Back to Serie A
SERIE A Matchweek 9

AS Roma vs Cagliari

Match data · Stadio Olimpico Referee Ermanno Feliciani, Italy Updated

Full time

Roma4–2Cagliari

GoalsRoma E. Lulli 15' · N. Pisilli 21' · R. Mora 85' · D. Malen 87'Cagliari M'Bala Nzola 10' (PK) · Daniel Maldini 81'

Kicked off 2026.10.27. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record

AS Roma host Cagliari in Serie A matchweek 9: Tue 27 Oct, 20:45 CET (28 Oct 04:45 KST) at Stadio Olimpico. Referee Ermanno Feliciani.

The last 10 league meetings: Roma 7 wins, 1 draw, Cagliari 2 wins; the most recent was Roma 2–0 Cagliari in 2026/02. Last five games in all competitions: Roma W2 D2 L1, Cagliari W2 D1 L2. Cagliari have won 33.0% (32W 24D 41L) of 97 games under the condition "Temperature 20°C or more", above their 25.3% over the same window. Roma have won 47.7% (63W 30D 39L) of 132 games under the condition "Humidity 80% or more", below their 52.0% over the same window.

Last 10 meetings7 · 1 · 2Roma W · D · Cagliari WLast meeting Roma 2–0 Cagliari (2026.02)
H2H 16 games, average2.81 goals3+ goals 50.0% · red cards 3x · league average 2.73 goals
Win rate this season62.5% / 50.0%Roma / Cagliari5W 3D 0L / 4W 1D 3Llast season 60.5% / 28.9%

Serie A table

Serie A table as of 2026-10-26
PosTeamPlW–D–LGDPts
2Lazio87–1–0+1122
3Roma85–3–0+1318
4Milan85–3–0+918
8Torino84–1–3+213
9Cagliari84–1–3-313
10Napoli83–2–3+311

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitRomaCagliari
Positionpoints3rd · 189th · 13
W–D–L8 games5–3–04–1–3
Goals for / againstper game2.38 / 0.750.75 / 1.12
xG / xGAper game2.17 / 1.171.07 / 1.79
Possession%5643
Shots / on targetper game18.9 / 5.89.8 / 3.6
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record60.5% 23–4–1128.9% 11–10–17
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-1811–3–22–3–11

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Roma -0.42, Cagliari -0.67 (per game)

  • ManagersG. Gasperini — league 46 games · 28W 7D 11L · win rate 60.9% · Fabio Pisacane — league 46 games · 15W 11D 20L · win rate 32.6% · manager duel 1W 0D 1L (Roma perspective)
  • Last matchRoma 3 days ago SA away Napoli 3–3 · Cagliari 3 days ago SA home Bologna 0–2

Last five games

AS Roma

2W 2D 1L
Scored 12Conceded 7Clean sheets 3
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Napoliaway3–3D1.96
Slovan BratislavaUCLhome4–0W3.19
Genoahome2–0W1.37
Real MadridUCLhome3–4L1.49
Comoaway0–0D1.08

Cagliari

2W 1D 2L
Scored 4Conceded 8Clean sheets 1
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Bolognahome0–2L0.44
Monzaaway0–4L2.11
Juventushome1–1D0.56
Udineseaway1–0W1.12
Atalantaaway2–1W1.32

Roma league home 16 unbeaten · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

  1. Roma2–0Cagliari
  2. Cagliari1–0Roma
  3. Roma1–0Cagliari

Stadio Olimpico H2H 8 games Roma 7W 1D 0L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

H2H 16-game profile
H2H 16 games (since 2017-18)Value
Goals per game2.81
Games with 3+ goalsshare %50.0
Both teams scoredshare %43.8
Average time of first goalmin31.2
Goalless at half-timeshare %31.2

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 33.0%Temperature 20°C or more Cagliari win rate97 games · 32W 24D 41L · usual 25.3%
  2. 47.7%Humidity 80% or more Roma win rate132 games · 63W 30D 39L · usual 52.0%
  3. 45.5%After last result Roma win rate33 games · 15W 7D 11L · usual 52.5% · since 2022-23
  4. 28.6%October games Cagliari win rate35 games · 10W 9D 16L · usual 25.3%
  5. 45.6%P. Dybala not scoring: Roma win rate79 games · 36W 17D 26L · scored in 26 games: 80.8% (21W 4D 1L) · since 2022-23

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Roma 16.9%, Cagliari 13.9%.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionRomaCagliari
After a match 3 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions +3.2p116 games · 64W 18D 34L · usual 52.0% -6.8p27 games · 5W 6D 16L · usual 25.3%
Tuesday 20:45 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18sample too small1 games · 1W 0D 0L · usual 52.0%sample too small5 games · 1W 1D 3L · usual 25.3%
After last resultRoma D / Cagliari L · since 2022-23 -7.0p33 games · 15W 7D 11L · usual 52.5% +0.1p57 games · 15W 17D 25L · usual 26.2%
Forecast: mostly clearWin rate · Roma home / Cagliari away +18.6p17 games · 12W 5D 0L · usual 52.0% -15.8p21 games · 2W 7D 12L · usual 25.3%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Roma 52.5% (84W 34D 42L) / Cagliari 26.2% (32W 32D 58L)

Game management
itemsRomaCagliari
After scoring firstWin rate82.0%89 games · 73W 14D 2L53.7%41 games · 22W 11D 8L
After conceding firstWin rate16.9% -35.6p65 games · 11W 14D 40L · usual 52.5%13.9% -12.3p72 games · 10W 12D 50L · usual 26.2%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate92.0%75 games · 69W 5D 1L81.2%32 games · 26W 6D 0L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames17 / 1222 / 11
Goals by substitutes% of team goals17.0 42/24727.2 34/125

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 8 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsRomaCagliari
Shots inside / outside the boxper game13.1 / 5.86.4 / 3.4
Shots blockedper game5.71.6
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game11 / 3.9 / 6.518.5 / 5.2 / 11.1
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented2.9 / 0.154.1 / 0.51

Order is always home team (Roma) then away team (Cagliari) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started48.1%231 games
111W 55D 65L
Off the bench53.8%39 games
21W 7D 11L
Did not play64.3%42 games
27W 8D 7L

vs Cagliari · when playing 58.3% 12 games · 7W 3D 2L

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started29.7%74 games
22W 21D 31L
Off the bench—no record
Did not play23.1%26 games
6W 5D 15L

vs Roma · when playing 0.0% 2 games · 0W 0D 2L · small sample

06How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
Serie A 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.10.27 09:03 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to Serie A
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.