Lyon vs Nice
Full time
Lyon2–1Nice
GoalsLyon P. Sulc 32' · T. Tessmann 36'Nice E. Wahi 18'
Kicked off 2026.10.18. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record
Lyon host Nice in Ligue 1 matchweek 7: Sun 18 Oct, 20:45 CEST (19 Oct 03:45 KST) at Parc Olympique Lyonnais. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.
The last 10 league meetings: Lyon 5 wins, 2 draws, Nice 3 wins; the most recent was Lyon 2–0 Nice in 2026/02. Last five games in all competitions: Lyon W3 D1 L1, Nice W2 D1 L2. Lyon have won 43.2% (41W 12D 42L) of 95 games under the condition "Sunday 20:45 kick-off", below their 50.9% over the same window. Lyon have won 44.4% (60W 30D 45L) of 135 games under the condition "Humidity 80% or more", below their 50.9% over the same window.
Key numbers
| Metric / unit | Lyon | Nice |
|---|---|---|
| Positionpoints | 4th · 11 | 9th · 8 |
| W–D–L6 games | 3–2–1 | 2–2–2 |
| Goals for / againstper game | 1.83 / 0.67 | 0.83 / 1.17 |
| xG / xGAper game | 1.37 / 1.16 | 1.06 / 1.46 |
| Possession% | 52.3 | 55 |
| Shots / on targetper game | 13.3 / 5 | 11.8 / 3.5 |
| 2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record | 52.9% 18–6–10 | 22.2% 8–12–16 |
| Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-18 | 9–2–7 | 7–2–9 |
xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Lyon -0.49, Nice -0.29 (per game)
- ManagersPaulo Fonseca — league 45 games · 27W 5D 13L · win rate 60.0% · O. Pantaloni — league 6 games · 2W 2D 2L · win rate 33.3% · manager duel 2W 0D 0L (Lyon perspective)
- Last matchLyon 3 days ago UEL home Palace 3–2 · Nice 7 days ago L1 home Strasbourg 2–1
Last five games
Lyon
| Opponent | Venue | Result | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| PalaceUEL | home | 3–2W | 2.12 |
| Lens | away | 1–2L | 1.04 |
| Rennes | home | 4–0W | — |
| AnderlechtUEL | away | 2–1W | 1.27 |
| Paris FC | away | 0–0D | 0.50 |
Nice
| Opponent | Venue | Result | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strasbourg | home | 2–1W | 1.25 |
| Lille | home | 2–1W | — |
| Auxerre | away | 0–1L | 1.08 |
| Le Mans | home | 1–1D | 1.12 |
| Paris FC | away | 0–3L | 0.78 |
all competitions · no xG for cup and European games
Head-to-head
- Lyon2–0Nice
- Nice3–2Lyon
- Nice0–2Lyon
- Lyon4–1Nice
- Lyon1–0Nice
- Nice0–0Lyon
- Nice3–1Lyon
- Lyon1–1Nice
- Lyon2–0Nice
- Nice3–2Lyon
Full head-to-head record and fixture profile →
Parc Olympique Lyonnais H2H 9 games Lyon 6W 1D 2L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win
| H2H 18 games (since 2017-18) | Value |
|---|---|
| Goals per game | 3.11 |
| Games with 3+ goalsshare % | 55.6 |
| Both teams scoredshare % | 55.6 |
| Average time of first goalmin | 27.7 |
| Goalless at half-timeshare % | 22.2 |
| Goals from 76th minute56 goals, % | 19.6 |
| Yellow cards per game | 3.22 |
| Red cards / penalties18 games total | 6 / 8 |
Conditional data
Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.
- 43.2%Sunday 20:45 kick-off Lyon win rate95 games · 41W 12D 42L · usual 50.9%
- 44.4%Humidity 80% or more Lyon win rate135 games · 60W 30D 45L · usual 50.9%
- 46.1%League game right after a cup or European match Lyon win rate89 games · 41W 20D 28L · usual 50.9%
- 45.2%Sunday games Lyon win rate84 games · 38W 14D 32L · usual 49.3% · since 2022-23
- 49.0%C. Tolisso not scoring: Lyon win rate100 games · 49W 22D 29L · scored in 23 games: 52.2% (12W 2D 9L) · since 2022-23
The other side. win rate after conceding first: Lyon 23.0%, Nice 12.3%.
A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points
| Condition | Lyon | Nice |
|---|---|---|
| After a match Lyon 3 days · Nice 7 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions | -1.5p81 games · 40W 23D 18L · usual 50.9% | +3.4p66 games · 29W 16D 21L · usual 40.5% |
| League game right after a cup or European matchwin rate · within 7 days · this match qualifies | -4.8p89 games · 41W 20D 28L · usual 50.9% | — |
| Sunday 20:45 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 | -7.7p95 games · 41W 12D 42L · usual 50.9% | -13.2p22 games · 6W 5D 11L · usual 40.5% |
| After last resultLyon L / Nice W · since 2022-23 | -3.6p46 games · 21W 11D 14L · usual 49.3% | +0.1p57 games · 22W 17D 18L · usual 38.5% |
| Forecast: overcastWin rate · Lyon home / Nice away | +11.8p51 games · 32W 9D 10L · usual 50.9% | -7.2p66 games · 22W 15D 29L · usual 40.5% |
| Temperature 20°C or morewin rate · forecast 9.6°C | +0.0p55 games · 28W 12D 15L · usual 50.9% | -0.8p73 games · 29W 21D 23L · usual 40.5% |
| Humidity 80% or morewin rate · forecast 83% | -6.5p135 games · 60W 30D 45L · usual 50.9% | -4.6p103 games · 37W 28D 38L · usual 40.5% |
| Rain or drizzleWin rate | -2.3p74 games · 36W 17D 21L · usual 50.9% | +2.6p51 games · 22W 16D 13L · usual 40.5% |
| October gamesWin rate | -5.4p33 games · 15W 8D 10L · usual 50.9% | +5.2p35 games · 16W 9D 10L · usual 40.5% |
| Manager vs this opponentwin rate · all clubs | 33.3%sample too small6 games · 2W 2D 2L · usual 49.3% | 25.0%sample too small4 games · 1W 0D 3L · usual 38.5% |
B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Lyon 49.3% (72W 27D 47L) / Nice 38.5% (57W 46D 45L)
| items | Lyon | Nice |
|---|---|---|
| After scoring firstWin rate | 79.5%73 games · 58W 5D 10L | 66.7%75 games · 50W 18D 7L |
| After conceding firstWin rate | 23.0% -26.3p61 games · 14W 10D 37L · usual 49.3% | 12.3% -26.2p57 games · 7W 12D 38L · usual 38.5% |
| Leading at 75 minutesWin rate | 91.5%59 games · 54W 3D 2L | 85.0%60 games · 51W 9D 0L |
| Led but failed to win / won from behindgames | 16 / 18 | 25 / 7 |
| Goals by substitutes% of team goals | 16.1 38/236 | 16.8 32/190 |
| Games with 3+ yellow cardsWin rate | +0.6p33 games · 17W 6D 10L · usual 50.9% | +7.9p31 games · 15W 8D 8L · usual 40.5% |
| Penalties won / concededper game | 0.16 / 0.14 | 0.14 / 0.14 |
| Goals for / against from 76th minute% of all goals | 27.6 / 20.8 | 19.0 / 22.9 |
| Failed to score / clean sheets% | 17.8 / 31.5 | 26.4 / 29.7 |
C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 6 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals
| items | Lyon | Nice |
|---|---|---|
| Shots inside / outside the boxper game | 9.2 / 4.2 | 7.7 / 4.2 |
| Shots blockedper game | 3 | 2.8 |
| Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game | 11.8 / 4 / 8 | 12.7 / 4.5 / 8.3 |
| Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented | 3.3 / 0.12 | 3 / -0.20 |
| Corners won / concededper game | 4.8 / 5.8 | 5.2 / 3.3 |
| Offsides / fouls wonper game | 1.8 / 14.2 | 3 / 8.7 |
| Passes / accuracyper game / % | 470 / 85.6 | 568 / 87.8 |
| 2025-26 xG → goalsseason total | 53.5 → 53 -0.5 | 43.6 → 37 -6.6 |
| 2025-26 xGA → concededseason total | 45.1 → 40 -5.1 | 59.4 → 60 +0.6 |
Order is always home team (Lyon) then away team (Nice) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)
D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded
League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games
vs Nice · when playing —
Games: · · ·
League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games
vs Lyon · when playing —
Games: · · ·
05How the numbers are compiled
- Source
- API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
- Sample
- Ligue 1 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
- Match scope
- Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
- Updated
- 2026.10.16 18:44 UK
This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.