Back to Ligue 1
LIGUE 1 Matchweek 6

Brest vs Angers

Match data Updated

Brest host Angers in Ligue 1 matchweek 6: Sat 10 Oct, 20:45 CEST (11 Oct 03:45 KST). Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.

The last 10 league meetings: Brest 4 wins, 3 draws, Angers 3 wins; the most recent was Brest 1–1 Angers in 2026/05. Last five games in all competitions: Brest W1 D2 L2, Angers W2 D1 L2. Angers have won 37.3% (19W 11D 21L) of 51 games under the condition "Temperature 20°C or more", above their 26.5% over the same window. Brest have won 23.8% (5W 4D 12L) of 21 games under the condition "Saturday 20:45 kick-off", below their 34.5% over the same window.

Last 10 meetings4 · 3 · 3Brest W · D · Angers WLast meeting Brest 1–1 Angers (2026.05)
H2H 12 games, average2.17 goals3+ goals 25.0% · red cards 1x · league average 2.74 goals
Win rate this season20.0% / 40.0%Brest / Angers1W 2D 2L / 2W 1D 2Llast season 29.4% / 26.5%

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitBrestAngers
Positionpoints11th · 57th · 7
W–D–L5 games1–2–22–1–2
Goals for / againstper game1.40 / 1.601.20 / 1.00
xG / xGAper game2.34 / 1.251.45 / 1.48
Possession%46.851.2
Shots / on targetper game19.2 / 615 / 3
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record29.4% 10–9–1526.5% 9–9–16
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-185–3–44–3–5

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Brest +0.35, Angers -0.48 (per game)

  • ManagersE. Roy — league 123 games · 50W 31D 42L · win rate 40.7% · S. Gilli — league 5 games · 2W 1D 2L · win rate 40.0% · first league meeting between the two managers
  • Last matchBrest 20 days ago L1 away Auxerre 1–2 · Angers 21 days ago L1 home Troyes 2–0

Last five games

Brest

1W 2D 2L
Scored 7Conceded 8Clean sheets 0
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Auxerreaway1–2L—
PSGhome0–1L1.24
Le Havreaway2–1W2.37
Toulousehome2–2D3.04
Le Mansaway2–2D2.72

Angers

2W 1D 2L
Scored 6Conceded 5Clean sheets 2
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Troyeshome2–0W—
Le Havreaway0–0D0.59
Renneshome1–2L1.66
Auxerreaway3–1W1.55
Lillehome0–2L1.99

all competitions

Head-to-head

  1. Brest1–1Angers
  2. Angers0–2Brest
  3. Brest2–0Angers

this ground H2H 6 games Brest 2W 3D 1L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

H2H 12-game profile
H2H 12 games (since 2017-18)Value
Goals per game2.17
Games with 3+ goalsshare %25.0
Both teams scoredshare %33.3
Average time of first goalmin31.3
Goalless at half-timeshare %33.3

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 37.3%Temperature 20°C or more Angers win rate51 games · 19W 11D 21L · usual 26.5%
  2. 23.8%Saturday 20:45 kick-off Brest win rate21 games · 5W 4D 12L · usual 34.5%
  3. 32.0%After last result Angers win rate25 games · 8W 3D 14L · usual 22.5% · since 2022-23
  4. 31.6%Forecast temperature band Brest win rate158 games · 50W 43D 65L · usual 34.5%
  5. 35.5%R. Del Castillo not scoring: Brest win rate93 games · 33W 21D 39L · scored in 27 games: 51.9% (14W 6D 7L) · since 2022-23

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Brest 11.5%, Angers 2.7%.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionBrestAngers
After a match Brest 20 days · Angers 21 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions · 8–14 and 15+ days grouped -6.7p18 games · 5W 7D 6L · usual 34.5% -2.7p21 games · 5W 9D 7L · usual 26.5%
Saturday 20:45 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 -10.7p21 games · 5W 4D 12L · usual 34.5% -0.4p23 games · 6W 2D 15L · usual 26.5%
After last resultBrest L / Angers W · since 2022-23 -2.0p54 games · 19W 12D 23L · usual 37.2% +9.5p25 games · 8W 3D 14L · usual 22.5%
Forecast: drizzleWin rate · Brest home / Angers away +13.0p40 games · 19W 11D 10L · usual 34.5% -4.3p27 games · 6W 9D 12L · usual 26.5%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Brest 37.2% (54W 37D 54L) / Angers 22.5% (25W 22D 64L)

Game management
itemsBrestAngers
After scoring firstWin rate65.3%72 games · 47W 15D 10L71.9%32 games · 23W 4D 5L
After conceding firstWin rate11.5% -25.7p61 games · 7W 10D 44L · usual 37.2%2.7% -19.8p74 games · 2W 13D 59L · usual 22.5%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate85.2%54 games · 46W 7D 1L95.7%23 games · 22W 0D 1L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames27 / 79 / 2
Goals by substitutes% of team goals11.3 22/19528.1 27/96

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 5 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsBrestAngers
Shots inside / outside the boxper game12.4 / 6.89.8 / 5.2
Shots blockedper game3.66
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game11.6 / 4.4 / 6.816.4 / 5.8 / 10.8
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented3 / 0.565.2 / 0.52

Order is always home team (Brest) then away team (Angers) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Angers · when playing —

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Brest · when playing —

05How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
Ligue 1 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.09.29 10:24 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to Ligue 1
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.