Back to Ligue 1
LIGUE 1 Matchweek 7

Lille vs Brest

Match data · Stade Pierre-Mauroy Updated

Full time

Lille1–1Brest

GoalsLille O. Giroud 64' (PK)Brest Mama Baldé 6'

Kicked off 2026.10.17. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record

Lille host Brest in Ligue 1 matchweek 7: Sat 17 Oct, 20:45 CEST (18 Oct 03:45 KST) at Stade Pierre-Mauroy. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.

The last 10 league meetings: Lille 3 wins, 5 draws, Brest 2 wins; the most recent was Lille 1–1 Brest in 2026/02. Last five games in all competitions: Lille W2 D0 L3, Brest W2 D1 L2. Lille have won 35.6% (26W 22D 25L) of 73 games under the condition "After last result", below their 50.7% over the same window. Lille have won 39.5% (17W 13D 13L) of 43 games under the condition "Temperature 20°C or more", below their 48.8% over the same window.

Last 10 meetings3 · 5 · 2Lille W · D · Brest WLast meeting Lille 1–1 Brest (2026.02)
H2H 13 games, average2.31 goals3+ goals 30.8% · red cards 1x · league average 2.74 goals
Win rate this season66.7% / 33.3%Lille / Brest4W 1D 1L / 2W 2D 2Llast season 52.9% / 29.4%

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitLilleBrest
Positionpoints2nd · 137th · 8
W–D–L6 games4–1–12–2–2
Goals for / againstper game1.50 / 0.672.00 / 1.50
xG / xGAper game1.34 / 1.722.64 / 1.28
Possession%47.548
Shots / on targetper game11.5 / 5.519.2 / 6.5
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record52.9% 18–7–929.4% 10–9–15
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-184–6–33–6–4

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Lille -1.05, Brest +0.22 (per game)

  • ManagersDavide Ancelotti — league 6 games · 4W 1D 1L · win rate 66.7% · Julien Lachuer — league 6 games · 2W 2D 2L · win rate 33.3% · first league meeting between the two managers
  • Last matchLille 4 days ago UCL away Arsenal 0–3 · Brest 7 days ago L1 home Angers 5–1

Last five games

Lille

2W 0D 3L
Scored 6Conceded 8Clean sheets 2
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
ArsenalUCLaway0–3L0.30
Le Havrehome1–0W1.35
Niceaway1–2L—
Troyeshome2–0W1.65
BetisUCLhome2–3L0.83

Brest

2W 1D 2L
Scored 10Conceded 7Clean sheets 0
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Angershome5–1W3.82
Auxerreaway1–2L—
PSGhome0–1L1.24
Le Havreaway2–1W2.37
Toulousehome2–2D3.04

all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

  1. Lille1–1Brest
  2. Brest3–3Lille
  3. Brest2–0Lille

Stade Pierre-Mauroy H2H 7 games Lille 4W 3D 0L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

H2H 13-game profile
H2H 13 games (since 2017-18)Value
Goals per game2.31
Games with 3+ goalsshare %30.8
Both teams scoredshare %53.8
Average time of first goalmin22.9
Goalless at half-timeshare %30.8

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 35.6%After last result Lille win rate73 games · 26W 22D 25L · usual 50.7% · since 2022-23
  2. 39.5%Temperature 20°C or more Lille win rate43 games · 17W 13D 13L · usual 48.8%
  3. 40.7%Humidity 80% or more Brest win rate108 games · 44W 24D 40L · usual 34.8%
  4. 40.0%Rain or drizzle Brest win rate70 games · 28W 17D 25L · usual 34.8%
  5. 50.0%H. Haraldsson not scoring: Lille win rate74 games · 37W 15D 22L · scored in 15 games: 66.7% (10W 4D 1L) · since 2022-23

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Lille 26.5%, Brest 11.5%.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionLilleBrest
After a match Lille 4 days · Brest 7 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions -0.2p37 games · 18W 10D 9L · usual 48.8% -2.6p87 games · 28W 18D 41L · usual 34.8%
League game right after a cup or European matchwin rate · within 7 days · this match qualifies -3.2p79 games · 36W 26D 17L · usual 48.8%—
Saturday 20:45 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 -5.0p32 games · 14W 7D 11L · usual 48.8% -7.5p22 games · 6W 4D 12L · usual 34.8%
After last resultLille W / Brest W · since 2022-23 -15.1p73 games · 26W 22D 25L · usual 50.7% -0.7p54 games · 20W 14D 20L · usual 37.7%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Lille 50.7% (74W 38D 34L) / Brest 37.7% (55W 37D 54L)

Game management
itemsLilleBrest
After scoring firstWin rate70.1%87 games · 61W 18D 8L65.8%73 games · 48W 15D 10L
After conceding firstWin rate26.5% -24.2p49 games · 13W 10D 26L · usual 50.7%11.5% -26.2p61 games · 7W 10D 44L · usual 37.7%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate83.3%72 games · 60W 10D 2L85.5%55 games · 47W 7D 1L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames28 / 1527 / 7
Goals by substitutes% of team goals16.7 38/22711.0 22/200

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 6 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsLilleBrest
Shots inside / outside the boxper game8 / 3.512.3 / 6.8
Shots blockedper game2.53.5
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game16.2 / 3.8 / 9.211.2 / 4.2 / 7
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented3.2 / 0.562.8 / 0.58

Order is always home team (Lille) then away team (Brest) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Brest · when playing —

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Lille · when playing —

05How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
Ligue 1 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.10.16 18:44 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to Ligue 1
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.