AS Roma vs Genoa
Full time
Roma2–0Genoa
GoalsRoma S. Castro 50' · E. Lulli 68'
Kicked off 2026.10.17. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record
AS Roma host Genoa in Serie A matchweek 7: Sat 17 Oct, 20:45 CEST (18 Oct 03:45 KST) at Stadio Olimpico. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.
The last 10 league meetings: Roma 6 wins, 2 draws, Genoa 2 wins; the most recent was Genoa 2–1 Roma in 2026/03. Last five games in all competitions: Roma W1 D3 L1, Genoa W2 D1 L2. Roma have won 28.6% (8W 9D 11L) of 28 games under the condition "Forecast: partly cloudy", below their 52.0% over the same window. Genoa have won 44.0% (11W 6D 8L) of 25 games under the condition "Forecast: partly cloudy", above their 24.5% over the same window.
Key numbers
| Metric / unit | Roma | Genoa |
|---|---|---|
| Positionpoints | 3rd · 14 | 17th · 4 |
| W–D–L6 games | 4–2–0 | 1–1–4 |
| Goals for / againstper game | 2.33 / 0.50 | 0.83 / 1.83 |
| xG / xGAper game | 2.33 / 1.05 | 0.99 / 1.21 |
| Possession% | 53.7 | 46.2 |
| Shots / on targetper game | 18.7 / 6.2 | 11.5 / 3.2 |
| 2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record | 60.5% 23–4–11 | 26.3% 10–11–17 |
| Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-18 | 9–5–2 | 2–5–9 |
xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Roma -0.55, Genoa +0.62 (per game)
- ManagersG. Gasperini — league 44 games · 27W 6D 11L · win rate 61.4% · D. De Rossi — league 30 games · 8W 7D 15L · win rate 26.7% · manager duel 2W 0D 1L (Roma perspective)
- Last matchRoma 3 days ago UCL home Real Madrid 3–4 · Genoa 7 days ago SA home Fiorentina 2–1
Last five games
AS Roma
| Opponent | Venue | Result | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Real MadridUCL | home | 3–4L | 1.49 |
| Como | away | 0–0D | 1.08 |
| Inter | home | 2–2D | 1.69 |
| Torino | away | 2–0W | 1.91 |
| FenerbahçeUCL | away | 1–1D | — |
Genoa
| Opponent | Venue | Result | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fiorentina | home | 2–1W | 1.46 |
| Parma | away | 1–2L | 0.76 |
| SudtirolCoppa | home | 1–0W | — |
| Frosinone | home | 1–1D | 1.88 |
| Como | home | 1–4L | 0.78 |
Roma league home 15 unbeaten · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games
Head-to-head
- Genoa2–1Roma
- Roma3–1Genoa
- Roma3–1Genoa
- Genoa1–1Roma
- Roma1–0Genoa
- Genoa4–1Roma
- Roma0–0Genoa
- Genoa0–2Roma
- Roma1–0Genoa
- Genoa1–3Roma
Full head-to-head record and fixture profile →
Stadio Olimpico H2H 8 games Roma 6W 2D 0L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win
| H2H 16 games (since 2017-18) | Value |
|---|---|
| Goals per game | 3.00 |
| Games with 3+ goalsshare % | 56.2 |
| Both teams scoredshare % | 75.0 |
| Average time of first goalmin | 36.6 |
| Goalless at half-timeshare % | 37.5 |
| Goals from 76th minute48 goals, % | 20.8 |
| Yellow cards per game | 3.5 |
| Red cards / penalties16 games total | 4 / 3 |
Conditional data
Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.
- 28.6%Forecast: partly cloudy Roma win rate28 games · 8W 9D 11L · usual 52.0%
- 36.4%After a match 7 days earlier Genoa win rate66 games · 24W 17D 25L · usual 24.5%
- 46.2%Forecast: partly cloudy Genoa away win rate13 games · 6W 3D 4L · usual 24.5%
- 47.3%Humidity 80% or more Roma win rate131 games · 62W 30D 39L · usual 52.0%
- 45.6%P. Dybala not scoring: Roma win rate79 games · 36W 17D 26L · scored in 26 games: 80.8% (21W 4D 1L) · since 2022-23
The other side. win rate after conceding first: Roma 17.2%, Genoa 12.9%.
A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points
| Condition | Roma | Genoa |
|---|---|---|
| After a match Roma 3 days · Genoa 7 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions | +2.8p115 games · 63W 18D 34L · usual 52.0% | +11.9p66 games · 24W 17D 25L · usual 24.5% |
| League game right after a cup or European matchwin rate · within 7 days · this match qualifies | +0.5p122 games · 64W 26D 32L · usual 52.0% | — |
| Saturday 20:45 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 | -2.0p34 games · 17W 4D 13L · usual 52.0% | -0.5p25 games · 6W 7D 12L · usual 24.5% |
| After last resultRoma D / Genoa W · since 2022-23 | -8.7p32 games · 14W 7D 11L · usual 52.5% | -15.0p32 games · 4W 13D 15L · usual 27.5% |
| Forecast: partly cloudyWin rate · Roma home / Genoa away | sample too small9 games · 3W 2D 4L · usual 52.0% | +21.7p13 games · 6W 3D 4L · usual 24.5% |
| Temperature 20°C or morewin rate · forecast 19.5°C | +5.1p84 games · 48W 15D 21L · usual 52.0% | -1.0p81 games · 19W 17D 45L · usual 24.5% |
| Humidity 80% or morewin rate · forecast 75% | -4.7p131 games · 62W 30D 39L · usual 52.0% | -3.2p122 games · 26W 42D 54L · usual 24.5% |
| Rain or drizzleWin rate | -1.0p51 games · 26W 12D 13L · usual 52.0% | -9.0p58 games · 9W 25D 24L · usual 24.5% |
| October gamesWin rate | +5.9p38 games · 22W 7D 9L · usual 52.0% | -12.0p32 games · 4W 10D 18L · usual 24.5% |
| Manager vs this opponentwin rate · all clubs | 62.5% +10.0p16 games · 10W 4D 2L · usual 52.5% | 50.0%sample too small2 games · 1W 0D 1L · usual 27.5% |
B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Roma 52.5% (83W 33D 42L) / Genoa 27.5% (33W 38D 49L)
| items | Roma | Genoa |
|---|---|---|
| After scoring firstWin rate | 81.8%88 games · 72W 14D 2L | 55.6%45 games · 25W 13D 7L |
| After conceding firstWin rate | 17.2% -35.3p64 games · 11W 13D 40L · usual 52.5% | 12.9% -14.6p62 games · 8W 12D 42L · usual 27.5% |
| Leading at 75 minutesWin rate | 91.9%74 games · 68W 5D 1L | 76.7%30 games · 23W 6D 1L |
| Led but failed to win / won from behindgames | 17 / 12 | 21 / 8 |
| Goals by substitutes% of team goals | 16.5 40/242 | 13.7 17/124 |
| Games with 3+ yellow cardsWin rate | -14.7p51 games · 19W 12D 20L · usual 52.0% | +4.5p31 games · 9W 8D 14L · usual 24.5% |
| Penalties won / concededper game | 0.20 / 0.06 | 0.11 / 0.15 |
| Goals for / against from 76th minute% of all goals | 24.6 / 25.5 | 22.7 / 24.4 |
| Failed to score / clean sheets% | 16.5 / 39.9 | 33.3 / 24.2 |
C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 6 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals
| items | Roma | Genoa |
|---|---|---|
| Shots inside / outside the boxper game | 13.2 / 5.5 | 7.7 / 3.8 |
| Shots blockedper game | 4.4 | 4 |
| Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game | 10.7 / 3.5 / 5.8 | 15.3 / 4.3 / 8.3 |
| Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented | 2.8 / 0.15 | 2.7 / -0.34 |
| Corners won / concededper game | 5.2 / 2.5 | 4.7 / 4.7 |
| Offsides / fouls wonper game | 3.7 / 8.8 | 2.3 / 11.7 |
| Passes / accuracyper game / % | 512 / 85 | 391 / 80.7 |
| 2025-26 xG → goalsseason total | 55.1 → 59 +3.9 | 45.4 → 41 -4.4 |
| 2025-26 xGA → concededseason total | 39.4 → 31 -8.4 | 48.6 → 51 +2.4 |
Order is always home team (Roma) then away team (Genoa) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)
D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded
League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games
vs Genoa · when playing —
Games: · · ·
League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games
vs Roma · when playing —
Games: · · ·
05How the numbers are compiled
- Source
- API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
- Sample
- Serie A 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
- Match scope
- Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
- Updated
- 2026.10.16 18:44 UK
This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.