Troyes vs Marseille
Troyes host Marseille in Ligue 1 matchweek 6: Sun 11 Oct, 20:45 CEST (12 Oct 03:45 KST). Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.
The last 6 league meetings: Troyes 0 wins, 1 draw, Marseille 5 wins; the most recent was Marseille 3–1 Troyes in 2023/04. Last five games in all competitions: Troyes W1 D1 L3, Marseille W0 D0 L5. Troyes have won 20.0% (2W 7D 1L) of 10 games under the condition "Forecast: drizzle", above their 19.3% over the same window. Marseille have won 41.9% (13W 8D 10L) of 31 games under the condition "October games", below their 51.4% over the same window.
Key numbers
| Metric / unit | Troyes | Marseille |
|---|---|---|
| Positionpoints | 16th · 4 | 17th · 3 |
| W–D–L5 games | 1–1–3 | 1–0–4 |
| Goals for / againstper game | 0.80 / 2.20 | 1.40 / 1.60 |
| xG / xGAper game | 1.47 / 1.89 | 1.50 / 1.77 |
| Possession% | 39.2 | 56.4 |
| Shots / on targetper game | 14.8 / 2.8 | 13.2 / 4.8 |
| 2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record | 58.8% Ligue 2 20–7–7 | 52.9% 18–5–11 |
| Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-18 | 0–1–5 | 5–1–0 |
xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Troyes +0.31, Marseille -0.17 (per game)
- ManagersS. Dumont — league 5 games · 1W 1D 3L · win rate 20.0% · Bruno Genesio — league 5 games · 1W 0D 4L · win rate 20.0% · first league meeting between the two managers
- Last matchTroyes 22 days ago L1 away Angers 0–2 · Marseille 21 days ago L1 home PSG 1–2
- Last season's top scorerMarseille M. Greenwood (last season 16 goals) has not featured this season
Last five games
Troyes
| Opponent | Venue | Result | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Angers | away | 0–2L | — |
| Lille | away | 0–2L | 0.38 |
| Strasbourg | home | 2–6L | 2.94 |
| Lorient | away | 2–1W | 2.12 |
| Paris FC | home | 0–0D | 0.42 |
Marseille
| Opponent | Venue | Result | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| PSG | home | 1–2L | — |
| BeşiktaşUEL | away | 1–4L | — |
| Rennes | away | 0–1L | 1.34 |
| Paris FC | home | 2–3L | 1.42 |
| Monaco | away | 0–2L | 1.40 |
Marseille 5 without a win · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games
Head-to-head
- Marseille3–1Troyes
- Troyes0–2Marseille
- Troyes1–1Marseille
- Marseille1–0Troyes
- Troyes2–3Marseille
- Marseille3–1Troyes
Full head-to-head record and fixture profile →
this ground H2H 3 games Troyes 0W 1D 2L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win
| H2H 6 games (since 2017-18) | Value |
|---|---|
| Goals per game | 3.00 |
| Games with 3+ goalsshare % | 50.0 |
| Both teams scoredshare % | 66.7 |
| Average time of first goalmin | 21.5 |
| Goalless at half-timeshare % | 16.7 |
| Goals from 76th minute18 goals, % | 22.2 |
| Yellow cards per game | 4.33 |
| Red cards / penalties6 games total | 0 / 1 |
Conditional data
Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.
- 20.0%Forecast: drizzle Troyes home win rate10 games · 2W 7D 1L · usual 19.3%
- 41.9%October games Marseille win rate31 games · 13W 8D 10L · usual 51.4%
- 47.9%Humidity 80% or more Marseille win rate142 games · 68W 35D 39L · usual 51.4%
- 18.2%Forecast: drizzle Troyes win rate22 games · 4W 10D 8L · usual 19.3%
- 42.3%A. Gouiri not scoring: Marseille win rate26 games · 11W 1D 14L · scored in 15 games: 66.7% (10W 2D 3L) · since 2022-23
The other side. win rate after conceding first: Troyes 7.4%, Marseille 25.0%.
A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points
| Condition | Troyes | Marseille |
|---|---|---|
| After a match Troyes 22 days · Marseille 21 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions · 8–14 and 15+ days grouped | sample too small9 games · 1W 3D 5L · usual 19.3% | +27.2p14 games · 11W 1D 2L · usual 51.4% |
| Sunday 20:45 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 | sample too small4 games · 0W 1D 3L · usual 19.3% | -0.2p129 games · 66W 26D 37L · usual 51.4% |
| After last resultTroyes L / Marseille L · since 2022-23 | -3.3p24 games · 2W 9D 13L · usual 11.6% | -3.4p42 games · 20W 9D 13L · usual 51.0% |
| Forecast: drizzleWin rate · Troyes home / Marseille away | +0.7p10 games · 2W 7D 1L · usual 19.3% | -2.9p33 games · 16W 5D 12L · usual 51.4% |
| Temperature 20°C or morewin rate · forecast 12.6°C | -1.9p23 games · 4W 8D 11L · usual 19.3% | +2.2p56 games · 30W 11D 15L · usual 51.4% |
| Humidity 80% or morewin rate · forecast 82% | +0.2p41 games · 8W 7D 26L · usual 19.3% | -3.5p142 games · 68W 35D 39L · usual 51.4% |
| Rain or drizzleWin rate | -2.6p24 games · 4W 11D 9L · usual 19.3% | -2.2p61 games · 30W 14D 17L · usual 51.4% |
| October gamesWin rate | +3.8p13 games · 3W 5D 5L · usual 19.3% | -9.5p31 games · 13W 8D 10L · usual 51.4% |
B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Troyes 11.6% (5W 13D 25L) / Marseille 51.0% (74W 28D 43L)
| items | Troyes | Marseille |
|---|---|---|
| After scoring firstWin rate | 21.4%14 games · 3W 6D 5L | 74.4%78 games · 58W 15D 5L |
| After conceding firstWin rate | 7.4% -4.2p27 games · 2W 5D 20L · usual 11.6% | 25.0% -26.0p64 games · 16W 10D 38L · usual 51.0% |
| Leading at 75 minutesWin rate | 50.0%8 games · 4W 4D 0L | 87.5%72 games · 63W 9D 0L |
| Led but failed to win / won from behindgames | 13 / 2 | 23 / 17 |
| Goals by substitutes% of team goals | 19.1 9/47 | 14.0 35/250 |
| Games with 3+ yellow cardsWin rate | sample too small5 games · 1W 1D 3L · usual 19.3% | -3.6p46 games · 22W 8D 16L · usual 51.4% |
| Penalties won / concededper game | 0.14 / 0.16 | 0.19 / 0.14 |
| Goals for / against from 76th minute% of all goals | 28.6 / 25.0 | 21.3 / 29.8 |
| Failed to score / clean sheets% | 32.6 / 4.7 | 21.4 / 22.1 |
C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 5 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals
| items | Troyes | Marseille |
|---|---|---|
| Shots inside / outside the boxper game | 10.6 / 4.2 | 8.2 / 5 |
| Shots blockedper game | 4.4 | 3 |
| Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game | 13.8 / 5.6 / 9.8 | 17 / 6.2 / 11.4 |
| Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented | 3.2 / 0.57 | 4.6 / 0.08 |
| Corners won / concededper game | 7.6 / 1.6 | 4.6 / 4.6 |
| Offsides / fouls wonper game | 2.4 / 12.8 | 1.2 / 10.2 |
| Passes / accuracyper game / % | 360 / 79.5 | 581 / 89.8 |
Order is always home team (Troyes) then away team (Marseille) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)
D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded
League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games
vs Marseille · when playing —
Games: · · ·
League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games
vs Troyes · when playing —
Games: · · ·
05How the numbers are compiled
- Source
- API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
- Sample
- Ligue 1 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
- Match scope
- Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
- Updated
- 2026.09.29 10:24 UK
This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.