Back to Serie A
SERIE A Matchweek 6

Cagliari vs Juventus

Match data · Unipol Domus Updated

Cagliari host Juventus in Serie A matchweek 6: Sun 11 Oct, 20:45 CEST (12 Oct 03:45 KST) at Unipol Domus. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.

The last 10 league meetings: Cagliari 1 wins, 2 draws, Juventus 7 wins; the most recent was Cagliari 1–0 Juventus in 2026/01. Last five games in all competitions: Cagliari W3 D0 L2, Juventus W3 D1 L1. Cagliari have won 34.9% (15W 16D 12L) of 43 games under the condition "Sunday games", above their 26.9% over the same window. Juventus have won 50.0% (39W 24D 15L) of 78 games under the condition "Sunday 20:45 kick-off", below their 59.9% over the same window.

Last 10 meetings1 · 2 · 7Cagliari W · D · Juventus WLast meeting Cagliari 1–0 Juventus (2026.01)
H2H 16 games, average2.56 goals3+ goals 50.0% · red cards 1x · league average 2.72 goals
Win rate this season80.0% / 60.0%Cagliari / Juventus4W 0D 1L / 3W 1D 1Llast season 28.9% / 50.0%

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitCagliariJuventus
Positionpoints4th · 127th · 10
W–D–L5 games4–0–13–1–1
Goals for / againstper game1.00 / 0.401.60 / 0.80
xG / xGAper game1.09 / 1.721.53 / 0.45
Possession%40.855.4
Shots / on targetper game10.8 / 4.217.4 / 5.8
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record28.9% 11–10–1750.0% 19–12–7
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-182–2–1212–2–2

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Cagliari -1.32, Juventus +0.35 (per game)

  • ManagersFabio Pisacane — league 43 games · 15W 10D 18L · win rate 34.9% · Luciano Spalletti — league 23 games · 11W 7D 5L · win rate 47.8% · manager duel 1W 0D 0L (Cagliari perspective)
  • Last matchCagliari 22 days ago SA away Udinese 1–0 · Juventus 21 days ago SA home Atalanta 2–0
  • Last season's top scorerCagliari Sebastiano Esposito (last season 7 goals) has not featured this season

Last five games

Cagliari

3W 0D 2L
Scored 5Conceded 4Clean sheets 2
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Udineseaway1–0W1.12
Atalantaaway2–1W1.32
Leccehome1–0W1.61
VeronaCoppahome1–2L—
Interhome0–1L0.48

Juventus

3W 1D 1L
Scored 12Conceded 4Clean sheets 3
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Atalantahome2–0W1.30
NEC NijmegenUELhome5–0W—
Sassuoloaway2–3L1.00
Milanhome1–1D1.59
Parmahome2–0W1.58

all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

  1. Cagliari1–0Juventus
  2. Juventus2–1Cagliari
  3. Cagliari0–1Juventus

Unipol Domus H2H 8 games Cagliari 2W 1D 5L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

H2H 16-game profile
H2H 16 games (since 2017-18)Value
Goals per game2.56
Games with 3+ goalsshare %50.0
Both teams scoredshare %43.8
Average time of first goalmin29.5
Goalless at half-timeshare %25.0

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 34.9%Sunday games Cagliari win rate43 games · 15W 16D 12L · usual 26.9% · since 2022-23
  2. 50.0%Sunday 20:45 kick-off Juventus win rate78 games · 39W 24D 15L · usual 59.9%
  3. 50.0%Forecast temperature band Juventus win rate82 games · 41W 27D 14L · usual 59.9%
  4. 50.0%Temperature 20°C or more Juventus win rate82 games · 41W 27D 14L · usual 59.9%
  5. 43.9%K. Yıldız not scoring: Juventus win rate82 games · 36W 33D 13L · scored in 17 games: 70.6% (12W 4D 1L) · since 2022-23

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Cagliari 14.3%, Juventus 10.0%.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionCagliariJuventus
After a match Cagliari 22 days · Juventus 21 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions · 8–14 and 15+ days grouped -13.8p17 games · 2W 9D 6L · usual 25.6% +20.1p20 games · 16W 4D 0L · usual 59.9%
Sunday 20:45 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 -10.8p27 games · 4W 6D 17L · usual 25.6% -9.9p78 games · 39W 24D 15L · usual 59.9%
After last resultCagliari 3+ wins / Juventus W · since 2022-23sample too small2 games · 0W 0D 2L · usual 26.9% +4.6p80 games · 45W 22D 13L · usual 51.6%
Forecast: clearWin rate · Cagliari home / Juventus away -2.5p65 games · 15W 17D 33L · usual 25.6% -6.5p58 games · 31W 21D 6L · usual 59.9%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Cagliari 26.9% (32W 31D 56L) / Juventus 51.6% (81W 49D 27L)

Game management
itemsCagliariJuventus
After scoring firstWin rate55.0%40 games · 22W 10D 8L80.0%95 games · 76W 18D 1L
After conceding firstWin rate14.3% -12.6p70 games · 10W 12D 48L · usual 26.9%10.0% -41.6p50 games · 5W 19D 26L · usual 51.6%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate83.9%31 games · 26W 5D 0L92.3%78 games · 72W 6D 0L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames21 / 1122 / 7
Goals by substitutes% of team goals27.4 34/12416.5 38/231

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 5 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsCagliariJuventus
Shots inside / outside the boxper game6.4 / 4.410 / 7.4
Shots blockedper game24.8
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game20.4 / 4.2 / 13.27.8 / 2.8 / 4.8
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented3.8 / 0.511.8 / -0.26

Order is always home team (Cagliari) then away team (Juventus) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Juventus · when playing —

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Cagliari · when playing —

05How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
Serie A 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.09.29 10:24 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to Serie A
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.