.43

Racing league home 5 unbeaten · Real Madrid 9 straight games scoring · Real Madrid 5 unbeaten · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

No league meetings since 2017-18.

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 40.0%After a match 7 days earlier Real Madrid win rate30 games · 12W 10D 8L · usual 66.5%
  2. 61.0%Forecast temperature band Real Madrid win rate154 games · 94W 28D 32L · usual 66.5%
  3. 57.4%Forecast: clear Real Madrid away win rate61 games · 35W 16D 10L · usual 66.5%
  4. 66.0%After last result Real Madrid win rate50 games · 33W 8D 9L · usual 70.4% · since 2022-23
  5. 42.9%K. Mbappé not scoring: Real Madrid win rate28 games · 12W 6D 10L · scored in 47 games: 89.4% (42W 3D 2L) · since 2022-23

The other side. Win rate after conceding first: Racing 28.6%, Real Madrid 39.1%.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionRacingReal Madrid
After a match Racing 3 days · Real Madrid 7 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitionssample too small1 games · 0W 0D 1L · usual 30.0% -26.5p30 games · 12W 10D 8L · usual 66.5%
After last resultRacing W / Real Madrid 3+ wins · since 2022-23sample too small2 games · 0W 0D 2L · usual 30.0% -4.4p50 games · 33W 8D 9L · usual 70.4%
Forecast: clearWin rate · Racing home / Real Madrid awaysample too small1 games · 1W 0D 0L · usual 30.0% -9.1p61 games · 35W 16D 10L · usual 66.5%
Temperature 20°C or morewin rate · forecast 16.8°Csample too small6 games · 2W 1D 3L · usual 30.0% +4.3p113 games · 80W 21D 12L · usual 66.5%

Recorded on one side only. Real Madrid 66.7% 30 games · 20W 5D 5L — Sunday 16:15 kick-off · Real Madrid 59.3% 27 games · 16W 7D 4L — November games.

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Racing 30.0% (3W 2D 5L) / Real Madrid 70.4% (114W 25D 23L)

Game management
itemsRacingReal Madrid
After scoring firstWin rate33.3%3 games · 1W 1D 1L86.5%111 games · 96W 11D 4L
After conceding firstWin rate28.6%sample too small7 games · 2W 1D 4L · usual 30.0%39.1% -31.3p46 games · 18W 9D 19L · usual 70.4%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate100.0%2 games · 2W 0D 0L95.8%95 games · 91W 4D 0L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames3 / 218 / 19
Goals by substitutes% of team goals6.7 1/158.6 29/336

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 10 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsRacingReal Madrid
Shots inside / outside the boxper game7.4 / 5.111.7 / 5.1
Shots blockedper game3.44
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game15.8 / 6.1 / 10.313.3 / 4.6 / 7.6
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented3.5 / -0.313.4 / -0.38

Order is always home team (Racing) then away team (Real Madrid) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started33.3%9 games · small sample
3W 2D 4L
Off the bench0.0%1 games · small sample
0W 0D 1L
Did not play—no record

vs Real Madrid · when playing — no record

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started74.5%51 games
38W 5D 8L
Off the bench76.7%30 games
23W 4D 3L
Did not play56.5%23 games
13W 7D 3L

vs Racing · when playing — no record

06How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
La Liga 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.11.05 01:24 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to La Liga
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.