Back to Ligue 1
LIGUE 1 Matchweek 6

Lorient vs Paris FC

Match data · Stade du Moustoir Updated

Lorient host Paris FC in Ligue 1 matchweek 6: Sat 10 Oct, 20:45 CEST (11 Oct 03:45 KST) at Stade du Moustoir. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.

The last 2 league meetings: Lorient 0 wins, 1 draw, Paris FC 1 wins; the most recent was Lorient 1–1 Paris FC in 2026/04. Last five games in all competitions: Lorient W1 D2 L2, Paris FC W3 D2 L0. Lorient have won 32.2% (38W 34D 46L) of 118 games under the condition "Forecast temperature band", above their 28.3% over the same window. Lorient have won 30.8% (4W 7D 2L) of 13 games under the condition "After 15+ days' rest", above their 28.3% over the same window.

Last 2 meetings0 · 1 · 1Lorient W · D · Paris FC WLast meeting Lorient 1–1 Paris FC (2026.04)
H2H 2 games, average2.00 goals3+ goals 0.0% · red cards 0x · league average 2.74 goals
Win rate this season20.0% / 60.0%Lorient / Paris FC1W 2D 2L / 3W 2D 0Llast season 32.4% / 32.4%

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitLorientParis FC
Positionpoints12th · 53rd · 11
W–D–L5 games1–2–23–2–0
Goals for / againstper game1.00 / 1.201.60 / 0.60
xG / xGAper game1.24 / 1.511.94 / 0.78
Possession%4850
Shots / on targetper game10.4 / 3.213.2 / 4.6
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record32.4% 11–12–1132.4% 11–11–12
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-180–1–11–1–0

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Lorient -0.31, Paris FC -0.18 (per game)

  • ManagersA. Dujeux — league 5 games · 1W 2D 2L · win rate 20.0% · L. Rosenior — league 5 games · 3W 2D 0L · win rate 60.0% · manager duel 1W 1D 1L (Lorient perspective)
  • Last matchLorient 21 days ago L1 away Le Mans 1–2 · Paris FC 21 days ago L1 home Strasbourg 2–1
  • Last season's top scorerLorient P. Pagis (last season 10 goals) has not featured this season

Last five games

Lorient

1W 2D 2L
Scored 5Conceded 6Clean sheets 2
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Le Mansaway1–2L—
Toulousehome2–2D0.93
Lensaway1–0W1.60
Troyeshome1–2L1.15
Niceaway0–0D1.28

Paris FC

3W 2D 0L
Scored 8Conceded 3Clean sheets 3
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Strasbourghome2–1W—
Lyonhome0–0D0.30
Marseilleaway3–2W3.29
Nicehome3–0W2.38
Troyesaway0–0D1.80

Paris FC 6 unbeaten · all competitions

Head-to-head

  1. Lorient1–1Paris FC
  2. Paris FC2–0Lorient

Stade du Moustoir H2H 1 games Lorient 0W 1D 0L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 32.2%Forecast temperature band Lorient win rate118 games · 38W 34D 46L · usual 28.3%
  2. 30.8%After 15+ days' rest Lorient win rate13 games · 4W 7D 2L · usual 28.3%
  3. 23.1%After last result Paris FC win rate13 games · 3W 5D 5L · usual 35.9% · since 2022-23
  4. 20.0%Saturday games Paris FC win rate10 games · 2W 5D 3L · usual 35.9% · since 2022-23

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Lorient 7.5%, Paris FC 12.5%.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionLorientParis FC
After a match 21 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions · 8–14 and 15+ days grouped +2.5p13 games · 4W 7D 2L · usual 28.3%sample too small5 games · 0W 1D 4L · usual 35.9%
Saturday 20:45 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 -19.2p11 games · 1W 6D 4L · usual 28.3%sample too small4 games · 0W 2D 2L · usual 35.9%
After last resultLorient L / Paris FC W · since 2022-23 -3.3p44 games · 12W 17D 15L · usual 30.6% -12.8p13 games · 3W 5D 5L · usual 35.9%
Forecast: partly cloudyWin rate · Lorient home / Paris FC awaysample too small3 games · 2W 0D 1L · usual 28.3%sample too small2 games · 1W 0D 1L · usual 35.9%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Lorient 30.6% (34W 32D 45L) / Paris FC 35.9% (14W 13D 12L)

Game management
itemsLorientParis FC
After scoring firstWin rate60.0%50 games · 30W 13D 7L70.6%17 games · 12W 3D 2L
After conceding firstWin rate7.5% -23.1p53 games · 4W 11D 38L · usual 30.6%12.5% -23.4p16 games · 2W 4D 10L · usual 35.9%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate84.2%38 games · 32W 5D 1L84.6%13 games · 11W 2D 0L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames23 / 45 / 2
Goals by substitutes% of team goals21.1 30/14224.1 13/54

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 5 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsLorientParis FC
Shots inside / outside the boxper game6.8 / 3.68.4 / 4.8
Shots blockedper game23.4
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game13.2 / 4 / 9.49.8 / 2.6 / 6.6
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented2.8 / 0.272 / 0.10

Order is always home team (Lorient) then away team (Paris FC) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Paris FC · when playing —

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Lorient · when playing —

05How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
Ligue 1 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.09.29 10:24 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to Ligue 1
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.