Back to Ligue 1
LIGUE 1 Matchweek 8

Monaco vs Lille

Match data · Stade Louis II Updated

Full time

Monaco1–1Lille

GoalsMonaco E. Diop 74'Lille E. Mbappé 24'

Kicked off 2026.10.25. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record

Monaco host Lille in Ligue 1 matchweek 8: Sun 25 Oct, 15:00 CET (25 Oct 23:00 KST) at Stade Louis II. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.

The last 10 league meetings: Monaco 2 wins, 3 draws, Lille 5 wins; the most recent was Monaco 0–1 Lille in 2026/05. Last five games in all competitions: Monaco W3 D1 L1, Lille W1 D1 L3.

Last 10 meetings2 · 3 · 5Monaco W · D · Lille WLast meeting Monaco 0–1 Lille (2026.05)
H2H 17 games, average2.29 goals3+ goals 47.1% · red cards 3x · league average 2.75 goals
Win rate this season57.1% / 57.1%Monaco / Lille4W 2D 1L / 4W 2D 1Llast season 47.1% / 52.9%

Ligue 1 table

Ligue 1 table as of 2026-10-23
PosTeamPlW–D–LGDPts
3Paris FC74–2–1+514
4Lille74–2–1+514
5Monaco74–2–1+414
6Rennes74–1–2+113

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitMonacoLille
Positionpoints5th · 144th · 14
W–D–L7 games4–2–14–2–1
Goals for / againstper game1.43 / 0.861.43 / 0.71
xG / xGAper game1.09 / 1.441.50 / 1.57
Possession%48.950.3
Shots / on targetper game11.7 / 4.412.3 / 5.4
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record47.1% 16–6–1252.9% 18–7–9
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-186–5–66–5–6

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Monaco -0.58, Lille -0.86 (per game)

  • ManagersFilipe Luís — league 7 games · 4W 2D 1L · win rate 57.1% · Davide Ancelotti — league 7 games · 4W 2D 1L · win rate 57.1% · first league meeting between the two managers
  • Last matchMonaco 3 days ago UECL home Freiburg 3–0 · Lille 4 days ago UCL home Galatasaray 2–4

Last five games

Monaco

3W 1D 1L
Scored 9Conceded 5Clean sheets 1
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
FreiburgUECLhome3–0W1.25
Lorientaway0–1L0.63
CSKA SofiaUECLaway2–1W1.32
Toulousehome2–2D1.25
Lenshome2–1W—

Lille

1W 1D 3L
Scored 5Conceded 10Clean sheets 1
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
GalatasarayUCLhome2–4L2.11
Bresthome1–1D2.25
ArsenalUCLaway0–3L0.30
Le Havrehome1–0W1.35
Niceaway1–2L—

all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

  1. Monaco0–1Lille
  2. Lille1–0Monaco
  3. Lille2–1Monaco

Stade Louis II H2H 9 games Monaco 3W 5D 1L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

H2H 17-game profile
H2H 17 games (since 2017-18)Value
Goals per game2.29
Games with 3+ goalsshare %47.1
Both teams scoredshare %41.2
Average time of first goalmin41.7
Goalless at half-timeshare %52.9

Conditional data

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionMonacoLille
After a match Monaco 3 days · Lille 4 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions +8.3p65 games · 38W 13D 14L · usual 50.2% -1.2p38 games · 18W 11D 9L · usual 48.6%
League game right after a cup or European matchwin rate · within 7 days · this match qualifies -5.0p84 games · 38W 24D 22L · usual 50.2% -3.6p80 games · 36W 27D 17L · usual 48.6%
Sunday 15:00 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 +6.9p35 games · 20W 9D 6L · usual 50.2% +11.9p43 games · 26W 12D 5L · usual 48.6%
After last resultMonaco L / Lille D · since 2022-23 +4.0p39 games · 22W 7D 10L · usual 52.4% +13.8p39 games · 25W 10D 4L · usual 50.3%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Monaco 52.4% (77W 30D 40L) / Lille 50.3% (74W 39D 34L)

Game management
itemsMonacoLille
After scoring firstWin rate76.8%82 games · 63W 12D 7L70.1%87 games · 61W 18D 8L
After conceding firstWin rate24.6% -27.8p57 games · 14W 10D 33L · usual 52.4%26.0% -24.3p50 games · 13W 11D 26L · usual 50.3%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate90.7%75 games · 68W 6D 1L83.3%72 games · 60W 10D 2L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames25 / 1628 / 15
Goals by substitutes% of team goals16.3 43/26416.7 38/228

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 7 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsMonacoLille
Shots inside / outside the boxper game7 / 4.78.3 / 4
Shots blockedper game2.92.6
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game13.3 / 4.1 / 7.315 / 3.6 / 8.7
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented3.3 / 0.992.9 / 0.56

Order is always home team (Monaco) then away team (Lille) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started55.6%54 games
30W 10D 14L
Off the bench66.7%6 games · small sample
4W 1D 1L
Did not play26.7%15 games
4W 4D 7L

vs Lille · when playing 0.0% 4 games · 0W 1D 3L · small sample

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started66.7%15 games
10W 2D 3L
Off the bench45.9%37 games
17W 8D 12L
Did not play52.2%23 games
12W 8D 3L

vs Monaco · when playing 0.0% 1 games · 0W 1D 0L · small sample

06How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
Ligue 1 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.10.23 11:48 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to Ligue 1
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.