Back to Ligue 1
LIGUE 1 Matchweek 9

Lyon vs Angers

Match data · Groupama Stadium Referee Marc Bollengier, France Updated

Full time

Lyon2–0Angers

GoalsLyon E. Nuamah 38' · C. Tolisso 86'

Kicked off 2026.11.01. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record

Lyon host Angers in Ligue 1 matchweek 9: Sun 1 Nov, 17:15 CET (2 Nov 01:15 KST) at Groupama Stadium. Referee Marc Bollengier.

The last 10 league meetings: Lyon 8 wins, 1 draw, Angers 1 wins; the most recent was Angers 0–0 Lyon in 2026/04. Last five games in all competitions: Lyon W2 D0 L3, Angers W1 D2 L2. Lyon have won 44.1% (60W 30D 46L) of 136 games under the condition "Humidity 80% or more", below their 50.9% over the same window. Angers have won 38.5% (20W 11D 21L) of 52 games under the condition "Temperature 20°C or more", above their 26.2% over the same window.

Last 10 meetings8 · 1 · 1Lyon W · D · Angers WLast meeting Angers 0–0 Lyon (2026.04)
H2H 15 games, average3.13 goals3+ goals 66.7% · red cards 4x · league average 2.75 goals
Win rate this season50.0% / 25.0%Lyon / Angers4W 2D 2L / 2W 2D 4Llast season 52.9% / 26.5%

Ligue 1 table

Ligue 1 table as of 2026-10-31
PosTeamPlW–D–LGDPts
4Monaco84–3–1+415
5Lyon84–2–2+614
6Paris FC84–2–2+414
13Brest82–3–3+29
14Angers82–2–4-68
15Le Mans81–4–3-57

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitLyonAngers
Positionpoints5th · 1414th · 8
W–D–L8 games4–2–22–2–4
Goals for / againstper game1.62 / 0.881.12 / 1.88
xG / xGAper game1.31 / 1.211.37 / 1.87
Possession%49.249
Shots / on targetper game12 / 4.912.9 / 3.2
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record52.9% 18–6–1026.5% 9–9–16
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-1811–3–11–3–11

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Lyon -0.33, Angers +0.01 (per game)

  • ManagersPaulo Fonseca — league 47 games · 28W 5D 14L · win rate 59.6% · S. Gilli — league 8 games · 2W 2D 4L · win rate 25.0% · first league meeting between the two managers
  • Last matchLyon 6 days ago L1 away PSG 0–2 · Angers 7 days ago L1 home Lorient 0–0

Last five games

Lyon

2W 0D 3L
Scored 6Conceded 10Clean sheets 0
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
PSGaway0–2L0.71
HoffenheimUELaway0–3L0.89
Nicehome2–1W1.59
PalaceUELhome3–2W2.12
Lensaway1–2L1.04

Angers

1W 2D 2L
Scored 5Conceded 10Clean sheets 3
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Lorienthome0–0D0.35
Marseillehome2–5L2.06
Brestaway1–5L1.39
Troyeshome2–0W—
Le Havreaway0–0D0.59

all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

  1. Angers0–0Lyon
  2. Lyon1–0Angers
  3. Lyon2–0Angers

Groupama Stadium H2H 8 games Lyon 7W 1D 0L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

H2H 15-game profile
H2H 15 games (since 2017-18)Value
Goals per game3.13
Games with 3+ goalsshare %66.7
Both teams scoredshare %40.0
Average time of first goalmin33.4
Goalless at half-timeshare %33.3

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 44.1%Humidity 80% or more Lyon win rate136 games · 60W 30D 46L · usual 50.9%
  2. 38.5%Temperature 20°C or more Angers win rate52 games · 20W 11D 21L · usual 26.2%
  3. 32.5%After a match 7 days earlier Angers win rate117 games · 38W 27D 52L · usual 26.2%
  4. 45.6%Forecast: clear Lyon win rate68 games · 31W 14D 23L · usual 50.9%
  5. 49.0%C. Tolisso not scoring: Lyon win rate102 games · 50W 22D 30L · scored in 23 games: 52.2% (12W 2D 9L) · since 2022-23

The other side. Win rate after conceding first: Lyon 23.8%, Angers 2.7%.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionLyonAngers
After a match Lyon 6 days · Angers 7 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions +7.2p31 games · 18W 6D 7L · usual 50.9% +6.3p117 games · 38W 27D 52L · usual 26.2%
Sunday 17:15 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 +1.7p38 games · 20W 12D 6L · usual 50.9% +1.8p50 games · 14W 13D 23L · usual 26.2%
After last resultLyon L / Angers D · since 2022-23 -2.5p47 games · 22W 11D 14L · usual 49.3% +5.4p22 games · 6W 6D 10L · usual 21.9%
Forecast: clearWin rate · Lyon home / Angers away -0.9p30 games · 15W 9D 6L · usual 50.9% +3.8p30 games · 9W 8D 13L · usual 26.2%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Lyon 49.3% (73W 27D 48L) / Angers 21.9% (25W 23D 66L)

Game management
itemsLyonAngers
After scoring firstWin rate79.5%73 games · 58W 5D 10L69.7%33 games · 23W 4D 6L
After conceding firstWin rate23.8% -25.5p63 games · 15W 10D 38L · usual 49.3%2.7% -19.2p75 games · 2W 13D 60L · usual 21.9%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate91.7%60 games · 55W 3D 2L95.7%23 games · 22W 0D 1L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames16 / 1910 / 2
Goals by substitutes% of team goals16.0 38/23827.3 27/99

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 8 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsLyonAngers
Shots inside / outside the boxper game8.1 / 3.98.5 / 4.4
Shots blockedper game2.64.5
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game12.5 / 4.9 / 8.216.4 / 5.9 / 10.9
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented3.8 / 0.124.1 / 0.55

Order is always home team (Lyon) then away team (Angers) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started54.1%37 games
20W 6D 11L
Off the bench62.5%24 games
15W 4D 5L
Did not play30.8%13 games
4W 4D 5L

vs Angers · when playing 75.0% 4 games · 3W 1D 0L · small sample

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started32.0%50 games
16W 9D 25L
Off the bench21.4%14 games
3W 4D 7L
Did not play16.7%12 games
2W 4D 6L

vs Lyon · when playing 0.0% 3 games · 0W 1D 2L · small sample

06How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
Ligue 1 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.11.05 01:24 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to Ligue 1
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.