Back to La Liga
LA LIGA Matchweek 11

Deportivo La Coruña vs Osasuna

Match data · Estadio de Riazor Updated

Full time

Deportivo2–1Osasuna

GoalsDeportivo Mario Soriano 64' · B. Nsongo 87'Osasuna Ante Budimir 32'

Kicked off 2026.11.02. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record

Deportivo La Coruña host Osasuna in La Liga matchweek 11: Mon 2 Nov, 21:00 CET (3 Nov 05:00 KST) at Estadio de Riazor. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.

Deportivo and Osasuna have not met in the league since 2017-18. Last five games in all competitions: Deportivo W1 D2 L2, Osasuna W2 D1 L2. Osasuna have won 42.0% (21W 13D 16L) of 50 games under the condition "Rain or drizzle", above their 32.2% over the same window. Osasuna have won 38.5% (25W 19D 21L) of 65 games under the condition "After last result", above their 32.7% over the same window.

H2Hno recordno league meetings since 2017-18
Win rate this season20.0% / 30.0%Deportivo / Osasuna2W 5D 3L / 3W 2D 5Llast season 52.4% (2nd tier) / 28.9%

La Liga table

La Liga table as of 2026-10-30
PosTeamPlW–D–LGDPts
10Villarreal113–3–5+012
11Deportivo102–5–3+011
12Espanyol113–2–6-111
13Osasuna103–2–5-1011
14Racing103–2–5-1111

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitDeportivoOsasuna
Positionpoints11th · 1113th · 11
W–D–L10 games2–5–33–2–5
Goals for / againstper game1.30 / 1.301.00 / 2.00
xG / xGAper game1.23 / 1.281.71 / 1.14
Possession%47.746.7
Shots / on targetper game12 / 4.410.7 / 4.1
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record52.4% Segunda 22–11–928.9% 11–9–18
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-18——

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Deportivo +0.02, Osasuna +0.86 (per game)

  • ManagersAntonio Hidalgo — league 9 games · 2W 5D 2L · win rate 22.2% · Arrasate — league 191 games · 64W 52D 75L · win rate 33.5% · first league meeting between the two managers
  • Last matchDeportivo 4 days ago Copa away Auriense 3–0 · Osasuna 4 days ago Copa away Atletico Calatayud 6–0

Last five games

Deportivo La Coruña

1W 2D 2L
Scored 7Conceded 6Clean sheets 1
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
AurienseCopaaway3–0W—
Atléticoaway0–1L2.02
Levantehome1–1D1.15
Real Sociedadaway2–3L2.13
Betishome1–1D—

Osasuna

2W 1D 2L
Scored 11Conceded 8Clean sheets 2
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Atletico CalatayudCopaaway6–0W—
Sevillaaway0–2L0.63
Racinghome2–0W3.42
Betisaway2–5L1.94
Rayohome1–1D—

all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

No league meetings since 2017-18.

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 42.0%Rain or drizzle Osasuna win rate50 games · 21W 13D 16L · usual 32.2%
  2. 38.5%After last result Osasuna win rate65 games · 25W 19D 21L · usual 32.7% · since 2022-23
  3. 32.1%League game right after a cup or European match Osasuna win rate28 games · 9W 11D 8L · usual 32.2%

The other side. Win rate after conceding first: Deportivo 16.7%, Osasuna 6.5%.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionDeportivoOsasuna
After a match 4 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitionssample too small3 games · 1W 1D 1L · usual 16.7% +1.1p27 games · 9W 6D 12L · usual 32.2%
Monday 21:00 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18sample too small5 games · 1W 2D 2L · usual 16.7% -14.6p17 games · 3W 7D 7L · usual 32.2%
After last resultDeportivo L / Osasuna L · since 2022-23sample too small3 games · 0W 3D 0L · usual 20.0% +5.8p65 games · 25W 19D 21L · usual 32.7%
Forecast: partly cloudyWin rate · Deportivo home / Osasuna awaysample too small1 games · 0W 0D 1L · usual 16.7%sample too small9 games · 0W 4D 5L · usual 32.2%

Recorded on one side only. Osasuna 32.1% 28 games · 9W 11D 8L — League game right after a cup or European match.

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Deportivo 20.0% (2W 5D 3L) / Osasuna 32.7% (53W 44D 65L)

Game management
itemsDeportivoOsasuna
After scoring firstWin rate25.0%4 games · 1W 3D 0L64.9%74 games · 48W 16D 10L
After conceding firstWin rate16.7%sample too small6 games · 1W 2D 3L · usual 20.0%6.5% -26.2p77 games · 5W 17D 55L · usual 32.7%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate33.3%3 games · 1W 2D 0L85.4%48 games · 41W 6D 1L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames3 / 131 / 5
Goals by substitutes% of team goals18.2 2/1118.4 33/179

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 10 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsDeportivoOsasuna
Shots inside / outside the boxper game8.1 / 3.97 / 3.7
Shots blockedper game2.92.6
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game13.3 / 4.3 / 6.713.6 / 4.2 / 7.1
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented3 / -0.632.3 / -0.39

Order is always home team (Deportivo) then away team (Osasuna) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started22.2%9 games · small sample
2W 4D 3L
Off the bench0.0%1 games · small sample
0W 1D 0L
Did not play—no record

vs Osasuna · when playing — no record

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started20.7%29 games
6W 7D 16L
Off the bench30.5%82 games
25W 24D 33L
Did not play50.0%12 games
6W 5D 1L

vs Deportivo · when playing — no record

06How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
La Liga 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.11.05 01:24 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to La Liga
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.