Back to Ligue 1
LIGUE 1 Matchweek 6

Rennes vs Auxerre

Match data · Roazhon Park Updated

Rennes host Auxerre in Ligue 1 matchweek 6: Sun 11 Oct, 17:15 CEST (12 Oct 00:15 KST) at Roazhon Park. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.

The last 6 league meetings: Rennes 2 wins, 2 draws, Auxerre 2 wins; the most recent was Auxerre 0–3 Rennes in 2026/02. Last five games in all competitions: Rennes W3 D1 L1, Auxerre W2 D0 L3. Auxerre have won 45.5% (5W 3D 3L) of 11 games under the condition "After 15+ days' rest", above their 25.7% over the same window. Auxerre have won 40.0% (12W 6D 12L) of 30 games under the condition "Sunday 17:15 kick-off", above their 25.7% over the same window.

Last 6 meetings2 · 2 · 2Rennes W · D · Auxerre WLast meeting Auxerre 0–3 Rennes (2026.02)
H2H 6 games, average2.83 goals3+ goals 66.7% · red cards 0x · league average 2.74 goals
Win rate this season60.0% / 40.0%Rennes / Auxerre3W 1D 1L / 2W 0D 3Llast season 50.0% / 23.5%

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitRennesAuxerre
Positionpoints5th · 1010th · 6
W–D–L5 games3–1–12–0–3
Goals for / againstper game1.60 / 1.801.40 / 2.40
xG / xGAper game1.85 / 2.061.52 / 2.47
Possession%5145
Shots / on targetper game16.2 / 5.412 / 5
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record50.0% 17–8–923.5% 8–10–16
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-182–2–22–2–2

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Rennes -0.26, Auxerre -0.07 (per game)

  • ManagersF. Haise — league 28 games · 15W 5D 8L · win rate 53.6% · W. Still — league 2 games · 2W 0D 0L · win rate 100.0% · manager duel 3W 2D 0L (Rennes perspective)
  • Last matchRennes 22 days ago L1 away Lyon 0–4 · Auxerre 21 days ago L1 home Brest 2–1
  • Last season's top scorerAuxerre L. Sinayoko (last season 12 goals) has not featured this season

Last five games

Rennes

3W 1D 1L
Scored 6Conceded 7Clean sheets 2
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Lyonaway0–4L—
Sturm GrazUELaway0–0D1.82
Marseillehome1–0W1.88
Angersaway2–1W1.54
Le Manshome3–2W3.12

Auxerre

2W 0D 3L
Scored 7Conceded 12Clean sheets 1
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Bresthome2–1W—
Nicehome1–0W1.74
Lyonaway1–3L0.71
Angershome1–3L1.81
Lensaway2–5L1.84

Rennes league home 7 unbeaten · Auxerre 10 straight games scoring · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

  1. Auxerre0–3Rennes
  2. Rennes2–2Auxerre
  3. Rennes0–1Auxerre

Roazhon Park H2H 3 games Rennes 1W 1D 1L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

H2H 6-game profile
H2H 6 games (since 2017-18)Value
Goals per game2.83
Games with 3+ goalsshare %66.7
Both teams scoredshare %16.7
Average time of first goalmin29.4
Goalless at half-timeshare %33.3

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 45.5%After 15+ days' rest Auxerre win rate11 games · 5W 3D 3L · usual 25.7%
  2. 40.0%Sunday 17:15 kick-off Auxerre win rate30 games · 12W 6D 12L · usual 25.7%
  3. 40.6%Forecast weather type Rennes win rate251 games · 102W 59D 90L · usual 44.9%
  4. 33.9%Sunday games Auxerre win rate62 games · 21W 15D 26L · usual 26.1% · since 2022-23
  5. 50.0%E. Lepaul not scoring: Rennes win rate18 games · 9W 4D 5L · scored in 19 games: 52.6% (10W 5D 4L) · since 2022-23

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Rennes 13.3%, Auxerre 8.5%.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionRennesAuxerre
After a match Rennes 22 days · Auxerre 21 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions · 8–14 and 15+ days grouped -3.7p17 games · 7W 6D 4L · usual 44.9% +19.8p11 games · 5W 3D 3L · usual 25.7%
Sunday 17:15 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 +0.7p68 games · 31W 15D 22L · usual 44.9% +14.3p30 games · 12W 6D 12L · usual 25.7%
After last resultRennes L / Auxerre W · since 2022-23 +0.7p52 games · 24W 10D 18L · usual 45.5% +9.6p28 games · 10W 6D 12L · usual 26.1%
Forecast: overcastWin rate · Rennes home / Auxerre away +8.0p68 games · 36W 13D 19L · usual 44.9% -2.6p13 games · 3W 3D 7L · usual 25.7%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Rennes 45.5% (66W 26D 53L) / Auxerre 26.1% (29W 30D 52L)

Game management
itemsRennesAuxerre
After scoring firstWin rate73.4%79 games · 58W 12D 9L55.8%43 games · 24W 12D 7L
After conceding firstWin rate13.3% -32.2p60 games · 8W 8D 44L · usual 45.5%8.5% -17.6p59 games · 5W 9D 45L · usual 26.1%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate86.9%61 games · 53W 8D 0L82.8%29 games · 24W 3D 2L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames22 / 821 / 5
Goals by substitutes% of team goals16.7 39/23311.3 13/115

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 5 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsRennesAuxerre
Shots inside / outside the boxper game11.4 / 4.86.6 / 5.4
Shots blockedper game42.4
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game15.6 / 5.4 / 9.413.6 / 5.6 / 9
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented3.6 / 0.053.4 / -0.33

Order is always home team (Rennes) then away team (Auxerre) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Auxerre · when playing —

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Rennes · when playing —

05How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
Ligue 1 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.09.29 10:24 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to Ligue 1
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.