Back to Serie A
SERIE A Matchweek 9

Sassuolo vs Lazio

Match data Referee Luca Zufferli, Italy Updated

Full time

Sassuolo2–6Lazio

GoalsSassuolo J. Sutalo 7' (OG) · Sebastiano Esposito 43'Lazio K. Taylor 2' · G. Isaksen 13' · R. Floriani 16' · M. Zaccagni 45' · T. Noslin 55' · T. Noslin 65'

Kicked off 2026.10.27. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record

Sassuolo host Lazio in Serie A matchweek 9: Tue 27 Oct, 18:30 CET (28 Oct 02:30 KST). Referee Luca Zufferli.

The last 10 league meetings: Sassuolo 3 wins, 1 draw, Lazio 6 wins; the most recent was Lazio 2–1 Sassuolo in 2026/03. Last five games in all competitions: Sassuolo W1 D1 L3, Lazio W4 D1 L0. Sassuolo have won 39.5% (17W 11D 15L) of 43 games under the condition "Forecast: clear", above their 31.7% over the same window. Lazio have won 47.2% (59W 28D 38L) of 125 games under the condition "Humidity 80% or more", below their 51.4% over the same window.

Last 10 meetings3 · 1 · 6Sassuolo W · D · Lazio WLast meeting Lazio 2–1 Sassuolo (2026.03)
H2H 16 games, average2.81 goals3+ goals 56.2% · red cards 4x · league average 2.73 goals
Win rate this season25.0% / 87.5%Sassuolo / Lazio2W 2D 4L / 7W 1D 0Llast season 36.8% / 36.8%

Serie A table

Serie A table as of 2026-10-26
PosTeamPlW–D–LGDPts
1Inter87–1–0+1322
2Lazio87–1–0+1122
3Roma85–3–0+1318
13Bologna82–2–4-28
14Sassuolo82–2–4-48
15Monza82–1–5-37

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitSassuoloLazio
Positionpoints14th · 82nd · 22
W–D–L8 games2–2–47–1–0
Goals for / againstper game1.50 / 2.002.00 / 0.62
xG / xGAper game1.50 / 1.501.49 / 1.21
Possession%47.650.9
Shots / on targetper game14.6 / 5.613.8 / 4.2
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record36.8% 14–7–1736.8% 14–12–12
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-184–3–99–3–4

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Sassuolo +0.50, Lazio -0.59 (per game)

  • ManagersAlberto Aquilani — league 8 games · 2W 2D 4L · win rate 25.0% · G. Gattuso — league 8 games · 7W 1D 0L · win rate 87.5% · first league meeting between the two managers
  • Last matchSassuolo 3 days ago SA away Como 0–2 · Lazio 3 days ago SA home Parma 2–1

Last five games

Sassuolo

1W 1D 3L
Scored 7Conceded 11Clean sheets 0
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Comoaway0–2L0.26
Frosinoneaway2–4L2.04
Milanhome1–1D1.19
Monzaaway1–2L1.47
Juventushome3–2W0.88

Lazio

4W 1D 0L
Scored 12Conceded 4Clean sheets 2
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Parmahome2–1W1.82
Juventusaway3–0W0.59
Monzahome3–1W1.84
Veneziaaway2–0W1.60
Milanhome2–2D2.01

Sassuolo 4 without a win · Lazio 8 straight games scoring · Lazio 8 unbeaten · all competitions

Head-to-head

  1. Lazio2–1Sassuolo
  2. Sassuolo1–0Lazio
  3. Lazio1–1Sassuolo

this ground H2H 8 games Sassuolo 3W 1D 4L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

H2H 16-game profile
H2H 16 games (since 2017-18)Value
Goals per game2.81
Games with 3+ goalsshare %56.2
Both teams scoredshare %62.5
Average time of first goalmin26.2
Goalless at half-timeshare %18.8

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 39.5%Forecast: clear Sassuolo home win rate43 games · 17W 11D 15L · usual 31.7%
  2. 47.2%Humidity 80% or more Lazio win rate125 games · 59W 28D 38L · usual 51.4%
  3. 33.3%After last result Sassuolo win rate60 games · 20W 14D 26L · usual 28.7% · since 2022-23
  4. 47.1%After a match 3 days earlier Lazio win rate85 games · 40W 19D 26L · usual 51.4%
  5. 41.7%M. Zaccagni not scoring: Lazio win rate103 games · 43W 27D 33L · scored in 28 games: 82.1% (23W 3D 2L) · since 2022-23

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Sassuolo 10.6%, Lazio 16.3% · M. Zaccagni vs this opponent 8 games 3 goals.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionSassuoloLazio
After a match 3 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions +7.7p33 games · 13W 7D 13L · usual 31.7% -4.3p85 games · 40W 19D 26L · usual 51.4%
Tuesday 18:30 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18sample too small1 games · 0W 1D 0L · usual 31.7%—
After last resultSassuolo L / Lazio 3+ wins · since 2022-23 +4.6p60 games · 20W 14D 26L · usual 28.7% -8.2p17 games · 7W 6D 4L · usual 49.4%
Forecast: clearWin rate · Sassuolo home / Lazio away +7.8p43 games · 17W 11D 15L · usual 31.7% +10.9p61 games · 38W 8D 15L · usual 51.4%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Sassuolo 28.7% (35W 27D 60L) / Lazio 49.4% (79W 39D 42L)

Game management
itemsSassuoloLazio
After scoring firstWin rate53.8%52 games · 28W 12D 12L71.0%100 games · 71W 20D 9L
After conceding firstWin rate10.6% -18.1p66 games · 7W 11D 48L · usual 28.7%16.3% -33.1p49 games · 8W 8D 33L · usual 49.4%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate81.6%38 games · 31W 4D 3L88.6%70 games · 62W 6D 2L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames25 / 732 / 8
Goals by substitutes% of team goals13.1 19/14523.7 52/219

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 8 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsSassuoloLazio
Shots inside / outside the boxper game8.8 / 5.98 / 5.8
Shots blockedper game43
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game15.5 / 6.5 / 10.212.2 / 4.6 / 8.2
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented4.5 / -0.523.9 / 0.36

Order is always home team (Sassuolo) then away team (Lazio) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started25.0%44 games
11W 8D 25L
Off the bench22.2%9 games · small sample
2W 3D 4L
Did not play45.5%11 games
5W 3D 3L

vs Lazio · when playing 33.3% 3 games · 1W 1D 1L · small sample

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started52.4%21 games
11W 5D 5L
Off the bench60.0%15 games
9W 4D 2L
Did not play22.2%18 games
4W 8D 6L

vs Sassuolo · when playing 100.0% 1 games · 1W 0D 0L · small sample

06How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
Serie A 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.10.27 09:03 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to Serie A
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.