Back to Ligue 1
LIGUE 1 Matchweek 6

Monaco vs Toulouse

Match data · Stade Louis II Updated

Monaco host Toulouse in Ligue 1 matchweek 6: Sat 10 Oct, 20:45 CEST (11 Oct 03:45 KST) at Stade Louis II. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.

The last 10 league meetings: Monaco 6 wins, 2 draws, Toulouse 2 wins; the most recent was Toulouse 2–2 Monaco in 2026/04. Last five games in all competitions: Monaco W4 D1 L0, Toulouse W1 D2 L2. Toulouse have won 40.0% (20W 16D 14L) of 50 games under the condition "Forecast temperature band", above their 27.5% over the same window. Toulouse have won 40.0% (20W 16D 14L) of 50 games under the condition "Temperature 20°C or more", above their 27.5% over the same window.

Last 10 meetings6 · 2 · 2Monaco W · D · Toulouse WLast meeting Toulouse 2–2 Monaco (2026.04)
H2H 13 games, average3.00 goals3+ goals 61.5% · red cards 1x · league average 2.74 goals
Win rate this season80.0% / 20.0%Monaco / Toulouse4W 1D 0L / 1W 2D 2Llast season 47.1% / 35.3%

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitMonacoToulouse
Positionpoints1st · 1313th · 5
W–D–L5 games4–1–01–2–2
Goals for / againstper game1.60 / 0.601.40 / 1.80
xG / xGAper game1.17 / 1.332.25 / 1.47
Possession%45.252.6
Shots / on targetper game10.2 / 4.614.8 / 4.6
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record47.1% 16–6–1235.3% 12–9–13
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-187–4–22–4–7

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Monaco -0.73, Toulouse +0.33 (per game)

  • ManagersFilipe Luís — league 5 games · 4W 1D 0L · win rate 80.0% · P. Montanier — league 38 games · 13W 9D 16L · win rate 34.2% · first league meeting between the two managers
  • Last matchMonaco 22 days ago L1 home Lens 2–1 · Toulouse 21 days ago L1 home Le Havre 3–2

Last five games

Monaco

4W 1D 0L
Scored 11Conceded 4Clean sheets 1
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Lenshome2–1W—
Strasbourgaway1–1D1.05
PSGaway2–1W0.51
Marseillehome2–0W1.72
Gornik ZabrzeUECLhome4–1W—

Toulouse

1W 2D 2L
Scored 7Conceded 9Clean sheets 0
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Le Havrehome3–2W—
Lorientaway2–2D1.63
Lillehome0–1L3.46
Brestaway2–2D1.14
Lyonhome0–2L2.77

Monaco 8 straight games scoring · Monaco 7 unbeaten · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

  1. Toulouse2–2Monaco
  2. Monaco1–0Toulouse
  3. Toulouse1–1Monaco

Stade Louis II H2H 6 games Monaco 4W 0D 2L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

H2H 13-game profile
H2H 13 games (since 2017-18)Value
Goals per game3.00
Games with 3+ goalsshare %61.5
Both teams scoredshare %76.9
Average time of first goalmin25.2
Goalless at half-timeshare %30.8

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 40.0%Forecast temperature band Toulouse win rate50 games · 20W 16D 14L · usual 27.5%
  2. 40.0%Temperature 20°C or more Toulouse win rate50 games · 20W 16D 14L · usual 27.5%
  3. 41.4%Rain or drizzle Monaco win rate58 games · 24W 11D 23L · usual 50.5%
  4. 36.0%October games Toulouse win rate25 games · 9W 8D 8L · usual 27.5%
  5. 48.0%F. Balogun not scoring: Monaco win rate50 games · 24W 10D 16L · scored in 23 games: 73.9% (17W 3D 3L) · since 2022-23

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Monaco 25.0%, Toulouse 15.8%.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionMonacoToulouse
After a match Monaco 22 days · Toulouse 21 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions · 8–14 and 15+ days grouped +3.3p13 games · 7W 3D 3L · usual 50.5% +1.1p21 games · 6W 5D 10L · usual 27.5%
Saturday 20:45 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 +6.6p35 games · 20W 6D 9L · usual 50.5% +3.3p26 games · 8W 8D 10L · usual 27.5%
After last resultMonaco W / Toulouse W · since 2022-23 -1.8p76 games · 39W 18D 19L · usual 53.1% +0.2p48 games · 16W 13D 19L · usual 33.1%
Forecast: mostly clearWin rate · Monaco home / Toulouse away +4.7p29 games · 16W 7D 6L · usual 50.5% -4.0p17 games · 4W 5D 8L · usual 27.5%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Monaco 53.1% (77W 29D 39L) / Toulouse 33.1% (48W 39D 58L)

Game management
itemsMonacoToulouse
After scoring firstWin rate77.8%81 games · 63W 11D 7L63.2%57 games · 36W 8D 13L
After conceding firstWin rate25.0% -28.1p56 games · 14W 10D 32L · usual 53.1%15.8% -17.3p76 games · 12W 19D 45L · usual 33.1%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate90.7%75 games · 68W 6D 1L80.9%47 games · 38W 6D 3L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames24 / 1624 / 12
Goals by substitutes% of team goals16.4 43/26217.6 33/187

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 5 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsMonacoToulouse
Shots inside / outside the boxper game6 / 4.210.6 / 4.2
Shots blockedper game2.23
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game15.2 / 4.4 / 815.2 / 5.2 / 9.4
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented3.8 / 0.993.4 / 0.64

Order is always home team (Monaco) then away team (Toulouse) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Toulouse · when playing —

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Monaco · when playing —

05How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
Ligue 1 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.09.29 10:24 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to Ligue 1
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.