AC Milan vs Atalanta
Full time
Milan3–2Atalanta
GoalsMilan G. Ramos 24' (PK) · Adrien Rabiot 43' · Mario Gila 57'Atalanta G. Gaetano 66' · N. Krstović 81'
Kicked off 2026.10.18. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record
AC Milan host Atalanta in Serie A matchweek 7: Sun 18 Oct, 18:00 CEST (19 Oct 01:00 KST). Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.
The last 10 league meetings: Milan 3 wins, 3 draws, Atalanta 4 wins; the most recent was Milan 2–3 Atalanta in 2026/05. Last five games in all competitions: Milan W2 D2 L1, Atalanta W2 D0 L3. Atalanta have won 61.0% (36W 12D 11L) of 59 games under the condition "Forecast weather type", above their 51.1% over the same window. Atalanta have won 61.0% (36W 12D 11L) of 59 games under the condition "Rain or drizzle", above their 51.1% over the same window.
Key numbers
| Metric / unit | Milan | Atalanta |
|---|---|---|
| Positionpoints | 5th · 12 | 10th · 9 |
| W–D–L6 games | 3–3–0 | 3–0–3 |
| Goals for / againstper game | 1.83 / 0.83 | 1.33 / 1.33 |
| xG / xGAper game | 1.47 / 1.18 | 1.06 / 1.98 |
| Possession% | 60.3 | 46 |
| Shots / on targetper game | 12.5 / 4.5 | 13.5 / 4.7 |
| 2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record | 52.6% 20–10–8 | 39.5% 15–14–9 |
| Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-18 | 5–6–7 | 7–6–5 |
xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Milan -0.35, Atalanta -0.65 (per game)
- ManagersRuben Amorim — league 6 games · 3W 3D 0L · win rate 50.0% · M. Sarri — league 6 games · 3W 0D 3L · win rate 50.0% · first league meeting between the two managers
- Last matchMilan 3 days ago UEL away Red Bull Salzburg 4–0 · Atalanta 3 days ago UECL home Pafos 3–1
Last five games
AC Milan
| Opponent | Venue | Result | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Red Bull SalzburgUEL | away | 4–0W | 3.45 |
| Sassuolo | away | 1–1D | 1.18 |
| Lecce | home | 3–0W | 1.93 |
| BenficaUEL | home | 0–2L | 0.96 |
| Lazio | away | 2–2D | 1.25 |
Atalanta
| Opponent | Venue | Result | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| PafosUECL | home | 3–1W | 3.47 |
| Venezia | home | 3–1W | 2.26 |
| Juventus | away | 0–2L | 0.61 |
| Cagliari | home | 1–2L | 1.74 |
| Roma | away | 1–2L | 0.70 |
all competitions · no xG for cup and European games
Head-to-head
- Milan2–3Atalanta
- Atalanta1–1Milan
- Milan0–1Atalanta
- Atalanta2–1Milan
- Milan1–1Atalanta
- Atalanta3–2Milan
- Milan2–0Atalanta
- Atalanta1–1Milan
- Milan2–0Atalanta
- Atalanta2–3Milan
Full head-to-head record and fixture profile →
this ground H2H 9 games Milan 2W 3D 4L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win
| H2H 18 games (since 2017-18) | Value |
|---|---|
| Goals per game | 2.94 |
| Games with 3+ goalsshare % | 44.4 |
| Both teams scoredshare % | 61.1 |
| Average time of first goalmin | 25.4 |
| Goalless at half-timeshare % | 16.7 |
| Goals from 76th minute53 goals, % | 26.4 |
| Yellow cards per game | 4.5 |
| Red cards / penalties18 games total | 4 / 7 |
Conditional data
Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.
- 61.0%Forecast weather type Atalanta win rate59 games · 36W 12D 11L · usual 51.1%
- 61.0%Rain or drizzle Atalanta win rate59 games · 36W 12D 11L · usual 51.1%
- 47.5%Sunday games Milan win rate61 games · 29W 16D 16L · usual 52.5% · since 2022-23
- 53.5%League game right after a cup or European match Atalanta win rate101 games · 54W 27D 20L · usual 51.1%
- 40.0%C. Pulisic not scoring: Milan win rate75 games · 30W 25D 20L · scored in 28 games: 89.3% (25W 0D 3L) · since 2022-23
The other side. win rate after conceding first: Milan 20.0%, Atalanta 22.0%.
A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points
| Condition | Milan | Atalanta |
|---|---|---|
| After a match 3 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions | +5.7p85 games · 51W 20D 14L · usual 54.3% | -3.3p69 games · 33W 26D 10L · usual 51.1% |
| League game right after a cup or European matchwin rate · within 7 days · this match qualifies | -0.4p102 games · 55W 27D 20L · usual 54.3% | +2.4p101 games · 54W 27D 20L · usual 51.1% |
| Sunday 18:00 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 | +8.2p24 games · 15W 6D 3L · usual 54.3% | -9.6p41 games · 17W 12D 12L · usual 51.1% |
| After last resultMilan D / Atalanta W · since 2022-23 | +5.0p40 games · 23W 10D 7L · usual 52.5% | +1.3p79 games · 41W 15D 23L · usual 50.6% |
| Forecast: rainWin rate · Milan home / Atalanta away | sample too small7 games · 2W 4D 1L · usual 54.3% | sample too small3 games · 1W 2D 0L · usual 51.1% |
| Temperature 20°C or morewin rate · forecast 16.1°C | +8.9p76 games · 48W 17D 11L · usual 54.3% | +4.2p85 games · 47W 15D 23L · usual 51.1% |
| Humidity 80% or morewin rate · forecast 79% | +2.7p142 games · 81W 34D 27L · usual 54.3% | +0.1p127 games · 65W 35D 27L · usual 51.1% |
| Rain or drizzleWin rate | +5.3p57 games · 34W 16D 7L · usual 54.3% | +9.9p59 games · 36W 12D 11L · usual 51.1% |
| October gamesWin rate | -0.2p37 games · 20W 8D 9L · usual 54.3% | +0.2p39 games · 20W 11D 8L · usual 51.1% |
| Manager vs this opponentwin rate · all clubs | — | 33.3% -17.3p12 games · 4W 1D 7L · usual 50.6% |
B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Milan 52.5% (83W 41D 34L) / Atalanta 50.6% (80W 35D 43L)
| items | Milan | Atalanta |
|---|---|---|
| After scoring firstWin rate | 78.9%90 games · 71W 17D 2L | 73.6%91 games · 67W 14D 10L |
| After conceding firstWin rate | 20.0% -32.5p60 games · 12W 16D 32L · usual 52.5% | 22.0% -28.6p59 games · 13W 13D 33L · usual 50.6% |
| Leading at 75 minutesWin rate | 90.0%70 games · 63W 7D 0L | 94.5%73 games · 69W 3D 1L |
| Led but failed to win / won from behindgames | 23 / 14 | 24 / 13 |
| Goals by substitutes% of team goals | 19.3 50/259 | 17.0 46/270 |
| Games with 3+ yellow cardsWin rate | -10.3p50 games · 22W 18D 10L · usual 54.3% | -13.9p43 games · 16W 13D 14L · usual 51.1% |
| Penalties won / concededper game | 0.16 / 0.12 | 0.13 / 0.09 |
| Goals for / against from 76th minute% of all goals | 24.5 / 21.7 | 20.4 / 21.1 |
| Failed to score / clean sheets% | 13.3 / 34.8 | 17.7 / 33.5 |
C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 6 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals
| items | Milan | Atalanta |
|---|---|---|
| Shots inside / outside the boxper game | 10 / 2.5 | 8.8 / 4.7 |
| Shots blockedper game | 3.3 | 3.7 |
| Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game | 9.2 / 3.5 / 5.8 | 19.2 / 5.8 / 12.2 |
| Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented | 2.7 / -0.16 | 4.7 / -0.30 |
| Corners won / concededper game | 3.2 / 3.3 | 3.7 / 5.5 |
| Offsides / fouls wonper game | 1.2 / 12.3 | 0.8 / 9.3 |
| Passes / accuracyper game / % | 581 / 88.6 | 483 / 87.2 |
| 2025-26 xG → goalsseason total | 60.6 → 53 -7.6 | 57.9 → 51 -6.9 |
| 2025-26 xGA → concededseason total | 44.2 → 35 -9.2 | 42.6 → 36 -6.6 |
Order is always home team (Milan) then away team (Atalanta) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)
D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded
League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games
vs Atalanta · when playing —
Games: · · ·
League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games
vs Milan · when playing —
Games: · · ·
05How the numbers are compiled
- Source
- API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
- Sample
- Serie A 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
- Match scope
- Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
- Updated
- 2026.10.16 18:44 UK
This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.