Back to Ligue 1
LIGUE 1 Matchweek 6

Troyes vs Marseille

Match data Updated

Troyes host Marseille in Ligue 1 matchweek 6: Sun 11 Oct, 20:45 CEST (12 Oct 03:45 KST). Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.

The last 6 league meetings: Troyes 0 wins, 1 draw, Marseille 5 wins; the most recent was Marseille 3–1 Troyes in 2023/04. Last five games in all competitions: Troyes W1 D1 L3, Marseille W0 D0 L5. Troyes have won 20.0% (2W 7D 1L) of 10 games under the condition "Forecast: drizzle", above their 19.3% over the same window. Marseille have won 41.9% (13W 8D 10L) of 31 games under the condition "October games", below their 51.4% over the same window.

Last 6 meetings0 · 1 · 5Troyes W · D · Marseille WLast meeting Marseille 3–1 Troyes (2023.04)
H2H 6 games, average3.00 goals3+ goals 50.0% · red cards 0x · league average 2.74 goals
Win rate this season20.0% / 20.0%Troyes / Marseille1W 1D 3L / 1W 0D 4Llast season 58.8% (2nd tier) / 52.9%

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitTroyesMarseille
Positionpoints16th · 417th · 3
W–D–L5 games1–1–31–0–4
Goals for / againstper game0.80 / 2.201.40 / 1.60
xG / xGAper game1.47 / 1.891.50 / 1.77
Possession%39.256.4
Shots / on targetper game14.8 / 2.813.2 / 4.8
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record58.8% Ligue 2 20–7–752.9% 18–5–11
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-180–1–55–1–0

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Troyes +0.31, Marseille -0.17 (per game)

  • ManagersS. Dumont — league 5 games · 1W 1D 3L · win rate 20.0% · Bruno Genesio — league 5 games · 1W 0D 4L · win rate 20.0% · first league meeting between the two managers
  • Last matchTroyes 22 days ago L1 away Angers 0–2 · Marseille 21 days ago L1 home PSG 1–2
  • Last season's top scorerMarseille M. Greenwood (last season 16 goals) has not featured this season

Last five games

Troyes

1W 1D 3L
Scored 4Conceded 11Clean sheets 1
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Angersaway0–2L—
Lilleaway0–2L0.38
Strasbourghome2–6L2.94
Lorientaway2–1W2.12
Paris FChome0–0D0.42

Marseille

0W 0D 5L
Scored 4Conceded 12Clean sheets 0
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
PSGhome1–2L—
BeşiktaşUELaway1–4L—
Rennesaway0–1L1.34
Paris FChome2–3L1.42
Monacoaway0–2L1.40

Marseille 5 without a win · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

  1. Marseille3–1Troyes
  2. Troyes0–2Marseille
  3. Troyes1–1Marseille

this ground H2H 3 games Troyes 0W 1D 2L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

H2H 6-game profile
H2H 6 games (since 2017-18)Value
Goals per game3.00
Games with 3+ goalsshare %50.0
Both teams scoredshare %66.7
Average time of first goalmin21.5
Goalless at half-timeshare %16.7

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 20.0%Forecast: drizzle Troyes home win rate10 games · 2W 7D 1L · usual 19.3%
  2. 41.9%October games Marseille win rate31 games · 13W 8D 10L · usual 51.4%
  3. 47.9%Humidity 80% or more Marseille win rate142 games · 68W 35D 39L · usual 51.4%
  4. 18.2%Forecast: drizzle Troyes win rate22 games · 4W 10D 8L · usual 19.3%
  5. 42.3%A. Gouiri not scoring: Marseille win rate26 games · 11W 1D 14L · scored in 15 games: 66.7% (10W 2D 3L) · since 2022-23

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Troyes 7.4%, Marseille 25.0%.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionTroyesMarseille
After a match Troyes 22 days · Marseille 21 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions · 8–14 and 15+ days groupedsample too small9 games · 1W 3D 5L · usual 19.3% +27.2p14 games · 11W 1D 2L · usual 51.4%
Sunday 20:45 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18sample too small4 games · 0W 1D 3L · usual 19.3% -0.2p129 games · 66W 26D 37L · usual 51.4%
After last resultTroyes L / Marseille L · since 2022-23 -3.3p24 games · 2W 9D 13L · usual 11.6% -3.4p42 games · 20W 9D 13L · usual 51.0%
Forecast: drizzleWin rate · Troyes home / Marseille away +0.7p10 games · 2W 7D 1L · usual 19.3% -2.9p33 games · 16W 5D 12L · usual 51.4%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Troyes 11.6% (5W 13D 25L) / Marseille 51.0% (74W 28D 43L)

Game management
itemsTroyesMarseille
After scoring firstWin rate21.4%14 games · 3W 6D 5L74.4%78 games · 58W 15D 5L
After conceding firstWin rate7.4% -4.2p27 games · 2W 5D 20L · usual 11.6%25.0% -26.0p64 games · 16W 10D 38L · usual 51.0%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate50.0%8 games · 4W 4D 0L87.5%72 games · 63W 9D 0L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames13 / 223 / 17
Goals by substitutes% of team goals19.1 9/4714.0 35/250

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 5 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsTroyesMarseille
Shots inside / outside the boxper game10.6 / 4.28.2 / 5
Shots blockedper game4.43
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game13.8 / 5.6 / 9.817 / 6.2 / 11.4
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented3.2 / 0.574.6 / 0.08

Order is always home team (Troyes) then away team (Marseille) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Marseille · when playing —

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Troyes · when playing —

05How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
Ligue 1 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.09.29 10:24 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to Ligue 1
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.