Back to Serie A
SERIE A Matchweek 7

Bologna vs Inter

Match data Updated

Full time

Bologna1–3Inter

GoalsBologna T. Pobega 10'Inter M. Thuram 44' · Carlos Augusto 69' · A. Bonny 83'

Kicked off 2026.10.17. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record

Bologna host Inter in Serie A matchweek 7: Sat 17 Oct, 18:00 CEST (18 Oct 01:00 KST). Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.

The last 10 league meetings: Bologna 3 wins, 3 draws, Inter 4 wins; the most recent was Bologna 3–3 Inter in 2026/05. Last five games in all competitions: Bologna W1 D2 L2, Inter W2 D1 L2. Inter have won 51.6% (16W 8D 7L) of 31 games under the condition "Forecast: partly cloudy", below their 64.7% over the same window. Inter have won 47.1% (8W 5D 4L) of 17 games under the condition "Forecast: partly cloudy", below their 64.7% over the same window.

Last 10 meetings3 · 3 · 4Bologna W · D · Inter WLast meeting Bologna 3–3 Inter (2026.05)
H2H 18 games, average3.22 goals3+ goals 66.7% · red cards 4x · league average 2.72 goals
Win rate this season16.7% / 83.3%Bologna / Inter1W 2D 3L / 5W 1D 0Llast season 42.1% / 71.1%

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitBolognaInter
Positionpoints14th · 51st · 16
W–D–L6 games1–2–35–1–0
Goals for / againstper game0.83 / 1.173.00 / 1.33
xG / xGAper game1.26 / 1.092.75 / 1.20
Possession%50.762.3
Shots / on targetper game12.8 / 3.522.5 / 7.2
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record42.1% 16–8–1471.1% 27–6–5
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-185–4–99–4–5

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Bologna +0.08, Inter +0.13 (per game)

  • ManagersR. Palladino — league 1 games · 1W 0D 0L · win rate 100.0% · C. Chivu — league 44 games · 32W 7D 5L · win rate 72.7% · manager duel 0W 2D 1L (Bologna perspective)
  • Last matchBologna 6 days ago SA away Lecce 2–1 · Inter 4 days ago UCL home Club Brugge KV 3–4

Last five games

Bologna

1W 2D 2L
Scored 5Conceded 6Clean sheets 0
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Lecceaway2–1W2.00
Torinohome1–1D0.58
Napoliaway0–1L0.25
Sassuolohome2–2D1.88
Atalantaaway0–1L1.05

Inter

2W 1D 2L
Scored 14Conceded 11Clean sheets 1
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Club Brugge KVUCLhome3–4L4.33
Parmahome3–0W2.42
Romaaway2–2D2.37
Udinesehome5–3W3.11
Real MadridUCLaway1–2L1.83

Inter 20 straight games scoring · Inter league away 7 unbeaten · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

  1. Bologna3–3Inter
  2. Inter3–1Bologna
  3. Bologna1–0Inter

this ground H2H 9 games Bologna 3W 2D 4L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

H2H 18-game profile
H2H 18 games (since 2017-18)Value
Goals per game3.22
Games with 3+ goalsshare %66.7
Both teams scoredshare %66.7
Average time of first goalmin32.3
Goalless at half-timeshare %22.2

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 51.6%Forecast: partly cloudy Inter win rate31 games · 16W 8D 7L · usual 64.7%
  2. 47.1%Forecast: partly cloudy Inter away win rate17 games · 8W 5D 4L · usual 64.7%
  3. 61.5%League game right after a cup or European match Inter win rate109 games · 67W 24D 18L · usual 64.7%
  4. 60.7%Saturday 18:00 kick-off Inter win rate56 games · 34W 13D 9L · usual 64.7%
  5. 52.0%Lautaro Martínez not scoring: Inter win rate75 games · 39W 14D 22L · scored in 62 games: 90.3% (56W 5D 1L) · since 2022-23

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Bologna 23.1%, Inter 27.0% · Lautaro Martínez vs this opponent 14 games 5 goals.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionBolognaInter
After a match Bologna 6 days · Inter 4 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions -3.4p70 games · 22W 22D 26L · usual 34.8% -1.7p92 games · 58W 19D 15L · usual 64.7%
League game right after a cup or European matchwin rate · within 7 days · this match qualifies— -3.2p109 games · 67W 24D 18L · usual 64.7%
Saturday 18:00 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 -10.8p25 games · 6W 7D 12L · usual 34.8% -4.0p56 games · 34W 13D 9L · usual 64.7%
After last resultBologna W / Inter W · since 2022-23 +0.4p65 games · 27W 19D 19L · usual 41.1% -1.7p108 games · 72W 20D 16L · usual 68.4%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Bologna 41.1% (65W 50D 43L) / Inter 68.4% (108W 26D 24L)

Game management
itemsBolognaInter
After scoring firstWin rate62.5%80 games · 50W 21D 9L81.7%120 games · 98W 17D 5L
After conceding firstWin rate23.1% -18.0p65 games · 15W 16D 34L · usual 41.1%27.0% -41.4p37 games · 10W 8D 19L · usual 68.4%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate77.0%61 games · 47W 13D 1L89.7%107 games · 96W 11D 0L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames33 / 1625 / 11
Goals by substitutes% of team goals17.5 37/21213.8 46/334

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 6 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsBolognaInter
Shots inside / outside the boxper game8.8 / 416 / 6.5
Shots blockedper game3.25.8
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game13.2 / 3.7 / 8.211 / 3.5 / 8
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented2.7 / -0.062.3 / -0.55

Order is always home team (Bologna) then away team (Inter) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Inter · when playing —

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Bologna · when playing —

05How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
Serie A 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.10.16 18:44 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to Serie A
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.