Strasbourg vs Auxerre
Full time
Strasbourg5–1Auxerre
GoalsStrasbourg D. Essugo 41' · M. Godo 55' · C. Harder 62' (PK) · G. Yassine 77' · G. Yassine 85'Auxerre C. Archer 68'
Kicked off 2026.11.01. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record
Strasbourg host Auxerre in Ligue 1 matchweek 9: Sun 1 Nov, 15:00 CET (1 Nov 23:00 KST) at Stade de la Meinau. Referee Guillaume Paradis.
The last 6 league meetings: Strasbourg 4 wins, 1 draw, Auxerre 1 wins; the most recent was Auxerre 0–0 Strasbourg in 2026/03. Last five games in all competitions: Strasbourg W0 D1 L4, Auxerre W3 D1 L1. Strasbourg have won 13.3% (4W 11D 15L) of 30 games under the condition "November games", below their 33.9% over the same window. Strasbourg have won 25.5% (14W 16D 25L) of 55 games under the condition "Temperature 20°C or more", below their 33.9% over the same window.
Ligue 1 table
| Pos | Team | Pl | W–D–L | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PSG | 9 | 6–2–1 | +11 | 20 |
| 2 | Lille | 9 | 5–3–1 | +6 | 18 |
| 3 | Rennes | 9 | 5–1–3 | +1 | 16 |
| 4 | Monaco | 8 | 4–3–1 | +4 | 15 |
| 5 | Lyon | 8 | 4–2–2 | +6 | 14 |
| 6 | Paris FC | 8 | 4–2–2 | +4 | 14 |
| 7 | Nice | 9 | 4–2–3 | +1 | 14 |
| 8 | Lens | 9 | 4–1–4 | +3 | 13 |
| 9 | Marseille | 8 | 4–0–4 | +5 | 12 |
| 10 | Lorient | 8 | 3–3–2 | +1 | 12 |
| 11 | Toulouse | 8 | 2–4–2 | +1 | 10 |
| 12 | Auxerre | 8 | 3–1–4 | -6 | 10 |
| 13 | Brest | 8 | 2–3–3 | +2 | 9 |
| 14 | Angers | 8 | 2–2–4 | -6 | 8 |
| 15 | Le Mans | 8 | 1–4–3 | -5 | 7 |
| 16 | Strasbourg | 8 | 2–1–5 | -6 | 7 |
| 17 | Troyes | 8 | 1–2–5 | -11 | 5 |
| 18 | Le Havre | 9 | 0–2–7 | -11 | 2 |
Key numbers
| Metric / unit | Strasbourg | Auxerre |
|---|---|---|
| Positionpoints | 16th · 7 | 12th · 10 |
| W–D–L8 games | 2–1–5 | 3–1–4 |
| Goals for / againstper game | 1.50 / 2.25 | 1.50 / 2.25 |
| xG / xGAper game | 1.30 / 2.11 | 1.71 / 2.18 |
| Possession% | 45.8 | 46.8 |
| Shots / on targetper game | 12.2 / 4.9 | 12.2 / 5.1 |
| 2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record | 44.1% 15–8–11 | 23.5% 8–10–16 |
| Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-18 | 4–1–1 | 1–1–4 |
xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Strasbourg +0.14, Auxerre +0.07 (per game)
- ManagersHugo Oliveira — league 8 games · 2W 1D 5L · win rate 25.0% · William Still — league 4 games · 3W 1D 0L · win rate 75.0% · first league meeting between the two managers
- Last matchStrasbourg 7 days ago L1 away Rennes 0–3 · Auxerre 7 days ago L1 home Le Mans 1–1
Last five games
Strasbourg
| Opponent | Venue | Result | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rennes | away | 0–3L | 0.94 |
| PSG | home | 1–3L | 1.55 |
| Nice | away | 1–2L | 0.63 |
| Paris FC | away | 1–2L | — |
| Monaco | home | 1–1D | 1.02 |
Auxerre
| Opponent | Venue | Result | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Le Mans | home | 1–1D | 1.32 |
| Le Havre | away | 3–1W | 2.76 |
| Rennes | away | 1–4L | 1.76 |
| Brest | home | 2–1W | — |
| Nice | home | 1–0W | 1.74 |
Strasbourg 5 without a win · Auxerre 13 straight games scoring · all competitions
Head-to-head
- Auxerre0–0Strasbourg
- Strasbourg3–0Auxerre
- Auxerre0–1Strasbourg
- Strasbourg3–1Auxerre
- Strasbourg2–0Auxerre
- Auxerre1–0Strasbourg
Full head-to-head record and fixture profile →
Stade de la Meinau H2H 3 games Strasbourg 3W 0D 0L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win
| H2H 6 games (since 2017-18) | Value |
|---|---|
| Goals per game | 1.83 |
| Games with 3+ goalsshare % | 33.3 |
| Both teams scoredshare % | 16.7 |
| Average time of first goalmin | 28.2 |
| Goalless at half-timeshare % | 50.0 |
| Goals from 76th minute11 goals, % | 18.2 |
| Yellow cards per game | 2.67 |
| Red cards / penalties6 games total | 1 / 1 |
Conditional data
Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.
- 13.3%November games Strasbourg win rate30 games · 4W 11D 15L · usual 33.9%
- 25.5%Temperature 20°C or more Strasbourg win rate55 games · 14W 16D 25L · usual 33.9%
- 33.8%Sunday games Auxerre win rate65 games · 22W 16D 27L · usual 26.3% · since 2022-23
- 35.7%Forecast: partly cloudy Auxerre win rate14 games · 5W 4D 5L · usual 25.9%
- 48.8%S. Nanasi not scoring: Strasbourg win rate43 games · 21W 9D 13L · scored in 12 games: 50.0% (6W 3D 3L) · since 2022-23
The other side. Win rate after conceding first: Strasbourg 15.7%, Auxerre 8.2%.
A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points
| Condition | Strasbourg | Auxerre |
|---|---|---|
| After a match 7 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions | -1.6p93 games · 30W 28D 35L · usual 33.9% | +3.8p37 games · 11W 7D 19L · usual 25.9% |
| Sunday 15:00 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 | +3.7p85 games · 32W 27D 26L · usual 33.9% | -4.2p23 games · 5W 8D 10L · usual 25.9% |
| After last resultStrasbourg L / Auxerre D · since 2022-23 | -3.0p56 games · 18W 16D 22L · usual 35.1% | -3.7p31 games · 7W 9D 15L · usual 26.3% |
| Forecast: partly cloudyWin rate · Strasbourg home / Auxerre away | +16.1p16 games · 8W 5D 3L · usual 33.9% | sample too small6 games · 2W 2D 2L · usual 25.9% |
| Temperature 20°C or morewin rate · forecast 11.6°C | -8.4p55 games · 14W 16D 25L · usual 33.9% | +2.1p25 games · 7W 5D 13L · usual 25.9% |
| Humidity 80% or morewin rate · forecast 58% | +0.4p108 games · 37W 28D 43L · usual 33.9% | -5.4p39 games · 8W 10D 21L · usual 25.9% |
| Rain or drizzleWin rate | +9.6p69 games · 30W 15D 24L · usual 33.9% | +1.7p29 games · 8W 9D 12L · usual 25.9% |
| November gamesWin rate | -20.6p30 games · 4W 11D 15L · usual 33.9% | sample too small9 games · 3W 3D 3L · usual 25.9% |
B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Strasbourg 35.1% (52W 40D 56L) / Auxerre 26.3% (30W 31D 53L)
| items | Strasbourg | Auxerre |
|---|---|---|
| After scoring firstWin rate | 59.4%69 games · 41W 14D 14L | 56.8%44 games · 25W 12D 7L |
| After conceding firstWin rate | 15.7% -19.4p70 games · 11W 17D 42L · usual 35.1% | 8.2% -18.1p61 games · 5W 10D 46L · usual 26.3% |
| Leading at 75 minutesWin rate | 83.0%47 games · 39W 5D 3L | 83.3%30 games · 25W 3D 2L |
| Led but failed to win / won from behindgames | 33 / 11 | 21 / 5 |
| Goals by substitutes% of team goals | 16.1 33/205 | 10.8 13/120 |
| Games with 3+ yellow cardsWin rate | -6.4p40 games · 11W 13D 16L · usual 33.9% | +1.4p33 games · 9W 10D 14L · usual 25.9% |
| Penalties won / concededper game | 0.11 / 0.20 | 0.14 / 0.15 |
| Goals for / against from 76th minute% of all goals | 25.6 / 21.6 | 17.8 / 24.9 |
| Failed to score / clean sheets% | 18.9 / 20.3 | 29.8 / 23.7 |
C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 8 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals
| items | Strasbourg | Auxerre |
|---|---|---|
| Shots inside / outside the boxper game | 8.1 / 4.1 | 7.2 / 5 |
| Shots blockedper game | 2.5 | 2.5 |
| Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game | 16.4 / 6.1 / 11.2 | 14.4 / 5.8 / 9.9 |
| Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented | 3.9 / -0.46 | 3.8 / -0.32 |
| Corners won / concededper game | 2.5 / 5 | 5.8 / 6.8 |
| Offsides / fouls wonper game | 1.1 / 8.6 | 1.8 / 10.4 |
| Passes / accuracyper game / % | 450 / 86.4 | 399 / 79 |
| 2025-26 xG → goalsseason total | 54.2 → 58 +3.8 | 35.7 → 34 -1.7 |
| 2025-26 xGA → concededseason total | 46.0 → 47 +1.0 | 48.5 → 44 -4.5 |
Order is always home team (Strasbourg) then away team (Auxerre) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)
D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded
League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games
10W 6D 2L
3W 2D 5L
2W 1D 8L
vs Auxerre · when playing 50.0% 2 games · 1W 1D 0L · small sample
Games: · · ·
- I. Doukouré Started 37.9% (103 games 39W 28D 36L) · Off the bench 28.6% (7 games 2W 2D 3L · small sample) · Did not play 31.7% (41 games 13W 10D 18L) · vs Auxerre 60.0% (5 games 3W 1D 1L · small sample)
- S. Nanasi Started 54.8% (42 games 23W 7D 12L) · Off the bench 30.8% (13 games 4W 5D 4L) · Did not play 30.0% (20 games 6W 5D 9L) · vs Auxerre 75.0% (4 games 3W 1D 0L · small sample)
- S. Amo-Ameyaw Started 28.6% (14 games 4W 3D 7L) · Off the bench 48.0% (25 games 12W 5D 8L) · Did not play 50.0% (12 games 6W 3D 3L) · vs Auxerre 50.0% (2 games 1W 1D 0L · small sample)
- S. El Mourabet Started 40.7% (27 games 11W 7D 9L) · Off the bench 33.3% (12 games 4W 1D 7L) · Did not play 66.7% (3 games 2W 1D 0L · small sample) · vs Auxerre 50.0% (2 games 1W 1D 0L · small sample)
- M. Godo Started 55.6% (18 games 10W 6D 2L) · Off the bench 30.0% (10 games 3W 2D 5L) · Did not play 18.2% (11 games 2W 1D 8L) · vs Auxerre 50.0% (2 games 1W 1D 0L · small sample)
- L. Hogsberg Started 39.1% (23 games 9W 5D 9L) · Off the bench 50.0% (4 games 2W 1D 1L · small sample) · Did not play 40.0% (15 games 6W 3D 6L) · vs Auxerre 0.0% (1 games 0W 1D 0L · small sample)
- S. Mara Started 25.0% (8 games 2W 1D 5L · small sample) · Off the bench 41.2% (17 games 7W 5D 5L) · Did not play 48.0% (50 games 24W 11D 15L) · vs Auxerre 100.0% (1 games 1W 0D 0L · small sample)
- G. Yassine Started 28.6% (14 games 4W 3D 7L) · Off the bench 50.0% (4 games 2W 2D 0L · small sample) · Did not play 50.0% (6 games 3W 1D 2L · small sample) · vs Auxerre 0.0% (1 games 0W 1D 0L · small sample)
- F. Jørgensen Started 25.0% (8 games 2W 1D 5L · small sample) · Off the bench no record · Did not play no record · vs Auxerre no record
- G. Antwi Started 25.0% (8 games 2W 1D 5L · small sample) · Off the bench no record · Did not play no record · vs Auxerre no record
- G. Reyna Started 33.3% (6 games 2W 1D 3L · small sample) · Off the bench 0.0% (2 games 0W 0D 2L · small sample) · Did not play no record · vs Auxerre no record
- J. Ortega Started 50.0% (4 games 2W 1D 1L · small sample) · Off the bench 0.0% (4 games 0W 0D 4L · small sample) · Did not play no record · vs Auxerre no record
- P. Demba Started 33.3% (6 games 2W 1D 3L · small sample) · Off the bench 0.0% (2 games 0W 0D 2L · small sample) · Did not play no record · vs Auxerre no record
- D. Sousa Started 28.6% (7 games 2W 1D 4L · small sample) · Off the bench no record · Did not play 0.0% (1 games 0W 0D 1L · small sample) · vs Auxerre no record
- J. Mitchell Started 28.6% (7 games 2W 1D 4L · small sample) · Off the bench no record · Did not play no record · vs Auxerre no record
- C. Harder Started 0.0% (3 games 0W 0D 3L · small sample) · Off the bench 33.3% (3 games 1W 1D 1L · small sample) · Did not play no record · vs Auxerre no record
- D. Essugo Started 0.0% (3 games 0W 0D 3L · small sample) · Off the bench 33.3% (3 games 1W 1D 1L · small sample) · Did not play no record · vs Auxerre no record
- Oso Started 16.7% (6 games 1W 1D 4L · small sample) · Off the bench no record · Did not play no record · vs Auxerre no record
- K. Coulibaly Started 0.0% (3 games 0W 0D 3L · small sample) · Off the bench 100.0% (2 games 2W 0D 0L · small sample) · Did not play 0.0% (2 games 0W 1D 1L · small sample) · vs Auxerre no record
- F. Balde Started 0.0% (1 games 0W 0D 1L · small sample) · Off the bench 0.0% (2 games 0W 0D 2L · small sample) · Did not play 40.0% (5 games 2W 1D 2L · small sample) · vs Auxerre no record
- M. Del Blanco Started no record · Off the bench 0.0% (1 games 0W 0D 1L · small sample) · Did not play 28.6% (7 games 2W 1D 4L · small sample) · vs Auxerre no record
- O. Kellyman Started no record · Off the bench 0.0% (1 games 0W 0D 1L · small sample) · Did not play no record · vs Auxerre no record
League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games
16W 13D 29L
5W 0D 2L
1W 7D 3L
vs Strasbourg · when playing 0.0% 3 games · 0W 0D 3L · small sample
Games: · · ·
- C. Akpa Started 27.6% (58 games 16W 13D 29L) · Off the bench 71.4% (7 games 5W 0D 2L · small sample) · Did not play 9.1% (11 games 1W 7D 3L) · vs Strasbourg 0.0% (3 games 0W 0D 3L · small sample)
- K. Danois Started 33.9% (56 games 19W 15D 22L) · Off the bench 12.5% (8 games 1W 2D 5L · small sample) · Did not play 19.0% (21 games 4W 6D 11L) · vs Strasbourg 0.0% (3 games 0W 1D 2L · small sample)
- S. Diomande Started 22.9% (48 games 11W 15D 22L) · Off the bench 0.0% (1 games 0W 0D 1L · small sample) · Did not play 40.0% (25 games 10W 5D 10L) · vs Strasbourg 0.0% (3 games 0W 1D 2L · small sample)
- D. Namaso Started 24.3% (37 games 9W 11D 17L) · Off the bench 0.0% (1 games 0W 0D 1L · small sample) · Did not play 33.3% (3 games 1W 0D 2L · small sample) · vs Strasbourg 0.0% (1 games 0W 1D 0L · small sample)
- F. Oppegård Started 31.8% (22 games 7W 6D 9L) · Off the bench 13.3% (15 games 2W 2D 11L) · Did not play 35.0% (20 games 7W 7D 6L) · vs Strasbourg 0.0% (3 games 0W 1D 2L · small sample)
- J. Casimir Started 6.2% (16 games 1W 4D 11L) · Off the bench 35.3% (17 games 6W 5D 6L) · Did not play 44.4% (9 games 4W 2D 3L · small sample) · vs Strasbourg 0.0% (2 games 0W 1D 1L · small sample)
- L. Sy Started 36.0% (25 games 9W 6D 10L) · Off the bench 0.0% (7 games 0W 2D 5L · small sample) · Did not play 11.1% (9 games 1W 3D 5L · small sample) · vs Strasbourg 0.0% (1 games 0W 1D 0L · small sample)
- N. Ahamada Started 35.7% (14 games 5W 2D 7L) · Off the bench 33.3% (9 games 3W 4D 2L · small sample) · Did not play 0.0% (2 games 0W 2D 0L · small sample) · vs Strasbourg 0.0% (1 games 0W 1D 0L · small sample)
- R. Faivre Started 25.0% (12 games 3W 5D 4L) · Off the bench 33.3% (6 games 2W 0D 4L · small sample) · Did not play 42.9% (7 games 3W 3D 1L · small sample) · vs Strasbourg no record
- A. Zossou Started 0.0% (1 games 0W 0D 1L · small sample) · Off the bench 0.0% (7 games 0W 1D 6L · small sample) · Did not play 32.3% (65 games 21W 19D 25L) · vs Strasbourg 0.0% (1 games 0W 0D 1L · small sample)
- A. Piedfort Started 33.3% (6 games 2W 0D 4L · small sample) · Off the bench 100.0% (1 games 1W 0D 0L · small sample) · Did not play 0.0% (1 games 0W 1D 0L · small sample) · vs Strasbourg no record
- C. Archer Started 50.0% (6 games 3W 1D 2L · small sample) · Off the bench no record · Did not play no record · vs Strasbourg no record
- C. Makosso Started 50.0% (6 games 3W 1D 2L · small sample) · Off the bench no record · Did not play 0.0% (2 games 0W 0D 2L · small sample) · vs Strasbourg no record
- M. Diop Started 33.3% (6 games 2W 0D 4L · small sample) · Off the bench no record · Did not play 50.0% (2 games 1W 1D 0L · small sample) · vs Strasbourg no record
- A. Tuanzebe Started 60.0% (5 games 3W 1D 1L · small sample) · Off the bench no record · Did not play no record · vs Strasbourg no record
- E. Legros Started 0.0% (2 games 0W 0D 2L · small sample) · Off the bench 33.3% (3 games 1W 0D 2L · small sample) · Did not play 66.7% (3 games 2W 1D 0L · small sample) · vs Strasbourg no record
- P. Ekwah Started no record · Off the bench 40.0% (5 games 2W 1D 2L · small sample) · Did not play 100.0% (1 games 1W 0D 0L · small sample) · vs Strasbourg no record
- R. Labeau Lascary Started 50.0% (4 games 2W 0D 2L · small sample) · Off the bench 0.0% (1 games 0W 0D 1L · small sample) · Did not play 50.0% (2 games 1W 1D 0L · small sample) · vs Strasbourg no record
- Rayan Mandengue Started no record · Off the bench 66.7% (3 games 2W 1D 0L · small sample) · Did not play 50.0% (2 games 1W 0D 1L · small sample) · vs Strasbourg no record
- L. Dioubate Started no record · Off the bench 0.0% (2 games 0W 0D 2L · small sample) · Did not play 50.0% (6 games 3W 1D 2L · small sample) · vs Strasbourg no record
- P. Nardi Started 50.0% (2 games 1W 1D 0L · small sample) · Off the bench no record · Did not play no record · vs Strasbourg no record
- R. Mandengue Started no record · Off the bench 0.0% (2 games 0W 0D 2L · small sample) · Did not play 50.0% (6 games 3W 1D 2L · small sample) · vs Strasbourg no record
- Y. Khoudda Started no record · Off the bench 0.0% (1 games 0W 0D 1L · small sample) · Did not play 50.0% (2 games 1W 1D 0L · small sample) · vs Strasbourg no record
06How the numbers are compiled
- Source
- API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
- Sample
- Ligue 1 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
- Match scope
- Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
- Updated
- 2026.11.05 01:24 UK
This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.