Back to Serie A
SERIE A Matchweek 6

Lecce vs Bologna

Match data · Stadio Via del Mare Updated

Lecce host Bologna in Serie A matchweek 6: Sun 11 Oct, 15:00 CEST (11 Oct 22:00 KST) at Stadio Via del Mare. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.

The last 10 league meetings: Lecce 0 wins, 3 draws, Bologna 7 wins; the most recent was Bologna 2–0 Lecce in 2026/04. Last five games in all competitions: Lecce W2 D0 L3, Bologna W0 D2 L3. Bologna have won 30.9% (34W 33D 43L) of 110 games under the condition "Humidity 80% or more", below their 34.6% over the same window. Lecce have won 25.0% (16W 21D 27L) of 64 games under the condition "Sunday games", above their 22.9% over the same window.

Last 10 meetings0 · 3 · 7Lecce W · D · Bologna WLast meeting Bologna 2–0 Lecce (2026.04)
H2H 10 games, average3.00 goals3+ goals 50.0% · red cards 0x · league average 2.72 goals
Win rate this season40.0% / 0.0%Lecce / Bologna2W 0D 3L / 0W 2D 3Llast season 26.3% / 42.1%

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitLecceBologna
Positionpoints12th · 618th · 2
W–D–L5 games2–0–30–2–3
Goals for / againstper game1.00 / 2.000.60 / 1.20
xG / xGAper game1.05 / 2.331.11 / 1.02
Possession%38.652.2
Shots / on targetper game8.4 / 3.413.4 / 3.2
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record26.3% 10–8–2042.1% 16–8–14
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-180–3–77–3–0

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Lecce -0.33, Bologna +0.18 (per game)

  • ManagersE. Di Francesco — league 43 games · 12W 8D 23L · win rate 27.9% · D. Tedesco — league 5 games · 0W 2D 3L · win rate 0.0% · first league meeting between the two managers
  • Last matchLecce 21 days ago SA away Milan 0–3 · Bologna 22 days ago SA home Torino 1–1
  • Last season's top scorerLecce L. Banda (last season 5 goals) has not featured this season

Last five games

Lecce

2W 0D 3L
Scored 5Conceded 10Clean sheets 1
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Milanaway0–3L0.17
Monzahome3–2W1.08
Cagliariaway0–1L0.50
Romahome0–4L0.80
Veneziaaway2–0W2.70

Bologna

0W 2D 3L
Scored 3Conceded 6Clean sheets 0
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Torinohome1–1D0.58
Napoliaway0–1L0.25
Sassuolohome2–2D1.88
Atalantaaway0–1L1.05
Laziohome0–1L1.78

Bologna 6 without a win · all competitions

Head-to-head

  1. Bologna2–0Lecce
  2. Lecce2–2Bologna
  3. Lecce0–0Bologna

Stadio Via del Mare H2H 5 games Lecce 0W 3D 2L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

H2H 10-game profile
H2H 10 games (since 2017-18)Value
Goals per game3.00
Games with 3+ goalsshare %50.0
Both teams scoredshare %50.0
Average time of first goalmin30.2
Goalless at half-timeshare %30.0

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 30.9%Humidity 80% or more Bologna win rate110 games · 34W 33D 43L · usual 34.6%
  2. 25.0%Sunday games Lecce win rate64 games · 16W 21D 27L · usual 22.9% · since 2022-23
  3. 31.0%Forecast: mostly clear Bologna away win rate29 games · 9W 9D 11L · usual 34.6%
  4. 31.4%October games Bologna win rate35 games · 11W 11D 13L · usual 34.6%
  5. 28.6%R. Orsolini not scoring: Bologna win rate91 games · 26W 34D 31L · scored in 42 games: 69.0% (29W 6D 7L) · since 2022-23

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Lecce 3.4%, Bologna 23.1% · R. Orsolini vs this opponent 8 games 7 goals.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionLecceBologna
After a match Lecce 21 days · Bologna 22 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions · 8–14 and 15+ days grouped -6.4p18 games · 3W 6D 9L · usual 23.1% +2.4p27 games · 10W 7D 10L · usual 34.6%
Sunday 15:00 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 -5.9p29 games · 5W 11D 13L · usual 23.1% +2.7p75 games · 28W 18D 29L · usual 34.6%
After last resultLecce L / Bologna D · since 2022-23 -0.8p77 games · 17W 20D 40L · usual 22.9% +6.1p49 games · 23W 13D 13L · usual 40.8%
Forecast: mostly clearWin rate · Lecce home / Bologna away -10.6p16 games · 2W 7D 7L · usual 23.1% -3.6p29 games · 9W 9D 11L · usual 34.6%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Lecce 22.9% (36W 44D 77L) / Bologna 40.8% (64W 50D 43L)

Game management
itemsLecceBologna
After scoring firstWin rate57.9%57 games · 33W 15D 9L62.0%79 games · 49W 21D 9L
After conceding firstWin rate3.4% -19.5p87 games · 3W 16D 68L · usual 22.9%23.1% -17.7p65 games · 15W 16D 34L · usual 40.8%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate87.5%32 games · 28W 3D 1L76.7%60 games · 46W 13D 1L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames25 / 433 / 16
Goals by substitutes% of team goals19.8 24/12117.1 36/210

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 5 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsLecceBologna
Shots inside / outside the boxper game4.8 / 3.69 / 4.4
Shots blockedper game1.83.6
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game16.6 / 7.8 / 11.212 / 3.4 / 7
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented5.4 / 0.132.4 / -0.17

Order is always home team (Lecce) then away team (Bologna) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Bologna · when playing —

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Lecce · when playing —

05How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
Serie A 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.09.29 10:24 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to Serie A
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.