Back to Serie A
SERIE A Matchweek 6

Napoli vs Frosinone

Match data · Stadio Diego Armando Maradona Updated

Napoli host Frosinone in Serie A matchweek 6: Sat 10 Oct, 20:45 CEST (11 Oct 03:45 KST) at Stadio Diego Armando Maradona. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.

The last 4 league meetings: Napoli 3 wins, 1 draw, Frosinone 0 wins; the most recent was Napoli 2–2 Frosinone in 2024/04. Last five games in all competitions: Napoli W1 D1 L3, Frosinone W3 D2 L0. Napoli have won 40.5% (15W 12D 10L) of 37 games under the condition "After last result", below their 57.3% over the same window. Napoli have won 52.5% (63W 30D 27L) of 120 games under the condition "Humidity 80% or more", below their 59.9% over the same window.

Last 4 meetings3 · 1 · 0Napoli W · D · Frosinone WLast meeting Napoli 2–2 Frosinone (2024.04)
H2H 4 games, average3.50 goals3+ goals 75.0% · red cards 1x · league average 2.72 goals
Win rate this season40.0% / 60.0%Napoli / Frosinone2W 1D 2L / 3W 1D 1Llast season 60.5% / 60.5% (2nd tier)

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitNapoliFrosinone
Positionpoints9th · 76th · 10
W–D–L5 games2–1–23–1–1
Goals for / againstper game1.40 / 1.201.80 / 0.80
xG / xGAper game1.57 / 1.351.46 / 2.11
Possession%49.841.4
Shots / on targetper game14 / 4.216.8 / 5.6
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record60.5% 23–7–860.5% Serie B 23–12–3
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-183–1–00–1–3

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Napoli -0.15, Frosinone -1.31 (per game)

  • ManagersM. Allegri — league 5 games · 2W 1D 2L · win rate 40.0% · M. Alvini — league 5 games · 3W 1D 1L · win rate 60.0% · manager duel 1W 0D 0L (Napoli perspective)
  • Last matchNapoli 20 days ago SA away Fiorentina 1–1 · Frosinone 20 days ago SA home Como 2–0

Last five games

Napoli

1W 1D 3L
Scored 5Conceded 7Clean sheets 1
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Fiorentinaaway1–1D1.45
Bolognahome1–0W1.81
ArsenalUCLhome0–1L—
Interaway2–3L2.43
Comohome1–2L1.39

Frosinone

3W 2D 0L
Scored 10Conceded 4Clean sheets 2
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Comohome2–0W1.96
Genoaaway1–1D1.93
Veneziahome3–2W1.90
SassuoloCoppaaway1–1D—
Fiorentinaaway3–0W1.11

Frosinone 5 unbeaten · Frosinone league away 7 unbeaten · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

  1. Napoli2–2Frosinone
  2. Frosinone1–3Napoli
  3. Frosinone0–2Napoli

Stadio Diego Armando Maradona H2H 2 games Napoli 1W 1D 0L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 40.5%After last result Napoli win rate37 games · 15W 12D 10L · usual 57.3% · since 2022-23
  2. 52.5%Humidity 80% or more Napoli win rate120 games · 63W 30D 27L · usual 59.9%
  3. 27.3%Rain or drizzle Frosinone win rate11 games · 3W 4D 4L · usual 19.8%
  4. 23.3%Forecast temperature band Frosinone win rate30 games · 7W 10D 13L · usual 19.8%
  5. 58.0%S. McTominay not scoring: Napoli win rate50 games · 29W 11D 10L · scored in 19 games: 73.7% (14W 5D 0L) · since 2022-23

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Napoli 29.1%, Frosinone 9.1%.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionNapoliFrosinone
After a match 20 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions · 8–14 and 15+ days grouped +17.9p18 games · 14W 2D 2L · usual 59.9%sample too small4 games · 1W 1D 2L · usual 19.8%
Saturday 20:45 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 +0.1p30 games · 18W 4D 8L · usual 59.9%sample too small5 games · 0W 0D 5L · usual 19.8%
After last resultNapoli D / Frosinone W · since 2022-23 -16.8p37 games · 15W 12D 10L · usual 57.3% -15.6p10 games · 1W 5D 4L · usual 25.6%
Forecast: clearWin rate · Napoli home / Frosinone away +5.3p66 games · 43W 10D 13L · usual 59.9% -12.7p14 games · 1W 4D 9L · usual 19.8%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Napoli 57.3% (90W 38D 29L) / Frosinone 25.6% (11W 12D 20L)

Game management
itemsNapoliFrosinone
After scoring firstWin rate82.2%90 games · 74W 14D 2L56.2%16 games · 9W 3D 4L
After conceding firstWin rate29.1% -28.2p55 games · 16W 12D 27L · usual 57.3%9.1% -16.5p22 games · 2W 4D 16L · usual 25.6%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate89.9%79 games · 71W 7D 1L88.9%9 games · 8W 0D 1L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames18 / 169 / 2
Goals by substitutes% of team goals15.7 39/2499.4 5/53

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 5 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsNapoliFrosinone
Shots inside / outside the boxper game9.8 / 4.211.2 / 5.6
Shots blockedper game44.6
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game16.6 / 4.4 / 10.420.8 / 5.2 / 12.6
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented3.2 / -0.144.2 / 0.06

Order is always home team (Napoli) then away team (Frosinone) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Frosinone · when playing —

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Napoli · when playing —

05How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
Serie A 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.09.29 10:24 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to Serie A
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.