Back to Serie A
SERIE A Matchweek 6

Torino vs Udinese

Match data · Stadio Olimpico di Torino Updated

Torino host Udinese in Serie A matchweek 6: Mon 12 Oct, 20:45 CEST (13 Oct 03:45 KST) at Stadio Olimpico di Torino. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.

The last 10 league meetings: Torino 5 wins, 2 draws, Udinese 3 wins; the most recent was Udinese 2–0 Torino in 2026/05. Last five games in all competitions: Torino W1 D1 L3, Udinese W2 D0 L3. Udinese have won 37.9% (11W 12D 6L) of 29 games under the condition "Monday games", above their 28.0% over the same window. Udinese have won 32.6% (30W 25D 37L) of 92 games under the condition "Temperature 20°C or more", above their 28.8% over the same window.

Last 10 meetings5 · 2 · 3Torino W · D · Udinese WLast meeting Udinese 2–0 Torino (2026.05)
H2H 18 games, average2.33 goals3+ goals 33.3% · red cards 2x · league average 2.72 goals
Win rate this season20.0% / 20.0%Torino / Udinese1W 1D 3L / 1W 1D 3Llast season 31.6% / 36.8%

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitTorinoUdinese
Positionpoints14th · 413th · 4
W–D–L5 games1–1–31–1–3
Goals for / againstper game1.00 / 1.601.60 / 2.20
xG / xGAper game0.95 / 1.631.36 / 1.85
Possession%53.845.8
Shots / on targetper game9.2 / 314.2 / 4.8
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record31.6% 12–9–1736.8% 14–8–16
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-1810–3–55–3–10

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Torino -0.03, Udinese +0.35 (per game)

  • ManagersI. Abate — league 5 games · 1W 1D 3L · win rate 20.0% · K. Runjaic — league 81 games · 27W 17D 37L · win rate 33.3% · first league meeting between the two managers
  • Last matchTorino 23 days ago SA away Bologna 1–1 · Udinese 23 days ago SA home Cagliari 0–1

Last five games

Torino

1W 1D 3L
Scored 4Conceded 7Clean sheets 0
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Bolognaaway1–1D0.87
Romahome0–2L0.76
Fiorentinaaway2–1W0.58
MonzaCoppahome0–1L—
Sassuoloaway1–2L1.26

Udinese

2W 0D 3L
Scored 9Conceded 11Clean sheets 0
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Cagliarihome0–1L1.92
Interaway3–5L0.90
Laziohome1–2L0.85
VeneziaCoppahome2–1W—
Monzaaway3–2W0.98

all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

  1. Udinese2–0Torino
  2. Torino1–2Udinese
  3. Torino2–0Udinese

Stadio Olimpico di Torino H2H 9 games Torino 6W 1D 2L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

H2H 18-game profile
H2H 18 games (since 2017-18)Value
Goals per game2.33
Games with 3+ goalsshare %33.3
Both teams scoredshare %44.4
Average time of first goalmin37.2
Goalless at half-timeshare %27.8

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 37.9%Monday games Udinese win rate29 games · 11W 12D 6L · usual 28.0% · since 2022-23
  2. 32.6%Temperature 20°C or more Udinese win rate92 games · 30W 25D 37L · usual 28.8%
  3. 36.8%Monday 20:45 kick-off Udinese win rate19 games · 7W 5D 7L · usual 28.8%
  4. 27.8%October games Torino win rate36 games · 10W 11D 15L · usual 31.7%
  5. 25.4%N. Vlašić not scoring: Torino win rate118 games · 30W 41D 47L · scored in 21 games: 47.6% (10W 3D 8L) · since 2022-23

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Torino 6.3%, Udinese 9.1%.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionTorinoUdinese
After a match 23 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions · 8–14 and 15+ days grouped -3.7p25 games · 7W 10D 8L · usual 31.7% +2.0p26 games · 8W 9D 9L · usual 28.8%
Monday 20:45 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 +5.1p19 games · 7W 6D 6L · usual 31.7% +8.0p19 games · 7W 5D 7L · usual 28.8%
After last resultTorino D / Udinese L · since 2022-23 +3.6p48 games · 17W 13D 18L · usual 31.8% -5.8p63 games · 14W 23D 26L · usual 28.0%
Forecast: partly cloudyWin rate · Torino home / Udinese away +1.6p15 games · 5W 6D 4L · usual 31.7% -5.7p13 games · 3W 4D 6L · usual 28.8%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Torino 31.8% (50W 49D 58L) / Udinese 28.0% (44W 49D 64L)

Game management
itemsTorinoUdinese
After scoring firstWin rate73.8%61 games · 45W 11D 5L54.4%68 games · 37W 18D 13L
After conceding firstWin rate6.3% -25.5p79 games · 5W 21D 53L · usual 31.8%9.1% -18.9p77 games · 7W 19D 51L · usual 28.0%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate91.5%47 games · 43W 4D 0L82.2%45 games · 37W 7D 1L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames18 / 534 / 7
Goals by substitutes% of team goals19.5 31/15913.7 24/175

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 5 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsTorinoUdinese
Shots inside / outside the boxper game5.4 / 3.89.8 / 4.4
Shots blockedper game2.23.4
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game15.4 / 4.6 / 1217.2 / 6.2 / 10.8
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented2.8 / -0.244 / 0.38

Order is always home team (Torino) then away team (Udinese) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Udinese · when playing —

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Torino · when playing —

05How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
Serie A 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.09.29 10:24 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to Serie A
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.