Back to Ligue 1
LIGUE 1 Matchweek 6

Lens vs Lyon

Match data · Stade Bollaert-Delelis Updated

Lens host Lyon in Ligue 1 matchweek 6: Fri 9 Oct, 20:45 CEST (10 Oct 03:45 KST) at Stade Bollaert-Delelis. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.

The last 10 league meetings: Lens 5 wins, 2 draws, Lyon 3 wins; the most recent was Lyon 0–4 Lens in 2026/05. Last five games in all competitions: Lens W1 D1 L3, Lyon W3 D2 L0. Lens have won 23.5% (4W 3D 10L) of 17 games under the condition "After 15+ days' rest", below their 49.3% over the same window. Lyon have won 66.7% (32W 10D 6L) of 48 games under the condition "Friday 20:45 kick-off", above their 51.1% over the same window.

Last 10 meetings5 · 2 · 3Lens W · D · Lyon WLast meeting Lyon 0–4 Lens (2026.05)
H2H 12 games, average2.67 goals3+ goals 58.3% · red cards 3x · league average 2.74 goals
Win rate this season20.0% / 60.0%Lens / Lyon1W 1D 3L / 3W 2D 0Llast season 64.7% / 52.9%

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitLensLyon
Positionpoints15th · 42nd · 11
W–D–L5 games1–1–33–2–0
Goals for / againstper game1.80 / 1.802.00 / 0.40
xG / xGAper game2.54 / 1.971.45 / 1.12
Possession%50.652.4
Shots / on targetper game14.8 / 6.413.4 / 5
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record64.7% 22–4–852.9% 18–6–10
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-185–3–44–3–5

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Lens -0.17, Lyon -0.72 (per game)

  • ManagersD. Toppmöller — league 4 games · 1W 1D 2L · win rate 25.0% · Paulo Fonseca — league 44 games · 27W 5D 12L · win rate 61.4% · first league meeting between the two managers
  • Last matchLens 21 days ago L1 away Monaco 1–2 · Lyon 20 days ago L1 home Rennes 4–0
  • Last season's top scorerLens W. Saïd (last season 12 goals) has not featured this season

Last five games

Lens

1W 1D 3L
Scored 7Conceded 9Clean sheets 0
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Monacoaway1–2L—
Le Mansaway2–2D1.62
Slavia PrahaUCLaway3–2W—
Lorienthome0–1L1.24
Strasbourgaway1–2L2.91

Lyon

3W 2D 0L
Scored 10Conceded 3Clean sheets 2
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Renneshome4–0W—
AnderlechtUELaway2–1W1.27
Paris FCaway0–0D0.50
Auxerrehome3–1W2.85
Le Havrehome1–1D1.75

Lyon 5 unbeaten · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

  1. Lyon0–4Lens
  2. Lens0–1Lyon
  3. Lyon1–2Lens

Stade Bollaert-Delelis H2H 6 games Lens 2W 3D 1L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

H2H 12-game profile
H2H 12 games (since 2017-18)Value
Goals per game2.67
Games with 3+ goalsshare %58.3
Both teams scoredshare %58.3
Average time of first goalmin35.5
Goalless at half-timeshare %25.0

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 23.5%After 15+ days' rest Lens win rate17 games · 4W 3D 10L · usual 49.3%
  2. 66.7%Friday 20:45 kick-off Lyon win rate48 games · 32W 10D 6L · usual 51.1%
  3. 41.3%Forecast weather type Lens win rate46 games · 19W 10D 17L · usual 49.3%
  4. 41.3%Rain or drizzle Lens win rate46 games · 19W 10D 17L · usual 49.3%
  5. 52.1%F. Sotoca not scoring: Lens win rate117 games · 61W 25D 31L · scored in 12 games: 75.0% (9W 0D 3L) · since 2022-23

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Lens 20.4%, Lyon 23.3% · F. Sotoca vs this opponent 11 games 4 goals.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionLensLyon
After a match Lens 21 days · Lyon 20 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions · 8–14 and 15+ days grouped -25.8p17 games · 4W 3D 10L · usual 49.3% +5.1p16 games · 9W 5D 2L · usual 51.1%
Friday 20:45 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 +10.0p27 games · 16W 5D 6L · usual 49.3% +15.6p48 games · 32W 10D 6L · usual 51.1%
After last resultLens L / Lyon W · since 2022-23 +9.1p37 games · 23W 5D 9L · usual 53.1% +4.5p72 games · 39W 10D 23L · usual 49.7%
Forecast: drizzleWin rate · Lens home / Lyon away +13.9p19 games · 12W 3D 4L · usual 49.3% -8.8p26 games · 11W 6D 9L · usual 51.1%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Lens 53.1% (77W 30D 38L) / Lyon 49.7% (72W 27D 46L)

Game management
itemsLensLyon
After scoring firstWin rate80.5%82 games · 66W 10D 6L79.5%73 games · 58W 5D 10L
After conceding firstWin rate20.4% -32.7p54 games · 11W 11D 32L · usual 53.1%23.3% -26.4p60 games · 14W 10D 36L · usual 49.7%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate95.6%68 games · 65W 3D 0L91.5%59 games · 54W 3D 2L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames16 / 1216 / 18
Goals by substitutes% of team goals17.8 40/22515.7 37/235

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 5 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsLensLyon
Shots inside / outside the boxper game10.8 / 49.2 / 4.2
Shots blockedper game3.43
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game11.2 / 5 / 7.811.2 / 3.4 / 7.2
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented3.4 / -0.133 / 0.07

Order is always home team (Lens) then away team (Lyon) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Lyon · when playing —

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Lens · when playing —

05How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
Ligue 1 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.09.29 10:24 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to Ligue 1
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.