Back to Ligue 1
LIGUE 1 Matchweek 7

Angers vs Marseille

Match data · Stade Raymond-Kopa Updated

Full time

Angers2–5Marseille

GoalsAngers L. Rao-Lisoa 14' · A. El Ouazzani 75' (PK)Marseille H. Abdelli 37' · A. Gouiri 60' · A. Harit 83' · I. Paixao 85'

Kicked off 2026.10.18. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record

Angers host Marseille in Ligue 1 matchweek 7: Sun 18 Oct, 15:00 CEST (18 Oct 22:00 KST) at Stade Raymond-Kopa. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.

The last 10 league meetings: Angers 1 wins, 3 draws, Marseille 6 wins; the most recent was Angers 2–5 Marseille in 2026/01. Last five games in all competitions: Angers W2 D1 L2, Marseille W1 D0 L4. Angers have won 38.5% (20W 11D 21L) of 52 games under the condition "Temperature 20°C or more", above their 26.4% over the same window. Marseille have won 44.4% (24W 11D 19L) of 54 games under the condition "Forecast: overcast", below their 51.5% over the same window.

Last 10 meetings1 · 3 · 6Angers W · D · Marseille WLast meeting Angers 2–5 Marseille (2026.01)
H2H 16 games, average3.06 goals3+ goals 50.0% · red cards 4x · league average 2.74 goals
Win rate this season33.3% / 33.3%Angers / Marseille2W 1D 3L / 2W 0D 4Llast season 26.5% / 52.9%

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitAngersMarseille
Positionpoints12th · 713th · 6
W–D–L6 games2–1–32–0–4
Goals for / againstper game1.17 / 1.671.50 / 1.33
xG / xGAper game1.44 / 1.941.46 / 1.63
Possession%50.357.5
Shots / on targetper game14 / 311.8 / 4.3
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record26.5% 9–9–1652.9% 18–5–11
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-181–8–77–8–1

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Angers -0.27, Marseille -0.30 (per game)

  • ManagersS. Gilli — league 6 games · 2W 1D 3L · win rate 33.3% · Bruno Genesio — league 6 games · 2W 0D 4L · win rate 33.3% · first league meeting between the two managers
  • Last matchAngers 8 days ago L1 away Brest 1–5 · Marseille 3 days ago UEL home Olympiakos Piraeus 0–1

Last five games

Angers

2W 1D 2L
Scored 7Conceded 8Clean sheets 2
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Brestaway1–5L1.39
Troyeshome2–0W—
Le Havreaway0–0D0.59
Renneshome1–2L1.66
Auxerreaway3–1W1.55

Marseille

1W 0D 4L
Scored 4Conceded 8Clean sheets 1
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Olympiakos PiraeusUELhome0–1L0.90
Troyesaway2–0W1.30
PSGhome1–2L—
BeşiktaşUELaway1–4L—
Rennesaway0–1L1.34

all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

  1. Angers2–5Marseille
  2. Marseille2–2Angers
  3. Angers0–2Marseille

Stade Raymond-Kopa H2H 8 games Angers 1W 3D 4L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

H2H 16-game profile
H2H 16 games (since 2017-18)Value
Goals per game3.06
Games with 3+ goalsshare %50.0
Both teams scoredshare %68.8
Average time of first goalmin23.2
Goalless at half-timeshare %25.0

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 38.5%Temperature 20°C or more Angers win rate52 games · 20W 11D 21L · usual 26.4%
  2. 44.4%Forecast: overcast Marseille away win rate54 games · 24W 11D 19L · usual 51.5%
  3. 43.8%October games Marseille win rate32 games · 14W 8D 10L · usual 51.5%
  4. 47.9%Humidity 80% or more Marseille win rate142 games · 68W 35D 39L · usual 51.5%
  5. 44.4%A. Gouiri not scoring: Marseille win rate27 games · 12W 1D 14L · scored in 15 games: 66.7% (10W 2D 3L) · since 2022-23

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Angers 2.7%, Marseille 25.0%.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionAngersMarseille
After a match Angers 8 days · Marseille 3 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions · 8–14 and 15+ days grouped -5.7p58 games · 12W 18D 28L · usual 26.4% +3.8p103 games · 57W 23D 23L · usual 51.5%
League game right after a cup or European matchwin rate · within 7 days · this match qualifies— +1.7p94 games · 50W 24D 20L · usual 51.5%
Sunday 15:00 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 +1.4p72 games · 20W 23D 29L · usual 26.4%sample too small5 games · 3W 1D 1L · usual 51.5%
After last resultAngers L / Marseille W · since 2022-23 -5.1p64 games · 11W 13D 40L · usual 22.3% +1.9p75 games · 40W 14D 21L · usual 51.4%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Angers 22.3% (25W 22D 65L) / Marseille 51.4% (75W 28D 43L)

Game management
itemsAngersMarseille
After scoring firstWin rate71.9%32 games · 23W 4D 5L74.7%79 games · 59W 15D 5L
After conceding firstWin rate2.7% -19.6p75 games · 2W 13D 60L · usual 22.3%25.0% -26.4p64 games · 16W 10D 38L · usual 51.4%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate95.7%23 games · 22W 0D 1L87.7%73 games · 64W 9D 0L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames9 / 223 / 17
Goals by substitutes% of team goals27.8 27/9713.9 35/252

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 6 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsAngersMarseille
Shots inside / outside the boxper game9.5 / 4.57.7 / 4.2
Shots blockedper game5.33
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game16.8 / 6.3 / 1116.7 / 5.7 / 11.7
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented5 / 0.554.3 / 0.09

Order is always home team (Angers) then away team (Marseille) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Marseille · when playing —

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Angers · when playing —

05How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
Ligue 1 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.10.16 18:44 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to Ligue 1
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.