Back to Ligue 1
LIGUE 1 Matchweek 6

Paris Saint-Germain vs Le Mans

Match data · Parc des Princes Updated

Paris Saint-Germain host Le Mans in Ligue 1 matchweek 6: Sat 10 Oct, 20:45 CEST (11 Oct 03:45 KST) at Parc des Princes. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.

PSG and Le Mans have not met in the league since 2017-18. Last five games in all competitions: PSG W3 D1 L1, Le Mans W1 D3 L1. PSG have won 68.3% (28W 7D 6L) of 41 games under the condition "Temperature 20°C or more", below their 71.9% over the same window. PSG have won 71.4% (40W 6D 10L) of 56 games under the condition "Rain or drizzle", below their 71.9% over the same window.

H2Hno recordno league meetings since 2017-18
Win rate this season40.0% / 20.0%PSG / Le Mans2W 2D 1L / 1W 3D 1Llast season 70.6% / 47.1% (2nd tier)

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitPSGLe Mans
Positionpoints6th · 89th · 6
W–D–L5 games2–2–11–3–1
Goals for / againstper game1.60 / 1.401.80 / 1.80
xG / xGAper game1.77 / 0.971.90 / 2.15
Possession%6646.4
Shots / on targetper game21.2 / 7.210.4 / 5
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record70.6% 24–4–647.1% Ligue 2 16–14–4
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-18——

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: PSG +0.43, Le Mans -0.35 (per game)

  • ManagersLuis Enrique — league 107 games · 74W 22D 11L · win rate 69.2% · P. Videira — league 5 games · 1W 3D 1L · win rate 20.0% · first league meeting between the two managers
  • Last matchPSG 20 days ago L1 away Marseille 2–1 · Le Mans 21 days ago L1 home Lorient 2–1
  • Last season's top scorerPSG B. Barcola (last season 11 goals) has not featured this season

Last five games

Paris Saint-Germain

3W 1D 1L
Scored 12Conceded 6Clean sheets 1
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Marseilleaway2–1W—
Brestaway1–0W1.16
Slovan BratislavaUCLhome6–1W—
Monacohome1–2L2.32
Lilleaway2–2D1.44

Le Mans

1W 3D 1L
Scored 9Conceded 9Clean sheets 0
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Lorienthome2–1W—
Lenshome2–2D2.59
Niceaway1–1D1.28
Rennesaway2–3L3.06
Bresthome2–2D0.67

Le Mans 9 straight games scoring · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

No league meetings since 2017-18.

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 68.3%Temperature 20°C or more PSG win rate41 games · 28W 7D 6L · usual 71.9%
  2. 71.4%Rain or drizzle PSG win rate56 games · 40W 6D 10L · usual 71.9%
  3. 62.7%O. Dembélé not scoring: PSG win rate59 games · 37W 14D 8L · scored in 22 games: 86.4% (19W 2D 1L) · since 2022-23

The other side. win rate after conceding first: PSG 23.3%, Le Mans 0.0%.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionPSGLe Mans
After a match PSG 20 days · Le Mans 21 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions · 8–14 and 15+ days groupedsample too small8 games · 5W 2D 1L · usual 71.9%sample too small1 games · 0W 1D 0L · usual 20.0%
Saturday 20:45 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 +0.7p62 games · 45W 13D 4L · usual 71.9%sample too small3 games · 1W 2D 0L · usual 20.0%
After last resultPSG W / Le Mans · since 2022-23 +1.6p101 games · 72W 17D 12L · usual 69.7%—
Forecast: overcastWin rate · PSG home / Le Mans away +3.5p69 games · 52W 9D 8L · usual 71.9%—

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate PSG 69.7% (101W 26D 18L) / Le Mans 20.0% (1W 3D 1L)

Game management
itemsPSGLe Mans
After scoring firstWin rate85.5%110 games · 94W 12D 4L33.3%3 games · 1W 2D 0L
After conceding firstWin rate23.3% -46.4p30 games · 7W 9D 14L · usual 69.7%0.0%sample too small2 games · 0W 1D 1L · usual 20.0%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate90.5%95 games · 86W 8D 1L100.0%1 games · 1W 0D 0L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames17 / 93 / 0
Goals by substitutes% of team goals15.9 53/3340.0 0/10

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 5 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsPSGLe Mans
Shots inside / outside the boxper game11 / 10.26.4 / 4
Shots blockedper game61.8
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game10 / 3.6 / 5.216.2 / 5 / 12.6
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented2.2 / 0.783 / -0.24

Order is always home team (PSG) then away team (Le Mans) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Le Mans · when playing —

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs PSG · when playing —

05How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
Ligue 1 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.09.29 10:24 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to Ligue 1
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.