Back to Ligue 1
LIGUE 1 Matchweek 7

Strasbourg vs Paris Saint-Germain

Match data · Stade de la Meinau Updated

Full time

Strasbourg1–3PSG

GoalsStrasbourg G. Reyna 17'PSG I. Zabarnyi 77' · O. Dembélé 85' · D. Doué 90'

Kicked off 2026.10.17. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record

Strasbourg host Paris Saint-Germain in Ligue 1 matchweek 7: Sat 17 Oct, 17:15 CEST (18 Oct 00:15 KST) at Stade de la Meinau. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.

The last 10 league meetings: Strasbourg 1 wins, 3 draws, PSG 6 wins; the most recent was Strasbourg 1–2 PSG in 2026/02. Last five games in all competitions: Strasbourg W2 D1 L2, PSG W5 D0 L0. Strasbourg have won 50.0% (5W 4D 1L) of 10 games under the condition "Forecast: rain", above their 34.2% over the same window. Strasbourg have won 43.5% (30W 15D 24L) of 69 games under the condition "Forecast weather type", above their 34.2% over the same window.

Last 10 meetings1 · 3 · 6Strasbourg W · D · PSG WLast meeting Strasbourg 1–2 PSG (2026.02)
H2H 17 games, average3.94 goals3+ goals 82.4% · red cards 3x · league average 2.74 goals
Win rate this season33.3% / 50.0%Strasbourg / PSG2W 1D 3L / 3W 2D 1Llast season 44.1% / 70.6%

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitStrasbourgPSG
Positionpoints11th · 76th · 11
W–D–L6 games2–1–33–2–1
Goals for / againstper game1.83 / 2.001.83 / 1.33
xG / xGAper game1.32 / 2.002.27 / 1.06
Possession%47.767.2
Shots / on targetper game11.5 / 4.521.3 / 7.3
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record44.1% 15–8–1170.6% 24–4–6
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-182–5–1010–5–2

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Strasbourg +0.00, PSG +0.27 (per game)

  • ManagersHugo Oliveira — league 6 games · 2W 1D 3L · win rate 33.3% · Luis Enrique — league 108 games · 75W 22D 11L · win rate 69.4% · first league meeting between the two managers
  • Last matchStrasbourg 6 days ago L1 away Nice 1–2 · PSG 3 days ago UCL away Man City 4–2

Last five games

Strasbourg

2W 1D 2L
Scored 11Conceded 8Clean sheets 0
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Niceaway1–2L0.63
Paris FCaway1–2L—
Monacohome1–1D1.02
Troyesaway6–2W2.95
Lenshome2–1W1.83

Paris Saint-Germain

5W 0D 0L
Scored 16Conceded 5Clean sheets 1
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Man CityUCLaway4–2W1.85
Le Manshome3–1W4.25
Marseilleaway2–1W—
Brestaway1–0W1.16
Slovan BratislavaUCLhome6–1W—

PSG 8 straight games scoring · PSG 5 unbeaten · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

  1. Strasbourg1–2PSG
  2. PSG3–3Strasbourg
  3. Strasbourg2–1PSG

Stade de la Meinau H2H 8 games Strasbourg 2W 3D 3L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

H2H 17-game profile
H2H 17 games (since 2017-18)Value
Goals per game3.94
Games with 3+ goalsshare %82.4
Both teams scoredshare %82.4
Average time of first goalmin22.4
Goalless at half-timeshare %11.8

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 50.0%Forecast: rain Strasbourg win rate10 games · 5W 4D 1L · usual 34.2%
  2. 43.5%Forecast weather type Strasbourg win rate69 games · 30W 15D 24L · usual 34.2%
  3. 43.5%Rain or drizzle Strasbourg win rate69 games · 30W 15D 24L · usual 34.2%
  4. 69.0%Temperature 20°C or more PSG win rate42 games · 29W 7D 6L · usual 72.0%
  5. 62.7%O. Dembélé not scoring: PSG win rate59 games · 37W 14D 8L · scored in 22 games: 86.4% (19W 2D 1L) · since 2022-23

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Strasbourg 15.9%, PSG 23.3% · S. Mayulu vs this opponent 4 games 3 goals.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionStrasbourgPSG
After a match Strasbourg 6 days · PSG 3 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions -9.8p45 games · 11W 19D 15L · usual 34.2% +2.7p79 games · 59W 12D 8L · usual 72.0%
League game right after a cup or European matchwin rate · within 7 days · this match qualifies— +1.5p132 games · 97W 22D 13L · usual 72.0%
Saturday 17:15 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 -4.2p30 games · 9W 6D 15L · usual 34.2% +11.9p62 games · 52W 5D 5L · usual 72.0%
After last resultStrasbourg L / PSG 3+ wins · since 2022-23 -2.3p54 games · 18W 16D 20L · usual 35.6% -1.1p48 games · 33W 9D 6L · usual 69.9%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Strasbourg 35.6% (52W 40D 54L) / PSG 69.9% (102W 26D 18L)

Game management
itemsStrasbourgPSG
After scoring firstWin rate60.3%68 games · 41W 14D 13L85.6%111 games · 95W 12D 4L
After conceding firstWin rate15.9% -19.7p69 games · 11W 17D 41L · usual 35.6%23.3% -46.6p30 games · 7W 9D 14L · usual 69.9%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate84.8%46 games · 39W 5D 2L90.6%96 games · 87W 8D 1L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames32 / 1117 / 9
Goals by substitutes% of team goals16.2 33/20416.0 54/337

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 6 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsStrasbourgPSG
Shots inside / outside the boxper game7.5 / 411.3 / 10
Shots blockedper game2.36
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game16.3 / 6.2 / 11.310.2 / 3.5 / 5.5
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented4.2 / -0.462.2 / 0.64

Order is always home team (Strasbourg) then away team (PSG) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs PSG · when playing —

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Strasbourg · when playing —

05How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
Ligue 1 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.10.16 18:44 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to Ligue 1
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.