Lecce vs Bologna
Lecce host Bologna in Serie A matchweek 6: Sun 11 Oct, 15:00 CEST (11 Oct 22:00 KST) at Stadio Via del Mare. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.
The last 10 league meetings: Lecce 0 wins, 3 draws, Bologna 7 wins; the most recent was Bologna 2–0 Lecce in 2026/04. Last five games in all competitions: Lecce W2 D0 L3, Bologna W0 D2 L3. Bologna have won 30.9% (34W 33D 43L) of 110 games under the condition "Humidity 80% or more", below their 34.6% over the same window. Lecce have won 25.0% (16W 21D 27L) of 64 games under the condition "Sunday games", above their 22.9% over the same window.
Key numbers
| Metric / unit | Lecce | Bologna |
|---|---|---|
| Positionpoints | 12th · 6 | 18th · 2 |
| W–D–L5 games | 2–0–3 | 0–2–3 |
| Goals for / againstper game | 1.00 / 2.00 | 0.60 / 1.20 |
| xG / xGAper game | 1.05 / 2.33 | 1.11 / 1.02 |
| Possession% | 38.6 | 52.2 |
| Shots / on targetper game | 8.4 / 3.4 | 13.4 / 3.2 |
| 2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record | 26.3% 10–8–20 | 42.1% 16–8–14 |
| Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-18 | 0–3–7 | 7–3–0 |
xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Lecce -0.33, Bologna +0.18 (per game)
- ManagersE. Di Francesco — league 43 games · 12W 8D 23L · win rate 27.9% · D. Tedesco — league 5 games · 0W 2D 3L · win rate 0.0% · first league meeting between the two managers
- Last matchLecce 21 days ago SA away Milan 0–3 · Bologna 22 days ago SA home Torino 1–1
- Last season's top scorerLecce L. Banda (last season 5 goals) has not featured this season
Last five games
Lecce
| Opponent | Venue | Result | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Milan | away | 0–3L | 0.17 |
| Monza | home | 3–2W | 1.08 |
| Cagliari | away | 0–1L | 0.50 |
| Roma | home | 0–4L | 0.80 |
| Venezia | away | 2–0W | 2.70 |
Bologna
| Opponent | Venue | Result | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Torino | home | 1–1D | 0.58 |
| Napoli | away | 0–1L | 0.25 |
| Sassuolo | home | 2–2D | 1.88 |
| Atalanta | away | 0–1L | 1.05 |
| Lazio | home | 0–1L | 1.78 |
Bologna 6 without a win · all competitions
Head-to-head
- Bologna2–0Lecce
- Lecce2–2Bologna
- Lecce0–0Bologna
- Bologna1–0Lecce
- Bologna4–0Lecce
- Lecce1–1Bologna
- Lecce2–3Bologna
- Bologna2–0Lecce
- Bologna3–2Lecce
- Lecce2–3Bologna
Full head-to-head record and fixture profile →
Stadio Via del Mare H2H 5 games Lecce 0W 3D 2L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win
| H2H 10 games (since 2017-18) | Value |
|---|---|
| Goals per game | 3.00 |
| Games with 3+ goalsshare % | 50.0 |
| Both teams scoredshare % | 50.0 |
| Average time of first goalmin | 30.2 |
| Goalless at half-timeshare % | 30.0 |
| Goals from 76th minute30 goals, % | 36.7 |
| Yellow cards per game | 4.0 |
| Red cards / penalties10 games total | 0 / 3 |
Conditional data
Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.
- 30.9%Humidity 80% or more Bologna win rate110 games · 34W 33D 43L · usual 34.6%
- 25.0%Sunday games Lecce win rate64 games · 16W 21D 27L · usual 22.9% · since 2022-23
- 31.0%Forecast: mostly clear Bologna away win rate29 games · 9W 9D 11L · usual 34.6%
- 31.4%October games Bologna win rate35 games · 11W 11D 13L · usual 34.6%
- 28.6%R. Orsolini not scoring: Bologna win rate91 games · 26W 34D 31L · scored in 42 games: 69.0% (29W 6D 7L) · since 2022-23
The other side. win rate after conceding first: Lecce 3.4%, Bologna 23.1% · R. Orsolini vs this opponent 8 games 7 goals.
A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points
| Condition | Lecce | Bologna |
|---|---|---|
| After a match Lecce 21 days · Bologna 22 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions · 8–14 and 15+ days grouped | -6.4p18 games · 3W 6D 9L · usual 23.1% | +2.4p27 games · 10W 7D 10L · usual 34.6% |
| Sunday 15:00 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 | -5.9p29 games · 5W 11D 13L · usual 23.1% | +2.7p75 games · 28W 18D 29L · usual 34.6% |
| After last resultLecce L / Bologna D · since 2022-23 | -0.8p77 games · 17W 20D 40L · usual 22.9% | +6.1p49 games · 23W 13D 13L · usual 40.8% |
| Forecast: mostly clearWin rate · Lecce home / Bologna away | -10.6p16 games · 2W 7D 7L · usual 23.1% | -3.6p29 games · 9W 9D 11L · usual 34.6% |
| Temperature 20°C or morewin rate · forecast 25.0°C | -1.6p65 games · 14W 17D 34L · usual 23.1% | -3.4p93 games · 29W 31D 33L · usual 34.6% |
| Humidity 80% or morewin rate · forecast 62% | +1.5p57 games · 14W 16D 27L · usual 23.1% | -3.7p110 games · 34W 33D 43L · usual 34.6% |
| Rain or drizzleWin rate | -3.9p26 games · 5W 10D 11L · usual 23.1% | +1.0p59 games · 21W 19D 19L · usual 34.6% |
| October gamesWin rate | -13.1p20 games · 2W 8D 10L · usual 23.1% | -3.2p35 games · 11W 11D 13L · usual 34.6% |
| Manager vs this opponentwin rate · all clubs | 16.7% -6.2p12 games · 2W 3D 7L · usual 22.9% | — |
B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Lecce 22.9% (36W 44D 77L) / Bologna 40.8% (64W 50D 43L)
| items | Lecce | Bologna |
|---|---|---|
| After scoring firstWin rate | 57.9%57 games · 33W 15D 9L | 62.0%79 games · 49W 21D 9L |
| After conceding firstWin rate | 3.4% -19.5p87 games · 3W 16D 68L · usual 22.9% | 23.1% -17.7p65 games · 15W 16D 34L · usual 40.8% |
| Leading at 75 minutesWin rate | 87.5%32 games · 28W 3D 1L | 76.7%60 games · 46W 13D 1L |
| Led but failed to win / won from behindgames | 25 / 4 | 33 / 16 |
| Goals by substitutes% of team goals | 19.8 24/121 | 17.1 36/210 |
| Games with 3+ yellow cardsWin rate | +5.7p52 games · 15W 19D 18L · usual 23.1% | -4.2p46 games · 14W 18D 14L · usual 34.6% |
| Penalties won / concededper game | 0.08 / 0.15 | 0.14 / 0.11 |
| Goals for / against from 76th minute% of all goals | 23.2 / 17.9 | 22.7 / 19.4 |
| Failed to score / clean sheets% | 44.6 / 21.0 | 24.8 / 31.2 |
C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 5 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals
| items | Lecce | Bologna |
|---|---|---|
| Shots inside / outside the boxper game | 4.8 / 3.6 | 9 / 4.4 |
| Shots blockedper game | 1.8 | 3.6 |
| Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game | 16.6 / 7.8 / 11.2 | 12 / 3.4 / 7 |
| Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented | 5.4 / 0.13 | 2.4 / -0.17 |
| Corners won / concededper game | 3.4 / 4.2 | 4.2 / 6 |
| Offsides / fouls wonper game | 0.8 / 9.4 | 2.2 / 12.8 |
| Passes / accuracyper game / % | 356 / 77.6 | 484 / 87 |
| 2025-26 xG → goalsseason total | 31.2 → 28 -3.2 | 44.4 → 49 +4.6 |
| 2025-26 xGA → concededseason total | 57.8 → 50 -7.8 | 45.7 → 46 +0.3 |
Order is always home team (Lecce) then away team (Bologna) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)
D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded
League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games
vs Bologna · when playing —
Games: · · ·
League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games
vs Lecce · when playing —
Games: · · ·
05How the numbers are compiled
- Source
- API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
- Sample
- Serie A 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
- Match scope
- Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
- Updated
- 2026.09.29 10:24 UK
This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.