Back to Serie A
SERIE A Matchweek 6

Genoa vs Fiorentina

Match data · Stadio Luigi Ferraris Updated

Genoa host Fiorentina in Serie A matchweek 6: Sat 10 Oct, 15:00 CEST (10 Oct 22:00 KST) at Stadio Luigi Ferraris. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.

The last 10 league meetings: Genoa 0 wins, 5 draws, Fiorentina 5 wins; the most recent was Fiorentina 0–0 Genoa in 2026/05. Last five games in all competitions: Genoa W1 D1 L3, Fiorentina W2 D1 L2. Fiorentina have won 25.9% (7W 7D 13L) of 27 games under the condition "Saturday games", below their 38.9% over the same window. Fiorentina have won 25.0% (5W 9D 6L) of 20 games under the condition "After 15+ days' rest", below their 36.0% over the same window.

Last 10 meetings0 · 5 · 5Genoa W · D · Fiorentina WLast meeting Fiorentina 0–0 Genoa (2026.05)
H2H 16 games, average2.25 goals3+ goals 43.8% · red cards 3x · league average 2.72 goals
Win rate this season0.0% / 20.0%Genoa / Fiorentina0W 1D 4L / 1W 1D 3Llast season 26.3% / 23.7%

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitGenoaFiorentina
Positionpoints19th · 117th · 4
W–D–L5 games0–1–41–1–3
Goals for / againstper game0.60 / 2.001.20 / 2.40
xG / xGAper game0.90 / 1.281.68 / 1.34
Possession%4843.4
Shots / on targetper game11.8 / 316.8 / 5.6
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record26.3% 10–11–1723.7% 9–15–14
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-181–9–66–9–1

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Genoa +0.72, Fiorentina +1.06 (per game)

  • ManagersD. De Rossi — league 29 games · 7W 7D 15L · win rate 24.1% · P. Vanoli — league 26 games · 10W 10D 6L · win rate 38.5% · manager duel 0W 1D 0L (Genoa perspective)
  • Last matchGenoa 20 days ago SA away Parma 1–2 · Fiorentina 20 days ago SA home Napoli 1–1

Last five games

Genoa

1W 1D 3L
Scored 4Conceded 8Clean sheets 1
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Parmaaway1–2L0.76
SudtirolCoppahome1–0W—
Frosinonehome1–1D1.88
Comohome1–4L0.78
Lazioaway0–1L0.42

Fiorentina

2W 1D 2L
Scored 9Conceded 8Clean sheets 1
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Napolihome1–1D0.94
PisaCoppahome3–0W—
Veneziaaway4–2W3.31
Torinohome1–2L1.67
Frosinonehome0–3L2.13

all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

  1. Fiorentina0–0Genoa
  2. Genoa2–2Fiorentina
  3. Fiorentina2–1Genoa

Stadio Luigi Ferraris H2H 8 games Genoa 1W 3D 4L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

H2H 16-game profile
H2H 16 games (since 2017-18)Value
Goals per game2.25
Games with 3+ goalsshare %43.8
Both teams scoredshare %56.2
Average time of first goalmin34
Goalless at half-timeshare %50.0

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 25.9%Saturday games Fiorentina win rate27 games · 7W 7D 13L · usual 38.9% · since 2022-23
  2. 25.0%After 15+ days' rest Fiorentina win rate20 games · 5W 9D 6L · usual 36.0%
  3. 37.2%After last result Fiorentina win rate43 games · 16W 10D 17L · usual 38.9% · since 2022-23
  4. 25.0%Forecast: drizzle Genoa home win rate28 games · 7W 10D 11L · usual 24.3%
  5. 18.9%M. Kean not scoring: Fiorentina win rate37 games · 7W 11D 19L · scored in 22 games: 59.1% (13W 6D 3L) · since 2022-23

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Genoa 12.9%, Fiorentina 11.3%.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionGenoaFiorentina
After a match 20 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions · 8–14 and 15+ days grouped -4.3p25 games · 5W 8D 12L · usual 24.3% -11.0p20 games · 5W 9D 6L · usual 36.0%
Saturday 15:00 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 -5.5p32 games · 6W 17D 9L · usual 24.3% +1.5p16 games · 6W 6D 4L · usual 36.0%
After last resultGenoa L / Fiorentina D · since 2022-23 +1.7p49 games · 14W 16D 19L · usual 26.9% -1.7p43 games · 16W 10D 17L · usual 38.9%
Forecast: drizzleWin rate · Genoa home / Fiorentina away +0.7p28 games · 7W 10D 11L · usual 24.3% +3.1p23 games · 9W 4D 10L · usual 36.0%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Genoa 26.9% (32W 38D 49L) / Fiorentina 38.9% (61W 44D 52L)

Game management
itemsGenoaFiorentina
After scoring firstWin rate54.5%44 games · 24W 13D 7L70.7%75 games · 53W 13D 9L
After conceding firstWin rate12.9% -14.0p62 games · 8W 12D 42L · usual 26.9%11.3% -27.6p71 games · 8W 20D 43L · usual 38.9%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate75.9%29 games · 22W 6D 1L86.5%52 games · 45W 6D 1L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames21 / 827 / 9
Goals by substitutes% of team goals13.9 17/12217.7 38/215

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 5 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsGenoaFiorentina
Shots inside / outside the boxper game7.8 / 410.4 / 6.4
Shots blockedper game4.63.2
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game15.8 / 4.6 / 811.8 / 5.2 / 9
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented2.6 / -0.392.8 / -0.35

Order is always home team (Genoa) then away team (Fiorentina) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Fiorentina · when playing —

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Genoa · when playing —

05How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
Serie A 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.09.29 10:24 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to Serie A
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.