Atalanta vs Venezia
Atalanta host Venezia in Serie A matchweek 6: Mon 12 Oct, 18:30 CEST (13 Oct 01:30 KST) at New Balance Arena. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.
The last 4 league meetings: Atalanta 3 wins, 1 draw, Venezia 0 wins; the most recent was Atalanta 0–0 Venezia in 2025/03. Last five games in all competitions: Atalanta W2 D0 L3, Venezia W0 D0 L5. Atalanta have won 41.9% (18W 12D 13L) of 43 games under the condition "After last result", below their 50.3% over the same window. Atalanta have won 48.0% (72W 39D 39L) of 150 games under the condition "Forecast temperature band", below their 51.0% over the same window.
Key numbers
| Metric / unit | Atalanta | Venezia |
|---|---|---|
| Positionpoints | 11th · 6 | 20th · 0 |
| W–D–L5 games | 2–0–3 | 0–0–5 |
| Goals for / againstper game | 1.00 / 1.40 | 0.80 / 2.60 |
| xG / xGAper game | 0.82 / 1.87 | 1.48 / 2.34 |
| Possession% | 48 | 57.2 |
| Shots / on targetper game | 11.8 / 3.4 | 14 / 4.4 |
| 2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record | 39.5% 15–14–9 | 63.2% Serie B 24–10–4 |
| Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-18 | 3–1–0 | 0–1–3 |
xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Atalanta -0.47, Venezia +0.26 (per game)
- ManagersM. Sarri — league 5 games · 2W 0D 3L · win rate 40.0% · G. Stroppa — league 5 games · 0W 0D 5L · win rate 0.0% · first league meeting between the two managers
- Last matchAtalanta 22 days ago SA away Juventus 0–2 · Venezia 23 days ago SA home Lazio 0–2
Last five games
Atalanta
| Opponent | Venue | Result | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Juventus | away | 0–2L | 0.61 |
| Cagliari | home | 1–2L | 1.74 |
| Roma | away | 1–2L | 0.70 |
| Bologna | home | 1–0W | 0.15 |
| Hapoel Tel AvivUECL | away | 1–0W | — |
Venezia
| Opponent | Venue | Result | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lazio | home | 0–2L | 1.88 |
| Fiorentina | home | 2–4L | 0.49 |
| Frosinone | away | 2–3L | 2.17 |
| UdineseCoppa | away | 1–2L | — |
| Milan | away | 0–2L | 0.80 |
Venezia 6 without a win · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games
Head-to-head
- Atalanta0–0Venezia
- Venezia0–2Atalanta
- Venezia1–3Atalanta
- Atalanta4–0Venezia
Full head-to-head record and fixture profile →
New Balance Arena H2H 2 games Atalanta 1W 1D 0L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win
Conditional data
Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.
- 41.9%After last result Atalanta win rate43 games · 18W 12D 13L · usual 50.3% · since 2022-23
- 48.0%Forecast temperature band Atalanta win rate150 games · 72W 39D 39L · usual 51.0%
- 17.4%Humidity 80% or more Venezia win rate23 games · 4W 8D 11L · usual 13.6%
- 36.6%G. Scamacca not scoring: Atalanta win rate41 games · 15W 12D 14L · scored in 18 games: 50.0% (9W 3D 6L) · since 2022-23
The other side. win rate after conceding first: Atalanta 22.0%, Venezia 4.5% · M. Pašalić vs this opponent 4 games 5 goals.
A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points
| Condition | Atalanta | Venezia |
|---|---|---|
| After a match Atalanta 22 days · Venezia 23 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions · 8–14 and 15+ days grouped | +15.7p21 games · 14W 3D 4L · usual 51.0% | sample too small7 games · 2W 0D 5L · usual 13.6% |
| Monday 18:30 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 | sample too small8 games · 7W 0D 1L · usual 51.0% | sample too small2 games · 1W 1D 0L · usual 13.6% |
| After last resultAtalanta L / Venezia L · since 2022-23 | -8.4p43 games · 18W 12D 13L · usual 50.3% | -7.3p23 games · 1W 8D 14L · usual 11.6% |
| Forecast: drizzleWin rate · Atalanta home / Venezia away | +15.7p21 games · 14W 2D 5L · usual 51.0% | sample too small5 games · 0W 4D 1L · usual 13.6% |
| Temperature 20°C or morewin rate · forecast 15.4°C | +5.0p84 games · 47W 15D 22L · usual 51.0% | +0.7p21 games · 3W 5D 13L · usual 13.6% |
| Humidity 80% or morewin rate · forecast 62% | +0.2p127 games · 65W 35D 27L · usual 51.0% | +3.8p23 games · 4W 8D 11L · usual 13.6% |
| Rain or drizzleWin rate | +10.0p59 games · 36W 12D 11L · usual 51.0% | -4.5p11 games · 1W 5D 5L · usual 13.6% |
| October gamesWin rate | -1.0p38 games · 19W 11D 8L · usual 51.0% | sample too small9 games · 2W 3D 4L · usual 13.6% |
| Manager vs this opponentwin rate · all clubs | 100.0%sample too small2 games · 2W 0D 0L · usual 50.3% | 0.0%sample too small2 games · 0W 0D 2L · usual 11.6% |
B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Atalanta 50.3% (79W 35D 43L) / Venezia 11.6% (5W 14D 24L)
| items | Atalanta | Venezia |
|---|---|---|
| After scoring firstWin rate | 73.3%90 games · 66W 14D 10L | 23.5%17 games · 4W 7D 6L |
| After conceding firstWin rate | 22.0% -28.3p59 games · 13W 13D 33L · usual 50.3% | 4.5% -7.1p22 games · 1W 3D 18L · usual 11.6% |
| Leading at 75 minutesWin rate | 94.4%72 games · 68W 3D 1L | 66.7%6 games · 4W 2D 0L |
| Led but failed to win / won from behindgames | 24 / 13 | 15 / 1 |
| Goals by substitutes% of team goals | 17.2 46/267 | 17.1 6/35 |
| Games with 3+ yellow cardsWin rate | -13.8p43 games · 16W 13D 14L · usual 51.0% | -0.3p15 games · 2W 5D 8L · usual 13.6% |
| Penalties won / concededper game | 0.13 / 0.09 | 0.14 / 0.28 |
| Goals for / against from 76th minute% of all goals | 20.6 / 21.2 | 19.4 / 27.5 |
| Failed to score / clean sheets% | 17.8 / 33.8 | 46.5 / 14.0 |
C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 5 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals
| items | Atalanta | Venezia |
|---|---|---|
| Shots inside / outside the boxper game | 7.4 / 4.4 | 9 / 5 |
| Shots blockedper game | 3.4 | 3.4 |
| Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game | 19.2 / 6.2 / 12.6 | 14.2 / 6 / 9.4 |
| Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented | 5 / -0.30 | 3.4 / 0.29 |
| Corners won / concededper game | 2.8 / 5.2 | 3.8 / 3.2 |
| Offsides / fouls wonper game | 1 / 10 | 2.4 / 10.4 |
| Passes / accuracyper game / % | 513 / 87.2 | 485 / 84.4 |
Order is always home team (Atalanta) then away team (Venezia) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)
D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded
League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games
vs Venezia · when playing —
Games: · · ·
League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games
vs Atalanta · when playing —
Games: · · ·
05How the numbers are compiled
- Source
- API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
- Sample
- Serie A 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
- Match scope
- Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
- Updated
- 2026.09.29 10:24 UK
This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.