Brest vs Angers
Brest host Angers in Ligue 1 matchweek 6: Sat 10 Oct, 20:45 CEST (11 Oct 03:45 KST). Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.
The last 10 league meetings: Brest 4 wins, 3 draws, Angers 3 wins; the most recent was Brest 1–1 Angers in 2026/05. Last five games in all competitions: Brest W1 D2 L2, Angers W2 D1 L2. Angers have won 37.3% (19W 11D 21L) of 51 games under the condition "Temperature 20°C or more", above their 26.5% over the same window. Brest have won 23.8% (5W 4D 12L) of 21 games under the condition "Saturday 20:45 kick-off", below their 34.5% over the same window.
Key numbers
| Metric / unit | Brest | Angers |
|---|---|---|
| Positionpoints | 11th · 5 | 7th · 7 |
| W–D–L5 games | 1–2–2 | 2–1–2 |
| Goals for / againstper game | 1.40 / 1.60 | 1.20 / 1.00 |
| xG / xGAper game | 2.34 / 1.25 | 1.45 / 1.48 |
| Possession% | 46.8 | 51.2 |
| Shots / on targetper game | 19.2 / 6 | 15 / 3 |
| 2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record | 29.4% 10–9–15 | 26.5% 9–9–16 |
| Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-18 | 5–3–4 | 4–3–5 |
xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Brest +0.35, Angers -0.48 (per game)
- ManagersE. Roy — league 123 games · 50W 31D 42L · win rate 40.7% · S. Gilli — league 5 games · 2W 1D 2L · win rate 40.0% · first league meeting between the two managers
- Last matchBrest 20 days ago L1 away Auxerre 1–2 · Angers 21 days ago L1 home Troyes 2–0
Last five games
Brest
| Opponent | Venue | Result | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Auxerre | away | 1–2L | — |
| PSG | home | 0–1L | 1.24 |
| Le Havre | away | 2–1W | 2.37 |
| Toulouse | home | 2–2D | 3.04 |
| Le Mans | away | 2–2D | 2.72 |
Angers
| Opponent | Venue | Result | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Troyes | home | 2–0W | — |
| Le Havre | away | 0–0D | 0.59 |
| Rennes | home | 1–2L | 1.66 |
| Auxerre | away | 3–1W | 1.55 |
| Lille | home | 0–2L | 1.99 |
all competitions
Head-to-head
- Brest1–1Angers
- Angers0–2Brest
- Brest2–0Angers
- Angers2–0Brest
- Brest4–0Angers
- Angers1–3Brest
- Angers1–0Brest
- Brest1–1Angers
- Brest0–0Angers
- Angers3–2Brest
Full head-to-head record and fixture profile →
this ground H2H 6 games Brest 2W 3D 1L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win
| H2H 12 games (since 2017-18) | Value |
|---|---|
| Goals per game | 2.17 |
| Games with 3+ goalsshare % | 25.0 |
| Both teams scoredshare % | 33.3 |
| Average time of first goalmin | 31.3 |
| Goalless at half-timeshare % | 33.3 |
| Goals from 76th minute26 goals, % | 19.2 |
| Yellow cards per game | 2.83 |
| Red cards / penalties12 games total | 1 / 5 |
Conditional data
Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.
- 37.3%Temperature 20°C or more Angers win rate51 games · 19W 11D 21L · usual 26.5%
- 23.8%Saturday 20:45 kick-off Brest win rate21 games · 5W 4D 12L · usual 34.5%
- 32.0%After last result Angers win rate25 games · 8W 3D 14L · usual 22.5% · since 2022-23
- 31.6%Forecast temperature band Brest win rate158 games · 50W 43D 65L · usual 34.5%
- 35.5%R. Del Castillo not scoring: Brest win rate93 games · 33W 21D 39L · scored in 27 games: 51.9% (14W 6D 7L) · since 2022-23
The other side. win rate after conceding first: Brest 11.5%, Angers 2.7%.
A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points
| Condition | Brest | Angers |
|---|---|---|
| After a match Brest 20 days · Angers 21 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions · 8–14 and 15+ days grouped | -6.7p18 games · 5W 7D 6L · usual 34.5% | -2.7p21 games · 5W 9D 7L · usual 26.5% |
| Saturday 20:45 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 | -10.7p21 games · 5W 4D 12L · usual 34.5% | -0.4p23 games · 6W 2D 15L · usual 26.5% |
| After last resultBrest L / Angers W · since 2022-23 | -2.0p54 games · 19W 12D 23L · usual 37.2% | +9.5p25 games · 8W 3D 14L · usual 22.5% |
| Forecast: drizzleWin rate · Brest home / Angers away | +13.0p40 games · 19W 11D 10L · usual 34.5% | -4.3p27 games · 6W 9D 12L · usual 26.5% |
| Temperature 20°C or morewin rate · forecast 14.1°C | -9.5p28 games · 7W 9D 12L · usual 34.5% | +10.8p51 games · 19W 11D 21L · usual 26.5% |
| Humidity 80% or morewin rate · forecast 85% | +5.7p107 games · 43W 24D 40L · usual 34.5% | +1.8p106 games · 30W 27D 49L · usual 26.5% |
| Rain or drizzleWin rate | +5.5p70 games · 28W 17D 25L · usual 34.5% | -4.6p73 games · 16W 22D 35L · usual 26.5% |
| October gamesWin rate | -4.9p27 games · 8W 9D 10L · usual 34.5% | -8.6p28 games · 5W 11D 12L · usual 26.5% |
| Manager vs this opponentwin rate · all clubs | 60.0%sample too small5 games · 3W 1D 1L · usual 37.2% | — |
B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Brest 37.2% (54W 37D 54L) / Angers 22.5% (25W 22D 64L)
| items | Brest | Angers |
|---|---|---|
| After scoring firstWin rate | 65.3%72 games · 47W 15D 10L | 71.9%32 games · 23W 4D 5L |
| After conceding firstWin rate | 11.5% -25.7p61 games · 7W 10D 44L · usual 37.2% | 2.7% -19.8p74 games · 2W 13D 59L · usual 22.5% |
| Leading at 75 minutesWin rate | 85.2%54 games · 46W 7D 1L | 95.7%23 games · 22W 0D 1L |
| Led but failed to win / won from behindgames | 27 / 7 | 9 / 2 |
| Goals by substitutes% of team goals | 11.3 22/195 | 28.1 27/96 |
| Games with 3+ yellow cardsWin rate | +2.2p49 games · 18W 13D 18L · usual 34.5% | -5.7p24 games · 5W 5D 14L · usual 26.5% |
| Penalties won / concededper game | 0.19 / 0.17 | 0.12 / 0.15 |
| Goals for / against from 76th minute% of all goals | 19.1 / 20.5 | 28.0 / 13.9 |
| Failed to score / clean sheets% | 26.2 / 29.7 | 36.9 / 20.7 |
C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 5 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals
| items | Brest | Angers |
|---|---|---|
| Shots inside / outside the boxper game | 12.4 / 6.8 | 9.8 / 5.2 |
| Shots blockedper game | 3.6 | 6 |
| Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game | 11.6 / 4.4 / 6.8 | 16.4 / 5.8 / 10.8 |
| Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented | 3 / 0.56 | 5.2 / 0.52 |
| Corners won / concededper game | 5.6 / 3.6 | 7.6 / 6.2 |
| Offsides / fouls wonper game | 2.2 / 14.6 | 1.2 / 14.8 |
| Passes / accuracyper game / % | 403 / 80.5 | 427 / 82.8 |
| 2025-26 xG → goalsseason total | 45.1 → 43 -2.1 | 32.3 → 29 -3.3 |
| 2025-26 xGA → concededseason total | 51.1 → 55 +3.9 | 55.8 → 48 -7.8 |
Order is always home team (Brest) then away team (Angers) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)
D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded
League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games
vs Angers · when playing —
Games: · · ·
League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games
vs Brest · when playing —
Games: · · ·
05How the numbers are compiled
- Source
- API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
- Sample
- Ligue 1 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
- Match scope
- Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
- Updated
- 2026.09.29 10:24 UK
This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.