Back to Ligue 1
LIGUE 1 Matchweek 6

Nice vs Strasbourg

Match data · Allianz Riviera Updated

Nice host Strasbourg in Ligue 1 matchweek 6: Sun 11 Oct, 15:00 CEST (11 Oct 22:00 KST) at Allianz Riviera. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.

The last 10 league meetings: Nice 3 wins, 4 draws, Strasbourg 3 wins; the most recent was Strasbourg 3–1 Nice in 2026/04. Last five games in all competitions: Nice W1 D2 L2, Strasbourg W2 D1 L2. Strasbourg have won 45.8% (38W 24D 21L) of 83 games under the condition "Sunday games", above their 35.9% over the same window. Strasbourg have won 43.5% (30W 15D 24L) of 69 games under the condition "Rain or drizzle", above their 34.3% over the same window.

Last 10 meetings3 · 4 · 3Nice W · D · Strasbourg WLast meeting Strasbourg 3–1 Nice (2026.04)
H2H 17 games, average2.29 goals3+ goals 35.3% · red cards 6x · league average 2.74 goals
Win rate this season20.0% / 40.0%Nice / Strasbourg1W 2D 2L / 2W 1D 2Llast season 22.2% / 44.1%

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitNiceStrasbourg
Positionpoints14th · 58th · 7
W–D–L5 games1–2–22–1–2
Goals for / againstper game0.60 / 1.202.00 / 2.00
xG / xGAper game1.01 / 1.671.50 / 2.19
Possession%56.846.4
Shots / on targetper game12 / 311.6 / 4.8
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record22.2% 8–12–1644.1% 15–8–11
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-185–5–77–5–5

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Nice -0.47, Strasbourg -0.19 (per game)

  • ManagersO. Pantaloni — league 5 games · 1W 2D 2L · win rate 20.0% · Hugo Oliveira — league 5 games · 2W 1D 2L · win rate 40.0% · first league meeting between the two managers
  • Last matchNice 21 days ago L1 home Lille 2–1 · Strasbourg 22 days ago L1 away Paris FC 1–2
  • Last season's top scorerStrasbourg Joaquin Panichelli (last season 16 goals) has not featured this season

Last five games

Nice

1W 2D 2L
Scored 3Conceded 6Clean sheets 1
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Lillehome2–1W—
Auxerreaway0–1L1.08
Le Manshome1–1D1.12
Paris FCaway0–3L0.78
Lorienthome0–0D1.05

Strasbourg

2W 1D 2L
Scored 10Conceded 10Clean sheets 0
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Paris FCaway1–2L—
Monacohome1–1D1.02
Troyesaway6–2W2.95
Lenshome2–1W1.83
Marseilleaway0–4L0.18

Nice league home 7 unbeaten · all competitions

Head-to-head

  1. Strasbourg3–1Nice
  2. Nice1–1Strasbourg
  3. Strasbourg2–2Nice

Allianz Riviera H2H 8 games Nice 3W 2D 3L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

H2H 17-game profile
H2H 17 games (since 2017-18)Value
Goals per game2.29
Games with 3+ goalsshare %35.3
Both teams scoredshare %47.1
Average time of first goalmin23.1
Goalless at half-timeshare %5.9

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 45.8%Sunday games Strasbourg win rate83 games · 38W 24D 21L · usual 35.9% · since 2022-23
  2. 43.5%Rain or drizzle Strasbourg win rate69 games · 30W 15D 24L · usual 34.3%
  3. 38.1%Sunday 15:00 kick-off Strasbourg win rate84 games · 32W 27D 25L · usual 34.3%
  4. 35.9%Humidity 80% or more Nice win rate103 games · 37W 28D 38L · usual 40.4%
  5. 38.4%S. Diop not scoring: Nice win rate86 games · 33W 28D 25L · scored in 14 games: 57.1% (8W 3D 3L) · since 2022-23

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Nice 10.7%, Strasbourg 15.9%.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionNiceStrasbourg
After a match Nice 21 days · Strasbourg 22 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions · 8–14 and 15+ days grouped +2.5p21 games · 9W 5D 7L · usual 40.4% -2.3p25 games · 8W 5D 12L · usual 34.3%
Sunday 15:00 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 -5.4p60 games · 21W 23D 16L · usual 40.4% +3.8p84 games · 32W 27D 25L · usual 34.3%
After last resultNice W / Strasbourg L · since 2022-23 -0.6p56 games · 21W 17D 18L · usual 38.1% -1.9p53 games · 18W 16D 19L · usual 35.9%
Forecast: overcastWin rate · Nice home / Strasbourg away +5.1p44 games · 20W 13D 11L · usual 40.4% -3.7p62 games · 19W 18D 25L · usual 34.3%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Nice 38.1% (56W 46D 45L) / Strasbourg 35.9% (52W 40D 53L)

Game management
itemsNiceStrasbourg
After scoring firstWin rate66.7%75 games · 50W 18D 7L61.2%67 games · 41W 14D 12L
After conceding firstWin rate10.7% -27.4p56 games · 6W 12D 38L · usual 38.1%15.9% -20.0p69 games · 11W 17D 41L · usual 35.9%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate85.0%60 games · 51W 9D 0L84.8%46 games · 39W 5D 2L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames25 / 631 / 11
Goals by substitutes% of team goals16.9 32/18916.3 33/203

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 5 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsNiceStrasbourg
Shots inside / outside the boxper game7.2 / 4.88.2 / 3.4
Shots blockedper game3.42.2
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game13 / 4.8 / 9.217.4 / 6.2 / 11.6
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented3.2 / -0.064.2 / -0.39

Order is always home team (Nice) then away team (Strasbourg) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Strasbourg · when playing —

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Nice · when playing —

05How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
Ligue 1 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.09.29 10:24 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to Ligue 1
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.