Venezia vs Napoli
Full time
Venezia1–0Napoli
GoalsVenezia A. Adams 49'
Kicked off 2026.10.17. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record
Venezia host Napoli in Serie A matchweek 7: Sat 17 Oct, 15:00 CEST (17 Oct 22:00 KST) at Stadio Pierluigi Penzo. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.
The last 4 league meetings: Venezia 0 wins, 1 draw, Napoli 3 wins; the most recent was Venezia 0–0 Napoli in 2025/03. Last five games in all competitions: Venezia W0 D0 L5, Napoli W2 D1 L2. Napoli have won 52.5% (63W 30D 27L) of 120 games under the condition "Humidity 80% or more", below their 60.1% over the same window. Venezia have won 25.0% (3W 4D 5L) of 12 games under the condition "Saturday 15:00 kick-off", above their 13.4% over the same window.
Key numbers
| Metric / unit | Venezia | Napoli |
|---|---|---|
| Positionpoints | 20th · 0 | 8th · 10 |
| W–D–L6 games | 0–0–6 | 3–1–2 |
| Goals for / againstper game | 0.83 / 2.67 | 1.67 / 1.00 |
| xG / xGAper game | 1.66 / 2.33 | 1.83 / 1.30 |
| Possession% | 58.3 | 50 |
| Shots / on targetper game | 14.8 / 4.3 | 14.8 / 4.8 |
| 2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record | 63.2% Serie B 24–10–4 | 60.5% 23–7–8 |
| Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-18 | 0–1–3 | 3–1–0 |
xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Venezia +0.34, Napoli -0.30 (per game)
- ManagersG. Stroppa — league 6 games · 0W 0D 6L · win rate 0.0% · M. Allegri — league 6 games · 3W 1D 2L · win rate 50.0% · first league meeting between the two managers
- Last matchVenezia 5 days ago SA away Atalanta 1–3 · Napoli 4 days ago UCL away Villarreal 1–3
Last five games
Venezia
| Opponent | Venue | Result | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Atalanta | away | 1–3L | 2.54 |
| Lazio | home | 0–2L | 1.88 |
| Fiorentina | home | 2–4L | 0.49 |
| Frosinone | away | 2–3L | 2.17 |
| UdineseCoppa | away | 1–2L | — |
Napoli
| Opponent | Venue | Result | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| VillarrealUCL | away | 1–3L | 1.70 |
| Frosinone | home | 3–0W | 3.12 |
| Fiorentina | away | 1–1D | 1.45 |
| Bologna | home | 1–0W | 1.81 |
| ArsenalUCL | home | 0–1L | — |
Venezia 7 without a win · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games
Head-to-head
- Venezia0–0Napoli
- Napoli1–0Venezia
- Venezia0–2Napoli
- Napoli2–0Venezia
Full head-to-head record and fixture profile →
Stadio Pierluigi Penzo H2H 2 games Venezia 0W 1D 1L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win
Conditional data
Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.
- 52.5%Humidity 80% or more Napoli win rate120 games · 63W 30D 27L · usual 60.1%
- 25.0%Saturday 15:00 kick-off Venezia win rate12 games · 3W 4D 5L · usual 13.4%
- 20.0%October games Venezia win rate10 games · 2W 3D 5L · usual 13.4%
- 15.4%Saturday games Venezia win rate13 games · 2W 5D 6L · usual 11.4% · since 2022-23
- 58.8%S. McTominay not scoring: Napoli win rate51 games · 30W 11D 10L · scored in 19 games: 73.7% (14W 5D 0L) · since 2022-23
The other side. win rate after conceding first: Venezia 4.3%, Napoli 29.1%.
A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points
| Condition | Venezia | Napoli |
|---|---|---|
| After a match Venezia 5 days · Napoli 4 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions | -13.4p14 games · 0W 5D 9L · usual 13.4% | -1.3p68 games · 40W 15D 13L · usual 60.1% |
| League game right after a cup or European matchwin rate · within 7 days · this match qualifies | — | +1.6p94 games · 58W 19D 17L · usual 60.1% |
| Saturday 15:00 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 | +11.6p12 games · 3W 4D 5L · usual 13.4% | +30.4p21 games · 19W 1D 1L · usual 60.1% |
| After last resultVenezia L / Napoli W · since 2022-23 | -7.2p24 games · 1W 8D 15L · usual 11.4% | +2.8p91 games · 55W 19D 17L · usual 57.6% |
| Forecast: partly cloudyWin rate · Venezia home / Napoli away | sample too small3 games · 0W 2D 1L · usual 13.4% | -4.5p18 games · 10W 6D 2L · usual 60.1% |
| Temperature 20°C or morewin rate · forecast 21.0°C | +0.2p22 games · 3W 5D 14L · usual 13.4% | +5.5p96 games · 63W 16D 17L · usual 60.1% |
| Humidity 80% or morewin rate · forecast 57% | +4.0p23 games · 4W 8D 11L · usual 13.4% | -7.6p120 games · 63W 30D 27L · usual 60.1% |
| Rain or drizzleWin rate | -4.3p11 games · 1W 5D 5L · usual 13.4% | +2.4p56 games · 35W 10D 11L · usual 60.1% |
| October gamesWin rate | +6.6p10 games · 2W 3D 5L · usual 13.4% | +14.9p36 games · 27W 7D 2L · usual 60.1% |
| Manager vs this opponentwin rate · all clubs | 0.0%sample too small2 games · 0W 0D 2L · usual 11.4% | 50.0%sample too small2 games · 1W 1D 0L · usual 57.6% |
B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Venezia 11.4% (5W 14D 25L) / Napoli 57.6% (91W 38D 29L)
| items | Venezia | Napoli |
|---|---|---|
| After scoring firstWin rate | 23.5%17 games · 4W 7D 6L | 82.4%91 games · 75W 14D 2L |
| After conceding firstWin rate | 4.3% -7.1p23 games · 1W 3D 19L · usual 11.4% | 29.1% -28.5p55 games · 16W 12D 27L · usual 57.6% |
| Leading at 75 minutesWin rate | 66.7%6 games · 4W 2D 0L | 90.0%80 games · 72W 7D 1L |
| Led but failed to win / won from behindgames | 15 / 1 | 18 / 16 |
| Goals by substitutes% of team goals | 16.7 6/36 | 15.5 39/252 |
| Games with 3+ yellow cardsWin rate | -0.1p15 games · 2W 5D 8L · usual 13.4% | -16.6p23 games · 10W 9D 4L · usual 60.1% |
| Penalties won / concededper game | 0.14 / 0.27 | 0.15 / 0.09 |
| Goals for / against from 76th minute% of all goals | 18.9 / 26.4 | 21.6 / 22.8 |
| Failed to score / clean sheets% | 45.5 / 13.6 | 20.9 / 39.2 |
C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 6 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals
| items | Venezia | Napoli |
|---|---|---|
| Shots inside / outside the boxper game | 9.2 / 5.7 | 10.3 / 4.5 |
| Shots blockedper game | 3.8 | 3.7 |
| Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game | 15.5 / 6.8 / 10.5 | 16.7 / 3.8 / 10.2 |
| Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented | 4 / 0.29 | 2.8 / -0.05 |
| Corners won / concededper game | 4.3 / 4 | 5.5 / 5 |
| Offsides / fouls wonper game | 2.8 / 11 | 2.8 / 9.2 |
| Passes / accuracyper game / % | 501 / 84.4 | 474 / 85.5 |
Order is always home team (Venezia) then away team (Napoli) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)
D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded
League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games
vs Napoli · when playing —
Games: · · ·
League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games
vs Venezia · when playing —
Games: · · ·
05How the numbers are compiled
- Source
- API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
- Sample
- Serie A 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
- Match scope
- Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
- Updated
- 2026.10.16 18:44 UK
This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.