Lazio vs Monza
Lazio host Monza in Serie A matchweek 6: Sun 11 Oct, 15:00 CEST (11 Oct 22:00 KST) at Stadio Olimpico. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.
The last 6 league meetings: Lazio 4 wins, 2 draws, Monza 0 wins; the most recent was Lazio 5–1 Monza in 2025/02. Last five games in all competitions: Lazio W4 D1 L0, Monza W2 D1 L2. Monza have won 43.8% (7W 4D 5L) of 16 games under the condition "Forecast: overcast", above their 24.4% over the same window. Monza have won 35.5% (11W 10D 10L) of 31 games under the condition "Sunday 15:00 kick-off", above their 24.4% over the same window.
Key numbers
| Metric / unit | Lazio | Monza |
|---|---|---|
| Positionpoints | 3rd · 13 | 16th · 4 |
| W–D–L5 games | 4–1–0 | 1–1–3 |
| Goals for / againstper game | 1.60 / 0.60 | 1.60 / 2.40 |
| xG / xGAper game | 1.54 / 1.24 | 1.79 / 1.06 |
| Possession% | 46.4 | 46.2 |
| Shots / on targetper game | 12.6 / 3.8 | 14.4 / 6 |
| 2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record | 36.8% 14–12–12 | 57.1% Serie B 24–11–7 |
| Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-18 | 4–2–0 | 0–2–4 |
xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Lazio -0.64, Monza +1.34 (per game)
- ManagersG. Gattuso — league 5 games · 4W 1D 0L · win rate 80.0% · Ivan Juric — league 5 games · 1W 1D 3L · win rate 20.0% · first league meeting between the two managers
- Last matchLazio 22 days ago SA away Venezia 2–0 · Monza 23 days ago SA home Sassuolo 2–1
Last five games
Lazio
| Opponent | Venue | Result | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venezia | away | 2–0W | 1.60 |
| Milan | home | 2–2D | 2.01 |
| Udinese | away | 2–1W | 1.83 |
| Genoa | home | 1–0W | 1.62 |
| Bologna | away | 1–0W | 0.63 |
Monza
| Opponent | Venue | Result | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sassuolo | home | 2–1W | 1.51 |
| Lecce | away | 2–3L | 2.79 |
| Parma | away | 1–1D | 1.72 |
| TorinoCoppa | away | 1–0W | — |
| Udinese | home | 2–3L | 1.70 |
Lazio 5 unbeaten · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games
Head-to-head
- Lazio5–1Monza
- Monza0–1Lazio
- Monza2–2Lazio
- Lazio1–1Monza
- Monza0–2Lazio
- Lazio1–0Monza
Full head-to-head record and fixture profile →
Stadio Olimpico H2H 3 games Lazio 2W 1D 0L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win
| H2H 6 games (since 2017-18) | Value |
|---|---|
| Goals per game | 2.67 |
| Games with 3+ goalsshare % | 33.3 |
| Both teams scoredshare % | 50.0 |
| Average time of first goalmin | 28.7 |
| Goalless at half-timeshare % | 16.7 |
| Goals from 76th minute16 goals, % | 31.2 |
| Yellow cards per game | 4.83 |
| Red cards / penalties6 games total | 0 / 2 |
Conditional data
Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.
- 43.8%Forecast: overcast Monza away win rate16 games · 7W 4D 5L · usual 24.4%
- 35.5%Sunday 15:00 kick-off Monza win rate31 games · 11W 10D 10L · usual 24.4%
- 34.2%Forecast: overcast Monza win rate38 games · 13W 9D 16L · usual 24.4%
- 38.9%After 15+ days' rest Lazio win rate18 games · 7W 4D 7L · usual 51.0%
- 40.0%M. Zaccagni not scoring: Lazio win rate100 games · 40W 27D 33L · scored in 28 games: 82.1% (23W 3D 2L) · since 2022-23
The other side. win rate after conceding first: Lazio 16.3%, Monza 2.9%.
A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points
| Condition | Lazio | Monza |
|---|---|---|
| After a match Lazio 22 days · Monza 23 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions · 8–14 and 15+ days grouped | -12.1p18 games · 7W 4D 7L · usual 51.0% | sample too small6 games · 1W 3D 2L · usual 24.4% |
| Sunday 15:00 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 | +14.1p43 games · 28W 8D 7L · usual 51.0% | +11.1p31 games · 11W 10D 10L · usual 24.4% |
| After last resultLazio W / Monza W · since 2022-23 | -7.1p75 games · 31W 22D 22L · usual 48.4% | +4.2p28 games · 8W 8D 12L · usual 24.4% |
| Forecast: overcastWin rate · Lazio home / Monza away | +2.8p39 games · 21W 8D 10L · usual 51.0% | +19.4p16 games · 7W 4D 5L · usual 24.4% |
| Temperature 20°C or morewin rate · forecast 22.8°C | -2.6p91 games · 44W 20D 27L · usual 51.0% | -0.1p37 games · 9W 7D 21L · usual 24.4% |
| Humidity 80% or morewin rate · forecast 77% | -4.2p124 games · 58W 28D 38L · usual 51.0% | +1.3p35 games · 9W 6D 20L · usual 24.4% |
| Rain or drizzleWin rate | -3.5p61 games · 29W 14D 18L · usual 51.0% | -10.8p22 games · 3W 5D 14L · usual 24.4% |
| October gamesWin rate | +10.1p36 games · 22W 8D 6L · usual 51.0% | +14.1p13 games · 5W 3D 5L · usual 24.4% |
B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Lazio 48.4% (76W 39D 42L) / Monza 24.4% (29W 32D 58L)
| items | Lazio | Monza |
|---|---|---|
| After scoring firstWin rate | 70.1%97 games · 68W 20D 9L | 64.3%42 games · 27W 6D 9L |
| After conceding firstWin rate | 16.3% -32.1p49 games · 8W 8D 33L · usual 48.4% | 2.9% -21.5p70 games · 2W 19D 49L · usual 24.4% |
| Leading at 75 minutesWin rate | 88.1%67 games · 59W 6D 2L | 88.5%26 games · 23W 3D 0L |
| Led but failed to win / won from behindgames | 32 / 8 | 16 / 2 |
| Goals by substitutes% of team goals | 23.6 50/212 | 17.6 21/119 |
| Games with 3+ yellow cardsWin rate | -14.6p66 games · 24W 21D 21L · usual 51.0% | -2.0p49 games · 11W 13D 25L · usual 24.4% |
| Penalties won / concededper game | 0.14 / 0.07 | 0.11 / 0.12 |
| Goals for / against from 76th minute% of all goals | 27.9 / 21.7 | 23.6 / 19.0 |
| Failed to score / clean sheets% | 24.2 / 38.9 | 33.6 / 21.0 |
C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 5 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals
| items | Lazio | Monza |
|---|---|---|
| Shots inside / outside the boxper game | 7.2 / 5.4 | 10.4 / 4 |
| Shots blockedper game | 3.2 | 2.6 |
| Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game | 13 / 5 / 8.6 | 11.8 / 4.8 / 9.2 |
| Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented | 4.2 / 0.60 | 2.4 / -0.75 |
| Corners won / concededper game | 4.4 / 4.8 | 4.4 / 4.2 |
| Offsides / fouls wonper game | 1.2 / 13 | 4 / 10.6 |
| Passes / accuracyper game / % | 434 / 85.4 | 385 / 81.2 |
Order is always home team (Lazio) then away team (Monza) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)
D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded
League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games
vs Monza · when playing —
Games: · · ·
League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games
vs Lazio · when playing —
Games: · · ·
05How the numbers are compiled
- Source
- API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
- Sample
- Serie A 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
- Match scope
- Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
- Updated
- 2026.09.29 10:24 UK
This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.