Back to Ligue 1
LIGUE 1 Matchweek 9

Lorient vs Brest

Match data · Stade du Moustoir Updated

Full time

Lorient0–2Brest

GoalsBrest L. Ajorque 69' · N. Edjouma 90'

Kicked off 2026.11.02. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record

Lorient host Brest in Ligue 1 matchweek 9: Mon 2 Nov, 20:45 CET (3 Nov 04:45 KST) at Stade du Moustoir. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.

The last 10 league meetings: Lorient 4 wins, 1 draw, Brest 5 wins; the most recent was Brest 2–0 Lorient in 2026/02. Last five games in all competitions: Lorient W2 D2 L1, Brest W1 D1 L3. Lorient have won 33.1% (40W 35D 46L) of 121 games under the condition "Forecast temperature band", above their 28.9% over the same window. Brest have won 24.1% (7W 9D 13L) of 29 games under the condition "Temperature 20°C or more", below their 34.5% over the same window.

Last 10 meetings4 · 1 · 5Lorient W · D · Brest WLast meeting Brest 2–0 Lorient (2026.02)
H2H 10 games, average2.90 goals3+ goals 60.0% · red cards 5x · league average 2.75 goals
Win rate this season37.5% / 25.0%Lorient / Brest3W 3D 2L / 2W 3D 3Llast season 32.4% / 29.4%

Ligue 1 table

Ligue 1 table as of 2026-10-31
PosTeamPlW–D–LGDPts
9Marseille84–0–4+512
10Lorient83–3–2+112
11Toulouse82–4–2+110
12Auxerre83–1–4-610
13Brest82–3–3+29
14Angers82–2–4-68

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitLorientBrest
Positionpoints10th · 1213th · 9
W–D–L8 games3–3–22–3–3
Goals for / againstper game0.88 / 0.751.75 / 1.50
xG / xGAper game1.14 / 1.142.37 / 1.30
Possession%46.846.5
Shots / on targetper game9.8 / 3.117 / 6
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record32.4% 11–12–1129.4% 10–9–15
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-184–1–55–1–4

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Lorient -0.39, Brest +0.20 (per game)

  • ManagersAlexandre Dujeux — league 8 games · 3W 3D 2L · win rate 37.5% · Julien Lachuer — league 8 games · 2W 3D 3L · win rate 25.0% · first league meeting between the two managers
  • Last matchLorient 8 days ago L1 away Angers 0–0 · Brest 10 days ago L1 home Nice 1–2

Last five games

Lorient

2W 2D 1L
Scored 5Conceded 4Clean sheets 3
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Angersaway0–0D0.63
Monacohome1–0W1.78
Paris FChome1–0W0.60
Le Mansaway1–2L—
Toulousehome2–2D0.93

Brest

1W 1D 3L
Scored 8Conceded 7Clean sheets 0
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Nicehome1–2L2.57
Lilleaway1–1D0.84
Angershome5–1W3.82
Auxerreaway1–2L—
PSGhome0–1L1.24

all competitions

Head-to-head

  1. Brest2–0Lorient
  2. Lorient3–3Brest
  3. Lorient0–1Brest

Stade du Moustoir H2H 5 games Lorient 2W 1D 2L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

H2H 10-game profile
H2H 10 games (since 2017-18)Value
Goals per game2.90
Games with 3+ goalsshare %60.0
Both teams scoredshare %50.0
Average time of first goalmin36.2
Goalless at half-timeshare %30.0

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 33.1%Forecast temperature band Lorient win rate121 games · 40W 35D 46L · usual 28.9%
  2. 24.1%Temperature 20°C or more Brest win rate29 games · 7W 9D 13L · usual 34.5%
  3. 20.0%Forecast: mostly clear Brest away win rate15 games · 3W 5D 7L · usual 34.5%
  4. 30.9%Humidity 80% or more Lorient win rate68 games · 21W 20D 27L · usual 28.9%
  5. 24.5%L. Ajorque not scoring: Brest win rate49 games · 12W 13D 24L · scored in 22 games: 63.6% (14W 3D 5L) · since 2022-23

The other side. Win rate after conceding first: Lorient 7.5%, Brest 11.5% · K. Doumbia vs this opponent 4 games 4 goals.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionLorientBrest
After a match Lorient 8 days · Brest 10 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions · 8–14 and 15+ days grouped +1.3p43 games · 13W 12D 18L · usual 28.9% +4.4p54 games · 21W 14D 19L · usual 34.5%
After last resultLorient D / Brest L · since 2022-23 +1.7p33 games · 11W 6D 16L · usual 31.6% -0.8p55 games · 20W 12D 23L · usual 37.2%
Forecast: mostly clearWin rate · Lorient home / Brest awaysample too small6 games · 4W 1D 1L · usual 28.9% -14.5p15 games · 3W 5D 7L · usual 34.5%
Temperature 20°C or morewin rate · forecast 11.1°C -5.8p26 games · 6W 10D 10L · usual 28.9% -10.4p29 games · 7W 9D 13L · usual 34.5%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Lorient 31.6% (36W 33D 45L) / Brest 37.2% (55W 38D 55L)

Game management
itemsLorientBrest
After scoring firstWin rate61.5%52 games · 32W 13D 7L64.0%75 games · 48W 16D 11L
After conceding firstWin rate7.5% -24.1p53 games · 4W 11D 38L · usual 31.6%11.5% -25.7p61 games · 7W 10D 44L · usual 37.2%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate85.0%40 games · 34W 5D 1L85.5%55 games · 47W 7D 1L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames23 / 429 / 7
Goals by substitutes% of team goals21.5 31/14410.9 22/202

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 8 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsLorientBrest
Shots inside / outside the boxper game6.8 / 310.9 / 6.1
Shots blockedper game1.83.2
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game13.2 / 4 / 8.811.6 / 4 / 7
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented3.2 / 0.272.6 / 0.58

Order is always home team (Lorient) then away team (Brest) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started34.0%100 games
34W 31D 35L
Off the bench—no record
Did not play14.3%14 games
2W 2D 10L

vs Brest · when playing 40.0% 5 games · 2W 1D 2L · small sample

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started48.0%50 games
24W 11D 15L
Off the bench36.1%36 games
13W 8D 15L
Did not play21.1%19 games
4W 7D 8L

vs Lorient · when playing 75.0% 4 games · 3W 1D 0L · small sample

06How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
Ligue 1 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.11.05 01:24 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to Ligue 1
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.