Back to Serie A
SERIE A Matchweek 6

Inter vs Parma

Match data Updated

Inter host Parma in Serie A matchweek 6: Sat 10 Oct, 18:00 CEST (11 Oct 01:00 KST). Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.

The last 10 league meetings: Inter 6 wins, 3 draws, Parma 1 wins; the most recent was Inter 2–0 Parma in 2026/05. Last five games in all competitions: Inter W3 D1 L1, Parma W1 D1 L3. Inter have won 51.6% (16W 8D 7L) of 31 games under the condition "Forecast: partly cloudy", below their 64.6% over the same window. Parma have won 33.3% (17W 9D 25L) of 51 games under the condition "Forecast temperature band", above their 23.6% over the same window.

Last 10 meetings6 · 3 · 1Inter W · D · Parma WLast meeting Inter 2–0 Parma (2026.05)
H2H 10 games, average2.80 goals3+ goals 60.0% · red cards 2x · league average 2.72 goals
Win rate this season80.0% / 20.0%Inter / Parma4W 1D 0L / 1W 1D 3Llast season 71.1% / 28.9%

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitInterParma
Positionpoints2nd · 1315th · 4
W–D–L5 games4–1–01–1–3
Goals for / againstper game3.00 / 1.600.80 / 1.40
xG / xGAper game2.81 / 1.350.66 / 1.65
Possession%6342.6
Shots / on targetper game23.2 / 7.48.2 / 2.8
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record71.1% 27–6–528.9% 11–12–15
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-186–3–11–3–6

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Inter +0.25, Parma -0.25 (per game)

  • ManagersC. Chivu — league 43 games · 31W 7D 5L · win rate 72.1% · Carlos Cuesta García — league 43 games · 12W 13D 18L · win rate 27.9% · manager duel 2W 0D 0L (Inter perspective)
  • Last matchInter 21 days ago SA away Roma 2–2 · Parma 20 days ago SA home Genoa 2–1
  • Last season's top scorerParma M. Pellegrino (last season 9 goals) has not featured this season

Last five games

Inter

3W 1D 1L
Scored 12Conceded 9Clean sheets 1
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Romaaway2–2D2.37
Udinesehome5–3W3.11
Real MadridUCLaway1–2L1.83
Napolihome3–2W3.86
Cagliariaway1–0W3.67

Parma

1W 1D 3L
Scored 4Conceded 8Clean sheets 0
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Genoahome2–1W0.32
Comoaway1–2L1.23
Monzahome1–1D0.73
CremoneseCoppahome0–2L—
Juventusaway0–2L0.25

Inter 18 straight games scoring · Inter league home 15 unbeaten · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

  1. Inter2–0Parma
  2. Parma0–2Inter
  3. Parma2–2Inter

this ground H2H 5 games Inter 2W 2D 1L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

H2H 10-game profile
H2H 10 games (since 2017-18)Value
Goals per game2.80
Games with 3+ goalsshare %60.0
Both teams scoredshare %60.0
Average time of first goalmin43.8
Goalless at half-timeshare %40.0

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 51.6%Forecast: partly cloudy Inter win rate31 games · 16W 8D 7L · usual 64.6%
  2. 33.3%Forecast temperature band Parma win rate51 games · 17W 9D 25L · usual 23.6%
  3. 33.3%Temperature 20°C or more Parma win rate51 games · 17W 9D 25L · usual 23.6%
  4. 30.8%After 15+ days' rest Parma win rate13 games · 4W 4D 5L · usual 23.6%
  5. 51.4%Lautaro Martínez not scoring: Inter win rate74 games · 38W 14D 22L · scored in 62 games: 90.3% (56W 5D 1L) · since 2022-23

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Inter 27.0%, Parma 7.0% · M. Thuram vs this opponent 4 games 4 goals.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionInterParma
After a match Inter 21 days · Parma 20 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions · 8–14 and 15+ days grouped +6.8p21 games · 15W 5D 1L · usual 64.6% +7.2p13 games · 4W 4D 5L · usual 23.6%
Saturday 18:00 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 -4.6p55 games · 33W 13D 9L · usual 64.6% +1.4p16 games · 4W 7D 5L · usual 23.6%
After last resultInter D / Parma W · since 2022-23 +3.8p25 games · 18W 4D 3L · usual 68.2% -6.8p18 games · 3W 5D 10L · usual 23.5%
Forecast: partly cloudyWin rate · Inter home / Parma away -7.5p14 games · 8W 3D 3L · usual 64.6% +3.7p11 games · 3W 4D 4L · usual 23.6%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Inter 68.2% (107W 26D 24L) / Parma 23.5% (19W 28D 34L)

Game management
itemsInterParma
After scoring firstWin rate81.5%119 games · 97W 17D 5L59.3%27 games · 16W 6D 5L
After conceding firstWin rate27.0% -41.2p37 games · 10W 8D 19L · usual 68.2%7.0% -16.5p43 games · 3W 11D 29L · usual 23.5%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate89.6%106 games · 95W 11D 0L76.9%13 games · 10W 2D 1L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames25 / 1112 / 3
Goals by substitutes% of team goals13.9 46/33130.1 22/73

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 5 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsInterParma
Shots inside / outside the boxper game16.6 / 6.65.4 / 2.8
Shots blockedper game6.21
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game11.4 / 3.8 / 8.218.2 / 5.6 / 12.6
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented2.4 / -0.464.2 / -0.18

Order is always home team (Inter) then away team (Parma) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Parma · when playing —

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Inter · when playing —

05How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
Serie A 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.09.29 10:24 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to Serie A
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.