Back to Ligue 1
LIGUE 1 Matchweek 7

Paris FC vs Rennes

Match data · Stade Jean Bouin Updated

Full time

Paris FC4–3Rennes

GoalsParis FC M. Lopez 14' · M. Lopez 45' · L. Sinayoko 76' · L. Sinayoko 90' (PK)Rennes E. Lepaul 29' (PK) · E. Lepaul 74' (PK) · E. Lepaul 88' (PK)

Kicked off 2026.10.18. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record

Paris FC host Rennes in Ligue 1 matchweek 7: Sun 18 Oct, 17:15 CEST (19 Oct 00:15 KST) at Stade Jean Bouin. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.

The last 2 league meetings: Paris FC 0 wins, 0 draws, Rennes 2 wins; the most recent was Rennes 2–1 Paris FC in 2026/05. Last five games in all competitions: Paris FC W3 D1 L1, Rennes W3 D1 L1. Rennes have won 60.3% (44W 11D 18L) of 73 games under the condition "Rain or drizzle", above their 45.1% over the same window. Rennes have won 50.0% (58W 21D 37L) of 116 games under the condition "Humidity 80% or more", above their 45.1% over the same window.

Last 2 meetings0 · 0 · 2Paris FC W · D · Rennes WLast meeting Rennes 2–1 Paris FC (2026.05)
H2H 2 games, average2.00 goals3+ goals 50.0% · red cards 0x · league average 2.74 goals
Win rate this season50.0% / 66.7%Paris FC / Rennes3W 2D 1L / 4W 1D 1Llast season 32.4% / 50.0%

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitParis FCRennes
Positionpoints5th · 113rd · 13
W–D–L6 games3–2–14–1–1
Goals for / againstper game1.33 / 0.672.00 / 1.67
xG / xGAper game1.75 / 0.741.99 / 2.00
Possession%51.752.3
Shots / on targetper game13.8 / 4.317 / 6.2
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record32.4% 11–11–1250.0% 17–8–9
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-180–0–22–0–0

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Paris FC -0.07, Rennes -0.33 (per game)

  • ManagersL. Rosenior — league 6 games · 3W 2D 1L · win rate 50.0% · F. Haise — league 29 games · 16W 5D 8L · win rate 55.2% · manager duel 0W 1D 1L (Paris FC perspective)
  • Last matchParis FC 8 days ago L1 away Lorient 0–1 · Rennes 3 days ago UEL home OFI 2–1

Last five games

Paris FC

3W 1D 1L
Scored 8Conceded 4Clean sheets 2
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Lorientaway0–1L0.99
Strasbourghome2–1W—
Lyonhome0–0D0.30
Marseilleaway3–2W3.29
Nicehome3–0W2.38

Rennes

3W 1D 1L
Scored 7Conceded 6Clean sheets 2
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
OFIUELhome2–1W1.54
Auxerrehome4–1W2.56
Lyonaway0–4L—
Sturm GrazUELaway0–0D1.82
Marseillehome1–0W1.88

Paris FC league home 5 unbeaten · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

  1. Rennes2–1Paris FC
  2. Paris FC0–1Rennes

Stade Jean Bouin H2H 1 games Paris FC 0W 0D 1L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 60.3%Rain or drizzle Rennes win rate73 games · 44W 11D 18L · usual 45.1%
  2. 50.0%Humidity 80% or more Rennes win rate116 games · 58W 21D 37L · usual 45.1%
  3. 47.1%October games Rennes win rate34 games · 16W 9D 9L · usual 45.1%
  4. 33.3%Forecast weather type Paris FC win rate30 games · 10W 9D 11L · usual 35.0%

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Paris FC 11.8%, Rennes 13.3%.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionParis FCRennes
After a match Paris FC 8 days · Rennes 3 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions · 8–14 and 15+ days groupedsample too small7 games · 5W 2D 0L · usual 35.0% +2.1p72 games · 34W 14D 24L · usual 45.1%
League game right after a cup or European matchwin rate · within 7 days · this match qualifies— -4.0p73 games · 30W 15D 28L · usual 45.1%
Sunday 17:15 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 +15.0p12 games · 6W 4D 2L · usual 35.0% +1.3p69 games · 32W 15D 22L · usual 45.1%
After last resultParis FC L / Rennes W · since 2022-23 -1.7p12 games · 4W 4D 4L · usual 35.0% -2.0p66 games · 29W 9D 28L · usual 45.9%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Paris FC 35.0% (14W 13D 13L) / Rennes 45.9% (67W 26D 53L)

Game management
itemsParis FCRennes
After scoring firstWin rate70.6%17 games · 12W 3D 2L73.8%80 games · 59W 12D 9L
After conceding firstWin rate11.8% -23.2p17 games · 2W 4D 11L · usual 35.0%13.3% -32.6p60 games · 8W 8D 44L · usual 45.9%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate84.6%13 games · 11W 2D 0L87.1%62 games · 54W 8D 0L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames5 / 222 / 8
Goals by substitutes% of team goals24.1 13/5417.6 42/238

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 6 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsParis FCRennes
Shots inside / outside the boxper game8.7 / 5.211.7 / 5.3
Shots blockedper game4.34.3
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game9.5 / 3 / 6.515 / 5.3 / 8.7
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented2.2 / 0.103.7 / -0.02

Order is always home team (Paris FC) then away team (Rennes) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Rennes · when playing —

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Paris FC · when playing —

05How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
Ligue 1 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.10.16 18:44 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to Ligue 1
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.