Back to Ligue 1
LIGUE 1 Matchweek 8

Toulouse vs Troyes

Match data · Stadium Municipal Referee Geoffrey Kubler Updated

Full time

Toulouse0–0Troyes

Kicked off 2026.10.25. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record

Toulouse host Troyes in Ligue 1 matchweek 8: Sun 25 Oct, 17:15 CET (26 Oct 01:15 KST) at Stadium Municipal. Referee Geoffrey Kubler.

The last 4 league meetings: Toulouse 3 wins, 1 draw, Troyes 0 wins; the most recent was Toulouse 4–1 Troyes in 2023/02. Last five games in all competitions: Toulouse W2 D2 L1, Troyes W0 D0 L5.

Last 4 meetings3 · 1 · 0Toulouse W · D · Troyes WLast meeting Toulouse 4–1 Troyes (2023.02)
H2H 4 games, average2.25 goals3+ goals 50.0% · red cards 1x · league average 2.75 goals
Win rate this season28.6% / 14.3%Toulouse / Troyes2W 3D 2L / 1W 1D 5Llast season 35.3% / 58.8% (2nd tier)

Ligue 1 table

Ligue 1 table as of 2026-10-25
PosTeamPlW–D–LGDPts
11Brest82–3–3+29
12Toulouse72–3–2+19
13Auxerre73–0–4-69
16Le Mans71–3–3-56
17Troyes71–1–5-114
18Le Havre70–2–5-62

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitToulouseTroyes
Positionpoints12th · 917th · 4
W–D–L7 games2–3–21–1–5
Goals for / againstper game1.71 / 1.570.71 / 2.29
xG / xGAper game2.05 / 1.351.36 / 1.72
Possession%50.339.1
Shots / on targetper game13.6 / 4.614.4 / 3.1
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record35.3% 12–9–1358.8% Ligue 2 20–7–7
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-183–1–00–1–3

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Toulouse +0.22, Troyes +0.57 (per game)

  • ManagersJens Askou — league 7 games · 2W 3D 2L · win rate 28.6% · S. Dumont — league 7 games · 1W 1D 5L · win rate 14.3% · first league meeting between the two managers
  • Last matchToulouse 9 days ago L1 away Le Mans 3–0 · Troyes 8 days ago L1 home Lens 1–3

Last five games

Toulouse

2W 2D 1L
Scored 10Conceded 7Clean sheets 1
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Le Mansaway3–0W1.83
Monacoaway2–2D1.49
Le Havrehome3–2W—
Lorientaway2–2D1.63
Lillehome0–1L3.46

Troyes

0W 0D 5L
Scored 3Conceded 15Clean sheets 0
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Lenshome1–3L1.27
Marseillehome0–2L1.06
Angersaway0–2L—
Lilleaway0–2L0.38
Strasbourghome2–6L2.94

Troyes 5 without a win · all competitions

Head-to-head

  1. Toulouse4–1Troyes
  2. Troyes0–3Toulouse
  3. Toulouse1–0Troyes

Stadium Municipal H2H 2 games Toulouse 2W 0D 0L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

Conditional data

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionToulouseTroyes
After a match Toulouse 9 days · Troyes 8 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions · 8–14 and 15+ days grouped +7.7p48 games · 17W 9D 22L · usual 27.7% +3.7p22 games · 5W 5D 12L · usual 19.0%
Sunday 17:15 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 +2.0p37 games · 11W 10D 16L · usual 27.7%sample too small7 games · 0W 2D 5L · usual 19.0%
After last resultToulouse W / Troyes L · since 2022-23 -0.6p49 games · 16W 14D 19L · usual 33.3% -3.4p26 games · 2W 9D 15L · usual 11.1%
Forecast: rainWin rate · Toulouse home / Troyes awaysample too small1 games · 0W 0D 1L · usual 27.7%sample too small1 games · 0W 0D 1L · usual 19.0%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Toulouse 33.3% (49W 40D 58L) / Troyes 11.1% (5W 13D 27L)

Game management
itemsToulouseTroyes
After scoring firstWin rate63.8%58 games · 37W 8D 13L21.4%14 games · 3W 6D 5L
After conceding firstWin rate15.6% -17.7p77 games · 12W 20D 45L · usual 33.3%6.9% -4.2p29 games · 2W 5D 22L · usual 11.1%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate81.2%48 games · 39W 6D 3L50.0%8 games · 4W 4D 0L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames24 / 1213 / 2
Goals by substitutes% of team goals17.7 34/19218.8 9/48

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 7 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsToulouseTroyes
Shots inside / outside the boxper game9.4 / 4.110.4 / 4
Shots blockedper game2.44.1
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game14.7 / 4.4 / 9.112.4 / 4.7 / 9
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented2.9 / 0.642.4 / 0.49

Order is always home team (Toulouse) then away team (Troyes) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started21.1%19 games
4W 5D 10L
Off the bench43.8%16 games
7W 5D 4L
Did not play33.8%74 games
25W 21D 28L

vs Troyes · when playing — no record

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started19.5%41 games
8W 11D 22L
Off the bench15.0%20 games
3W 4D 13L
Did not play13.6%22 games
3W 9D 10L

vs Toulouse · when playing 0.0% 2 games · 0W 0D 2L · small sample

06How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
Ligue 1 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.10.25 03:15 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to Ligue 1
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.