Troyes vs Lens
Full time
Troyes1–3Lens
GoalsTroyes T. NKada 26'Lens A. Monfray 13' (OG) · O. Édouard 45' · R. Aguilar 55'
Kicked off 2026.10.17. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record
Troyes host Lens in Ligue 1 matchweek 7: Sat 17 Oct, 20:45 CEST (18 Oct 03:45 KST). Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.
The last 4 league meetings: Troyes 0 wins, 1 draw, Lens 3 wins; the most recent was Troyes 1–1 Lens in 2023/01. Last five games in all competitions: Troyes W1 D0 L4, Lens W2 D1 L2. Lens have won 42.6% (20W 10D 17L) of 47 games under the condition "Rain or drizzle", below their 49.5% over the same window. Lens have won 49.4% (38W 17D 22L) of 77 games under the condition "After last result", below their 53.4% over the same window.
Key numbers
| Metric / unit | Troyes | Lens |
|---|---|---|
| Positionpoints | 17th · 4 | 10th · 7 |
| W–D–L6 games | 1–1–4 | 2–1–3 |
| Goals for / againstper game | 0.67 / 2.17 | 1.83 / 1.67 |
| xG / xGAper game | 1.38 / 1.77 | 2.30 / 1.78 |
| Possession% | 38.8 | 50.2 |
| Shots / on targetper game | 14.8 / 2.8 | 14.8 / 6.5 |
| 2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record | 58.8% Ligue 2 20–7–7 | 64.7% 22–4–8 |
| Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-18 | 0–1–3 | 3–1–0 |
xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Troyes +0.40, Lens -0.11 (per game)
- ManagersS. Dumont — league 6 games · 1W 1D 4L · win rate 16.7% · Yannick Cahuzac — league 2 games · 1W 0D 1L · win rate 50.0% · first league meeting between the two managers
- Last matchTroyes 6 days ago L1 home Marseille 0–2 · Lens 4 days ago UCL home Sporting CP 0–2
Last five games
Troyes
| Opponent | Venue | Result | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marseille | home | 0–2L | 1.06 |
| Angers | away | 0–2L | — |
| Lille | away | 0–2L | 0.38 |
| Strasbourg | home | 2–6L | 2.94 |
| Lorient | away | 2–1W | 2.12 |
Lens
| Opponent | Venue | Result | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sporting CPUCL | home | 0–2L | 1.72 |
| Lyon | home | 2–1W | 1.34 |
| Monaco | away | 1–2L | — |
| Le Mans | away | 2–2D | 1.62 |
| Slavia PrahaUCL | away | 3–2W | — |
Troyes 4 without a win · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games
Head-to-head
- Troyes1–1Lens
- Lens1–0Troyes
- Troyes1–3Lens
- Lens4–0Troyes
Full head-to-head record and fixture profile →
this ground H2H 2 games Troyes 0W 1D 1L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win
Conditional data
Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.
- 42.6%Rain or drizzle Lens win rate47 games · 20W 10D 17L · usual 49.5%
- 49.4%After last result Lens win rate77 games · 38W 17D 22L · usual 53.4% · since 2022-23
- 28.6%After a match 6 days earlier Troyes win rate14 games · 4W 3D 7L · usual 19.2%
- 21.4%October games Troyes win rate14 games · 3W 5D 6L · usual 19.2%
- 52.1%F. Sotoca not scoring: Lens win rate117 games · 61W 25D 31L · scored in 13 games: 76.9% (10W 0D 3L) · since 2022-23
The other side. win rate after conceding first: Troyes 7.1%, Lens 20.4%.
A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points
| Condition | Troyes | Lens |
|---|---|---|
| After a match Troyes 6 days · Lens 4 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions | +9.4p14 games · 4W 3D 7L · usual 19.2% | +9.6p22 games · 13W 4D 5L · usual 49.5% |
| League game right after a cup or European matchwin rate · within 7 days · this match qualifies | — | -5.5p25 games · 11W 9D 5L · usual 49.5% |
| Saturday 20:45 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 | -1.0p11 games · 2W 4D 5L · usual 19.2% | +7.0p46 games · 26W 8D 12L · usual 49.5% |
| After last resultTroyes L / Lens W · since 2022-23 | -3.4p25 games · 2W 9D 14L · usual 11.4% | -4.0p77 games · 38W 17D 22L · usual 53.4% |
| Forecast: clearWin rate · Troyes home / Lens away | sample too small8 games · 2W 4D 2L · usual 19.2% | +11.2p28 games · 17W 4D 7L · usual 49.5% |
| Temperature 20°C or morewin rate · forecast 10.9°C | -2.5p24 games · 4W 8D 12L · usual 19.2% | +0.5p28 games · 14W 8D 6L · usual 49.5% |
| Humidity 80% or morewin rate · forecast 69% | +0.3p41 games · 8W 7D 26L · usual 19.2% | +3.9p88 games · 47W 14D 27L · usual 49.5% |
| Rain or drizzleWin rate | -2.5p24 games · 4W 11D 9L · usual 19.2% | -6.9p47 games · 20W 10D 17L · usual 49.5% |
| October gamesWin rate | +2.2p14 games · 3W 5D 6L · usual 19.2% | +9.6p22 games · 13W 3D 6L · usual 49.5% |
B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Troyes 11.4% (5W 13D 26L) / Lens 53.4% (78W 30D 38L)
| items | Troyes | Lens |
|---|---|---|
| After scoring firstWin rate | 21.4%14 games · 3W 6D 5L | 80.7%83 games · 67W 10D 6L |
| After conceding firstWin rate | 7.1% -4.3p28 games · 2W 5D 21L · usual 11.4% | 20.4% -33.0p54 games · 11W 11D 32L · usual 53.4% |
| Leading at 75 minutesWin rate | 50.0%8 games · 4W 4D 0L | 95.7%69 games · 66W 3D 0L |
| Led but failed to win / won from behindgames | 13 / 2 | 16 / 12 |
| Goals by substitutes% of team goals | 19.1 9/47 | 17.6 40/227 |
| Games with 3+ yellow cardsWin rate | sample too small6 games · 1W 1D 4L · usual 19.2% | -20.3p48 games · 14W 15D 19L · usual 49.5% |
| Penalties won / concededper game | 0.14 / 0.18 | 0.16 / 0.15 |
| Goals for / against from 76th minute% of all goals | 28.6 / 25.5 | 22.8 / 22.0 |
| Failed to score / clean sheets% | 34.1 / 4.5 | 19.9 / 37.0 |
C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 6 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals
| items | Troyes | Lens |
|---|---|---|
| Shots inside / outside the boxper game | 11 / 3.8 | 11 / 3.8 |
| Shots blockedper game | 4.3 | 3 |
| Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game | 12.3 / 5 / 9 | 11.5 / 5 / 8 |
| Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented | 2.7 / 0.49 | 3.5 / -0.05 |
| Corners won / concededper game | 7.3 / 1.8 | 7 / 3.2 |
| Offsides / fouls wonper game | 2.3 / 13.2 | 1.8 / 13.2 |
| Passes / accuracyper game / % | 358 / 79.6 | 480 / 86 |
Order is always home team (Troyes) then away team (Lens) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)
D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded
League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games
vs Lens · when playing —
Games: · · ·
League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games
vs Troyes · when playing —
Games: · · ·
05How the numbers are compiled
- Source
- API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
- Sample
- Ligue 1 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
- Match scope
- Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
- Updated
- 2026.10.16 18:44 UK
This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.