Back to Serie A
SERIE A Matchweek 7

Monza vs Cagliari

Match data Updated

Full time

Monza4–0Cagliari

GoalsMonza E. Kouadio 39' · G. Varela 47' · J. Robinson 66' · G. Varela 79'

Kicked off 2026.10.19. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record

Monza host Cagliari in Serie A matchweek 7: Mon 19 Oct, 18:30 CEST (20 Oct 01:30 KST). Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.

The last 4 league meetings: Monza 1 wins, 1 draw, Cagliari 2 wins; the most recent was Cagliari 3–0 Monza in 2025/03. Last five games in all competitions: Monza W2 D1 L2, Cagliari W3 D1 L1. Cagliari have won 33.0% (32W 24D 41L) of 97 games under the condition "Temperature 20°C or more", above their 25.5% over the same window. Monza have won 17.2% (10W 14D 34L) of 58 games under the condition "After last result", below their 24.2% over the same window.

Last 4 meetings1 · 1 · 2Monza W · D · Cagliari WLast meeting Cagliari 3–0 Monza (2025.03)
H2H 4 games, average2.25 goals3+ goals 50.0% · red cards 1x · league average 2.72 goals
Win rate this season16.7% / 66.7%Monza / Cagliari1W 1D 4L / 4W 1D 1Llast season 57.1% (2nd tier) / 28.9%

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitMonzaCagliari
Positionpoints16th · 44th · 13
W–D–L6 games1–1–44–1–1
Goals for / againstper game1.50 / 2.501.00 / 0.50
xG / xGAper game1.80 / 1.191.01 / 1.76
Possession%44.338.7
Shots / on targetper game14.3 / 69.7 / 3.8
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record57.1% Serie B 24–11–728.9% 11–10–17
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-181–1–22–1–1

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Monza +1.31, Cagliari -1.26 (per game)

  • ManagersIvan Juric — league 6 games · 1W 1D 4L · win rate 16.7% · Fabio Pisacane — league 44 games · 15W 11D 18L · win rate 34.1% · first league meeting between the two managers
  • Last matchMonza 8 days ago SA away Lazio 1–3 · Cagliari 8 days ago SA home Juventus 1–1

Last five games

Monza

2W 1D 2L
Scored 7Conceded 8Clean sheets 1
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Lazioaway1–3L1.84
Sassuolohome2–1W1.51
Lecceaway2–3L2.79
Parmaaway1–1D1.72
TorinoCoppaaway1–0W—

Cagliari

3W 1D 1L
Scored 6Conceded 4Clean sheets 2
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Juventushome1–1D0.56
Udineseaway1–0W1.12
Atalantaaway2–1W1.32
Leccehome1–0W1.61
VeronaCoppahome1–2L—

Monza 8 straight games scoring · Cagliari league away 5 unbeaten · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

  1. Cagliari3–0Monza
  2. Monza1–2Cagliari
  3. Monza1–0Cagliari

this ground H2H 2 games Monza 1W 0D 1L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 33.0%Temperature 20°C or more Cagliari win rate97 games · 32W 24D 41L · usual 25.5%
  2. 17.2%After last result Monza win rate58 games · 10W 14D 34L · usual 24.2% · since 2022-23
  3. 13.6%Forecast weather type Monza win rate22 games · 3W 5D 14L · usual 24.2%
  4. 13.6%Rain or drizzle Monza win rate22 games · 3W 5D 14L · usual 24.2%
  5. 17.6%Dany Mota not scoring: Monza win rate85 games · 15W 25D 45L · scored in 13 games: 69.2% (9W 2D 2L) · since 2022-23

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Monza 2.8%, Cagliari 14.3%.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionMonzaCagliari
After a match 8 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions · 8–14 and 15+ days grouped -7.0p29 games · 5W 7D 17L · usual 24.2% +6.3p66 games · 21W 13D 32L · usual 25.5%
Monday 18:30 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18sample too small2 games · 1W 0D 1L · usual 24.2%sample too small7 games · 2W 4D 1L · usual 25.5%
After last resultMonza L / Cagliari D · since 2022-23 -7.0p58 games · 10W 14D 34L · usual 24.2% -1.7p32 games · 8W 8D 16L · usual 26.7%
Forecast: rainWin rate · Monza home / Cagliari awaysample too small2 games · 1W 0D 1L · usual 24.2%sample too small7 games · 2W 4D 1L · usual 25.5%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Monza 24.2% (29W 32D 59L) / Cagliari 26.7% (32W 32D 56L)

Game management
itemsMonzaCagliari
After scoring firstWin rate64.3%42 games · 27W 6D 9L53.7%41 games · 22W 11D 8L
After conceding firstWin rate2.8% -21.4p71 games · 2W 19D 50L · usual 24.2%14.3% -12.4p70 games · 10W 12D 48L · usual 26.7%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate88.5%26 games · 23W 3D 0L81.2%32 games · 26W 6D 0L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames16 / 222 / 11
Goals by substitutes% of team goals18.3 22/12027.2 34/125

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 6 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsMonzaCagliari
Shots inside / outside the boxper game10.3 / 45.7 / 4
Shots blockedper game31.8
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game12.7 / 5.2 / 920.7 / 5.2 / 12.3
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented2.7 / -0.774.7 / 0.51

Order is always home team (Monza) then away team (Cagliari) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Cagliari · when playing —

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Monza · when playing —

05How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
Serie A 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.10.16 18:44 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to Serie A
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.