Back to Serie A
SERIE A Matchweek 6

Sassuolo vs AC Milan

Match data Updated

Sassuolo host AC Milan in Serie A matchweek 6: Sun 11 Oct, 18:00 CEST (12 Oct 01:00 KST). Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.

The last 10 league meetings: Sassuolo 4 wins, 3 draws, Milan 3 wins; the most recent was Sassuolo 2–0 Milan in 2026/05. Last five games in all competitions: Sassuolo W2 D2 L1, Milan W2 D2 L1. Sassuolo have won 45.0% (9W 6D 5L) of 20 games under the condition "Forecast: drizzle", above their 32.0% over the same window. Sassuolo have won 34.5% (20W 13D 25L) of 58 games under the condition "After last result", above their 29.4% over the same window.

Last 10 meetings4 · 3 · 3Sassuolo W · D · Milan WLast meeting Sassuolo 2–0 Milan (2026.05)
H2H 16 games, average2.88 goals3+ goals 56.2% · red cards 4x · league average 2.72 goals
Win rate this season40.0% / 60.0%Sassuolo / Milan2W 1D 2L / 3W 2D 0Llast season 36.8% / 52.6%

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitSassuoloMilan
Positionpoints10th · 75th · 11
W–D–L5 games2–1–23–2–0
Goals for / againstper game1.80 / 1.802.00 / 0.80
xG / xGAper game1.70 / 1.311.53 / 1.17
Possession%47.660.6
Shots / on targetper game17.2 / 712.8 / 4.2
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record36.8% 14–7–1752.6% 20–10–8
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-184–5–77–5–4

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Sassuolo +0.49, Milan -0.37 (per game)

  • ManagersAlberto Aquilani — league 5 games · 2W 1D 2L · win rate 40.0% · Ruben Amorim — league 5 games · 3W 2D 0L · win rate 60.0% · first league meeting between the two managers
  • Last matchSassuolo 23 days ago SA away Monza 1–2 · Milan 21 days ago SA home Lecce 3–0
  • Last season's top scorerSassuolo A. Pinamonti (last season 9 goals) has not featured this season · Milan Rafael Leão (last season 9 goals) has not featured this season

Last five games

Sassuolo

2W 2D 1L
Scored 9Conceded 8Clean sheets 0
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Monzaaway1–2L1.47
Juventushome3–2W0.88
Bolognaaway2–2D1.62
FrosinoneCoppahome1–1D—
Torinohome2–1W1.85

AC Milan

2W 2D 1L
Scored 8Conceded 5Clean sheets 2
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Leccehome3–0W1.93
BenficaUELhome0–2L0.96
Lazioaway2–2D1.25
Juventusaway1–1D0.11
Veneziahome2–0W2.21

all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

  1. Sassuolo2–0Milan
  2. Milan2–2Sassuolo
  3. Sassuolo3–3Milan

this ground H2H 8 games Sassuolo 1W 2D 5L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

H2H 16-game profile
H2H 16 games (since 2017-18)Value
Goals per game2.88
Games with 3+ goalsshare %56.2
Both teams scoredshare %56.2
Average time of first goalmin26.9
Goalless at half-timeshare %25.0

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 45.0%Forecast: drizzle Sassuolo home win rate20 games · 9W 6D 5L · usual 32.0%
  2. 34.5%After last result Sassuolo win rate58 games · 20W 13D 25L · usual 29.4% · since 2022-23
  3. 47.8%After 15+ days' rest Milan win rate23 games · 11W 5D 7L · usual 54.5%
  4. 48.3%Sunday games Milan win rate60 games · 29W 15D 16L · usual 52.9% · since 2022-23
  5. 40.5%C. Pulisic not scoring: Milan win rate74 games · 30W 24D 20L · scored in 28 games: 89.3% (25W 0D 3L) · since 2022-23

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Sassuolo 11.1%, Milan 20.0%.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionSassuoloMilan
After a match Sassuolo 23 days · Milan 21 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions · 8–14 and 15+ days grouped -4.0p25 games · 7W 10D 8L · usual 32.0% -6.7p23 games · 11W 5D 7L · usual 54.5%
Sunday 18:00 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 +0.3p31 games · 10W 8D 13L · usual 32.0% +10.7p23 games · 15W 5D 3L · usual 54.5%
After last resultSassuolo L / Milan W · since 2022-23 +5.1p58 games · 20W 13D 25L · usual 29.4% -3.5p83 games · 41W 21D 21L · usual 52.9%
Forecast: drizzleWin rate · Sassuolo home / Milan away +13.0p20 games · 9W 6D 5L · usual 32.0% +4.3p17 games · 10W 4D 3L · usual 54.5%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Sassuolo 29.4% (35W 26D 58L) / Milan 52.9% (83W 40D 34L)

Game management
itemsSassuoloMilan
After scoring firstWin rate53.8%52 games · 28W 12D 12L79.8%89 games · 71W 16D 2L
After conceding firstWin rate11.1% -18.3p63 games · 7W 10D 46L · usual 29.4%20.0% -32.9p60 games · 12W 16D 32L · usual 52.9%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate81.6%38 games · 31W 4D 3L90.0%70 games · 63W 7D 0L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames25 / 722 / 14
Goals by substitutes% of team goals12.7 18/14219.4 50/258

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 5 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsSassuoloMilan
Shots inside / outside the boxper game10.2 / 710 / 2.8
Shots blockedper game53.4
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game15.6 / 6 / 9.89 / 3.4 / 6.2
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented4.2 / -0.522.6 / -0.16

Order is always home team (Sassuolo) then away team (Milan) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Milan · when playing —

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Sassuolo · when playing —

05How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
Serie A 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.09.29 10:24 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to Serie A
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.