Back to Serie A
SERIE A Matchweek 8

Torino vs Monza

Match data · Stadio Olimpico Grande Torino Referee Andrea Zanotti, Italy Updated

Full time

Torino3–2Monza

GoalsTorino K. Fitz-Jim 39' · R. Belghali 61' · N. Vlašić 72'Monza G. Varela 47' · N. Patterson 90' (OG)

Kicked off 2026.10.23. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record

Torino host Monza in Serie A matchweek 8: Fri 23 Oct, 20:45 CEST (24 Oct 03:45 KST) at Stadio Olimpico Grande Torino. Referee Andrea Zanotti.

The last 6 league meetings: Torino 3 wins, 3 draws, Monza 0 wins; the most recent was Monza 0–2 Torino in 2025/03. Last five games in all competitions: Torino W3 D1 L1, Monza W2 D1 L2. Torino have won 23.5% (12W 18D 21L) of 51 games under the condition "After last result", below their 32.7% over the same window. Monza have won 40.0% (6W 3D 6L) of 15 games under the condition "October games", above their 24.8% over the same window.

Last 6 meetings3 · 3 · 0Torino W · D · Monza WLast meeting Monza 0–2 Torino (2025.03)
H2H 6 games, average2.00 goals3+ goals 16.7% · red cards 1x · league average 2.73 goals
Win rate this season42.9% / 28.6%Torino / Monza3W 1D 3L / 2W 1D 4Llast season 31.6% / 57.1% (2nd tier)

Serie A table

Serie A table as of 2026-10-23
PosTeamPlW–D–LGDPts
9Napoli73–1–3+310
10Torino73–1–3+110
11Atalanta73–0–4-19
13Sassuolo72–2–3-28
14Monza72–1–4-27
15Bologna71–2–4-45

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitTorinoMonza
Positionpoints10th · 1014th · 7
W–D–L7 games3–1–32–1–4
Goals for / againstper game1.43 / 1.291.86 / 2.14
xG / xGAper game1.29 / 1.511.84 / 1.32
Possession%50.944.4
Shots / on targetper game9.6 / 3.114.3 / 6
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record31.6% 12–9–1757.1% Serie B 24–11–7
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-183–3–00–3–3

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Torino -0.22, Monza +0.82 (per game)

  • ManagersI. Abate — league 7 games · 3W 1D 3L · win rate 42.9% · I. Juric — league 1 games · 1W 0D 0L · win rate 100.0% · first league meeting between the two managers
  • Last matchTorino 4 days ago SA away Parma 3–0 · Monza 4 days ago SA home Cagliari 4–0

Last five games

Torino

3W 1D 1L
Scored 8Conceded 5Clean sheets 1
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Parmaaway3–0W1.58
Udinesehome2–1W2.66
Bolognaaway1–1D0.87
Romahome0–2L0.76
Fiorentinaaway2–1W0.58

Monza

2W 1D 2L
Scored 10Conceded 8Clean sheets 1
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Cagliarihome4–0W2.10
Lazioaway1–3L1.84
Sassuolohome2–1W1.51
Lecceaway2–3L2.79
Parmaaway1–1D1.72

Monza 9 straight games scoring · all competitions

Head-to-head

  1. Monza0–2Torino
  2. Torino1–1Monza
  3. Torino1–0Monza

Stadio Olimpico Grande Torino H2H 3 games Torino 1W 2D 0L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

H2H 6-game profile
H2H 6 games (since 2017-18)Value
Goals per game2.00
Games with 3+ goalsshare %16.7
Both teams scoredshare %66.7
Average time of first goalmin52.2
Goalless at half-timeshare %66.7

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 23.5%After last result Torino win rate51 games · 12W 18D 21L · usual 32.7% · since 2022-23
  2. 40.0%October games Monza win rate15 games · 6W 3D 6L · usual 24.8%
  3. 28.7%Temperature 20°C or more Torino win rate87 games · 25W 29D 33L · usual 32.1%
  4. 27.3%Forecast weather type Monza win rate99 games · 27W 27D 45L · usual 24.8%
  5. 26.7%N. Vlašić not scoring: Torino win rate120 games · 32W 41D 47L · scored in 21 games: 47.6% (10W 3D 8L) · since 2022-23

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Torino 6.3%, Monza 2.8%.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionTorinoMonza
After a match 4 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions +3.8p39 games · 14W 14D 11L · usual 32.1%sample too small4 games · 1W 1D 2L · usual 24.8%
Friday 20:45 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 +9.6p24 games · 10W 8D 6L · usual 32.1%sample too small5 games · 3W 0D 2L · usual 24.8%
After last resultTorino W / Monza W · since 2022-23 -9.2p51 games · 12W 18D 21L · usual 32.7% +2.8p29 games · 8W 8D 13L · usual 24.8%
Forecast: mostly clearWin rate · Torino home / Monza away +15.9p25 games · 12W 5D 8L · usual 32.1%sample too small9 games · 1W 0D 8L · usual 24.8%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Torino 32.7% (52W 49D 58L) / Monza 24.8% (30W 32D 59L)

Game management
itemsTorinoMonza
After scoring firstWin rate74.6%63 games · 47W 11D 5L65.1%43 games · 28W 6D 9L
After conceding firstWin rate6.3% -26.4p79 games · 5W 21D 53L · usual 32.7%2.8% -22.0p71 games · 2W 19D 50L · usual 24.8%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate91.8%49 games · 45W 4D 0L88.9%27 games · 24W 3D 0L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames18 / 516 / 2
Goals by substitutes% of team goals19.5 32/16417.7 22/124

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 7 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsTorinoMonza
Shots inside / outside the boxper game5.9 / 3.710.3 / 4
Shots blockedper game2.33
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game16.7 / 4.6 / 12.613.1 / 5.1 / 9.6
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented3.1 / -0.243 / -0.77

Order is always home team (Torino) then away team (Monza) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started29.8%124 games
37W 40D 47L
Off the bench29.4%17 games
5W 4D 8L
Did not play55.6%18 games
10W 5D 3L

vs Monza · when playing 50.0% 6 games · 3W 3D 0L · small sample

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started30.6%49 games
15W 13D 21L
Off the bench23.8%21 games
5W 9D 7L
Did not play20.0%50 games
10W 10D 30L

vs Torino · when playing 0.0% 2 games · 0W 1D 1L · small sample

06How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
Serie A 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.10.23 13:29 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to Serie A
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.