Back to Ligue 1
LIGUE 1 Matchweek 6

Lille vs Le Havre

Match data · Stade Pierre-Mauroy Updated

Lille host Le Havre in Ligue 1 matchweek 6: Sat 10 Oct, 17:15 CEST (11 Oct 00:15 KST) at Stade Pierre-Mauroy. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.

The last 6 league meetings: Lille 4 wins, 1 draw, Le Havre 1 wins; the most recent was Lille 1–1 Le Havre in 2026/05. Last five games in all competitions: Lille W2 D1 L2, Le Havre W0 D2 L3. Le Havre have won 35.0% (7W 7D 6L) of 20 games under the condition "Forecast: drizzle", above their 22.4% over the same window. Lille have won 37.9% (11W 8D 10L) of 29 games under the condition "Saturday 17:15 kick-off", below their 48.6% over the same window.

Last 6 meetings4 · 1 · 1Lille W · D · Le Havre WLast meeting Lille 1–1 Le Havre (2026.05)
H2H 6 games, average2.33 goals3+ goals 50.0% · red cards 1x · league average 2.74 goals
Win rate this season60.0% / 0.0%Lille / Le Havre3W 1D 1L / 0W 2D 3Llast season 52.9% / 20.6%

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitLilleLe Havre
Positionpoints4th · 1018th · 2
W–D–L5 games3–1–10–2–3
Goals for / againstper game1.60 / 0.800.80 / 1.40
xG / xGAper game1.34 / 1.821.16 / 1.52
Possession%47.648.4
Shots / on targetper game12.8 / 6.415.6 / 5
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record52.9% 18–7–920.6% 7–14–13
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-184–1–11–1–4

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Lille -1.02, Le Havre -0.12 (per game)

  • ManagersDavide Ancelotti — league 5 games · 3W 1D 1L · win rate 60.0% · D. Digard — league 73 games · 17W 20D 36L · win rate 23.3% · first league meeting between the two managers
  • Last matchLille 20 days ago L1 away Nice 1–2 · Le Havre 21 days ago L1 away Toulouse 2–3
  • Last season's top scorerLe Havre I. Soumaré (last season 8 goals) has not featured this season

Last five games

Lille

2W 1D 2L
Scored 8Conceded 7Clean sheets 2
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Niceaway1–2L—
Troyeshome2–0W1.65
BetisUCLhome2–3L0.83
Toulouseaway1–0W1.21
PSGhome2–2D1.27

Le Havre

0W 2D 3L
Scored 4Conceded 7Clean sheets 1
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Toulouseaway2–3L—
Angershome0–0D1.31
Bresthome1–2L2.02
Lyonaway1–1D0.69
Monacohome0–1L0.60

Le Havre 5 without a win · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

  1. Lille1–1Le Havre
  2. Le Havre0–1Lille
  3. Lille1–2Le Havre

Stade Pierre-Mauroy H2H 3 games Lille 1W 1D 1L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

H2H 6-game profile
H2H 6 games (since 2017-18)Value
Goals per game2.33
Games with 3+ goalsshare %50.0
Both teams scoredshare %33.3
Average time of first goalmin38.7
Goalless at half-timeshare %16.7

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 35.0%Forecast: drizzle Le Havre win rate20 games · 7W 7D 6L · usual 22.4%
  2. 37.9%Saturday 17:15 kick-off Lille win rate29 games · 11W 8D 10L · usual 48.6%
  3. 30.4%Forecast weather type Le Havre win rate23 games · 7W 7D 9L · usual 22.4%
  4. 30.4%Rain or drizzle Le Havre win rate23 games · 7W 7D 9L · usual 22.4%
  5. 49.3%H. Haraldsson not scoring: Lille win rate73 games · 36W 15D 22L · scored in 15 games: 66.7% (10W 4D 1L) · since 2022-23

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Lille 26.5%, Le Havre 7.7%.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionLilleLe Havre
After a match Lille 20 days · Le Havre 21 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions · 8–14 and 15+ days grouped +4.0p19 games · 10W 5D 4L · usual 48.6%sample too small6 games · 0W 2D 4L · usual 22.4%
Saturday 17:15 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 -10.7p29 games · 11W 8D 10L · usual 48.6%sample too small4 games · 1W 1D 2L · usual 22.4%
After last resultLille L / Le Havre L · since 2022-23 +16.4p33 games · 22W 6D 5L · usual 50.3% +5.1p51 games · 14W 13D 24L · usual 22.4%
Forecast: drizzleWin rate · Lille home / Le Havre away +4.7p30 games · 16W 8D 6L · usual 48.6%sample too small5 games · 1W 3D 1L · usual 22.4%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Lille 50.3% (73W 38D 34L) / Le Havre 22.4% (24W 31D 52L)

Game management
itemsLilleLe Havre
After scoring firstWin rate69.8%86 games · 60W 18D 8L61.3%31 games · 19W 10D 2L
After conceding firstWin rate26.5% -23.8p49 games · 13W 10D 26L · usual 50.3%7.7% -14.7p65 games · 5W 10D 50L · usual 22.4%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate83.1%71 games · 59W 10D 2L75.0%24 games · 18W 5D 1L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames28 / 1513 / 5
Goals by substitutes% of team goals16.8 38/2269.5 10/105

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 5 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsLilleLe Havre
Shots inside / outside the boxper game9 / 3.810.2 / 5.4
Shots blockedper game34.2
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game16 / 4.2 / 9.214.4 / 5.4 / 9.4
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented3.4 / 0.564.4 / 0.65

Order is always home team (Lille) then away team (Le Havre) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Le Havre · when playing —

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Lille · when playing —

05How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
Ligue 1 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.09.29 10:24 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to Ligue 1
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.