Sassuolo vs AC Milan
Sassuolo host AC Milan in Serie A matchweek 6: Sun 11 Oct, 18:00 CEST (12 Oct 01:00 KST). Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.
The last 10 league meetings: Sassuolo 4 wins, 3 draws, Milan 3 wins; the most recent was Sassuolo 2–0 Milan in 2026/05. Last five games in all competitions: Sassuolo W2 D2 L1, Milan W2 D2 L1. Sassuolo have won 45.0% (9W 6D 5L) of 20 games under the condition "Forecast: drizzle", above their 32.0% over the same window. Sassuolo have won 34.5% (20W 13D 25L) of 58 games under the condition "After last result", above their 29.4% over the same window.
Key numbers
| Metric / unit | Sassuolo | Milan |
|---|---|---|
| Positionpoints | 10th · 7 | 5th · 11 |
| W–D–L5 games | 2–1–2 | 3–2–0 |
| Goals for / againstper game | 1.80 / 1.80 | 2.00 / 0.80 |
| xG / xGAper game | 1.70 / 1.31 | 1.53 / 1.17 |
| Possession% | 47.6 | 60.6 |
| Shots / on targetper game | 17.2 / 7 | 12.8 / 4.2 |
| 2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record | 36.8% 14–7–17 | 52.6% 20–10–8 |
| Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-18 | 4–5–7 | 7–5–4 |
xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Sassuolo +0.49, Milan -0.37 (per game)
- ManagersAlberto Aquilani — league 5 games · 2W 1D 2L · win rate 40.0% · Ruben Amorim — league 5 games · 3W 2D 0L · win rate 60.0% · first league meeting between the two managers
- Last matchSassuolo 23 days ago SA away Monza 1–2 · Milan 21 days ago SA home Lecce 3–0
- Last season's top scorerSassuolo A. Pinamonti (last season 9 goals) has not featured this season · Milan Rafael Leão (last season 9 goals) has not featured this season
Last five games
Sassuolo
| Opponent | Venue | Result | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Monza | away | 1–2L | 1.47 |
| Juventus | home | 3–2W | 0.88 |
| Bologna | away | 2–2D | 1.62 |
| FrosinoneCoppa | home | 1–1D | — |
| Torino | home | 2–1W | 1.85 |
AC Milan
| Opponent | Venue | Result | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lecce | home | 3–0W | 1.93 |
| BenficaUEL | home | 0–2L | 0.96 |
| Lazio | away | 2–2D | 1.25 |
| Juventus | away | 1–1D | 0.11 |
| Venezia | home | 2–0W | 2.21 |
all competitions · no xG for cup and European games
Head-to-head
- Sassuolo2–0Milan
- Milan2–2Sassuolo
- Sassuolo3–3Milan
- Milan1–0Sassuolo
- Milan2–5Sassuolo
- Sassuolo0–0Milan
- Sassuolo0–3Milan
- Milan1–3Sassuolo
- Milan1–2Sassuolo
- Sassuolo1–2Milan
Full head-to-head record and fixture profile →
this ground H2H 8 games Sassuolo 1W 2D 5L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win
| H2H 16 games (since 2017-18) | Value |
|---|---|
| Goals per game | 2.88 |
| Games with 3+ goalsshare % | 56.2 |
| Both teams scoredshare % | 56.2 |
| Average time of first goalmin | 26.9 |
| Goalless at half-timeshare % | 25.0 |
| Goals from 76th minute46 goals, % | 19.6 |
| Yellow cards per game | 5.0 |
| Red cards / penalties16 games total | 4 / 2 |
Conditional data
Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.
- 45.0%Forecast: drizzle Sassuolo home win rate20 games · 9W 6D 5L · usual 32.0%
- 34.5%After last result Sassuolo win rate58 games · 20W 13D 25L · usual 29.4% · since 2022-23
- 47.8%After 15+ days' rest Milan win rate23 games · 11W 5D 7L · usual 54.5%
- 48.3%Sunday games Milan win rate60 games · 29W 15D 16L · usual 52.9% · since 2022-23
- 40.5%C. Pulisic not scoring: Milan win rate74 games · 30W 24D 20L · scored in 28 games: 89.3% (25W 0D 3L) · since 2022-23
The other side. win rate after conceding first: Sassuolo 11.1%, Milan 20.0%.
A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points
| Condition | Sassuolo | Milan |
|---|---|---|
| After a match Sassuolo 23 days · Milan 21 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions · 8–14 and 15+ days grouped | -4.0p25 games · 7W 10D 8L · usual 32.0% | -6.7p23 games · 11W 5D 7L · usual 54.5% |
| Sunday 18:00 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 | +0.3p31 games · 10W 8D 13L · usual 32.0% | +10.7p23 games · 15W 5D 3L · usual 54.5% |
| After last resultSassuolo L / Milan W · since 2022-23 | +5.1p58 games · 20W 13D 25L · usual 29.4% | -3.5p83 games · 41W 21D 21L · usual 52.9% |
| Forecast: drizzleWin rate · Sassuolo home / Milan away | +13.0p20 games · 9W 6D 5L · usual 32.0% | +4.3p17 games · 10W 4D 3L · usual 54.5% |
| Temperature 20°C or morewin rate · forecast 21.5°C | -1.0p84 games · 26W 23D 35L · usual 32.0% | +9.0p74 games · 47W 16D 11L · usual 54.5% |
| Humidity 80% or morewin rate · forecast 69% | -8.0p104 games · 25W 33D 46L · usual 32.0% | +2.5p142 games · 81W 34D 27L · usual 54.5% |
| Rain or drizzleWin rate | -2.8p48 games · 14W 18D 16L · usual 32.0% | +5.1p57 games · 34W 16D 7L · usual 54.5% |
| October gamesWin rate | -0.8p32 games · 10W 8D 14L · usual 32.0% | +1.1p36 games · 20W 7D 9L · usual 54.5% |
B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Sassuolo 29.4% (35W 26D 58L) / Milan 52.9% (83W 40D 34L)
| items | Sassuolo | Milan |
|---|---|---|
| After scoring firstWin rate | 53.8%52 games · 28W 12D 12L | 79.8%89 games · 71W 16D 2L |
| After conceding firstWin rate | 11.1% -18.3p63 games · 7W 10D 46L · usual 29.4% | 20.0% -32.9p60 games · 12W 16D 32L · usual 52.9% |
| Leading at 75 minutesWin rate | 81.6%38 games · 31W 4D 3L | 90.0%70 games · 63W 7D 0L |
| Led but failed to win / won from behindgames | 25 / 7 | 22 / 14 |
| Goals by substitutes% of team goals | 12.7 18/142 | 19.4 50/258 |
| Games with 3+ yellow cardsWin rate | +1.3p42 games · 14W 7D 21L · usual 32.0% | -9.6p49 games · 22W 17D 10L · usual 54.5% |
| Penalties won / concededper game | 0.15 / 0.15 | 0.17 / 0.12 |
| Goals for / against from 76th minute% of all goals | 16.6 / 26.7 | 24.6 / 21.8 |
| Failed to score / clean sheets% | 28.6 / 16.8 | 13.4 / 35.0 |
C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 5 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals
| items | Sassuolo | Milan |
|---|---|---|
| Shots inside / outside the boxper game | 10.2 / 7 | 10 / 2.8 |
| Shots blockedper game | 5 | 3.4 |
| Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game | 15.6 / 6 / 9.8 | 9 / 3.4 / 6.2 |
| Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented | 4.2 / -0.52 | 2.6 / -0.16 |
| Corners won / concededper game | 4.6 / 6.6 | 2.8 / 3.4 |
| Offsides / fouls wonper game | 2.2 / 11.6 | 1.4 / 12.2 |
| Passes / accuracyper game / % | 446 / 88 | 571 / 88.6 |
| 2025-26 xG → goalsseason total | 42.5 → 46 +3.5 | 60.6 → 53 -7.6 |
| 2025-26 xGA → concededseason total | 55.7 → 50 -5.7 | 44.2 → 35 -9.2 |
Order is always home team (Sassuolo) then away team (Milan) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)
D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded
League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games
vs Milan · when playing —
Games: · · ·
League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games
vs Sassuolo · when playing —
Games: · · ·
05How the numbers are compiled
- Source
- API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
- Sample
- Serie A 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
- Match scope
- Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
- Updated
- 2026.09.29 10:24 UK
This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.