Back to Ligue 1
LIGUE 1 Matchweek 9

Marseille vs Toulouse

Match data · Orange Vélodrome Referee Hakim Ben el Hadj Updated

Full time

Marseille2–0Toulouse

GoalsMarseille A. Harit 1' · A. Gouiri 25'

Kicked off 2026.11.01. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record

Marseille host Toulouse in Ligue 1 matchweek 9: Sun 1 Nov, 20:45 CET (2 Nov 04:45 KST) at Orange Vélodrome. Referee Hakim Ben el Hadj.

The last 10 league meetings: Marseille 7 wins, 3 draws, Toulouse 0 wins; the most recent was Toulouse 0–1 Marseille in 2026/03. Last five games in all competitions: Marseille W3 D0 L2, Toulouse W2 D3 L0. Toulouse have won 41.2% (21W 16D 14L) of 51 games under the condition "Temperature 20°C or more", above their 27.6% over the same window. Toulouse have won 37.6% (35W 27D 31L) of 93 games under the condition "Sunday games", above their 33.1% over the same window.

Last 10 meetings7 · 3 · 0Marseille W · D · Toulouse WLast meeting Toulouse 0–1 Marseille (2026.03)
H2H 14 games, average3.50 goals3+ goals 64.3% · red cards 2x · league average 2.75 goals
Win rate this season50.0% / 25.0%Marseille / Toulouse4W 0D 4L / 2W 4D 2Llast season 52.9% / 35.3%

Ligue 1 table

Ligue 1 table as of 2026-10-31
PosTeamPlW–D–LGDPts
8Lens94–1–4+313
9Marseille84–0–4+512
10Lorient83–3–2+112
11Toulouse82–4–2+110
12Auxerre83–1–4-610

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitMarseilleToulouse
Positionpoints9th · 1211th · 10
W–D–L8 games4–0–42–4–2
Goals for / againstper game2.25 / 1.621.50 / 1.38
xG / xGAper game1.67 / 1.921.89 / 1.22
Possession%5751.9
Shots / on targetper game12.9 / 4.912.8 / 4.4
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record52.9% 18–5–1135.3% 12–9–13
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-1811–3–00–3–11

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Marseille -0.30, Toulouse +0.16 (per game)

  • ManagersBruno Genesio — league 8 games · 4W 0D 4L · win rate 50.0% · Jens Askou — league 8 games · 2W 4D 2L · win rate 25.0% · first league meeting between the two managers
  • Last matchMarseille 7 days ago L1 home Le Havre 4–3 · Toulouse 7 days ago L1 home Troyes 0–0

Last five games

Marseille

3W 0D 2L
Scored 11Conceded 7Clean sheets 1
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Le Havrehome4–3W1.63
Sturm GrazUELaway0–1L0.80
Angersaway5–2W2.77
Olympiakos PiraeusUELhome0–1L0.90
Troyesaway2–0W1.30

Toulouse

2W 3D 0L
Scored 10Conceded 6Clean sheets 2
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Troyeshome0–0D0.88
Le Mansaway3–0W1.83
Monacoaway2–2D1.49
Le Havrehome3–2W—
Lorientaway2–2D1.63

Toulouse 5 unbeaten · Toulouse league away 6 unbeaten · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

  1. Toulouse0–1Marseille
  2. Marseille2–2Toulouse
  3. Marseille3–2Toulouse

Orange Vélodrome H2H 7 games Marseille 5W 2D 0L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

H2H 14-game profile
H2H 14 games (since 2017-18)Value
Goals per game3.50
Games with 3+ goalsshare %64.3
Both teams scoredshare %57.1
Average time of first goalmin27.9
Goalless at half-timeshare %21.4

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 41.2%Temperature 20°C or more Toulouse win rate51 games · 21W 16D 14L · usual 27.6%
  2. 37.6%Sunday games Toulouse win rate93 games · 35W 27D 31L · usual 33.1% · since 2022-23
  3. 40.0%After last result Marseille win rate20 games · 8W 5D 7L · usual 52.0% · since 2022-23
  4. 47.9%Humidity 80% or more Marseille win rate142 games · 68W 35D 39L · usual 51.8%
  5. 46.4%A. Gouiri not scoring: Marseille win rate28 games · 13W 1D 14L · scored in 16 games: 68.8% (11W 2D 3L) · since 2022-23

The other side. Win rate after conceding first: Marseille 26.2%, Toulouse 15.6%.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionMarseilleToulouse
After a match 7 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions -4.0p46 games · 22W 10D 14L · usual 51.8% +3.8p86 games · 27W 22D 37L · usual 27.6%
Sunday 20:45 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 -0.3p130 games · 67W 26D 37L · usual 51.8% -12.2p13 games · 2W 1D 10L · usual 27.6%
After last resultMarseille 3+ wins / Toulouse D · since 2022-23 -12.0p20 games · 8W 5D 7L · usual 52.0% +1.9p40 games · 14W 9D 17L · usual 33.1%
Forecast: overcastWin rate · Marseille home / Toulouse away +4.6p39 games · 22W 7D 10L · usual 51.8% +1.3p45 games · 13W 9D 23L · usual 27.6%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Marseille 52.0% (77W 28D 43L) / Toulouse 33.1% (49W 41D 58L)

Game management
itemsMarseilleToulouse
After scoring firstWin rate75.0%80 games · 60W 15D 5L63.8%58 games · 37W 8D 13L
After conceding firstWin rate26.2% -25.8p65 games · 17W 10D 38L · usual 52.0%15.6% -17.5p77 games · 12W 20D 45L · usual 33.1%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate88.0%75 games · 66W 9D 0L81.2%48 games · 39W 6D 3L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames23 / 1824 / 12
Goals by substitutes% of team goals13.4 35/26117.7 34/192

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 8 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsMarseilleToulouse
Shots inside / outside the boxper game8.4 / 4.59 / 3.8
Shots blockedper game3.12.4
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game16.6 / 5.5 / 11.413.9 / 3.9 / 8.2
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented3.8 / 0.092.5 / 0.64

Order is always home team (Marseille) then away team (Toulouse) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started58.8%17 games
10W 2D 5L
Off the bench60.0%5 games · small sample
3W 0D 2L
Did not play45.0%20 games
9W 3D 8L

vs Toulouse · when playing 0.0% 1 games · 0W 1D 0L · small sample

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started21.1%19 games
4W 5D 10L
Off the bench41.2%17 games
7W 6D 4L
Did not play33.8%74 games
25W 21D 28L

vs Marseille · when playing 0.0% 3 games · 0W 2D 1L · small sample

06How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
Ligue 1 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.11.05 01:24 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to Ligue 1
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.