Angers vs Lorient
Full time
Angers0–0Lorient
Kicked off 2026.10.25. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record
Angers host Lorient in Ligue 1 matchweek 8: Sun 25 Oct, 17:15 CET (26 Oct 01:15 KST) at Stade Raymond-Kopa. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.
The last 8 league meetings: Angers 3 wins, 2 draws, Lorient 3 wins; the most recent was Lorient 2–0 Angers in 2026/02. Last five games in all competitions: Angers W1 D1 L3, Lorient W3 D1 L1.
Ligue 1 table
| Pos | Team | Pl | W–D–L | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lyon | 7 | 4–2–1 | +8 | 14 |
| 2 | PSG | 7 | 4–2–1 | +5 | 14 |
| 3 | Paris FC | 7 | 4–2–1 | +5 | 14 |
| 4 | Lille | 7 | 4–2–1 | +5 | 14 |
| 5 | Monaco | 7 | 4–2–1 | +4 | 14 |
| 6 | Rennes | 7 | 4–1–2 | +1 | 13 |
| 7 | Lorient | 7 | 3–2–2 | +1 | 11 |
| 8 | Lens | 7 | 3–1–3 | +3 | 10 |
| 9 | Marseille | 7 | 3–0–4 | +4 | 9 |
| 10 | Brest | 7 | 2–3–2 | +3 | 9 |
| 11 | Toulouse | 7 | 2–3–2 | +1 | 9 |
| 12 | Auxerre | 7 | 3–0–4 | -6 | 9 |
| 13 | Nice | 7 | 2–2–3 | -3 | 8 |
| 14 | Strasbourg | 7 | 2–1–4 | -3 | 7 |
| 15 | Angers | 7 | 2–1–4 | -6 | 7 |
| 16 | Le Mans | 7 | 1–3–3 | -5 | 6 |
| 17 | Troyes | 7 | 1–1–5 | -11 | 4 |
| 18 | Le Havre | 7 | 0–2–5 | -6 | 2 |
Key numbers
| Metric / unit | Angers | Lorient |
|---|---|---|
| Positionpoints | 15th · 7 | 7th · 11 |
| W–D–L7 games | 2–1–4 | 3–2–2 |
| Goals for / againstper game | 1.29 / 2.14 | 1.00 / 0.86 |
| xG / xGAper game | 1.54 / 2.08 | 1.22 / 1.28 |
| Possession% | 49.1 | 46 |
| Shots / on targetper game | 13.6 / 3 | 9.9 / 3.4 |
| 2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record | 26.5% 9–9–16 | 32.4% 11–12–11 |
| Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-18 | 3–2–3 | 3–2–3 |
xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Angers +0.06, Lorient -0.42 (per game)
- ManagersS. Gilli — league 7 games · 2W 1D 4L · win rate 28.6% · A. Dujeux — league 7 games · 3W 2D 2L · win rate 42.9% · first league meeting between the two managers
- Last matchAngers 7 days ago L1 home Marseille 2–5 · Lorient 7 days ago L1 home Monaco 1–0
Last five games
Angers
| Opponent | Venue | Result | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marseille | home | 2–5L | 2.06 |
| Brest | away | 1–5L | 1.39 |
| Troyes | home | 2–0W | — |
| Le Havre | away | 0–0D | 0.59 |
| Rennes | home | 1–2L | 1.66 |
Lorient
| Opponent | Venue | Result | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Monaco | home | 1–0W | 1.78 |
| Paris FC | home | 1–0W | 0.60 |
| Le Mans | away | 1–2L | — |
| Toulouse | home | 2–2D | 0.93 |
| Lens | away | 1–0W | 1.60 |
all competitions
Head-to-head
- Lorient2–0Angers
- Angers2–0Lorient
- Lorient0–0Angers
- Angers1–2Lorient
- Lorient0–0Angers
- Angers1–0Lorient
- Lorient2–0Angers
- Angers2–0Lorient
Full head-to-head record and fixture profile →
Stade Raymond-Kopa H2H 4 games Angers 3W 0D 1L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win
| H2H 8 games (since 2017-18) | Value |
|---|---|
| Goals per game | 1.50 |
| Games with 3+ goalsshare % | 12.5 |
| Both teams scoredshare % | 12.5 |
| Average time of first goalmin | 26.2 |
| Goalless at half-timeshare % | 37.5 |
| Goals from 76th minute12 goals, % | 25.0 |
| Yellow cards per game | 3.38 |
| Red cards / penalties8 games total | 3 / 2 |
Conditional data
A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points
| Condition | Angers | Lorient |
|---|---|---|
| After a match 7 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions | +6.5p116 games · 38W 26D 52L · usual 26.3% | -1.7p73 games · 20W 21D 32L · usual 29.1% |
| Sunday 17:15 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 | +2.3p49 games · 14W 12D 23L · usual 26.3% | -5.8p30 games · 7W 12D 11L · usual 29.1% |
| After last resultAngers L / Lorient W · since 2022-23 | -5.2p65 games · 11W 13D 41L · usual 22.1% | +2.4p35 games · 12W 9D 14L · usual 31.9% |
| Forecast: partly cloudyWin rate · Angers home / Lorient away | +4.5p13 games · 4W 3D 6L · usual 26.3% | sample too small6 games · 1W 1D 4L · usual 29.1% |
| Temperature 20°C or morewin rate · forecast 14.9°C | +12.2p52 games · 20W 11D 21L · usual 26.3% | -6.0p26 games · 6W 10D 10L · usual 29.1% |
| Humidity 80% or morewin rate · forecast 56% | +1.7p107 games · 30W 27D 50L · usual 26.3% | +1.8p68 games · 21W 20D 27L · usual 29.1% |
| Rain or drizzleWin rate | -4.7p74 games · 16W 22D 36L · usual 26.3% | -3.0p46 games · 12W 12D 22L · usual 29.1% |
| October gamesWin rate | -9.6p30 games · 5W 11D 14L · usual 26.3% | -1.8p22 games · 6W 7D 9L · usual 29.1% |
| Manager vs this opponentwin rate · all clubs | 100.0%sample too small1 games · 1W 0D 0L · usual 22.1% | — |
B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Angers 22.1% (25W 22D 66L) / Lorient 31.9% (36W 32D 45L)
| items | Angers | Lorient |
|---|---|---|
| After scoring firstWin rate | 69.7%33 games · 23W 4D 6L | 61.5%52 games · 32W 13D 7L |
| After conceding firstWin rate | 2.7% -19.4p75 games · 2W 13D 60L · usual 22.1% | 7.5% -24.4p53 games · 4W 11D 38L · usual 31.9% |
| Leading at 75 minutesWin rate | 95.7%23 games · 22W 0D 1L | 85.0%40 games · 34W 5D 1L |
| Led but failed to win / won from behindgames | 10 / 2 | 23 / 4 |
| Goals by substitutes% of team goals | 27.3 27/99 | 21.5 31/144 |
| Games with 3+ yellow cardsWin rate | -5.5p24 games · 5W 5D 14L · usual 26.3% | -7.7p28 games · 6W 7D 15L · usual 29.1% |
| Penalties won / concededper game | 0.12 / 0.17 | 0.08 / 0.13 |
| Goals for / against from 76th minute% of all goals | 27.2 / 14.2 | 22.7 / 25.6 |
| Failed to score / clean sheets% | 36.3 / 20.4 | 30.1 / 20.4 |
C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 7 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals
| items | Angers | Lorient |
|---|---|---|
| Shots inside / outside the boxper game | 9.1 / 4.4 | 6.7 / 3.1 |
| Shots blockedper game | 5.1 | 1.9 |
| Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game | 17.4 / 6.6 / 11.4 | 14 / 3.9 / 9.4 |
| Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented | 4.7 / 0.55 | 3 / 0.27 |
| Corners won / concededper game | 6.4 / 5.7 | 2.6 / 5.6 |
| Offsides / fouls wonper game | 1 / 13 | 0.7 / 15.3 |
| Passes / accuracyper game / % | 422 / 83 | 485 / 85 |
| 2025-26 xG → goalsseason total | 32.3 → 29 -3.3 | 45.5 → 48 +2.5 |
| 2025-26 xGA → concededseason total | 55.8 → 48 -7.8 | 46.5 → 51 +4.5 |
Order is always home team (Angers) then away team (Lorient) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)
D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded
League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games
16W 8D 25L
3W 4D 7L
2W 4D 6L
vs Lorient · when playing 50.0% 2 games · 1W 0D 1L · small sample
Games: · · ·
- J. Lefort Started 28.4% (74 games 21W 16D 37L) · Off the bench no record · Did not play 0.0% (1 games 0W 0D 1L · small sample) · vs Lorient 50.0% (2 games 1W 0D 1L · small sample)
- L. Rao-Lisoa Started 18.9% (37 games 7W 10D 20L) · Off the bench 30.6% (36 games 11W 6D 19L) · Did not play 22.7% (22 games 5W 4D 13L) · vs Lorient 50.0% (2 games 1W 0D 1L · small sample)
- Y. Belkdim Started 32.7% (49 games 16W 8D 25L) · Off the bench 21.4% (14 games 3W 4D 7L) · Did not play 16.7% (12 games 2W 4D 6L) · vs Lorient 50.0% (2 games 1W 0D 1L · small sample)
- C. Arcus Started 33.3% (54 games 18W 9D 27L) · Off the bench 0.0% (6 games 0W 2D 4L · small sample) · Did not play 20.0% (15 games 3W 5D 7L) · vs Lorient 50.0% (2 games 1W 0D 1L · small sample)
- H. Belkebla Started 25.5% (55 games 14W 14D 27L) · Off the bench 100.0% (2 games 2W 0D 0L · small sample) · Did not play 33.3% (15 games 5W 2D 8L) · vs Lorient 50.0% (2 games 1W 0D 1L · small sample)
- O. Camara Started 28.3% (46 games 13W 10D 23L) · Off the bench 0.0% (4 games 0W 0D 4L · small sample) · Did not play 20.0% (60 games 12W 10D 38L) · vs Lorient 50.0% (2 games 1W 0D 1L · small sample)
- J. Allevinah Started 33.3% (30 games 10W 6D 14L) · Off the bench 36.4% (11 games 4W 3D 4L) · Did not play 22.6% (31 games 7W 7D 17L) · vs Lorient no record
- P. Peter Started 18.8% (16 games 3W 5D 8L) · Off the bench 31.8% (22 games 7W 3D 12L) · Did not play 42.9% (7 games 3W 2D 2L · small sample) · vs Lorient 50.0% (2 games 1W 0D 1L · small sample)
- L. Mouton Started 32.0% (25 games 8W 6D 11L) · Off the bench 10.0% (10 games 1W 3D 6L) · Did not play 33.3% (6 games 2W 1D 3L · small sample) · vs Lorient 50.0% (2 games 1W 0D 1L · small sample)
- A. Sbai Started 33.3% (30 games 10W 6D 14L) · Off the bench 0.0% (2 games 0W 1D 1L · small sample) · Did not play 0.0% (2 games 0W 1D 1L · small sample) · vs Lorient 50.0% (2 games 1W 0D 1L · small sample)
- E. Biumla Started 31.6% (19 games 6W 5D 8L) · Off the bench 0.0% (9 games 0W 3D 6L · small sample) · Did not play 32.6% (46 games 15W 8D 23L) · vs Lorient no record
- Branco Van den Boomen Started 23.8% (21 games 5W 5D 11L) · Off the bench 0.0% (1 games 0W 1D 0L · small sample) · Did not play 0.0% (1 games 0W 0D 1L · small sample) · vs Lorient 0.0% (1 games 0W 0D 1L · small sample)
- H. Djibirin Started 0.0% (1 games 0W 1D 0L · small sample) · Off the bench 35.0% (20 games 7W 3D 10L) · Did not play 23.1% (13 games 3W 4D 6L) · vs Lorient no record
- M. Louãr Started 0.0% (7 games 0W 3D 4L · small sample) · Off the bench 25.0% (4 games 1W 0D 3L · small sample) · Did not play 36.0% (25 games 9W 5D 11L) · vs Lorient no record
- A. El Ouazzani Started 33.3% (6 games 2W 1D 3L · small sample) · Off the bench 0.0% (1 games 0W 0D 1L · small sample) · Did not play no record · vs Lorient no record
- Anthony Lopes Started 28.6% (7 games 2W 1D 4L · small sample) · Off the bench no record · Did not play no record · vs Lorient no record
- B. Diatta Started 0.0% (1 games 0W 1D 0L · small sample) · Off the bench 20.0% (5 games 1W 0D 4L · small sample) · Did not play 20.0% (5 games 1W 2D 2L · small sample) · vs Lorient no record
- J. Kalulu Started 40.0% (5 games 2W 1D 2L · small sample) · Off the bench 0.0% (1 games 0W 0D 1L · small sample) · Did not play no record · vs Lorient no record
- A. Bermont Started 33.3% (3 games 1W 0D 2L · small sample) · Off the bench 50.0% (2 games 1W 0D 1L · small sample) · Did not play 0.0% (2 games 0W 1D 1L · small sample) · vs Lorient no record
- U. Simbakoli Started no record · Off the bench 40.0% (5 games 2W 1D 2L · small sample) · Did not play 0.0% (2 games 0W 0D 2L · small sample) · vs Lorient no record
- M. Gernigon Started 0.0% (1 games 0W 0D 1L · small sample) · Off the bench 0.0% (1 games 0W 0D 1L · small sample) · Did not play no record · vs Lorient no record
League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games
5W 6D 10L
4W 8D 14L
11W 6D 8L
vs Angers · when playing 0.0% 1 games · 0W 0D 1L · small sample
Games: · · ·
- M. Talbi Started 34.3% (99 games 34W 30D 35L) · Off the bench no record · Did not play 14.3% (14 games 2W 2D 10L) · vs Angers 50.0% (4 games 2W 1D 1L · small sample)
- Y. Mvogo Started 33.3% (93 games 31W 26D 36L) · Off the bench no record · Did not play 25.0% (20 games 5W 6D 9L) · vs Angers 50.0% (2 games 1W 0D 1L · small sample)
- T. Le Bris Started 33.3% (54 games 18W 18D 18L) · Off the bench 30.6% (36 games 11W 11D 14L) · Did not play 24.6% (57 games 14W 13D 30L) · vs Angers 50.0% (2 games 1W 0D 1L · small sample)
- J. Makengo Started 31.9% (47 games 15W 15D 17L) · Off the bench 18.8% (16 games 3W 7D 6L) · Did not play 26.7% (30 games 8W 5D 17L) · vs Angers 33.3% (3 games 1W 1D 1L · small sample)
- A. Tosin Started 23.8% (21 games 5W 6D 10L) · Off the bench 15.4% (26 games 4W 8D 14L) · Did not play 44.0% (25 games 11W 6D 8L) · vs Angers 0.0% (1 games 0W 0D 1L · small sample)
- A. Avom Started 26.9% (26 games 7W 9D 10L) · Off the bench 50.0% (12 games 6W 3D 3L) · Did not play 33.3% (3 games 1W 2D 0L · small sample) · vs Angers 50.0% (2 games 1W 0D 1L · small sample)
- A. Kouassi Started 35.1% (37 games 13W 12D 12L) · Off the bench 0.0% (1 games 0W 0D 1L · small sample) · Did not play 33.3% (3 games 1W 2D 0L · small sample) · vs Angers 50.0% (2 games 1W 0D 1L · small sample)
- N. Cadiou Started 37.0% (27 games 10W 10D 7L) · Off the bench 37.5% (8 games 3W 2D 3L · small sample) · Did not play 0.0% (4 games 0W 2D 2L · small sample) · vs Angers 50.0% (2 games 1W 0D 1L · small sample)
- P. Katseris Started 33.3% (24 games 8W 4D 12L) · Off the bench 18.2% (11 games 2W 4D 5L) · Did not play 40.9% (22 games 9W 8D 5L) · vs Angers 100.0% (1 games 1W 0D 0L · small sample)
- N. Adjei Started 30.0% (30 games 9W 5D 16L) · Off the bench 75.0% (4 games 3W 1D 0L · small sample) · Did not play 30.4% (23 games 7W 10D 6L) · vs Angers no record
- I. Touré Started 28.0% (25 games 7W 4D 14L) · Off the bench 50.0% (2 games 1W 0D 1L · small sample) · Did not play 27.3% (44 games 12W 16D 16L) · vs Angers no record
- D. Sylla Started 42.9% (7 games 3W 2D 2L · small sample) · Off the bench 0.0% (1 games 0W 0D 1L · small sample) · Did not play 26.6% (64 games 17W 18D 29L) · vs Angers no record
- G. Bernardeau Started 33.3% (6 games 2W 2D 2L · small sample) · Off the bench 100.0% (1 games 1W 0D 0L · small sample) · Did not play no record · vs Angers no record
- M. Kone Started 50.0% (4 games 2W 1D 1L · small sample) · Off the bench 33.3% (3 games 1W 1D 1L · small sample) · Did not play no record · vs Angers no record
- I. Baldé Started 33.3% (3 games 1W 1D 1L · small sample) · Off the bench 100.0% (2 games 2W 0D 0L · small sample) · Did not play no record · vs Angers no record
- I. Jensen Started 100.0% (1 games 1W 0D 0L · small sample) · Off the bench 25.0% (4 games 1W 1D 2L · small sample) · Did not play 100.0% (1 games 1W 0D 0L · small sample) · vs Angers no record
- S. Faye Started no record · Off the bench 25.0% (4 games 1W 1D 2L · small sample) · Did not play 66.7% (3 games 2W 1D 0L · small sample) · vs Angers no record
- N. Mbamba Started 50.0% (2 games 1W 1D 0L · small sample) · Off the bench 0.0% (1 games 0W 0D 1L · small sample) · Did not play 66.7% (3 games 2W 0D 1L · small sample) · vs Angers no record
- A. Georgen Started 100.0% (1 games 1W 0D 0L · small sample) · Off the bench 0.0% (1 games 0W 1D 0L · small sample) · Did not play 40.0% (5 games 2W 1D 2L · small sample) · vs Angers no record
- N. Obaretin Started no record · Off the bench 50.0% (2 games 1W 0D 1L · small sample) · Did not play 100.0% (1 games 1W 0D 0L · small sample) · vs Angers no record
06How the numbers are compiled
- Source
- API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
- Sample
- Ligue 1 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
- Match scope
- Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
- Updated
- 2026.10.23 11:48 UK
This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.