Inter vs Parma
Inter host Parma in Serie A matchweek 6: Sat 10 Oct, 18:00 CEST (11 Oct 01:00 KST). Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.
The last 10 league meetings: Inter 6 wins, 3 draws, Parma 1 wins; the most recent was Inter 2–0 Parma in 2026/05. Last five games in all competitions: Inter W3 D1 L1, Parma W1 D1 L3. Inter have won 51.6% (16W 8D 7L) of 31 games under the condition "Forecast: partly cloudy", below their 64.6% over the same window. Parma have won 33.3% (17W 9D 25L) of 51 games under the condition "Forecast temperature band", above their 23.6% over the same window.
Key numbers
| Metric / unit | Inter | Parma |
|---|---|---|
| Positionpoints | 2nd · 13 | 15th · 4 |
| W–D–L5 games | 4–1–0 | 1–1–3 |
| Goals for / againstper game | 3.00 / 1.60 | 0.80 / 1.40 |
| xG / xGAper game | 2.81 / 1.35 | 0.66 / 1.65 |
| Possession% | 63 | 42.6 |
| Shots / on targetper game | 23.2 / 7.4 | 8.2 / 2.8 |
| 2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record | 71.1% 27–6–5 | 28.9% 11–12–15 |
| Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-18 | 6–3–1 | 1–3–6 |
xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Inter +0.25, Parma -0.25 (per game)
- ManagersC. Chivu — league 43 games · 31W 7D 5L · win rate 72.1% · Carlos Cuesta García — league 43 games · 12W 13D 18L · win rate 27.9% · manager duel 2W 0D 0L (Inter perspective)
- Last matchInter 21 days ago SA away Roma 2–2 · Parma 20 days ago SA home Genoa 2–1
- Last season's top scorerParma M. Pellegrino (last season 9 goals) has not featured this season
Last five games
Inter
| Opponent | Venue | Result | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Roma | away | 2–2D | 2.37 |
| Udinese | home | 5–3W | 3.11 |
| Real MadridUCL | away | 1–2L | 1.83 |
| Napoli | home | 3–2W | 3.86 |
| Cagliari | away | 1–0W | 3.67 |
Parma
| Opponent | Venue | Result | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Genoa | home | 2–1W | 0.32 |
| Como | away | 1–2L | 1.23 |
| Monza | home | 1–1D | 0.73 |
| CremoneseCoppa | home | 0–2L | — |
| Juventus | away | 0–2L | 0.25 |
Inter 18 straight games scoring · Inter league home 15 unbeaten · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games
Head-to-head
- Inter2–0Parma
- Parma0–2Inter
- Parma2–2Inter
- Inter3–1Parma
- Parma1–2Inter
- Inter2–2Parma
- Parma1–2Inter
- Inter2–2Parma
- Parma0–1Inter
- Inter0–1Parma
Full head-to-head record and fixture profile →
this ground H2H 5 games Inter 2W 2D 1L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win
| H2H 10 games (since 2017-18) | Value |
|---|---|
| Goals per game | 2.80 |
| Games with 3+ goalsshare % | 60.0 |
| Both teams scoredshare % | 60.0 |
| Average time of first goalmin | 43.8 |
| Goalless at half-timeshare % | 40.0 |
| Goals from 76th minute28 goals, % | 28.6 |
| Yellow cards per game | 3.5 |
| Red cards / penalties10 games total | 2 / 0 |
Conditional data
Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.
- 51.6%Forecast: partly cloudy Inter win rate31 games · 16W 8D 7L · usual 64.6%
- 33.3%Forecast temperature band Parma win rate51 games · 17W 9D 25L · usual 23.6%
- 33.3%Temperature 20°C or more Parma win rate51 games · 17W 9D 25L · usual 23.6%
- 30.8%After 15+ days' rest Parma win rate13 games · 4W 4D 5L · usual 23.6%
- 51.4%Lautaro Martínez not scoring: Inter win rate74 games · 38W 14D 22L · scored in 62 games: 90.3% (56W 5D 1L) · since 2022-23
The other side. win rate after conceding first: Inter 27.0%, Parma 7.0% · M. Thuram vs this opponent 4 games 4 goals.
A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points
| Condition | Inter | Parma |
|---|---|---|
| After a match Inter 21 days · Parma 20 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions · 8–14 and 15+ days grouped | +6.8p21 games · 15W 5D 1L · usual 64.6% | +7.2p13 games · 4W 4D 5L · usual 23.6% |
| Saturday 18:00 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 | -4.6p55 games · 33W 13D 9L · usual 64.6% | +1.4p16 games · 4W 7D 5L · usual 23.6% |
| After last resultInter D / Parma W · since 2022-23 | +3.8p25 games · 18W 4D 3L · usual 68.2% | -6.8p18 games · 3W 5D 10L · usual 23.5% |
| Forecast: partly cloudyWin rate · Inter home / Parma away | -7.5p14 games · 8W 3D 3L · usual 64.6% | +3.7p11 games · 3W 4D 4L · usual 23.6% |
| Temperature 20°C or morewin rate · forecast 20.4°C | +3.2p87 games · 59W 18D 10L · usual 64.6% | +9.7p51 games · 17W 9D 25L · usual 23.6% |
| Humidity 80% or morewin rate · forecast 73% | +1.8p140 games · 93W 27D 20L · usual 64.6% | -10.0p66 games · 9W 27D 30L · usual 23.6% |
| Rain or drizzleWin rate | +6.8p56 games · 40W 11D 5L · usual 64.6% | -10.3p30 games · 4W 12D 14L · usual 23.6% |
| October gamesWin rate | +3.0p37 games · 25W 7D 5L · usual 64.6% | -7.8p19 games · 3W 9D 7L · usual 23.6% |
| Manager vs this opponentwin rate · all clubs | 100.0%sample too small2 games · 2W 0D 0L · usual 68.2% | 0.0%sample too small2 games · 0W 0D 2L · usual 23.5% |
B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Inter 68.2% (107W 26D 24L) / Parma 23.5% (19W 28D 34L)
| items | Inter | Parma |
|---|---|---|
| After scoring firstWin rate | 81.5%119 games · 97W 17D 5L | 59.3%27 games · 16W 6D 5L |
| After conceding firstWin rate | 27.0% -41.2p37 games · 10W 8D 19L · usual 68.2% | 7.0% -16.5p43 games · 3W 11D 29L · usual 23.5% |
| Leading at 75 minutesWin rate | 89.6%106 games · 95W 11D 0L | 76.9%13 games · 10W 2D 1L |
| Led but failed to win / won from behindgames | 25 / 11 | 12 / 3 |
| Goals by substitutes% of team goals | 13.9 46/331 | 30.1 22/73 |
| Games with 3+ yellow cardsWin rate | +0.9p29 games · 19W 4D 6L · usual 64.6% | +0.4p25 games · 6W 9D 10L · usual 23.6% |
| Penalties won / concededper game | 0.20 / 0.08 | 0.11 / 0.12 |
| Goals for / against from 76th minute% of all goals | 22.7 / 31.0 | 35.5 / 27.9 |
| Failed to score / clean sheets% | 8.9 / 43.9 | 35.8 / 24.7 |
C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 5 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals
| items | Inter | Parma |
|---|---|---|
| Shots inside / outside the boxper game | 16.6 / 6.6 | 5.4 / 2.8 |
| Shots blockedper game | 6.2 | 1 |
| Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game | 11.4 / 3.8 / 8.2 | 18.2 / 5.6 / 12.6 |
| Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented | 2.4 / -0.46 | 4.2 / -0.18 |
| Corners won / concededper game | 6.2 / 4.2 | 3.4 / 6.2 |
| Offsides / fouls wonper game | 1.6 / 9.8 | 1.4 / 15.8 |
| Passes / accuracyper game / % | 610 / 89.6 | 376 / 81.2 |
| 2025-26 xG → goalsseason total | 72.2 → 89 +16.8 | 32.0 → 28 -4.0 |
| 2025-26 xGA → concededseason total | 34.8 → 35 +0.2 | 56.8 → 46 -10.8 |
Order is always home team (Inter) then away team (Parma) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)
D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded
League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games
vs Parma · when playing —
Games: · · ·
League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games
vs Inter · when playing —
Games: · · ·
05How the numbers are compiled
- Source
- API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
- Sample
- Serie A 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
- Match scope
- Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
- Updated
- 2026.09.29 10:24 UK
This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.