Back to Serie A
SERIE A Matchweek 6

Lazio vs Monza

Match data · Stadio Olimpico Updated

Lazio host Monza in Serie A matchweek 6: Sun 11 Oct, 15:00 CEST (11 Oct 22:00 KST) at Stadio Olimpico. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.

The last 6 league meetings: Lazio 4 wins, 2 draws, Monza 0 wins; the most recent was Lazio 5–1 Monza in 2025/02. Last five games in all competitions: Lazio W4 D1 L0, Monza W2 D1 L2. Monza have won 43.8% (7W 4D 5L) of 16 games under the condition "Forecast: overcast", above their 24.4% over the same window. Monza have won 35.5% (11W 10D 10L) of 31 games under the condition "Sunday 15:00 kick-off", above their 24.4% over the same window.

Last 6 meetings4 · 2 · 0Lazio W · D · Monza WLast meeting Lazio 5–1 Monza (2025.02)
H2H 6 games, average2.67 goals3+ goals 33.3% · red cards 0x · league average 2.72 goals
Win rate this season80.0% / 20.0%Lazio / Monza4W 1D 0L / 1W 1D 3Llast season 36.8% / 57.1% (2nd tier)

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitLazioMonza
Positionpoints3rd · 1316th · 4
W–D–L5 games4–1–01–1–3
Goals for / againstper game1.60 / 0.601.60 / 2.40
xG / xGAper game1.54 / 1.241.79 / 1.06
Possession%46.446.2
Shots / on targetper game12.6 / 3.814.4 / 6
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record36.8% 14–12–1257.1% Serie B 24–11–7
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-184–2–00–2–4

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Lazio -0.64, Monza +1.34 (per game)

  • ManagersG. Gattuso — league 5 games · 4W 1D 0L · win rate 80.0% · Ivan Juric — league 5 games · 1W 1D 3L · win rate 20.0% · first league meeting between the two managers
  • Last matchLazio 22 days ago SA away Venezia 2–0 · Monza 23 days ago SA home Sassuolo 2–1

Last five games

Lazio

4W 1D 0L
Scored 8Conceded 3Clean sheets 3
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Veneziaaway2–0W1.60
Milanhome2–2D2.01
Udineseaway2–1W1.83
Genoahome1–0W1.62
Bolognaaway1–0W0.63

Monza

2W 1D 2L
Scored 8Conceded 8Clean sheets 1
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Sassuolohome2–1W1.51
Lecceaway2–3L2.79
Parmaaway1–1D1.72
TorinoCoppaaway1–0W—
Udinesehome2–3L1.70

Lazio 5 unbeaten · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

  1. Lazio5–1Monza
  2. Monza0–1Lazio
  3. Monza2–2Lazio

Stadio Olimpico H2H 3 games Lazio 2W 1D 0L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

H2H 6-game profile
H2H 6 games (since 2017-18)Value
Goals per game2.67
Games with 3+ goalsshare %33.3
Both teams scoredshare %50.0
Average time of first goalmin28.7
Goalless at half-timeshare %16.7

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 43.8%Forecast: overcast Monza away win rate16 games · 7W 4D 5L · usual 24.4%
  2. 35.5%Sunday 15:00 kick-off Monza win rate31 games · 11W 10D 10L · usual 24.4%
  3. 34.2%Forecast: overcast Monza win rate38 games · 13W 9D 16L · usual 24.4%
  4. 38.9%After 15+ days' rest Lazio win rate18 games · 7W 4D 7L · usual 51.0%
  5. 40.0%M. Zaccagni not scoring: Lazio win rate100 games · 40W 27D 33L · scored in 28 games: 82.1% (23W 3D 2L) · since 2022-23

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Lazio 16.3%, Monza 2.9%.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionLazioMonza
After a match Lazio 22 days · Monza 23 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions · 8–14 and 15+ days grouped -12.1p18 games · 7W 4D 7L · usual 51.0%sample too small6 games · 1W 3D 2L · usual 24.4%
Sunday 15:00 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 +14.1p43 games · 28W 8D 7L · usual 51.0% +11.1p31 games · 11W 10D 10L · usual 24.4%
After last resultLazio W / Monza W · since 2022-23 -7.1p75 games · 31W 22D 22L · usual 48.4% +4.2p28 games · 8W 8D 12L · usual 24.4%
Forecast: overcastWin rate · Lazio home / Monza away +2.8p39 games · 21W 8D 10L · usual 51.0% +19.4p16 games · 7W 4D 5L · usual 24.4%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Lazio 48.4% (76W 39D 42L) / Monza 24.4% (29W 32D 58L)

Game management
itemsLazioMonza
After scoring firstWin rate70.1%97 games · 68W 20D 9L64.3%42 games · 27W 6D 9L
After conceding firstWin rate16.3% -32.1p49 games · 8W 8D 33L · usual 48.4%2.9% -21.5p70 games · 2W 19D 49L · usual 24.4%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate88.1%67 games · 59W 6D 2L88.5%26 games · 23W 3D 0L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames32 / 816 / 2
Goals by substitutes% of team goals23.6 50/21217.6 21/119

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 5 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsLazioMonza
Shots inside / outside the boxper game7.2 / 5.410.4 / 4
Shots blockedper game3.22.6
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game13 / 5 / 8.611.8 / 4.8 / 9.2
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented4.2 / 0.602.4 / -0.75

Order is always home team (Lazio) then away team (Monza) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Monza · when playing —

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Lazio · when playing —

05How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
Serie A 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.09.29 10:24 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to Serie A
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.