Back to Serie A
SERIE A Matchweek 6

Atalanta vs Venezia

Match data · New Balance Arena Updated

Atalanta host Venezia in Serie A matchweek 6: Mon 12 Oct, 18:30 CEST (13 Oct 01:30 KST) at New Balance Arena. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.

The last 4 league meetings: Atalanta 3 wins, 1 draw, Venezia 0 wins; the most recent was Atalanta 0–0 Venezia in 2025/03. Last five games in all competitions: Atalanta W2 D0 L3, Venezia W0 D0 L5. Atalanta have won 41.9% (18W 12D 13L) of 43 games under the condition "After last result", below their 50.3% over the same window. Atalanta have won 48.0% (72W 39D 39L) of 150 games under the condition "Forecast temperature band", below their 51.0% over the same window.

Last 4 meetings3 · 1 · 0Atalanta W · D · Venezia WLast meeting Atalanta 0–0 Venezia (2025.03)
H2H 4 games, average2.50 goals3+ goals 50.0% · red cards 0x · league average 2.72 goals
Win rate this season40.0% / 0.0%Atalanta / Venezia2W 0D 3L / 0W 0D 5Llast season 39.5% / 63.2% (2nd tier)

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitAtalantaVenezia
Positionpoints11th · 620th · 0
W–D–L5 games2–0–30–0–5
Goals for / againstper game1.00 / 1.400.80 / 2.60
xG / xGAper game0.82 / 1.871.48 / 2.34
Possession%4857.2
Shots / on targetper game11.8 / 3.414 / 4.4
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record39.5% 15–14–963.2% Serie B 24–10–4
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-183–1–00–1–3

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Atalanta -0.47, Venezia +0.26 (per game)

  • ManagersM. Sarri — league 5 games · 2W 0D 3L · win rate 40.0% · G. Stroppa — league 5 games · 0W 0D 5L · win rate 0.0% · first league meeting between the two managers
  • Last matchAtalanta 22 days ago SA away Juventus 0–2 · Venezia 23 days ago SA home Lazio 0–2

Last five games

Atalanta

2W 0D 3L
Scored 4Conceded 6Clean sheets 2
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Juventusaway0–2L0.61
Cagliarihome1–2L1.74
Romaaway1–2L0.70
Bolognahome1–0W0.15
Hapoel Tel AvivUECLaway1–0W—

Venezia

0W 0D 5L
Scored 5Conceded 13Clean sheets 0
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Laziohome0–2L1.88
Fiorentinahome2–4L0.49
Frosinoneaway2–3L2.17
UdineseCoppaaway1–2L—
Milanaway0–2L0.80

Venezia 6 without a win · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

  1. Atalanta0–0Venezia
  2. Venezia0–2Atalanta
  3. Venezia1–3Atalanta

New Balance Arena H2H 2 games Atalanta 1W 1D 0L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 41.9%After last result Atalanta win rate43 games · 18W 12D 13L · usual 50.3% · since 2022-23
  2. 48.0%Forecast temperature band Atalanta win rate150 games · 72W 39D 39L · usual 51.0%
  3. 17.4%Humidity 80% or more Venezia win rate23 games · 4W 8D 11L · usual 13.6%
  4. 36.6%G. Scamacca not scoring: Atalanta win rate41 games · 15W 12D 14L · scored in 18 games: 50.0% (9W 3D 6L) · since 2022-23

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Atalanta 22.0%, Venezia 4.5% · M. Pašalić vs this opponent 4 games 5 goals.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionAtalantaVenezia
After a match Atalanta 22 days · Venezia 23 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions · 8–14 and 15+ days grouped +15.7p21 games · 14W 3D 4L · usual 51.0%sample too small7 games · 2W 0D 5L · usual 13.6%
Monday 18:30 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18sample too small8 games · 7W 0D 1L · usual 51.0%sample too small2 games · 1W 1D 0L · usual 13.6%
After last resultAtalanta L / Venezia L · since 2022-23 -8.4p43 games · 18W 12D 13L · usual 50.3% -7.3p23 games · 1W 8D 14L · usual 11.6%
Forecast: drizzleWin rate · Atalanta home / Venezia away +15.7p21 games · 14W 2D 5L · usual 51.0%sample too small5 games · 0W 4D 1L · usual 13.6%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Atalanta 50.3% (79W 35D 43L) / Venezia 11.6% (5W 14D 24L)

Game management
itemsAtalantaVenezia
After scoring firstWin rate73.3%90 games · 66W 14D 10L23.5%17 games · 4W 7D 6L
After conceding firstWin rate22.0% -28.3p59 games · 13W 13D 33L · usual 50.3%4.5% -7.1p22 games · 1W 3D 18L · usual 11.6%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate94.4%72 games · 68W 3D 1L66.7%6 games · 4W 2D 0L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames24 / 1315 / 1
Goals by substitutes% of team goals17.2 46/26717.1 6/35

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 5 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsAtalantaVenezia
Shots inside / outside the boxper game7.4 / 4.49 / 5
Shots blockedper game3.43.4
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game19.2 / 6.2 / 12.614.2 / 6 / 9.4
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented5 / -0.303.4 / 0.29

Order is always home team (Atalanta) then away team (Venezia) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Venezia · when playing —

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Atalanta · when playing —

05How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
Serie A 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.09.29 10:24 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to Serie A
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.