Rennes vs Strasbourg
Full time
Rennes3–0Strasbourg
GoalsRennes B. Dia 34' · S. Szymanski 41' · S. Szymanski 61'
Kicked off 2026.10.25. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record
Rennes host Strasbourg in Ligue 1 matchweek 8: Sun 25 Oct, 17:15 CET (26 Oct 01:15 KST) at Roazhon Park. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.
The last 10 league meetings: Rennes 6 wins, 1 draw, Strasbourg 3 wins; the most recent was Strasbourg 0–3 Rennes in 2026/04. Last five games in all competitions: Rennes W2 D1 L2, Strasbourg W1 D1 L3.
Ligue 1 table
| Pos | Team | Pl | W–D–L | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lyon | 7 | 4–2–1 | +8 | 14 |
| 2 | PSG | 7 | 4–2–1 | +5 | 14 |
| 3 | Paris FC | 7 | 4–2–1 | +5 | 14 |
| 4 | Lille | 7 | 4–2–1 | +5 | 14 |
| 5 | Monaco | 7 | 4–2–1 | +4 | 14 |
| 6 | Rennes | 7 | 4–1–2 | +1 | 13 |
| 7 | Lorient | 7 | 3–2–2 | +1 | 11 |
| 8 | Lens | 7 | 3–1–3 | +3 | 10 |
| 9 | Marseille | 7 | 3–0–4 | +4 | 9 |
| 10 | Brest | 7 | 2–3–2 | +3 | 9 |
| 11 | Toulouse | 7 | 2–3–2 | +1 | 9 |
| 12 | Auxerre | 7 | 3–0–4 | -6 | 9 |
| 13 | Nice | 7 | 2–2–3 | -3 | 8 |
| 14 | Strasbourg | 7 | 2–1–4 | -3 | 7 |
| 15 | Angers | 7 | 2–1–4 | -6 | 7 |
| 16 | Le Mans | 7 | 1–3–3 | -5 | 6 |
| 17 | Troyes | 7 | 1–1–5 | -11 | 4 |
| 18 | Le Havre | 7 | 0–2–5 | -6 | 2 |
Key numbers
| Metric / unit | Rennes | Strasbourg |
|---|---|---|
| Positionpoints | 6th · 13 | 14th · 7 |
| W–D–L7 games | 4–1–2 | 2–1–4 |
| Goals for / againstper game | 2.14 / 2.00 | 1.71 / 2.14 |
| xG / xGAper game | 2.22 / 2.27 | 1.36 / 2.13 |
| Possession% | 51.6 | 44.7 |
| Shots / on targetper game | 16.3 / 6.3 | 12.3 / 5 |
| 2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record | 50.0% 17–8–9 | 44.1% 15–8–11 |
| Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-18 | 10–2–5 | 5–2–10 |
xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Rennes -0.27, Strasbourg +0.01 (per game)
- ManagersF. Haise — league 30 games · 16W 5D 9L · win rate 53.3% · Hugo Oliveira — league 7 games · 2W 1D 4L · win rate 28.6% · first league meeting between the two managers
- Last matchRennes 3 days ago UEL away Juventus 2–2 · Strasbourg 8 days ago L1 home PSG 1–3
Last five games
Rennes
| Opponent | Venue | Result | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| JuventusUEL | away | 2–2D | 1.77 |
| Paris FC | away | 3–4L | 3.37 |
| OFIUEL | home | 2–1W | 1.54 |
| Auxerre | home | 4–1W | 2.56 |
| Lyon | away | 0–4L | — |
Strasbourg
| Opponent | Venue | Result | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| PSG | home | 1–3L | 1.55 |
| Nice | away | 1–2L | 0.63 |
| Paris FC | away | 1–2L | — |
| Monaco | home | 1–1D | 1.02 |
| Troyes | away | 6–2W | 2.95 |
Rennes league home 8 unbeaten · Strasbourg 4 without a win · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games
Head-to-head
- Strasbourg0–3Rennes
- Rennes4–1Strasbourg
- Rennes1–0Strasbourg
- Strasbourg3–1Rennes
- Strasbourg2–0Rennes
- Rennes1–1Strasbourg
- Rennes3–0Strasbourg
- Strasbourg1–3Rennes
- Strasbourg2–1Rennes
- Rennes1–0Strasbourg
Full head-to-head record and fixture profile →
Roazhon Park H2H 8 games Rennes 6W 1D 1L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win
| H2H 17 games (since 2017-18) | Value |
|---|---|
| Goals per game | 2.71 |
| Games with 3+ goalsshare % | 52.9 |
| Both teams scoredshare % | 52.9 |
| Average time of first goalmin | 29.5 |
| Goalless at half-timeshare % | 17.6 |
| Goals from 76th minute46 goals, % | 21.7 |
| Yellow cards per game | 2.88 |
| Red cards / penalties17 games total | 4 / 4 |
Conditional data
A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points
| Condition | Rennes | Strasbourg |
|---|---|---|
| After a match Rennes 3 days · Strasbourg 8 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions · 8–14 and 15+ days grouped | +1.6p73 games · 34W 14D 25L · usual 45.0% | +9.3p67 games · 29W 17D 21L · usual 34.0% |
| League game right after a cup or European matchwin rate · within 7 days · this match qualifies | -4.5p74 games · 30W 15D 29L · usual 45.0% | — |
| Sunday 17:15 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 | +0.7p70 games · 32W 15D 23L · usual 45.0% | +9.5p46 games · 20W 14D 12L · usual 34.0% |
| After last resultRennes L / Strasbourg L · since 2022-23 | +1.6p53 games · 25W 10D 18L · usual 45.6% | -2.7p55 games · 18W 16D 21L · usual 35.4% |
| Forecast: clearWin rate · Rennes home / Strasbourg away | +3.1p27 games · 13W 5D 9L · usual 45.0% | -9.0p40 games · 10W 11D 19L · usual 34.0% |
| Temperature 20°C or morewin rate · forecast 13.2°C | -6.1p54 games · 21W 18D 15L · usual 45.0% | -8.5p55 games · 14W 16D 25L · usual 34.0% |
| Humidity 80% or morewin rate · forecast 70% | +5.0p116 games · 58W 21D 37L · usual 45.0% | +0.3p108 games · 37W 28D 43L · usual 34.0% |
| Rain or drizzleWin rate | +15.3p73 games · 44W 11D 18L · usual 45.0% | +9.5p69 games · 30W 15D 24L · usual 34.0% |
| October gamesWin rate | +0.7p35 games · 16W 9D 10L · usual 45.0% | -3.7p33 games · 10W 10D 13L · usual 34.0% |
| Manager vs this opponentwin rate · all clubs | 54.5% +8.9p11 games · 6W 2D 3L · usual 45.6% | — |
B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Rennes 45.6% (67W 26D 54L) / Strasbourg 35.4% (52W 40D 55L)
| items | Rennes | Strasbourg |
|---|---|---|
| After scoring firstWin rate | 73.8%80 games · 59W 12D 9L | 59.4%69 games · 41W 14D 14L |
| After conceding firstWin rate | 13.1% -32.5p61 games · 8W 8D 45L · usual 45.6% | 15.9% -19.5p69 games · 11W 17D 41L · usual 35.4% |
| Leading at 75 minutesWin rate | 87.1%62 games · 54W 8D 0L | 83.0%47 games · 39W 5D 3L |
| Led but failed to win / won from behindgames | 22 / 8 | 33 / 11 |
| Goals by substitutes% of team goals | 17.4 42/241 | 16.1 33/205 |
| Games with 3+ yellow cardsWin rate | +0.9p37 games · 17W 5D 15L · usual 45.0% | -5.8p39 games · 11W 13D 15L · usual 34.0% |
| Penalties won / concededper game | 0.20 / 0.12 | 0.11 / 0.20 |
| Goals for / against from 76th minute% of all goals | 23.0 / 21.5 | 25.6 / 21.9 |
| Failed to score / clean sheets% | 18.4 / 28.6 | 18.4 / 20.4 |
C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 7 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals
| items | Rennes | Strasbourg |
|---|---|---|
| Shots inside / outside the boxper game | 11 / 5.3 | 8.4 / 3.9 |
| Shots blockedper game | 4.3 | 2.3 |
| Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game | 15.6 / 5.9 / 9.4 | 16.6 / 6.3 / 11.7 |
| Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented | 3.7 / -0.02 | 4.1 / -0.46 |
| Corners won / concededper game | 5.9 / 6.3 | 2.1 / 5.4 |
| Offsides / fouls wonper game | 1 / 11.6 | 1.3 / 8.4 |
| Passes / accuracyper game / % | 479 / 84 | 437 / 86.4 |
| 2025-26 xG → goalsseason total | 54.1 → 59 +4.9 | 54.2 → 58 +3.8 |
| 2025-26 xGA → concededseason total | 53.0 → 50 -3.0 | 46.0 → 47 +1.0 |
Order is always home team (Rennes) then away team (Strasbourg) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)
D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded
League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games
10W 1D 4L
9W 5D 12L
24W 9D 21L
vs Strasbourg · when playing 100.0% 1 games · 1W 0D 0L · small sample
Games: · · ·
- L. Blas Started 33.9% (62 games 21W 15D 26L) · Off the bench 54.3% (35 games 19W 4D 12L) · Did not play 45.5% (11 games 5W 2D 4L) · vs Strasbourg 60.0% (5 games 3W 1D 1L · small sample)
- B. Samba Started 49.1% (55 games 27W 9D 19L) · Off the bench no record · Did not play 50.0% (4 games 2W 0D 2L · small sample) · vs Strasbourg 100.0% (3 games 3W 0D 0L · small sample)
- Mousa Al Tamari Started 66.7% (36 games 24W 4D 8L) · Off the bench 21.4% (14 games 3W 4D 7L) · Did not play 20.0% (5 games 1W 1D 3L · small sample) · vs Strasbourg 100.0% (2 games 2W 0D 0L · small sample)
- D. Cissé Started 51.9% (27 games 14W 3D 10L) · Off the bench 57.1% (14 games 8W 3D 3L) · Did not play 34.9% (43 games 15W 6D 22L) · vs Strasbourg 100.0% (3 games 3W 0D 0L · small sample)
- M. Nagida Started 66.7% (15 games 10W 1D 4L) · Off the bench 34.6% (26 games 9W 5D 12L) · Did not play 44.4% (54 games 24W 9D 21L) · vs Strasbourg 100.0% (1 games 1W 0D 0L · small sample)
- E. Lepaul Started 51.4% (37 games 19W 9D 9L) · Off the bench 50.0% (2 games 1W 0D 1L · small sample) · Did not play no record · vs Strasbourg 100.0% (2 games 2W 0D 0L · small sample)
- M. Camara Started 51.4% (35 games 18W 7D 10L) · Off the bench 66.7% (3 games 2W 0D 1L · small sample) · Did not play 33.3% (3 games 1W 2D 0L · small sample) · vs Strasbourg 100.0% (2 games 2W 0D 0L · small sample)
- V. Rongier Started 54.1% (37 games 20W 8D 9L) · Off the bench 0.0% (1 games 0W 0D 1L · small sample) · Did not play 33.3% (3 games 1W 1D 1L · small sample) · vs Strasbourg 100.0% (1 games 1W 0D 0L · small sample)
- Q. Merlin Started 50.0% (30 games 15W 7D 8L) · Off the bench 57.1% (7 games 4W 1D 2L · small sample) · Did not play 50.0% (4 games 2W 1D 1L · small sample) · vs Strasbourg 100.0% (2 games 2W 0D 0L · small sample)
- A. Rouault Started 50.0% (34 games 17W 6D 11L) · Off the bench 50.0% (2 games 1W 0D 1L · small sample) · Did not play 50.0% (16 games 8W 3D 5L) · vs Strasbourg no record
- P. Frankowski Started 47.6% (21 games 10W 6D 5L) · Off the bench 50.0% (4 games 2W 0D 2L · small sample) · Did not play 56.2% (16 games 9W 3D 4L) · vs Strasbourg 100.0% (1 games 1W 0D 0L · small sample)
- A. Aït Boudlal Started 60.0% (20 games 12W 2D 6L) · Off the bench 33.3% (3 games 1W 0D 2L · small sample) · Did not play 44.4% (18 games 8W 7D 3L) · vs Strasbourg 100.0% (2 games 2W 0D 0L · small sample)
- S. Szymanski Started 57.1% (14 games 8W 2D 4L) · Off the bench 57.1% (7 games 4W 0D 3L · small sample) · Did not play 50.0% (2 games 1W 0D 1L · small sample) · vs Strasbourg 100.0% (1 games 1W 0D 0L · small sample)
- A. Nordin Started 50.0% (8 games 4W 1D 3L · small sample) · Off the bench 60.0% (5 games 3W 1D 1L · small sample) · Did not play 75.0% (8 games 6W 0D 2L · small sample) · vs Strasbourg 100.0% (1 games 1W 0D 0L · small sample)
- A. Thomasson Started 50.0% (6 games 3W 1D 2L · small sample) · Off the bench 100.0% (1 games 1W 0D 0L · small sample) · Did not play no record · vs Strasbourg no record
- C. Cresswell Started 57.1% (7 games 4W 1D 2L · small sample) · Off the bench no record · Did not play no record · vs Strasbourg no record
- I. Soumaré Started 60.0% (5 games 3W 1D 1L · small sample) · Off the bench 100.0% (1 games 1W 0D 0L · small sample) · Did not play 0.0% (1 games 0W 0D 1L · small sample) · vs Strasbourg no record
- B. Dia Started 0.0% (1 games 0W 0D 1L · small sample) · Off the bench 75.0% (4 games 3W 0D 1L · small sample) · Did not play no record · vs Strasbourg no record
- B. Reynolds Started 50.0% (2 games 1W 0D 1L · small sample) · Off the bench 33.3% (3 games 1W 1D 1L · small sample) · Did not play 100.0% (2 games 2W 0D 0L · small sample) · vs Strasbourg no record
- E. Mayenda Started 0.0% (1 games 0W 0D 1L · small sample) · Off the bench 100.0% (4 games 4W 0D 0L · small sample) · Did not play 0.0% (1 games 0W 0D 1L · small sample) · vs Strasbourg no record
- H. Do Marcolino Started no record · Off the bench 50.0% (2 games 1W 1D 0L · small sample) · Did not play 64.7% (17 games 11W 1D 5L) · vs Strasbourg no record
- N. Lemaitre Started 100.0% (1 games 1W 0D 0L · small sample) · Off the bench no record · Did not play 60.0% (5 games 3W 0D 2L · small sample) · vs Strasbourg no record
League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games
4W 3D 7L
12W 5D 8L
6W 3D 2L
vs Rennes · when playing 0.0% 2 games · 0W 0D 2L · small sample
Games: · · ·
- I. Doukouré Started 37.9% (103 games 39W 28D 36L) · Off the bench 28.6% (7 games 2W 2D 3L · small sample) · Did not play 32.5% (40 games 13W 10D 17L) · vs Rennes 25.0% (4 games 1W 1D 2L · small sample)
- S. Nanasi Started 54.8% (42 games 23W 7D 12L) · Off the bench 30.8% (13 games 4W 5D 4L) · Did not play 31.6% (19 games 6W 5D 8L) · vs Rennes 33.3% (3 games 1W 0D 2L · small sample)
- S. Amo-Ameyaw Started 28.6% (14 games 4W 3D 7L) · Off the bench 48.0% (25 games 12W 5D 8L) · Did not play 54.5% (11 games 6W 3D 2L) · vs Rennes 0.0% (2 games 0W 0D 2L · small sample)
- S. El Mourabet Started 40.7% (27 games 11W 7D 9L) · Off the bench 36.4% (11 games 4W 1D 6L) · Did not play 66.7% (3 games 2W 1D 0L · small sample) · vs Rennes 0.0% (2 games 0W 0D 2L · small sample)
- L. Hogsberg Started 39.1% (23 games 9W 5D 9L) · Off the bench 50.0% (4 games 2W 1D 1L · small sample) · Did not play 42.9% (14 games 6W 3D 5L) · vs Rennes 0.0% (2 games 0W 0D 2L · small sample)
- S. Mara Started 25.0% (8 games 2W 1D 5L · small sample) · Off the bench 41.2% (17 games 7W 5D 5L) · Did not play 49.0% (49 games 24W 11D 14L) · vs Rennes 50.0% (2 games 1W 0D 1L · small sample)
- G. Yassine Started 30.8% (13 games 4W 3D 6L) · Off the bench 50.0% (4 games 2W 2D 0L · small sample) · Did not play 50.0% (6 games 3W 1D 2L · small sample) · vs Rennes 0.0% (1 games 0W 0D 1L · small sample)
- F. Jørgensen Started 28.6% (7 games 2W 1D 4L · small sample) · Off the bench no record · Did not play no record · vs Rennes no record
- G. Antwi Started 28.6% (7 games 2W 1D 4L · small sample) · Off the bench no record · Did not play no record · vs Rennes no record
- G. Reyna Started 40.0% (5 games 2W 1D 2L · small sample) · Off the bench 0.0% (2 games 0W 0D 2L · small sample) · Did not play no record · vs Rennes no record
- J. Ortega Started 50.0% (4 games 2W 1D 1L · small sample) · Off the bench 0.0% (3 games 0W 0D 3L · small sample) · Did not play no record · vs Rennes no record
- P. Demba Started 40.0% (5 games 2W 1D 2L · small sample) · Off the bench 0.0% (2 games 0W 0D 2L · small sample) · Did not play no record · vs Rennes no record
- D. Sousa Started 33.3% (6 games 2W 1D 3L · small sample) · Off the bench no record · Did not play 0.0% (1 games 0W 0D 1L · small sample) · vs Rennes no record
- J. Mitchell Started 33.3% (6 games 2W 1D 3L · small sample) · Off the bench no record · Did not play no record · vs Rennes no record
- C. Harder Started 0.0% (2 games 0W 0D 2L · small sample) · Off the bench 33.3% (3 games 1W 1D 1L · small sample) · Did not play no record · vs Rennes no record
- D. Essugo Started 0.0% (2 games 0W 0D 2L · small sample) · Off the bench 33.3% (3 games 1W 1D 1L · small sample) · Did not play no record · vs Rennes no record
- Oso Started 20.0% (5 games 1W 1D 3L · small sample) · Off the bench no record · Did not play no record · vs Rennes no record
- K. Coulibaly Started 0.0% (2 games 0W 0D 2L · small sample) · Off the bench 100.0% (2 games 2W 0D 0L · small sample) · Did not play 0.0% (2 games 0W 1D 1L · small sample) · vs Rennes no record
- F. Balde Started 0.0% (1 games 0W 0D 1L · small sample) · Off the bench 0.0% (2 games 0W 0D 2L · small sample) · Did not play 50.0% (4 games 2W 1D 1L · small sample) · vs Rennes no record
- M. Del Blanco Started no record · Off the bench 0.0% (1 games 0W 0D 1L · small sample) · Did not play 33.3% (6 games 2W 1D 3L · small sample) · vs Rennes no record
06How the numbers are compiled
- Source
- API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
- Sample
- Ligue 1 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
- Match scope
- Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
- Updated
- 2026.10.23 11:48 UK
This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.