Back to Ligue 1
LIGUE 1 Matchweek 7

Lorient vs Monaco

Match data · Stade du Moustoir Updated

Full time

Lorient1–0Monaco

GoalsLorient N. Cadiou 61' (PK)

Kicked off 2026.10.18. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record

Lorient host Monaco in Ligue 1 matchweek 7: Sun 18 Oct, 17:15 CEST (19 Oct 00:15 KST) at Stade du Moustoir. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.

The last 10 league meetings: Lorient 3 wins, 5 draws, Monaco 2 wins; the most recent was Monaco 1–3 Lorient in 2026/01. Last five games in all competitions: Lorient W2 D1 L2, Monaco W3 D2 L0. Monaco have won 41.4% (24W 11D 23L) of 58 games under the condition "Rain or drizzle", below their 50.3% over the same window. Lorient have won 32.8% (39W 34D 46L) of 119 games under the condition "Forecast temperature band", above their 28.7% over the same window.

Last 10 meetings3 · 5 · 2Lorient W · D · Monaco WLast meeting Monaco 1–3 Lorient (2026.01)
H2H 10 games, average3.60 goals3+ goals 80.0% · red cards 4x · league average 2.74 goals
Win rate this season33.3% / 66.7%Lorient / Monaco2W 2D 2L / 4W 2D 0Llast season 32.4% / 47.1%

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitLorientMonaco
Positionpoints8th · 81st · 14
W–D–L6 games2–2–24–2–0
Goals for / againstper game1.00 / 1.001.67 / 0.83
xG / xGAper game1.11 / 1.411.18 / 1.37
Possession%46.747.3
Shots / on targetper game10 / 3.511.2 / 4.5
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record32.4% 11–12–1147.1% 16–6–12
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-183–5–22–5–3

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Lorient -0.41, Monaco -0.54 (per game)

  • ManagersA. Dujeux — league 6 games · 2W 2D 2L · win rate 33.3% · Filipe Luís — league 6 games · 4W 2D 0L · win rate 66.7% · first league meeting between the two managers
  • Last matchLorient 8 days ago L1 home Paris FC 1–0 · Monaco 3 days ago UECL away CSKA Sofia 2–1

Last five games

Lorient

2W 1D 2L
Scored 6Conceded 6Clean sheets 2
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Paris FChome1–0W0.60
Le Mansaway1–2L—
Toulousehome2–2D0.93
Lensaway1–0W1.60
Troyeshome1–2L1.15

Monaco

3W 2D 0L
Scored 9Conceded 6Clean sheets 0
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
CSKA SofiaUECLaway2–1W1.32
Toulousehome2–2D1.25
Lenshome2–1W—
Strasbourgaway1–1D1.05
PSGaway2–1W0.51

Monaco 10 straight games scoring · Monaco 9 unbeaten · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

  1. Monaco1–3Lorient
  2. Lorient3–1Monaco
  3. Monaco2–2Lorient

Stade du Moustoir H2H 5 games Lorient 2W 2D 1L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

H2H 10-game profile
H2H 10 games (since 2017-18)Value
Goals per game3.60
Games with 3+ goalsshare %80.0
Both teams scoredshare %80.0
Average time of first goalmin25.9
Goalless at half-timeshare %30.0

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 41.4%Rain or drizzle Monaco win rate58 games · 24W 11D 23L · usual 50.3%
  2. 32.8%Forecast temperature band Lorient win rate119 games · 39W 34D 46L · usual 28.7%
  3. 43.8%October games Monaco win rate32 games · 14W 7D 11L · usual 50.3%
  4. 47.6%Humidity 80% or more Monaco win rate124 games · 59W 25D 40L · usual 50.3%
  5. 47.1%F. Balogun not scoring: Monaco win rate51 games · 24W 11D 16L · scored in 23 games: 73.9% (17W 3D 3L) · since 2022-23

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Lorient 7.5%, Monaco 25.0% · A. Golovin vs this opponent 8 games 3 goals.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionLorientMonaco
After a match Lorient 8 days · Monaco 3 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions · 8–14 and 15+ days grouped -0.1p42 games · 12W 12D 18L · usual 28.7% +9.1p64 games · 38W 13D 13L · usual 50.3%
League game right after a cup or European matchwin rate · within 7 days · this match qualifies— -4.5p83 games · 38W 24D 21L · usual 50.3%
Sunday 17:15 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 -8.0p29 games · 6W 12D 11L · usual 28.7% +11.2p39 games · 24W 8D 7L · usual 50.3%
After last resultLorient W / Monaco D · since 2022-23 +1.2p34 games · 11W 9D 14L · usual 31.2% +0.6p30 games · 16W 4D 10L · usual 52.7%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Lorient 31.2% (35W 32D 45L) / Monaco 52.7% (77W 30D 39L)

Game management
itemsLorientMonaco
After scoring firstWin rate60.8%51 games · 31W 13D 7L76.8%82 games · 63W 12D 7L
After conceding firstWin rate7.5% -23.7p53 games · 4W 11D 38L · usual 31.2%25.0% -27.7p56 games · 14W 10D 32L · usual 52.7%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate84.6%39 games · 33W 5D 1L90.7%75 games · 68W 6D 1L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames23 / 425 / 16
Goals by substitutes% of team goals21.7 31/14316.3 43/264

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 6 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsLorientMonaco
Shots inside / outside the boxper game6.7 / 3.36.7 / 4.5
Shots blockedper game1.72.5
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game13.8 / 3.8 / 9.514 / 4.3 / 7.3
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented2.8 / 0.273.5 / 0.99

Order is always home team (Lorient) then away team (Monaco) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Monaco · when playing —

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Lorient · when playing —

05How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
Ligue 1 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.10.16 18:44 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to Ligue 1
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.