Back to Ligue 1
LIGUE 1 Matchweek 9

Paris FC vs Monaco

Match data · Stade Jean Bouin Referee Jeremy Stinat, France Updated

Full time

Paris FC3–1Monaco

GoalsParis FC L. Sinayoko 38' · L. Sinayoko 44' · P. Pagis 74'Monaco F. Balogun 65'

Kicked off 2026.11.01. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record

Paris FC host Monaco in Ligue 1 matchweek 9: Sun 1 Nov, 17:15 CET (2 Nov 01:15 KST) at Stade Jean Bouin. Referee Jeremy Stinat.

The last 2 league meetings: Paris FC 2 wins, 0 draws, Monaco 0 wins; the most recent was Paris FC 4–1 Monaco in 2026/04. Last five games in all competitions: Paris FC W2 D1 L2, Monaco W2 D2 L1. Monaco have won 83.3% (10W 1D 1L) of 12 games under the condition "Referee Jeremy Stinat, France in charge", above their 50.0% over the same window. Monaco have won 60.0% (24W 8D 8L) of 40 games under the condition "Sunday 17:15 kick-off", above their 50.0% over the same window.

Last 2 meetings2 · 0 · 0Paris FC W · D · Monaco WLast meeting Paris FC 4–1 Monaco (2026.04)
H2H 2 games, average3.00 goals3+ goals 50.0% · red cards 0x · league average 2.75 goals
Win rate this season50.0% / 50.0%Paris FC / Monaco4W 2D 2L / 4W 3D 1Llast season 32.4% / 47.1%

Ligue 1 table

Ligue 1 table as of 2026-10-31
PosTeamPlW–D–LGDPts
3Rennes95–1–3+116
4Monaco84–3–1+415
5Lyon84–2–2+614
6Paris FC84–2–2+414
7Nice94–2–3+114

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitParis FCMonaco
Positionpoints6th · 144th · 15
W–D–L8 games4–2–24–3–1
Goals for / againstper game1.62 / 1.121.38 / 0.88
xG / xGAper game1.84 / 1.171.26 / 1.33
Possession%50.950.8
Shots / on targetper game13.2 / 4.512.9 / 4.6
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record32.4% 11–11–1247.1% 16–6–12
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-182–0–00–0–2

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Paris FC -0.05, Monaco -0.45 (per game)

  • ManagersL. Rosenior — league 8 games · 4W 2D 2L · win rate 50.0% · Filipe Luís — league 8 games · 4W 3D 1L · win rate 50.0% · first league meeting between the two managers
  • Last matchParis FC 8 days ago L1 away Lens 1–2 · Monaco 7 days ago L1 home Lille 1–1

Last five games

Paris FC

2W 1D 2L
Scored 7Conceded 7Clean sheets 1
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Lensaway1–2L0.44
Renneshome4–3W3.65
Lorientaway0–1L0.99
Strasbourghome2–1W—
Lyonhome0–0D0.30

Monaco

2W 2D 1L
Scored 8Conceded 5Clean sheets 1
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Lillehome1–1D2.24
FreiburgUECLhome3–0W1.25
Lorientaway0–1L0.63
CSKA SofiaUECLaway2–1W1.32
Toulousehome2–2D1.25

Paris FC league home 6 unbeaten · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

  1. Paris FC4–1Monaco
  2. Monaco0–1Paris FC

Stade Jean Bouin H2H 1 games Paris FC 1W 0D 0L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 83.3%Referee Jeremy Stinat, France in charge Monaco win rate12 games · 10W 1D 1L · usual 50.0%
  2. 60.0%Sunday 17:15 kick-off Monaco win rate40 games · 24W 8D 8L · usual 50.0%
  3. 55.7%Temperature 20°C or more Monaco win rate70 games · 39W 18D 13L · usual 50.0%
  4. 51.9%Forecast weather type Monaco win rate270 games · 140W 62D 68L · usual 50.0%

The other side. Win rate after conceding first: Paris FC 11.8%, Monaco 24.1%.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionParis FCMonaco
Referee Jeremy Stinat, France in chargeWin ratesample too small4 games · 3W 1D 0L · usual 35.7% +33.3p12 games · 10W 1D 1L · usual 50.0%
After a match Paris FC 8 days · Monaco 7 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions · 8–14 and 15+ days groupedsample too small8 games · 6W 2D 0L · usual 35.7% -6.2p73 games · 32W 20D 21L · usual 50.0%
Sunday 17:15 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 +18.1p13 games · 7W 4D 2L · usual 35.7% +10.0p40 games · 24W 8D 8L · usual 50.0%
After last resultParis FC L / Monaco D · since 2022-23 +2.8p13 games · 5W 4D 4L · usual 35.7% -0.4p31 games · 16W 4D 11L · usual 52.0%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Paris FC 35.7% (15W 13D 14L) / Monaco 52.0% (77W 31D 40L)

Game management
itemsParis FCMonaco
After scoring firstWin rate68.4%19 games · 13W 3D 3L76.8%82 games · 63W 12D 7L
After conceding firstWin rate11.8% -23.9p17 games · 2W 4D 11L · usual 35.7%24.1% -27.9p58 games · 14W 11D 33L · usual 52.0%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate84.6%13 games · 11W 2D 0L90.7%75 games · 68W 6D 1L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames6 / 225 / 16
Goals by substitutes% of team goals22.0 13/5916.6 44/265

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 8 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsParis FCMonaco
Shots inside / outside the boxper game8.8 / 4.57.8 / 5.1
Shots blockedper game4.23
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game9.8 / 3.5 / 6.512.1 / 3.9 / 6.8
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented2.4 / 0.103 / 0.99

Order is always home team (Paris FC) then away team (Monaco) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started25.0%12 games
3W 5D 4L
Off the bench21.4%14 games
3W 5D 6L
Did not play56.2%16 games
9W 3D 4L

vs Monaco · when playing 100.0% 1 games · 1W 0D 0L · small sample

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started54.5%55 games
30W 11D 14L
Off the bench66.7%6 games · small sample
4W 1D 1L
Did not play26.7%15 games
4W 4D 7L

vs Paris FC · when playing 0.0% 1 games · 0W 0D 1L · small sample

06How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
Ligue 1 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.11.05 01:24 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to Ligue 1
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.