Napoli vs Frosinone
Napoli host Frosinone in Serie A matchweek 6: Sat 10 Oct, 20:45 CEST (11 Oct 03:45 KST) at Stadio Diego Armando Maradona. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.
The last 4 league meetings: Napoli 3 wins, 1 draw, Frosinone 0 wins; the most recent was Napoli 2–2 Frosinone in 2024/04. Last five games in all competitions: Napoli W1 D1 L3, Frosinone W3 D2 L0. Napoli have won 40.5% (15W 12D 10L) of 37 games under the condition "After last result", below their 57.3% over the same window. Napoli have won 52.5% (63W 30D 27L) of 120 games under the condition "Humidity 80% or more", below their 59.9% over the same window.
Key numbers
| Metric / unit | Napoli | Frosinone |
|---|---|---|
| Positionpoints | 9th · 7 | 6th · 10 |
| W–D–L5 games | 2–1–2 | 3–1–1 |
| Goals for / againstper game | 1.40 / 1.20 | 1.80 / 0.80 |
| xG / xGAper game | 1.57 / 1.35 | 1.46 / 2.11 |
| Possession% | 49.8 | 41.4 |
| Shots / on targetper game | 14 / 4.2 | 16.8 / 5.6 |
| 2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record | 60.5% 23–7–8 | 60.5% Serie B 23–12–3 |
| Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-18 | 3–1–0 | 0–1–3 |
xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Napoli -0.15, Frosinone -1.31 (per game)
- ManagersM. Allegri — league 5 games · 2W 1D 2L · win rate 40.0% · M. Alvini — league 5 games · 3W 1D 1L · win rate 60.0% · manager duel 1W 0D 0L (Napoli perspective)
- Last matchNapoli 20 days ago SA away Fiorentina 1–1 · Frosinone 20 days ago SA home Como 2–0
Last five games
Napoli
| Opponent | Venue | Result | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fiorentina | away | 1–1D | 1.45 |
| Bologna | home | 1–0W | 1.81 |
| ArsenalUCL | home | 0–1L | — |
| Inter | away | 2–3L | 2.43 |
| Como | home | 1–2L | 1.39 |
Frosinone
| Opponent | Venue | Result | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Como | home | 2–0W | 1.96 |
| Genoa | away | 1–1D | 1.93 |
| Venezia | home | 3–2W | 1.90 |
| SassuoloCoppa | away | 1–1D | — |
| Fiorentina | away | 3–0W | 1.11 |
Frosinone 5 unbeaten · Frosinone league away 7 unbeaten · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games
Head-to-head
- Napoli2–2Frosinone
- Frosinone1–3Napoli
- Frosinone0–2Napoli
- Napoli4–0Frosinone
Full head-to-head record and fixture profile →
Stadio Diego Armando Maradona H2H 2 games Napoli 1W 1D 0L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win
Conditional data
Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.
- 40.5%After last result Napoli win rate37 games · 15W 12D 10L · usual 57.3% · since 2022-23
- 52.5%Humidity 80% or more Napoli win rate120 games · 63W 30D 27L · usual 59.9%
- 27.3%Rain or drizzle Frosinone win rate11 games · 3W 4D 4L · usual 19.8%
- 23.3%Forecast temperature band Frosinone win rate30 games · 7W 10D 13L · usual 19.8%
- 58.0%S. McTominay not scoring: Napoli win rate50 games · 29W 11D 10L · scored in 19 games: 73.7% (14W 5D 0L) · since 2022-23
The other side. win rate after conceding first: Napoli 29.1%, Frosinone 9.1%.
A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points
| Condition | Napoli | Frosinone |
|---|---|---|
| After a match 20 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions · 8–14 and 15+ days grouped | +17.9p18 games · 14W 2D 2L · usual 59.9% | sample too small4 games · 1W 1D 2L · usual 19.8% |
| Saturday 20:45 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 | +0.1p30 games · 18W 4D 8L · usual 59.9% | sample too small5 games · 0W 0D 5L · usual 19.8% |
| After last resultNapoli D / Frosinone W · since 2022-23 | -16.8p37 games · 15W 12D 10L · usual 57.3% | -15.6p10 games · 1W 5D 4L · usual 25.6% |
| Forecast: clearWin rate · Napoli home / Frosinone away | +5.3p66 games · 43W 10D 13L · usual 59.9% | -12.7p14 games · 1W 4D 9L · usual 19.8% |
| Temperature 20°C or morewin rate · forecast 21.2°C | +6.4p95 games · 63W 15D 17L · usual 59.9% | +3.5p30 games · 7W 10D 13L · usual 19.8% |
| Humidity 80% or morewin rate · forecast 87% | -7.4p120 games · 63W 30D 27L · usual 59.9% | -8.7p18 games · 2W 4D 12L · usual 19.8% |
| Rain or drizzleWin rate | +2.6p56 games · 35W 10D 11L · usual 59.9% | +7.5p11 games · 3W 4D 4L · usual 19.8% |
| October gamesWin rate | +14.4p35 games · 26W 7D 2L · usual 59.9% | sample too small7 games · 2W 1D 4L · usual 19.8% |
| Manager vs this opponentwin rate · all clubs | 100.0%sample too small4 games · 4W 0D 0L · usual 57.3% | 0.0%sample too small1 games · 0W 0D 1L · usual 25.6% |
B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Napoli 57.3% (90W 38D 29L) / Frosinone 25.6% (11W 12D 20L)
| items | Napoli | Frosinone |
|---|---|---|
| After scoring firstWin rate | 82.2%90 games · 74W 14D 2L | 56.2%16 games · 9W 3D 4L |
| After conceding firstWin rate | 29.1% -28.2p55 games · 16W 12D 27L · usual 57.3% | 9.1% -16.5p22 games · 2W 4D 16L · usual 25.6% |
| Leading at 75 minutesWin rate | 89.9%79 games · 71W 7D 1L | 88.9%9 games · 8W 0D 1L |
| Led but failed to win / won from behindgames | 18 / 16 | 9 / 2 |
| Goals by substitutes% of team goals | 15.7 39/249 | 9.4 5/53 |
| Games with 3+ yellow cardsWin rate | -16.4p23 games · 10W 9D 4L · usual 59.9% | +21.9p12 games · 5W 3D 4L · usual 19.8% |
| Penalties won / concededper game | 0.15 / 0.09 | 0.19 / 0.14 |
| Goals for / against from 76th minute% of all goals | 21.5 / 22.8 | 15.1 / 27.4 |
| Failed to score / clean sheets% | 21.0 / 38.9 | 30.2 / 20.9 |
C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 5 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals
| items | Napoli | Frosinone |
|---|---|---|
| Shots inside / outside the boxper game | 9.8 / 4.2 | 11.2 / 5.6 |
| Shots blockedper game | 4 | 4.6 |
| Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game | 16.6 / 4.4 / 10.4 | 20.8 / 5.2 / 12.6 |
| Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented | 3.2 / -0.14 | 4.2 / 0.06 |
| Corners won / concededper game | 5.4 / 5.2 | 5.8 / 7.6 |
| Offsides / fouls wonper game | 3.2 / 8.6 | 3.2 / 12.8 |
| Passes / accuracyper game / % | 477 / 86.6 | 280 / 71.4 |
Order is always home team (Napoli) then away team (Frosinone) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)
D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded
League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games
vs Frosinone · when playing —
Games: · · ·
League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games
vs Napoli · when playing —
Games: · · ·
05How the numbers are compiled
- Source
- API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
- Sample
- Serie A 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
- Match scope
- Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
- Updated
- 2026.09.29 10:24 UK
This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.