Back to Ligue 1
LIGUE 1 Matchweek 8

Brest vs Nice

Match data · Stade Francis-Le-Blé Referee Guillaume Paradis, France Updated

Full time

Brest1–2Nice

GoalsBrest L. Ajorque 15'Nice E. Wahi 61' · S. Diop 83'

Kicked off 2026.10.23. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record

Brest host Nice in Ligue 1 matchweek 8: Fri 23 Oct, 20:45 CEST (24 Oct 03:45 KST) at Stade Francis-Le-Blé. Referee Guillaume Paradis.

The last 10 league meetings: Brest 2 wins, 3 draws, Nice 5 wins; the most recent was Nice 2–2 Brest in 2026/02. Last five games in all competitions: Brest W2 D1 L2, Nice W2 D1 L2. Nice have won 52.4% (11W 5D 5L) of 21 games under the condition "Friday games", above their 38.3% over the same window. Brest have won 24.1% (7W 9D 13L) of 29 games under the condition "Temperature 20°C or more", below their 34.7% over the same window.

Last 10 meetings2 · 3 · 5Brest W · D · Nice WLast meeting Nice 2–2 Brest (2026.02)
H2H 14 games, average2.50 goals3+ goals 50.0% · red cards 2x · league average 2.75 goals
Win rate this season28.6% / 28.6%Brest / Nice2W 3D 2L / 2W 2D 3Llast season 29.4% / 22.2%

Ligue 1 table

Ligue 1 table as of 2026-10-23
PosTeamPlW–D–LGDPts
9Marseille73–0–4+49
10Brest72–3–2+39
11Toulouse72–3–2+19
12Auxerre73–0–4-69
13Nice72–2–3-38
14Strasbourg72–1–4-37

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitBrestNice
Positionpoints10th · 913th · 8
W–D–L7 games2–3–22–2–3
Goals for / againstper game1.86 / 1.430.86 / 1.29
xG / xGAper game2.34 / 1.441.15 / 1.48
Possession%45.954.6
Shots / on targetper game17.6 / 5.911.9 / 3.7
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record29.4% 10–9–1522.2% 8–12–16
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-183–5–66–5–3

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Brest -0.01, Nice -0.19 (per game)

  • ManagersJulien Lachuer — league 7 games · 2W 3D 2L · win rate 28.6% · O. Pantaloni — league 7 games · 2W 2D 3L · win rate 28.6% · first league meeting between the two managers
  • Last matchBrest 6 days ago L1 away Lille 1–1 · Nice 5 days ago L1 away Lyon 1–2

Last five games

Brest

2W 1D 2L
Scored 9Conceded 6Clean sheets 0
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Lilleaway1–1D0.84
Angershome5–1W3.82
Auxerreaway1–2L—
PSGhome0–1L1.24
Le Havreaway2–1W2.37

Nice

2W 1D 2L
Scored 6Conceded 6Clean sheets 0
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Lyonaway1–2L1.61
Strasbourghome2–1W1.25
Lillehome2–1W—
Auxerreaway0–1L1.08
Le Manshome1–1D1.12

all competitions

Head-to-head

  1. Nice2–2Brest
  2. Brest4–1Nice
  3. Nice6–0Brest

Stade Francis-Le-Blé H2H 7 games Brest 3W 2D 2L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

H2H 14-game profile
H2H 14 games (since 2017-18)Value
Goals per game2.50
Games with 3+ goalsshare %50.0
Both teams scoredshare %35.7
Average time of first goalmin23
Goalless at half-timeshare %28.6

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 52.4%Friday games Nice win rate21 games · 11W 5D 5L · usual 38.3% · since 2022-23
  2. 24.1%Temperature 20°C or more Brest win rate29 games · 7W 9D 13L · usual 34.7%
  3. 46.9%Friday 20:45 kick-off Nice win rate32 games · 15W 9D 8L · usual 40.4%
  4. 20.0%Forecast: partly cloudy Brest win rate20 games · 4W 9D 7L · usual 34.7%
  5. 24.5%L. Ajorque not scoring: Brest win rate49 games · 12W 13D 24L · scored in 21 games: 66.7% (14W 3D 4L) · since 2022-23

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Brest 11.5%, Nice 12.3%.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionBrestNice
After a match Brest 6 days · Nice 5 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions +9.1p32 games · 14W 4D 14L · usual 34.7% -5.4p20 games · 7W 9D 4L · usual 40.4%
Friday 20:45 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18sample too small9 games · 1W 3D 5L · usual 34.7% +6.5p32 games · 15W 9D 8L · usual 40.4%
After last resultBrest D / Nice L · since 2022-23 +3.1p37 games · 15W 11D 11L · usual 37.4% +1.7p45 games · 18W 13D 14L · usual 38.3%
Forecast: partly cloudyWin rate · Brest home / Nice away -14.7p10 games · 2W 5D 3L · usual 34.7% -11.0p17 games · 5W 5D 7L · usual 40.4%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Brest 37.4% (55W 38D 54L) / Nice 38.3% (57W 46D 46L)

Game management
itemsBrestNice
After scoring firstWin rate64.9%74 games · 48W 16D 10L65.8%76 games · 50W 18D 8L
After conceding firstWin rate11.5% -25.9p61 games · 7W 10D 44L · usual 37.4%12.3% -26.0p57 games · 7W 12D 38L · usual 38.3%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate85.5%55 games · 47W 7D 1L85.0%60 games · 51W 9D 0L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames28 / 726 / 7
Goals by substitutes% of team goals10.9 22/20116.8 32/191

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 7 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsBrestNice
Shots inside / outside the boxper game11.4 / 6.17.6 / 4.3
Shots blockedper game3.42.7
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game12 / 4.3 / 7.412 / 4.4 / 8
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented3 / 0.582.9 / -0.20

Order is always home team (Brest) then away team (Nice) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started49.0%49 games
24W 11D 14L
Off the bench36.1%36 games
13W 8D 15L
Did not play21.1%19 games
4W 7D 8L

vs Nice · when playing 20.0% 5 games · 1W 2D 2L · small sample

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started32.8%64 games
21W 19D 24L
Off the bench0.0%3 games · small sample
0W 2D 1L
Did not play60.0%10 games
6W 2D 2L

vs Brest · when playing 50.0% 4 games · 2W 1D 1L · small sample

06How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
Ligue 1 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.10.23 13:29 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to Ligue 1
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.