Paris Saint-Germain vs Le Mans
Paris Saint-Germain host Le Mans in Ligue 1 matchweek 6: Sat 10 Oct, 20:45 CEST (11 Oct 03:45 KST) at Parc des Princes. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.
PSG and Le Mans have not met in the league since 2017-18. Last five games in all competitions: PSG W3 D1 L1, Le Mans W1 D3 L1. PSG have won 68.3% (28W 7D 6L) of 41 games under the condition "Temperature 20°C or more", below their 71.9% over the same window. PSG have won 71.4% (40W 6D 10L) of 56 games under the condition "Rain or drizzle", below their 71.9% over the same window.
Key numbers
| Metric / unit | PSG | Le Mans |
|---|---|---|
| Positionpoints | 6th · 8 | 9th · 6 |
| W–D–L5 games | 2–2–1 | 1–3–1 |
| Goals for / againstper game | 1.60 / 1.40 | 1.80 / 1.80 |
| xG / xGAper game | 1.77 / 0.97 | 1.90 / 2.15 |
| Possession% | 66 | 46.4 |
| Shots / on targetper game | 21.2 / 7.2 | 10.4 / 5 |
| 2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record | 70.6% 24–4–6 | 47.1% Ligue 2 16–14–4 |
| Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-18 | — | — |
xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: PSG +0.43, Le Mans -0.35 (per game)
- ManagersLuis Enrique — league 107 games · 74W 22D 11L · win rate 69.2% · P. Videira — league 5 games · 1W 3D 1L · win rate 20.0% · first league meeting between the two managers
- Last matchPSG 20 days ago L1 away Marseille 2–1 · Le Mans 21 days ago L1 home Lorient 2–1
- Last season's top scorerPSG B. Barcola (last season 11 goals) has not featured this season
Last five games
Paris Saint-Germain
| Opponent | Venue | Result | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marseille | away | 2–1W | — |
| Brest | away | 1–0W | 1.16 |
| Slovan BratislavaUCL | home | 6–1W | — |
| Monaco | home | 1–2L | 2.32 |
| Lille | away | 2–2D | 1.44 |
Le Mans
| Opponent | Venue | Result | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lorient | home | 2–1W | — |
| Lens | home | 2–2D | 2.59 |
| Nice | away | 1–1D | 1.28 |
| Rennes | away | 2–3L | 3.06 |
| Brest | home | 2–2D | 0.67 |
Le Mans 9 straight games scoring · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games
Head-to-head
No league meetings since 2017-18.
Conditional data
Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.
- 68.3%Temperature 20°C or more PSG win rate41 games · 28W 7D 6L · usual 71.9%
- 71.4%Rain or drizzle PSG win rate56 games · 40W 6D 10L · usual 71.9%
- 62.7%O. Dembélé not scoring: PSG win rate59 games · 37W 14D 8L · scored in 22 games: 86.4% (19W 2D 1L) · since 2022-23
The other side. win rate after conceding first: PSG 23.3%, Le Mans 0.0%.
A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points
| Condition | PSG | Le Mans |
|---|---|---|
| After a match PSG 20 days · Le Mans 21 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions · 8–14 and 15+ days grouped | sample too small8 games · 5W 2D 1L · usual 71.9% | sample too small1 games · 0W 1D 0L · usual 20.0% |
| Saturday 20:45 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 | +0.7p62 games · 45W 13D 4L · usual 71.9% | sample too small3 games · 1W 2D 0L · usual 20.0% |
| After last resultPSG W / Le Mans · since 2022-23 | +1.6p101 games · 72W 17D 12L · usual 69.7% | — |
| Forecast: overcastWin rate · PSG home / Le Mans away | +3.5p69 games · 52W 9D 8L · usual 71.9% | — |
| Temperature 20°C or morewin rate · forecast 15.8°C | -3.6p41 games · 28W 7D 6L · usual 71.9% | sample too small4 games · 0W 3D 1L · usual 20.0% |
| Humidity 80% or morewin rate · forecast 60% | +3.3p153 games · 115W 24D 14L · usual 71.9% | — |
| Rain or drizzleWin rate | -0.5p56 games · 40W 6D 10L · usual 71.9% | sample too small1 games · 0W 0D 1L · usual 20.0% |
| October gamesWin rate | +3.1p32 games · 24W 7D 1L · usual 71.9% | — |
B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate PSG 69.7% (101W 26D 18L) / Le Mans 20.0% (1W 3D 1L)
| items | PSG | Le Mans |
|---|---|---|
| After scoring firstWin rate | 85.5%110 games · 94W 12D 4L | 33.3%3 games · 1W 2D 0L |
| After conceding firstWin rate | 23.3% -46.4p30 games · 7W 9D 14L · usual 69.7% | 0.0%sample too small2 games · 0W 1D 1L · usual 20.0% |
| Leading at 75 minutesWin rate | 90.5%95 games · 86W 8D 1L | 100.0%1 games · 1W 0D 0L |
| Led but failed to win / won from behindgames | 17 / 9 | 3 / 0 |
| Goals by substitutes% of team goals | 15.9 53/334 | 0.0 0/10 |
| Games with 3+ yellow cardsWin rate | -24.3p21 games · 10W 6D 5L · usual 71.9% | sample too small1 games · 1W 0D 0L · usual 20.0% |
| Penalties won / concededper game | 0.17 / 0.07 | 0.20 / 0.20 |
| Goals for / against from 76th minute% of all goals | 23.8 / 20.8 | 10.0 / 22.2 |
| Failed to score / clean sheets% | 6.9 / 35.2 | 0.0 / 0.0 |
C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 5 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals
| items | PSG | Le Mans |
|---|---|---|
| Shots inside / outside the boxper game | 11 / 10.2 | 6.4 / 4 |
| Shots blockedper game | 6 | 1.8 |
| Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game | 10 / 3.6 / 5.2 | 16.2 / 5 / 12.6 |
| Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented | 2.2 / 0.78 | 3 / -0.24 |
| Corners won / concededper game | 6 / 1.2 | 2.6 / 7 |
| Offsides / fouls wonper game | 3 / 10.2 | 1.6 / 11.4 |
| Passes / accuracyper game / % | 717 / 90.2 | 409 / 78 |
Order is always home team (PSG) then away team (Le Mans) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)
D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded
League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games
vs Le Mans · when playing —
Games: · · ·
League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games
vs PSG · when playing —
Games: · · ·
05How the numbers are compiled
- Source
- API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
- Sample
- Ligue 1 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
- Match scope
- Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
- Updated
- 2026.09.29 10:24 UK
This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.